. In Computer System Memory management operations are performed by


Options: User B. Hardware       C. Programmer D. Operating system

Ans:– D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 14107 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


What file contains commands that configure systems devices?
Options: Command.com,    Config.sys,    Autoexec.bat,    Win.ini

Ans:B ,B


Which part of the system allows the user to interact with the compiler? (a) Memory
Options: Translator,    Communications processor,    Interpreter,    None of the above

Ans:D ,D


You have a PC with no video* Which of the following is LEAST likely to be causing the problem?
Options: defective RAM (bank zero),    defective microprocessor,    crashed hard drive,    loose video card

Ans:C ,C


What are the two main types of access control lists (ACLs)? Standard IEEE Extended Specialized
Options: 1 and 3,    2 and 4,    3 and 4,    1 and 2

Ans:A ,A


Offline device is
Options: a device which is not connected to CPU,    a device which is connected to CPU,    a direct access storage device,    an I/O device

Ans:A ,A


The term gigabyte refers to
Options: 1024 bytes,    1024 kilobytes,    1024 megabytes,    1024 gigabytes

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is true regarding page Orientation of a Document?
Options: a. Page Orientation can be change at any time b. Page Orientation of document determines by printer c. Page Orientation must be set before start typing d. Page Orientation of a document cannot be changed.

Ans:–  A,–  A


Which would you choose to move selected text from one place to another?
Options: Press Ctrl+S B. Click File, Save C. Click Tools, Options, Save D. Click File, Save As

Ans:C ,


. Status indicators are located on the
Options: a. Vertical scroll bar b. Horizontal scroll bar c. Formula bar d. Formatting toolbar

Ans:– c,– c


An anti static strap uses a small _____ to make sure you do not become the least path of resistance to the ground?
Options: capacitor,    diode,    transistor,    resistor

Ans:D ,D


Can you use the fprintf() to display the output on the screen?
Options: Yes,    No,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following statement is false?
Options: a. Arrays are dense lists and static data structure b. data elements in linked list need not be stored in adjecent space in memory c. pointers store the next data element of a list d. linked lists are collection of the nodes that contain information part and next pointer  

Ans:c,c


Silicon atoms combine into an orderly pattern called a
Options: Crystal,    Covalent bond,    Semiconductor,    Valence orbit

Ans:A ,A


. The full form of ALU is
Options: A) Arithmetic Logic Unit B) Array Logic Unit C) Application Logic Unit D) None of above

Ans:A,A


The model for a _____ resembles the hierarchical model in many respects.
Options: Network database,    Relational database,    Distributed database,    Hierarchical database

Ans:A ,A


By default, your document prints with:
Options: 1 inch top and bottom margins B. a portrait orientation C. 1.25 inches left and right margins D. all of the above

Ans:D,


Personal computers use a number of chips mounted on a main circuit board. What is the common name for such boards?
Options: Daughterboard,    Motherboard,    Fatherboard,    Breadboard

Ans:B ,B


Which, of the following, is true for testing and debugging?
Options: Testing checks for logical errors in the programs, while debugging is a process of correcting those errors in the program,    Testing detects the syntax errors in the program while debugging corrects those errors in the program,    Testing and debugging indicate the same thing,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


To update an SQL view, the DBMS must be able to associate the column(s) to be updated with:
Options: a particular column in a particular underlying table.,    a particular column in a particular row.,    a particular row in a particular underlying table.,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


. Referential integrity can be enforced if both _______________ belong to the same Microsoft Access database.
Options: a. queries b. fields c. records d. tables

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


In normal view, how can you quickly change to handout master view?
Options: a. Click the outline tab and select handout master view b. Press the shift key and click the handout master view button c. On the view menu, click slide sorter, and click handouts. d. All of above

Ans: – B , – B


The most common input device used today is
Options: Motherboard,   Keyboard,    Scanner,    Mouse

Ans:B,Keyboard


With DOS, you may use the * and ?
Options: a. when changing the default settings b. to represent unspecified characters in a filename c. instead of wildcard characters d. in the extension but not in the drive name or the file name

Ans:9 b.,9 b.


