. If particular workbook have to open each time Excel started, where that workbook should be placed?


Options: AUTOEXEC Folder B. AUTOSTART Folder C. EXCELSTART Folder D. XLSTART Folder

Ans:– D ,






More MS-Excel Related questions:


Branch mark programs are best characterized as
Options: Simulator programs,    Hallmarking,    Actual system programs,    Vendor software for applications

Ans:B ,B


A acronym for the organisation that publishes programming language standard is
Options: ASCn,    BCD,    ANSI,    EBCDIC

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is major activities of an operating system in regard to secondary-storage management?
Options: Free-space management B. Storage allocation C. Disk scheduling D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


A constructor operation does which of the following?
Options: Creates a new instance of a class,    Updates an existing instance of a class,    Deletes and existing instance of a class,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


What layer of OSI determines the interface of the system with the user?
Options: Session,    Data-link,    Application,    Network

Ans:C ,C


The APT (automatically progra¬mmed tools) language is used with:
Options: large automation systems,    drafting systems,    programmable controllers,    numerical controlled machines.

Ans:D ,D


A type of semiconductor memory that usually has small capacity but very fast access is
Options: PROM,    RAM,    Scratchpad,    ROM

Ans:C ,C


The analysis and design of application systems are the responsibility of a _____
Options: Computer Operator,    Programmer,    System Analyst,    Data entry operator

Ans:C ,C


. Which command is used to combine F1 and F2 file into the file F3
Options: a. Copy F1+F2 F3 b. Copy F3 F1+F2 c. Copy F1+F2+F3 d. Copy F1 F2+F3

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


One solution to the multivalued dependency constraint problem is to:
Options: split the relation into two relations, each with a single theme.,    change the theme.,    create a new theme.,    add a composite key.

Ans:A ,A


What file specifies the order in which to use specified name services?
Options: /etc/services,    /etc/nsorder,    /etc/nsswitch.conf,    /etc/hosts

Ans:C ,C


. How to fit long texts in a single cell with multiple lines?
Options: a. Start typing in the cell and press the Enter key to start another line b. Use the Wrap Text option in the Format -> Alignment menu c. Use the Shrink to Fit option in the Format -> Cells -> Alignment menu d. All of above

Ans:– b,– b


ASCII and EBCDIC are the popular character coding systems. What does EBCDIC stand for?
Options: A) Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code B) Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code C) Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code D) Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following is not a valid Data Type in MS Access?
Options: a. Memo b. Picture c. Currency d. AutoNumber

Ans:– b,– b


.   Which of the following is an example for automatic text formatting
Options: a. Underlining hyperlink b. Adjusting extra space c. Replacing two -‘s with an em hyphens d. All of above

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


. Which of the following operating system reads and reacts in actual time?
Options: a. Quick Response System b. Real Time System c. Time Sharing System d. Batch Processing System

Ans: b, b


. The selected design template can be applied
Options: a.  To current slide only b.  To all the slides c.  To all the new presentation you create d.  All of above

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


. A series of MS-DOS Commands can be performed by
Options: Typing all the commands Prompt in series by adding hyphen (-) B. Copying all the commands into single Directory C. Creating BAT File D. This is not possible in MS-Dos

Ans:– C ,


The operator used to get value at address stored in a pointer variable is
Options: *,    &,    &&,    ||

Ans:A ,A


A Ring, refers to a record chain, the last of which refers to the first record, in the chain, is called a/an
Options: addressing,    location,    pointer,    loop

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not an important principle for evaluating the raw data for decision-making:
Options: selection,    pattern,    everage,    overview

Ans:C ,C


What happens when you insert an AutoShape by simply clicking in the document?
Options: it appears near the insertion point B. it is inserted in its default size C. is selected D. all of the above

Ans: – C ,


. Which one is not a system tool?
Options: a. Backup b. Disk defragment c. Virus scanning d. All of the above

Ans: c, c


Which gate sends on a pulse when it receives one at either or both of its terminals.
Options: NOR,    NOT,    OR,    NAND

