In comparison with static RAM memory, the dynamic RAM memory has


Options: lower bit density and higher power consumption,    higher bit density and higher power consumption,    lower bit density and lower power consumption,    higher bit density and lower power consumption

Ans:D,D


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 9893 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. An error in computer data is called
Options: A) Chip B) Bug C) CPU D) Storage device

Ans:6-B,6-B


. Magnetic disks are the most popular medium for
Options: A) Direct access B) Sequential access C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:C,C


What protocol does PPP use to identify the Network layer protocol?
Options: NCP,    ISDN,    HDLC,    LCP

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following computer is not invented by J.P. Eckert and John Mauchly?
Options: A) ENIAC B) EDVAC C) UNIVAC D) EDSAC

Ans:6-D,6-D


If you want to have a blank line after the title in a worksheet, what is the best thing for you to do?
Options: Re-format the spreadsheet B. Insert a row C. Increase the column width D. Use the spacebar

Ans:– B ,


Which selection below best describes the term data processing?
Options: The collection of information or data,    The distribution of information or data,    The manipulation of information or data,    The storage of information or data

Ans:C ,C


When executed from a bootable hard drive, which command will make a formatted floppy disk bootable?
Options: COPY C:\DOS\COMMAND.COM A:\,    ATTRIB C:\*.SYS A:\,    XCOPY C:\DOS\*.* A:\,    SYS C: A:

Ans:D ,D


. A __________ enables you to view data from a table based on a specific criterion
Options: a. Form b. Query c. Macro d. Report

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


. Programs are executed on the basis of a priority number in a
Options: A) Batch processing system B) Multiprogramming C) Time sharing D) None of these

Ans:B,B


Methods used to organise and physically store disk data are cylinder and
Options: Sector,    Surface,    Track,    Hib

Ans:A ,A


A file produced by a spreadsheet 
Options: a. is generally stored on disk in an ASCII text fromat b. can be used as is by the DBMS c. both a and b d. none of the above

Ans:0.a,0.a


A computer assisted method for the recording and analyzing of existing or hypothetical systems is
Options: Data transmission,    Data flow,    Data capture,    Data processing

Ans:B,(Banswer


Which of the following condition is used to transmit two packets over a medium at the same time?
Options: Contention,    Collision,    Synchronous,    Asynchronous

Ans:B ,B


Routing tables of a router keeps track of
Options: MAC Address Assignments B. Port Assignments to network devices C. Distribute IP address to network devices D. Routes to use for forwarding data to its destination

Ans:– D ,


How many devices does USB support?
Options: 127,    125,    100,    225

Ans:A ,A


Conversion of hexadecimal number 1D7F16 to a decimal number is
Options: 755110,    877110,    555710,    778110

Ans:A ,A


A lockbox service is used for
Options: depositing cash when bank is closed,    paying bank customer bills automatically,    storing papers in a bank vault,    depositing payments to bank customers

Ans:D ,D


. You can move a window to a different position on your screen by dragging it by its
Options: a. Move handle b. Tail c. Status bar d. Title bar

Ans: a, a


84. Which feature do you use to create a newspaper like document?
Options: a. Bullets & numbering b. Tables c. Columns d. Tab stops

Ans:–  C ,–  C


Which commands is used to assign executable permission to all of the files named "letter"?
Options: chmod ugo+r letter,    chmod ugo+rw letter,    chmod u+x letter,    chmod ugo+x letter

Ans:D ,D


. The memory which allocates space for DOS and application is called
Options: a. Expanded memory b. Cache memory c. Virtual memory d. Conventional memory

Ans: d,Conventional memory


. What will be the output of command prompt $l$p$g
Options: a. C:/> b. <C:> c. C:<> d. None of above

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


. Which of the following file name extension suggests that it is a backup copy of another file?
Options: a. Txt b. Com c. Bas d. Bak

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


Which of the following is true of a network structure?
Options: a. It is a physical representation of the data b. It allows a many-to-many relationship c. It is conceptually simple d. It will be dominant data base of the future

Ans:. b ,. b


. To select an entire column in MS-EXCEL, press?
Options: a. CTRL + C b. CTRL + Arrow key c. CTRL + S d. None of the above

Ans:– d,– d


.   A chart can be put as a part of the presentation using
Options: a. Insert -> Chart b. Insert -> Pictures -> Chart c. Edit -> Chart d. View -> Chart

