In DBMS FD stands for _______


Options: a. Facilitate data b. Functional data c. Facilitate dependency d. Functional dependency

Ans:– d ,


Description: mcqquestions






More Database Systems Related questions:


. Which one of the following is not a layer of operating system?
Options: a. Kernel b. Shell c. Application program d. Critical selection

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


A data flow diagram is
Options: the modern version of flowchart,    mainly used at the systems specification stage.,    the primary output of the systems design phase,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which files will get closed through the fclose() in the following program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { FILE *fs, *ft, *fp; fp = fopen("A.C", "r"); fs = fopen("B.C", "r"); ft = fopen("C.C", "r"); fclose(fp, fs, ft); return 0; }
Options: "A.C" "B.C" "C.C",    "B.C" "C.C",    "A.C",    Error in fclose()

Ans:D ,D


The microprocessor of a computer cannot operate on any information if that information is not in its.
Options: secondary storage,    main storage,    ALU,    logic unit

Ans:B ,B


. Which Disk Format can access by MS-Dos 6.0?
Options: OSX B. FAT C. NTFS D. EXT2

Ans:– B ,


3. Which command is used to display the subdirectory structure of the currently logged drive and pause the screen display after each screen full of the information?
Options: a. Tree b. Deltree/f c. Dir | more d. Tree | more

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


Minimal Superkeys are called
Options: Schema keys B. Candidate keys C. Domain keys D. Attribute keys

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following is non-impact printer?
Options: Drum printer,    Line printer,    Chain printer,    Laser printer

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is helpful in evaluating applications software what will best suit your needs?
Options: recommendations by other users,    computer magazines,    objective software reviews,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


. In the IBM PC-At, what do the words AT stand for
Options: A) Additional Terminals B) Advance technology C) Applied technology D) Advanced terminology

Ans:B,B


Expand EDVAC
Options:

Ans:Electronic Discrete Variable Automatic Computer,


The SQL statement to create a view is:
Options: CREATE VIEW.,    MAKE VIEW.,    SELECT VIEW.,    INSERT VIEW.

Ans:A ,A


What is meant by quad-density (QD) diskette?
Options: It is double-sided disk,    It is double density disk,    It has double the number of tracks per inch,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


A logical description of some portion of database that is required by a user to perform task is called as
Options: System View B. User View C. Logical View D. Data View

Ans:– B ,


Historically, central systems were used because:
Options: semiconductor memory was not available,    memory was very expensive,    memory consumed a large amount of power,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The startup routine runs, when machine boots up is known as
Options: a.POST b. BOOT up c. Operating Routine d. I/O operation

Ans:1  b.       ,1  b.      


A periodic report can facilitate management by exception by
Options: including complete alphabetic descriptions for each numeric entry,    including only those transactions that fall within predetermined limits of acceptable performance,    consolidation of multiple transactions into a summary form,    comparing actual performance with acceptable standards

Ans:D ,D


Suppose you wanted to create an AutoCorrect entry that would type the words ‘We regret to inform you that your submission has been declined’ Of the following choices, which would be the best name you could assign to this entry?
Options:  A) Regret, B) Subdual, C) We regret to inform you that your submission has been declined, D) 11,

Ans:-B,-B


. The traditional mechanical mouse uses a __________ to track the pointer position on the screen.
Options: a. light sensor b. wheel c. ball d. ruler

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


What MySQL property is used to create a surrogate key in MySQL?
Options: UNIQUE,    SEQUENCE,    AUTO_INCREMENT,    None of the above -- Surrogate keys are not implemented in MySQL.

Ans:C ,C


A Transportation Problem in which the total supply available at the origins exactly satisfies the total demand required at the destinations is known as:
Options: Degenerate Solution,    Balanced Transportation Problem,    Unbalanced Transportation Problem,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The control unit of a microprocessor
Options: stores data in the memory,    accepts input data from a keyboard,    Performs arithmetic / logic / functions,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


Which of the following network access standard is used for connecting stations to a circuit-switched network?
Options: X.3,    X.21,    X.25,    X.75

Ans:B ,B


. When entering field name, how many characters you can type in maximum?
Options: a. 60 b. 64 c. 68 d. Any number of character

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


The component of Widows that lets you to transfer contents from one document to another
Options: a. Briefcase b. Clipboard c. Document d. Boot

Ans: b ,Clipboard


With an IP address of 201.142.23.12, what is your default subnet mask?
Options: 0.0.0.0,    255.0.0.0,    255.255.0.0,    255.255.255.0

