If you want all of the white cats grouped together in the database, you need to sort by ________.


Options: Color, then Gender B. Pet Type, then Color C. Pet Type, then Gender D. Color, then Pet Name

Ans:– B ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 5176 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Excel Related questions:


Match the device driver HIMEM.SYS to its operation
Options: Supports (ANSI) terminal emulation,    Manages the use of extended memory,    Uses expanded memory on an 80386 processor,    Supports code page switching

Ans:B ,B


.  Which language is used to create macros in Excel?
Options: a. Visual Basic b. C c. Visual C++ d. Java

Ans:– a,– a


The most popular language for interactive use is
Options: COBOL,    PASCAL,    BASIC,    FORTRAN

Ans:C ,C


A vertically aligned set of tracks on a disk pack is known as
Options: Cluster,    Surface,    Cylinder,    Panel

Ans:C ,C


. What happens when a user double-clicks an object in the Project pane of the Visual Basic Editor?
Options: a.            The associated code is displayed in the Code pane. b.           The associated code is displayed in a new window. c.           The object is deleted from the Project pane. d.            The object’s property sheet opens.

Ans:– a,– a


D/A (digital to analog) conversion:
Options: results in a binary code as the final output,    has to be sampled at 1/2 the highest input frequency,    must be fed through a filter to reproduce the original signal accurately,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:C ,C


A storage area used to store data to a compensate for the difference in speed at which the different units can handle data is
Options: A) Memory B) Buffer C) Accumulator D) Address

Ans:-B,-B


Which device is used to backup the data?
Options: Floppy Disk B. Tape C. Network Drive D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Updating a database means
Options: revising the file structure,    reorganizing the database,    modifying or adding record occurrences,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


From what location are the 1st computer instructions available on boot up?
Options: ROM BIOS,    CPU,    boot.ini,    CONFIG.SYS

Ans:A ,A


71. When three hyphens, underscores, equal signs, asterisks, or number signs are typed and then the enter key is pressed, the AutoFormat feature _____.
Options: a. places a border above a paragraph b. creates a numbered list c. changes the characters to an em dash d. creates a bulleted list

Ans:– A ,– A


. In order to perform a calculation in a spreadsheet, you need to use a:
Options: table B. formula C. field D. variable

Ans: – B ,


Which of the following is not a level of information handling:
Options: Decision Support System (DSS),    Operations Assistance System,    Transaction Processing System (IPS),    Office Automation System.

Ans:B ,B


Point out the error in the following program (if it is compiled with Turbo C compiler). #include<stdio.h> int main() { display(); return 0; } void display() { printf("IndiaBIX.com"); }
Options: No error,    display() doesn't get invoked,    display() is called before it is defined,    None of these

Ans:C ,C


The institute for Certification of Computer Professionals (ICCP) currently administers the Certificate in Computer Programming (CCP) and the _____ examinations.
Options: CDP,    CISA,    DPMA,    ACM

Ans:A ,A


Is there any difference between following declarations? 1 : extern int fun(); 2 : int fun();
Options: Both are identical,    No difference, except extern int fun(); is probably in another file,    int fun(); is overrided with extern int fun();,    None of these

Ans:B ,B


An oval represents which of the following in an EER?
Options: Attribute,    Entity,    Optional One,    Relationship

Ans:A ,A


With respect to personnel matters in the United States, OSHA stands for
Options: Overseas Housing Authority,    Occupational Safety and Health Act,    Office Standard Help Agreement,    Office Staff Help Administration

Ans:B ,B


Primary memory stores
Options: Data alone B. Programs alone C. Results alone D. All of these

Ans:– D ,


The process of transferring data intended for a peripheral device into a disk (or intermediate store) so that it can be transferred to peripheral at a more convenient time or in bulk, is known as
Options: multiprogramming,    spooling,    caching,    virtual programming

Ans:B ,B


Which one of the following statements most accurately describes the nature of inductive reactance?
Options: Inductive reactance is an opposition to current flow in dc circuits,    Inductive reactance is an opposition to current flow in ac circuits,    Inductive reactance is another term for counter emf,    Inductive reactance is a force that tends to overcome the effects of counter emf

Ans:B ,B


A programmable controller:
Options: allows faster machine checkout,    is easier to troubleshoot than standard relay logic,    both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. The essential difference between an operating system like Linux and one like Windows is that
Options: a. Windows can run with an Intel processor, whereas Linux cannot b. Linux is a proprietary whereas Windows is not c. There are multiple versions of Linux, but only one version of Windows d. Any programmer can modify Linux code which is not permitted with Windows