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


. The selected design template can be applied
Options: a.  To current slide only b.  To all the slides c.  To all the new presentation you create d.  All of above

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


The invention of the slide rule is attributed to
Options: Babbage,    Oughtred,    Pascal,    Napier

Ans:B,B


The most prominent system in the retail sales industry is the _____ system.
Options: POS (point-of-scale),    COBOL,    ACM,    PC/XT

Ans:A ,A


.   Which command select all object at one time when selecting multiple objects to be deleted?
Options: a. Alt + a b. Ctrl + a c. Shift + Enter d. Edit, Select All

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


. Which of the following database object produces the final result to present?
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Queries d. Tables

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


. Booting means
Options: a. Restarting computer b. Installing program c. Removing errors d. Switch off

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


How do you insert a row?
Options: a. Right-click the row heading where you want to insert the new row and select Insert from the shortcut menu b. Select the row heading where you want to insert the new row and select Edit >Row from the menu c. Select the row heading where you want to insert the new row and click the Insert Row button on the standard toolbar d. All of the above

Ans:8211; a,8211; a


Want a PowerPoint photo album slide show to play continuously?
Options: a. Use random slide transitions b. Launch an online broadcast c. Loop continuously d. All of the above

Ans: – A , – A


Benefits from a computerised MIS include:
Options: higher returns on short-term investments,    less frequent and smaller short-term loans,    lower rates of interest,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


82. Which option in File pull-down menu is used to close a file in MSWord?
Options: a. New b. Quit c. Close d. Exit

Ans:–  C ,–  C


The term Complete for a UML has the same meaning as which of the following for an EER diagram?
Options: Overlapping rule,    Disjoint rule,    Total specialization rule,    Partial specialization rule

Ans:C ,C


. Selecting the Column G & H then choose Insert->ColumnWhat will happen?
Options: a. 2 Columns will be inserted after Column F b. 2 Columns will be inserted after Column G c. 2 Columns will be inserted after Column H d. 2 Columns will be inserted after Column I

Ans:– a,– a


A processing unit that coordinates networks and data communication is known as
Options: Control unit,    Communications processor,    Register unit,    CPU

Ans:B ,B


72. Microsoft Office Word is a (n) _____.
Options: a. area in the computer’s main memory in which Microsoft Office text files are stored temporarily b. program included with Windows 2000 that can be used only to create or edit text files, smaller than 64K, that do not require formatting c. classified password that prevents unauthorized users from accessing a protected Microsoft Office item or document d. full-featured word processing program that can be used to create and revise professional looking documents easily

Ans:– D ,– D


Getting data from a cell located in a different sheet is called….
Options: Accessing B. Referencing C. Updating D. Functioning

Ans:– B ,


Ctrl + S
Options: a. Save Document with different name b. Save Document with same name c. Save Document and Close Word Application d. Save Document and Print whole Pages

Ans:–  B,–  B


In MS-Word, for what does ruler help?
Options: to set tabs B. to set indents C. to change page margins D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following improves a query's processing time?
Options: Write complex queries.,    Combine a table with itself.,    Query one query within another.,    Use compatible data types.

Ans:D ,D


. Which elements of a worksheet can be protected from accidental modification?
Options: a. Contents b. Objects c. Scenarios d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


Two computers that communicate with each other use a simple parity check to detect errors for ASCII transmissions. Which of the following events will always lead to an undeleted error?
Options: one bit or any odd number of bits inverted in a block of data during transmission,    two bits or any even number of bits inverted in a block during transmission,    one bit or any odd number of bits inverted in a byte during transmission,    two bits or any even number of bits inverted in a byte during transmission

Ans:D ,D


A primary key is which of the following?
Options: Any attribute,    An attribute that uniquely identifies each row,    An attribute that uniquely identifies each column,    A derived attribute

Ans:B ,B


An Information system that responds immediately to the needs of the physical system is called a(n)
Options: inline system,    on line system,    offline system,    realtime system

Ans:D ,D


What command is used to remove a file?
Options: del,    mv,    rm,    remove

Ans:C ,C


Job Control Language (JCL) statements are Used to
Options: Read the input from the slow-speed card reader to the high-speed magnetic disk,    Specify, to the operating system, the beginning and end of a job in a batch,    Allocate the CPU to a job,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com