Ans:D ,D


Point out the error in the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { union a { int i; char ch[2]; }; union a z1 = {512}; union a z2 = {0, 2}; return 0; }
Options: Error: invalid union declaration,    Error: in Initializing z2,    No error,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


Why is the width of the data bus so important to the processing speed of a computer?
Options: The narrower it is, the greater the computer's processing speed,    The wider it is, the more data that can fit into main memory,    The wider it is, the greater the computer's processing speed,    The wider it is, the slower the computer's processing speed

Ans:C ,C


. UNIX operating system is a(n)
Options: a. Time sharing operating system b. Multi-user operating system c. Multi-tasking operating system d. All of the above

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


Ctrl + M
Options: a. New Document b. Close Document c. Right Indent d. Left Indent

Ans:–  D,–  D


When sharing data in Office, the ________ document is the document in which the data was first entered.
Options: source B. destination C. original D. primary

Ans:– A ,


An object can have which of the following multiplicities?
Options: Zero,    One,    More than one,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


A magnetic tape volume that is used on a data processing operation without any change to its contents is
Options: Magnetic disk,    Punched paper tape,    Master tape,    Card reader

Ans:C ,C


What command is used with file named 'letter' to remove the executable permission from the user and assign read permission to the group and others?
Options: chmod go + x, u - x letter,    chmod g - x, uo + r letter,    chmod go + r, u + x letter,    chmod u - x, go + r letter

Ans:D ,D


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int get(); int main() { const int x = get(); printf("%d", x); return 0; } int get() { return 20; }
Options: Garbage value,    Error,    20,    0

Ans:C ,C


The reservation system of Indian railways is an example of
Options: transaction processing system,    Interactive decision support system,    management controls system,    expert system

Ans:A ,A


A shared lock allows which of the following types of transactions to occur?
Options: Delete,    Insert,    Read,    Update

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following button will allow you to add, delete, or change records in your Data Source?
Options:  A) ‘Data Source’ button, B) ‘Edit’ button, C) ‘Edit Data Source’ button, D) ‘Data editing’ button,

Ans:-C,-C


What is the frequency range of the IEEE 802.11a standard?
Options: 2.4Gbps,    5Gbps,    2.4GHz,    5GHz

Ans:D ,D


The computational technique used to compute the disk storage address of individual records is called:
Options: bubble memory,    key fielding,    dynamic reallocation,    hashing

Ans:D ,D


. By programmable machine we mean
Options: A) computers B) modern television C) washing machines D) anything that can be set to perform different taks with suitable programs

Ans:3-D,3-D


A sizeable geographical area with communication based on the telephone system is though as
Options: Local area network,    Wide area network,    Modulator-Demodulator,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following are true regarding OSPF areas? You must have separate loopback interfaces configured in each area. The numbers you can assign an area go up to 65,535. The backbone area is also called area 0. If your design is hierarchical, then you don't need multiple areas. All areas must connect to area 0.
Options: 1 only,    1 and 2 only,    3 and 4 only,    3, 4 and 5

Ans:D ,D


Block caches or buffer caches are used
Options: to improve disk performance,    to handle interrupts,    to increase the capacity of the main memory,    to speed up main memory read operation

Ans:A ,A


Where can you find the horizontal split bar on MS Word screen?
Options: a. On the left of horizontal scroll bar b. On the right of horizontal scroll bar c. On the top of vertical scroll bar d. On the bottom of vertical scroll bar

Ans:– C,– C


Which of the following types of decision-making would depend heavily on real-time information?
Options: strategic,    tactical,    operational,    nonprogrammable

Ans:C ,C


. End Key
Options: a. Moves the cursor end of the line b. Moves the cursor end of the document c. Moves the cursor end of the paragraph d. Moves the cursor end of the screen

Ans:–  A,–  A


. A series of MS-DOS Commands can be performed by
Options: Typing all the commands Prompt in series by adding hyphen (-) B. Copying all the commands into single Directory C. Creating BAT File D. This is not possible in MS-Dos

Ans:– C ,


In ________ mode, the communication channel is used in both directions at the same time?
Options: Full-duplex B. Simplex C. Half-duplex D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following is the correct order of keywords for SQL SELECT statements?
Options: SELECT, FROM, WHERE,    FROM, WHERE, SELECT,    WHERE, FROM,SELECT,    SELECT,WHERE,FROM

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com