Ans: d, d


. Pre-made sheet formats like Simple, Classic, Accounting, Colorful et can be applied from
Options: a. from Fromat >> Cells b. from Format >> Autoformat c. from Table >> Autoformat d. All of above

Ans:– b,– b


. Com in Latin is

Options: A) intensifying prefix B) intensifying suffix C) a term that means to reckon D) None of above

Ans:A,A


The integrated circuit:
Options: often is called a "chip",    led to the development of the transistor,    has revolutionized electronics,    (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


An on-line commercial site such as Amazon.com is an example of a(n) ________ .
Options: single-user database application,    multiuser database application,    e-commerce database application,    data mining database application

Ans:C ,C


What is the best way to create another copy of a slide?
Options: a. Click the slide then press Ctrl+A and paste in new slide b. From Insert Menu choose Duplicate Slide c. Redo everything on a new slide that you had done on previous slide d. None of above

Ans: – B , – B


In Excel, the Fill Color button on the Formatting toolbar is used for what?
Options: To insert a background. B. To add borders. C. To select a distribution of figures. D. To add shading or color to a cell range.

Ans:– D ,


. Which of the following is not an operating system?
Options: a. DOS b. Linux c. Windows d. Oracle

Ans: d, d


.   Which of the following is not a way to cut text ?
Options: a. Select the text and press the delete button b. Select the text and select Edit, Cut from the menu c. Select the text and click the Cut button on the toolbar d. Select the text and press Ctrl + X

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


Uppercase on Change Case dialog box and All Caps on Fonts dialog box both converts selected text into Capital Letters. What’s the difference between the two?
Options:  A) Both are same. They are only two different ways of capitalize text., B) It is faster to convert from Change Case than from Font dialog box, C) Change Case makes conversion permanent but All Caps on Font can always be reverted, D) All Caps on Font dialog box makes the change permanent where Change Case can be always reverted, 

Ans:-C,-C


Data items grouped together for storage purposes are called a
Options: record,    title,    list,    string

Ans:A ,A


How many non-overlapping channels are available with 802.11a?
Options: 3,    12,    23,    40

Ans:B ,B


. In Computer System Memory management operations are performed by
Options: User B. Hardware       C. Programmer D. Operating system

Ans:– D ,


A power transformer steps 100 V down to 10 V. If the current in its primary winding is 2 A, what is the current in the secondary winding?
Options: 50 A,    12 A,    5 A,    20 A

Ans:D ,D


. Who is credited with the idea of using punch cards to control patterns in a waving machine?
Options: A) Pascal B) Hollerith C) Babbage D) Jacquard

Ans:D,D


What is the symbol for multiplying?
Options: > B. / C. ! D. *

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following are likely to jam the read/write head of a disk pack?
Options: Dust,    Smoke particle,    Finger print smudge,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which is true when you insert an excel worksheet into a word document?
Options: a. word is the destination document b. excel is the destination document c. the worksheet is the destination document d. the document is the source document

Ans: –  A , –  A


How many bytes are occupied by near, far and huge pointers (DOS)?
Options: near=2 far=4 huge=4,    near=4 far=8 huge=8,    near=2 far=4 huge=8,    near=4 far=4 huge=8

Ans:A ,A


Missing slot covers on a computer can cause?
Options: over heat,    power surges,    EMI.,    incomplete path for ESD

Ans:A ,A


Footnotes, endnotes, and indexes are all inserted as __________
Options: bookmarks B. cross-references C. hyperlinks D. word fields

Ans:– D ,


. The other Col# are inactive when you’ve select 3 columns. How will you activate those boxes?
Options: a. double click on spacing box b. double click on inactive Col# c. Remove mark from Line between checkbox d. Remove mark from Equal Column Width check box

Ans:– D,– D


. Which of the following is correct regarding the Background of slides
Options: a. Background color of slides can be change b. Picture can be set as Slide Background c. Texture can be set as Slide Background d. All of the Above

Ans:1 – D ,1 – D


Which of the following instruction steps, would be written within the diamond-shaped box, of a flowchart?
Options: S = B - C,    IS A<10,    PRINT A,    DATA X,4Z

Ans:B ,B


. The brain of any computer system is
Options: A) Control Unit B) Arithmetic Logic Unit C) Central Processing Unit D) Storage Unit

Ans:C,C


Which of the following function key activates the speller?
Options:  A) F5, B) F7, C) F9, D) Shift + F7,

Ans:-B,-B


.Arrays are best data structures
Options: A)for relatively permanent collections of data b.for the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing c.for both of above situation d.for none of above situation

Ans:A,A


What project is currently developing X server support?
Options: XFree86 Project, Inc.,    RHAD Labs,    GNOME Project,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com