Impact printers


Options: strike a ribbon against the paper to produce character images,    include ink-jet and thermal devices,    are more expensive than Laser printers,    use optical technology

Ans:A,A


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 19873 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. Hard disk is coated in both side with
Options: A) Magnetic metallic oxide B) Optical metallic oxide C) Carbon layer D) All of the above

Ans:5-A,5-A


What is the maximum length allowed for primary name of a computer file under DOS?
Options: a.8 b. 12 c. 3 d. None of the above

Ans:3 a.       ,3 a.      


CPU does not perform the operation
Options: a . data transfer b . logic operation c . arithmetic operation d . all of above

Ans:4.d,4.d


From where you can access Save command?
Options: a. Home tab b. Insert tab c. Review tab d. None of above

Ans:– D,– D


Data communications monitors available on the software market include
Options: ENVIRON/1,    TOTAL,    BPL,    Telenet

Ans:A ,A


Punched-card equipment was first introduced in Britain in 1904 by a small company. What was the name of that company?
Options: The Tabulator Ltd.,    Tabulator Machine Company,    International Business Machines (IBM),    Accounting & Tabulating Corpn. of Great Britain

Ans:A ,A


A periodic report can facilitate management by exception by
Options: including complete alphabetic descriptions for each numeric entry,    including only those transactions that fall within predetermined limits of acceptable performance,    consolidation of multiple transactions into a summary form,    comparing actual performance with acceptable standards

Ans:D ,D


. To make a selection of slides on our presentation, use a different design template from the other slides, what do you do?
Options: a. Select the slides thumbnails in that section, and apply a different color scheme b. Select the slide thumbnails in that section and apply a different design template c. Select one of the slide in the section you want to change, customize the fonts and colors, and use the format painter tool to apply those styles to the other slides in the section d. All of above

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


A distributed network configuration in which all data/information pass through a central computer is
Options: bus network,    star network,    ring network,    Point-to-point network

Ans:B ,B


. MKDIR is similar to
Options: a. MD b. File c. Folder d. Table

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


Today, programmable controllers:
Options: are more powerful then the first controllers on the market,    are relatively low cost compared with the original digital equipment available for industrial control,    can be cost effective even when replacing just a few relays,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The CPU of a computer transfers print output to a temporary disk memory at high speed and then gets back to processing another job without waiting for the output to got to the printer. In this way, the CPU does not remain idle due to its own high speed as compared to the low speed of the printer. What is the name of this memory?
Options: External memory,    I/O memory,    ROM,    Buffer memory

Ans:D ,D


49. When you click on File menu in Word 2010, it opens
Options: a. File menu b. File Commands c. Backstage View d. File Ribbon

Ans:– C ,– C


Which of the following is considered a broadband communications channel?
Options: coaxial cable,    fiber optic cable,    microwave circuits,    All of the above

Ans:D,All of the above


A programmer reviews the accuracy of an algorithm by _____ it.
Options: Analyzing,    Coding,    Desk-checking,    Planning

Ans:C ,C


A __ name must be unique within a database
Options: a. Table b. Field c. Record d. Character

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


. Which of the following is not a valid size of a Floppy Disk?
Options: A) 8? B) 5 ¼? C) 3 ½? D) 5 ½?

Ans:D,D


An operational system is which of the following?
Options: A system that is used to run the business in real time and is based on historical data.,    A system that is used to run the business in real time and is based on current data.,    A system that is used to support decision making and is based on current data.,    A system that is used to support decision making and is based on historical data.

Ans:B ,B


.    Which command displays all the files having the same name but different extensions?
Options: a.    Dir filename.* b.    Dir filename.ext c.    Dir *.sys d.    Dir *.ext

Ans:.b,Correct Answer: a. Dir filename.*


The term "operating system" means
Options: a set of programs which controls computer working,    the way a computer operator works,    conversion of high level language into machine code,    the way a floppy disk drive operates

Ans:A ,A


. By programmable machine we mean
Options: A) computers B) modern television C) washing machines D) anything that can be set to perform different taks with suitable programs

Ans:3-D,3-D


You are working with a network that is 172.16.0.0 and would like to support 600 hosts per subnet. What subnet mask should you use?
Options: 255.255.192.0,    255.255.224.0,    255.255.240.0,    255.255.248.0

Ans:E ,E


A top-to-bottom relationship among the items in a database is established by a 
Options: a. hierarchical schema b. network schema c. relational schema d. all of the above

Ans:.a,.a


The language used application programs to request data from the DBMS is referred to as the
Options: a. DML b. DDL c. query language d. any of the above