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is default location of saving and opening file?
Options: a. Desktop b. My computer c. My documents d. All of above

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


Which of the following is not one of the three primary functions that on-line direct-access systems can serve?
Options: inquiry,    backup,    update,    programming

Ans:B ,B


How to create additional Guide Lines?
Options: by holding Ctrl key, click on existing Guide Line and drag B. by holding Alt key, click on existing Guide Line and drag C. by holding Ctrl + Alt key, click on existing Guide Line and drag D. Additional Guide Lines cannot be created

Ans:– A ,


Business Intelligence (BI) reporting analyses can be performed using ________ .
Options: standard SQL only,    extensions to SQL only,    OLAP only,    both standard SQL and extensions to SQL

Ans:A ,A


A bidirectional feedback loop links computer modelling with:
Options: artificial science,    heuristic processing,    human intelligence,    cognitive science

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is not a type of Software

Options: A) System Software B) Application Software C) Utility Software D) Entertainment Software

Ans:D,D


A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language at one time is called a/an
Options: interpreter,    simulator,    compiler,    commander

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> struct course { int courseno; char coursename[25]; }; int main() { struct course c[] = { {102, "Java"}, {103, "PHP"}, {104, "DotNet"} }; printf("%d ", c[1].courseno); printf("%s\n", (*(c+2)).coursename); return 0; }
Options: 103 DotNet,    102 Java,    103 PHP,    104 DotNet

Ans:A ,A


A half byte is know is
Options: Data,    Bit,    Half byte,    Nibble

Ans:D ,D


Difference between T568A and T568B is
Options: Difference in wire color B. Difference in number of wires C. Just different length of wires D. Just different manufacturer standards

Ans:– D ,


The data base be prepared until
Options: the computer has been selected,    the MIS staff has been acquired and organized,    the preparation of physical facilities,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which enables you to move directly to specific location in a document?
Options: A. Subdocuments B. Bookmarks C. Cross-references D. Outlines

Ans:– B ,Bookmarks


. Save operation means
Options: a. Put data into processor b. Put data into internal memory c. Put data into secondary storage d. Put data into monitor

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


Terminals are used to
Options: collect data from the physical system,    provide information for the manager,    communicate management decisions to the physical system,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


If you see a diskette with a piece of foil covering its notch, it is said to be
Options: write-protected,    copy-protected,    write-enabled,    foil-covered

Ans:A ,A


.   Which of the following format options should be used to display dollars on an axis?
Options: a. Normal b. Percentage c. Currency d. Comma

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


. Which file system DOS typically use?
Options: a. FAT 16 b. FAT 32 c. NTFS d. LMFS

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


SQL stands for ________ .
Options: Structured Query Language,    Sequential Query Language,    Structured Question Language,    Sequential Question Language

Ans:A ,A


. What determines a table’s sort order?
Options: a. AutoNumber field b. Index field c. Field order d. Primary key

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following uses ATM as the Data Link layer protocol that's terminated at what's known as the DSLAM?
Options: DSL,    PPPoE,    Frame Relay,    Dedicated T1

Ans:A ,A


. High level language is also called
Options: A) Problem oriented language B) Business oriented language C) Mathematically oriented language D) All of the above

Ans:D,D


SQL can be used to:
Options: create database structures only.,    query database data only.,    modify database data only.,    All of the above can be done by SQL.

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following persons probably has the least amount of technical knowledge?
Options: User,    Computer Operator,    System Analyst,    Programmer

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is a secondary memory device?
Options: A) Keyboard B) Disk C) ALU D) All of the above

Ans:4-B,4-B


How can you make the selected character superscripted?
Options:  A) Ctrl + =, B) Ctrl + Shift + =, C) Alt + Ctrl + Shift + =, D) None of above,

Ans:-B,-B


. Basic is ________ language.
Options: A) a procedural B) an object oriented C) both A and B D) none of the above

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com