In a report, you need to show the monthly rainfall in Nepal. The best way to do this is to insert a


Options: calendar B. photograph of rainfall C. chart showing rainfall amounts D. database of rainfall

Ans:– C ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 19052 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More MS-Excel Related questions:


Bus is
Options: one or more conductors that some as a common connection for a related group of devices,    a continuous frequency capable of being modulated or impressed with a second signal,    the condition when two or more stations attempt to use the same channel at the same time,    a collection of interconnected functional units that provides a data communications service among stations attached to the network

Ans:A ,A


. What is the keyboard shortcut (button or buttons to be pressed) for creating a chart from the selected cells?
Options: a. F3 b. F5 c. F7 d. F11

Ans:– d,– d


. Which of these is a quick way to copy formatting from a selected cell to two other cells on the same worksheet?
Options: a. Use Ctrl to select all three cells, then click the paste button on the standard toolbar b. Copy the selected cell, then select the other two cells, click style on the Format menu, then click Modify c. Click format painter on the Formatting toolbar twice then click in each cell you want to copy the formatting to d. All of above

Ans:– c,– c


Operating system is also known as:
Options: a.database b. system software c. hardware d. printer

Ans:2 b.        ,2 b.       


After coding a document into a digital signal, it can be sent by telephone, telex or satellite to the receiver where the signal is decoded and an exact copy of the original document is made. What is it called?
Options: Telex,    Word processor,    Facsimile,    Electronic mail

Ans:C ,C


What is the name of the computer based EMMS that provides a common forum where users can check in at their convenience, post messages, actively exchange ideas and participate in ongoing discussions?
Options: E-mail,    Bulletin board system (BBS),    Teleconferencing,    Videoconferencing

Ans:B ,B


Most AC power is obtained from:
Options: generators,    batteries,    oscillators,    lightning

Ans:C ,C


Microprocessor 8085 can address location upto  
Options: a . 32K b . 128K c . 64K d . 1M

Ans:6.c,6.c


The number of bits that are typically stored on each track of a magnetic disk is usually
Options: the same,    different,    depend on the program to be stored,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Laser Jet printer speeds are measured in pages per minute (ppm) what do we use to measure dot-matrix printers?
Options: lines per inch,    lines per sheet,    characters per inch,    characters per second

Ans:D ,D


Which command displays the configuration register setting?
Options: show ip route,    show boot version,    show version,    show flash

Ans:C ,C


21. Which command is used to undelete delete a bunch of files with extension doc that you have just deleted
Options: a. Undelete b. Undelete *.doc c. Undelete/all d. All of the above

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


The table created by lexical analysis to describe all literals used in the source program, is:
Options: Terminal table,    Literal table,    Identifier table,    Reductions

Ans:B ,B


.   You edit an embedded table object by
Options: a. Clicking the edit sub command of the document object command on the edit menu b. Double clicking the table object c. Right clicking the table object, then clicking edit document on the edit menu d. All of above

Ans:1 – D ,1 – D


. __________ is the clear leader for personal databases.
Options: a. Microsoft Access b. Microsoft FoxPro c. Borland dBase d. MySQL

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


You can append to a file instead of overwriting by using the
Options: > symbols,    >> symbols,    < symbols,    << symbols

Ans:B ,B


. Ctrl + V
Options: Paste Texts in the beginning of Document B. Paste Images in the beginning of Document         C. Paste Tables at the middle of Document D. None of the above

Ans:– D ,


What is the usable size of Network bits in Class B of IP address?
Options: 04 B. 08 C. 14 D. 16

Ans:– C ,


Doubling the operating frequency of a purely inductive circuit:
Options: doubles the amount of current through the inductors,    has no effect on the current through the inductors,    cuts the current through the inductors one-half,    increases the current, but by an amount that can be determined only by doing a complete analysis of the circuit

Ans:C ,C


. Computers built before the First Generation of computers were:

Options: A) Mechanical B) Electro-mechanical C) Electrical D) None of these

Ans:B,B


. What is the shortcut key to start presentation from current slide?
Options: a. F5 b. Alt + F5 c. Ctrl + F5 d. Shift + F5

Ans:0 – D ,0 – D


Which of the following Language that Computer can Understand & Execute?
Options: A. Machine Language B. C Programming Language C. Java Programming Language D. None of the Above

Ans:A,


What is the shortcut key for repeat the recent find?
Options: A. CTRL + F4 B. SHIFT + F4 C. CTRL + F5 D. SHIFT + F5