Ans:.a,.a


An open rectangle
Options: defines a source or destination of system data,    identifies data flow,    represents a process that transforms incoming data flow(s) into outgoing data flows,    is a data store-data at rest, or a temporary repository of data

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is first generation computer?
Options: A) EDSAC B) IBM 1401 C) CDC 1604 D) ICL 2950

Ans:0-A,0-A


When Word flags a possible spelling or grammar error, it also changes the mark on the Spelling and Grammar Status icon to a _____.
Options: a. green X b. green check mark c. red X d. red check mark

Ans:– C,– C


    If you don’t know the current time, which command will you use to display
Options: a.    Copy b.    Ver c.    Time d.    Format

Ans:.a,Correct Answer: c. Time


What do the following declaration signify? int *ptr[30];
Options: ptr is a pointer to an array of 30 integer pointers.,    ptr is a array of 30 pointers to integers.,    ptr is a array of 30 integer pointers.,    ptr is a array 30 pointers.

Ans:B ,B


Change the _____ to create a document in wide format
Options: a. Page Orientation b. Page margins c. Paper Style d. Paper Source

Ans:– A,– A


A menu-driven system
Options: can be used only by computer professionals,    is required only for on-line systems,    increases the operator's work,    presents options and allows the user to make selections

Ans:D ,D


The data communication support should include, but is not restricted to
Options: file transfer and transaction processing,    file and database access,    terminal support, electronic mail and voice grams.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. In order to play and hear sound on a computer, one needs:

Options: A) a sound card and speakers B) a microphone C) all of them required D) none of them required

Ans:A,A


to view a cell comment
Options: a. click the edit comment command on the insert menu b. click the display comment command on the window menu c. position the mouse pointer over the cell d. click the comment command on the view menu

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


In creating a procedure, you may get a message if you have compile errors. Which of the following is true?
Options: The line numbers reported match the line numbers you see in your text editor.,    SQL*Plus will automatically show the errors to you.,    To see the errors, enter SHOW ERRORS in SQL*Plus.,    If there are no syntax errors, you will receive the message "NO ERRORS."

Ans:C ,C


A PC with a 486DX2 processor runs internally at SOMhz. What speed would its external logic be running?
Options: l0Mhz,    25Mhz,    50Mhz,    100 Mhz

Ans:B ,B


The short statements that represent the steps the computer needs to follow to solve a problem are called
Options: Flowcharts,    Flow diagrams,    IPO charts,    Pseudocharts

Ans:E ,E


A small film-plate which is used for microfilming the output from a microcomputer screen is called
Options: microfilm,    microfiche,    film card,    COM

Ans:B,B


Which of the following commands is used to display your working directory?
Options: dir,    prompt $p$g,    pwd,    path

Ans:C ,C


. What is the best way to create another copy of a slide?
Options: a.  Click the slide then press Ctrl+A and paste in new slide b.  From Insert Menu choose Duplicate Slide c.  Redo everything on a new slide that you had done on previous slide d.  None of above

Ans:4 – B ,4 – B


. Which file keeps commands to execute automatically when OS is started?
Options: a. command . com b. any batch file c. autoexec.bat d. config.sys

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


Which of the following is not a database object?
Options: a. Tables b. Queries c. Relationships d. Reports

Ans:dash; c,dash; c


Ctrl + R
Options: a. Re-Open the last closed document b. Re-Print the last printed page c. Re-Apply the last paragraph formatting d. Right align the selected Paragraph

Ans:–  D,–  D


Which functional component of a computer is responsible for the computing?
Options: Input,    Output,    CPU,    Memory

Ans:C ,C


The EIA-232 interface has _____ pins.
Options: 20,    24,    25,    30

Ans:C ,C


In Cisco's Unified Wireless Solution, what is the split-MAC architecture?
Options: The split-MAC architecture uses MAC addresses to create a forward/filter table and break up collision domains.,    The split-MAC architecture allows the splitting of 802.11 protocol packets between the AP and the controller to allow processing by both devices.,    The split-MAC architecture uses MAC addresses on the wireless network and IP addresses on the wired network.,    The split-MAC architecture uses MAC addresses to create a forward/filter table and break up broadcast domains.

Ans:B ,B


What is the maximum data rate for the 802.11g standard?
Options: 6Mbps,    11Mbps,    22Mbps,    54Mbps

Ans:D ,D


Microfilm reader is a
Options: OCR device,    COM device,    MICR device,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


. When a picture or other graphic image is placed in the report header section it will appear____
Options: a. Once in the bugging of the report b. At the top of every page c. Every after record break d. On the 1st and last pages of the report

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


Which of the following is characteristic of an operating system?
Options: resource management,    error recovery,    memory management,    All the above

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com