During the planning phase, the main activity of the vice-president of information systems is one of
Options: planning,    control,    staffing,    support

Ans:D ,D


The emitter diode is usually
Options: Forward-biased,    Reverse-biased,    Nonconducting,    Operating in the breakdwon region

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not true about the memory management?
Options: virtual memory is used only in multi-user systems,    segmentation suffers from external fragmentation,    paging suffers from internal fragmentation,    segmented memory can be paged

Ans:A ,A


  How can the slide show be repeated continuously?
Options: loop continuously until ‘Esc’ B. repeat continuously     C. loop more D. none

Ans:– A ,


. ….is a new windows feature that offers a number of methods for searching for a file or folder?
Options: a. Find b. Search c. Locate d. All of the above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


Which of the following commands displays the configurable parameters and statistics of all interfaces on a router?
Options: show running-config,    show startup-config,    show interfaces,    show versions

Ans:C ,C


. What feature will you use to apply motion effects in between a slide exits and another enters?
Options: a.  Slide Transition b.  Slide Design c.  Animation Objects d.  Animation Scheme

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


What is your first action when windows reports that your hard drive is developing bad sectors?
Options: replace the hard drive,    run secclean from dos,    run defrag on the hard drive,    run scandisk with the "thorough" option

Ans:D ,D


The database language that allows you to access or maintain data in a database
Options: a. DCL b. DML c. DDL d. None of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


For an algorithm the complexity of the average case is
Options: A)Much more complicated to analyze than that of worst case b.Much more simpler to analyze than that of worst case c.Sometimes more complicated and some other times simpler than that of worst case d.None or above

Ans:A,


. Which file system Windows 95 typically use?
Options: a. FAT 16 b. FAT 32 c. NTFS d. LMFS

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { union test { int i; float f; char c; }; union test *t; t = (union test *)malloc(sizeof(union test)); t->f = 10.10f; printf("%f", t->f); return 0; }
Options: 10,    Garbage value,    10.100000,    Error

Ans:C ,C


. A factor which would strongly influence a business person to adopt a computer is its

Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Speed D) All of above

Ans:D,D


The Paste Special command lets you copy and paste:
Options: a. Multiply the selection by a copied value b. Cell comments c. Formatting options d. The resulting values of a formula instead of the actual formula

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


In which circumstance are multiple copies of the same unicast frame likely to be transmitted in a switched LAN?
Options: During high-traffic periods,    After broken links are reestablished,    When upper-layer protocols require high reliability,    In an improperly implemented redundant topology

Ans:D ,D


To locate a data item for storage is
Options: Field,    Feed,    Database,    Fetch

Ans:D ,D


An EOQ formula is an example of a(n)
Options: optimizing model,    static model,    deterministic model,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


In an experiment in which a new drug was being tested on 1000 rats, which one of the following would a computer be least able to do?
Options: determine the total amount of drug that had been given to all 1000 rats keep records of weight changes of the 1000 rats,    keep records of the dosages and the dates the drug was given to each rat,    determine the total dosage that had been given to each rat,    keep records of weight changes of the 1000 rates

Ans:E ,E


To select all of the boxes of an organization chart
Options: a. Clicking and edit and select all b. Right click the chart background and then click select all c. Press and hold the SHIFT key and click each box d. All of above

Ans: – D , – D


. Which of the following is drop down list?
Options: a. List b. Combo box c. Text area d. None

Ans: b, b


49. When you click on File menu in Word 2010, it opens
Options: a. File menu b. File Commands c. Backstage View d. File Ribbon

Ans:– C ,– C


. We can replace a font on all sides with another font using the option :
Options: a. Edit –> Fonts b. Tools –> Fonts c. Tools -> Replace Fonts d. Format -> Replace Fonts

Ans:1 – D ,1 – D


You telnet to a router and make your necessary changes; now you want to end the Telnet session. What command do you type in?
Options: close,    disable,    disconnect,    exit

Ans:D ,D


Which approach to speech recognition avoids the problem caused by the variation in speech patterns among different speakers?
Options: Continuous speech recognition,    Isolated word recognition,    Connected word recognition,    Speaker-dependent recognition

Ans:D ,D


Controls of data communication deal with
Options: the communication channel,    the computer,    terminals,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The word 'linear' in linear programming is used to describe:
Options: relationship among two or more variables in a straight line,    relationship among two or more variable which are directly proportional,    relationship among two or more variables is linear,    all of the above

Ans:B ,B


_____ assist management is answering what-if-questions.
Options: relevant,    management by exception,    predictive reports,    control

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com