Ans:– B ,SHIFT + F4


Which of the following tools is not used for process descriptions?
Options: pseudocodes,    decision tables,    structured english,    data dictionaries

Ans:D ,D


How can you delete a record?
Options: a. Delete the column from the worksheet b. Select Data > Form from the menu to open the Data Form dialog box, find the record and Click the Delete button c. Select Data > Delete Record from the menu d. Click the Delete button on the Standard toolbar

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Which is part of a computer system, enables human operators to communicate with the computer.
Options: Console,    Keyboard,    Printer,    CPU

Ans:A ,A


. CPU speed of a personal computer is

Options: A) 32 KIPS B) 100 KIPS C) 1 MIPS D) None of these

Ans:B,B


. How do you display current date only in MS Excel?
Options: a. date () b. Today () c. now () d. time ()

Ans:– b,– b


The CPU is made up of control unit ALU and
Options: Memory,    Input-Output,    Register unit,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What component would most likely cause a "parity error"?
Options: bad hard disk,    bad controller,    bad RAM,    bad software

Ans:C ,C


The first machine to successfully perform a long series of arithmetic and logical operations was:
Options: ENIAC,    Mark I,    Analytic engine,    UNIVAC-I

Ans:B ,B


The idea of "generations" of data files is closely related to
Options: transaction processing,    timesharing,    realtime processing,    batch processing

Ans:D ,D


. In analog computer
Options: A) Input is first converted to digital form B) Input is never converted to digital form C) Output is displayed in digital form D) All of the above

Ans:5-B,5-B


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { enum days {MON=-1, TUE, WED=6, THU, FRI, SAT}; printf("%d, %d, %d, %d, %d, %d\n", ++MON, TUE, WED, THU, FRI, SAT); return 0; }
Options: -1, 0, 1, 2, 3, 4,    Error,    0, 1, 6, 3, 4, 5,    0, 0, 6, 7, 8, 9

Ans:B ,B


The amount of uncertainty in a system of symbol is called
Options: Bandwidth,    Entropy,    loss,    Quantum

Ans:B ,B


. A transaction completes its execution is said to be
Options: Saved B. Loaded C. Rolled D. Committed

Ans: – D ,


The barrier potential accross each depletion layer is
Options: 0,    0.8 V,    0.7 V,    20 V

Ans:C ,C


What is meant by quad-density (QD) diskette?
Options: It is double-sided disk,    It is double density disk,    It has double the number of tracks per inch,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. HTML stands for ____.
Options: a. High Text Mail List b. Hyperlink Markup Language c. HyperText Markup Language d. Hyperlink Transfer Markup Language

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


. The instructions for starting the computer are house on
Options: A) Random access memory B) CD-Rom C) Read only memory chip D) All of above

Ans:7-C,7-C


Exceptions to the 8085 microprocessor normal operation are called:
Options: jump instructions,    decoding,    interrupts,    jump instructions or interrupts

Ans:D ,D


. What should be the first step while OS upgrading?
Options: a. Delete old Operating System b. Backup old Operating System c. Backup Critical Data d. Format Hard Disks

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


Modern Computers are very reliable but they are not
Options: A) Fast B) Powerful C) Infallible D) Cheap

Ans:-C,-C


. The most important advantage of a video disk is
Options: A) Compactness B) Potential capacity C) Durability D) Cost effectiveness

Ans:B,B


The library function used to find the last occurrence of a character in a string is
Options: strnstr(),    laststr(),    strrchr(),    strstr()

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is not one of the three ‘Mail Merge Helper’ steps?
Options: a. merge the two files b. create the main document c. set the mailing list parameters d. create the data source

Ans:– C,– C


. Who developed a mechanical device in the 17th century that could add, subtract, multiple, divide and find square roots?
Options: A) Napier B) Babbage C) Pascal D) Leibniz

Ans:D,D


A condition that led to the development of databases was
Options: a demand for more data to support information needs,    an increase in the amount of data handled by organizations,    the proliferation of data files,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. The primary advantage of key-to-tape data entry system is
Options: A) A large percentage of editing can be performed at the time of data entry B) Key verification is easily performed C) The tape is reusable D) Keying errors can be detected as they occur.

Ans:C,C


. MSI stands for

Options: A) Medium Scale Integrated Circuits B) Medium System Integrated Circuits C) Medium Scale Intelligent Circuit D) Medium System Intelligent Circuit

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com