In Excel, a Data Series is defined as what?


Options: A type of chart. B. A cell reference. C. A collection of related data D. A division of results

Ans:– C ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 10416 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More MS-Excel Related questions:


Which of the following is not a term of MS-Excel?
Options: Cells B. Rows C. Columns D. Document

Ans:– D ,


The use of specialized workstations:
Options: provides limited growth potentials for 3-D,    reduces the host computer workload and allows more users,    reduces the host computer workload,    has a high cost-performance tradeoff

Ans:B ,B


ODBC core SQL grammar contains which of the following?:
Options: INSERT, UPDATE, DELETE only,    Stored procedures only,    Full SELECT (includes subqueries) only,    Both 1 and 3 above are contained in the ODBC core SQL.

Ans:D ,D


Which one of the following is most likely used for measuring the rate of electron flow?
Options: Voltmeter,    Ammeter,    Wattmeter,    Ohmmeter

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following statements are correct about 6 used in the program? int num[6]; num[6]=21;
Options: In the first statement 6 specifies a particular element, whereas in the second statement it specifies a type.,    In the first statement 6 specifies a array size, whereas in the second statement it specifies a particular element of array.,    In the first statement 6 specifies a particular element, whereas in the second statement it specifies a array size.,    In both the statement 6 specifies array size.

Ans:B ,B


. Which device is required for the Internet connection?

Options: A) Joystick B) Modem C) CD Drive D) NIC Card

Ans:B,B


If you write criteria values vertically (one in a row) it will mean
Options: a. OR conditions b. AND conditions c. NOT condition d. None of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Which command is used to display and create files?
Options: cat,    vi,    ed,    lyrix

Ans:A ,A


Relations are:
Options: two-dimensional tables.,    three-dimensional tables.,    four-dimensional tables.,    five-dimensional tables.

Ans:A ,A


. Which one is not a system tool?
Options: a. Backup b. Disk defragment c. Virus scanning d. All of the above

Ans: c, c


. If we use the command prompt $P$L which of the following prompt may be set?
Options: a. C :> b. C: c. C: d. C :<

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


. Which of the following describes how to select all the cells in a single column?
Options: a. Right click on column and select Pick from list b. Use data – text to columns menu item c. Left click on the gray column title button d. Pressing Ctrl + A on the keyboard

Ans:– c,– c


59. Which of the following enables you to paste data multiple times?
Options: a. Windows Clipboard b. Office Clipboard c. Both Windows & Office Clipboard d. None of the all

Ans:–  C ,–  C


You are installing an IDE hard drive that will be your boot drive. Which is the correct order of steps that need to be followed?
Options: A. jumper properly, auto-detect(or configure manually) in CMOS, low level format, high level format, partition B. jumper properly, auto-detect(or configure manually) in CMOS, partition, high level format with / s switch C. jumper properly, partition, auto-detect(or configure manually in CMOS, high level format with /s switch D. jumper properly, auto-detect in CMOS, regular format

Ans:B ,jumper properly, auto-detect(or configure manually) in CMOS, partition, high level format with / s s


The files required to maintain general ledger records include
Options: inventory file,    detail postings file,    chart of accounts file,    all of the above

Ans:B ,B


. To align controls in rows and columns like a spreadsheet, with labels across the top, which layout should be used?
Options: a. Datasheet b. Justified c. Stacked d. Tabular

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


Which of the following is being investigated as a means of automating the creation of a knowledge base?
Options: automatic knowledge acquisition,    simpler tools,    discovery of new concepts,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following format of partition tables does Linux use?
Options: Linux,    BSD,    UnixWare,    DOS

Ans:D ,D


How to implement a network medium that is not susceptible to EMI. Which type of cabling should you use?
Options: Thicknet coax,    Thinnet coax,    Category 5 UTP cable,    Fiber-optic cable

Ans:D ,D


Ergonomics refers to:
Options: the human aspect of the environment around the workstation as well as the workstation itself,    the cost relationship of the workstation versus productivity,    the level of involvement the operator has with the workstation,    the technology involved in the workstation itself

Ans:A ,A


. You can install fonts from
Options: a. Add from control program b. Font setup files c. Font .ext files d. All of above

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


. A DBMS that runs on many different operating systems is said to be __________.
Options: a. scalable b. robust c. platform independent d. distributed

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


. What is the first stage in software development?
Options: A) Specification and design B) Testing C) System Analysis D) Maintenance

Ans:C,C


What multicast addresses does RIPng use?
Options: FF02::A,    FF02::9,    FF02::5,    FF02::6

Ans:B ,B


The central processor of a modern digital computer consists of
Options: control unit,    primary memory,    control unit and primary memory,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Modern Computers are very reliable but they are not
Options: A) Fast B) Powerful C) Infallible D) Cheap

Ans:-C,-C


Who is the creator of the PASCAL language?
Options: Niklaus Wirth,    Dijkstra,    Donald Knuth,    Basic Pascal

Ans:A ,A


Which is the layer of a computer system between the hardware and the user program
Options: Operating environment B. Operating system C. System environment D. None

Ans:– B ,


. How can you get your photo album slide show to play continuously?
Options: a. Use random slide transition b. Launch an online broadcast c. Loop continuously d. All of above

Ans:8 – C ,8 – C


The output of a 2 input OR gate is 0 only when its
Options: both inputs are 0,    either input is 1,    both inputs are 1,    either input is 0

Ans:A ,A


Current and voltage are said to be in phase when:
Options: their waveforms are both ac or both dc,    they have the same amplitude and frequency,    their waveforms cross through zero and reach positive and negative peaks at the same time,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is often used as an alternative to the light pen or in association with storage tube displays?
Options: Digitiser,    Track ball,    Mouse,    Tablet

Ans:D ,D


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<string.h> int main() { char str1[] = "Learn through IndiaBIX\0.com", str2[120]; char *p; p = (char*) memccpy(str2, str1, 'i', strlen(str1)); *p = '\0'; printf("%s", str2); return 0; }
Options: Error: in memccpy statement,    Error: invalid pointer conversion,    Error: invalid variable declaration,    No error and prints "Learn through Indi"

Ans:D ,D


Which term is not used to describe the memory component of a computer?
Options: ROM,    PROM,    RAM,    SAM

Ans:D ,D


Collection of related records in a database is known as
Options: a. File b. Bench c. Table d. Relationship

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


. What do you mean by one to many relationship between student and class table?
Options: a. One student can have many classes b. One class may have many student c. Many classes may have many students d. Many students may have manu classes

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


. To display system boot menu which of the following command you must press?
Options: a. F4 b. F7 c. F8 d. F5

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


Which of the following is not one of the three ‘Mail Merge Helper’ steps?
Options:  A) Merge the two files, B) Create the main document, C) Set the mailing list parameters, D) Create the data source,

Ans:-C,-C


A random-access data storage device which gives rapid access to data is
Options: Magnetic tape,    Punched card,    Disk storage unit,    Buffer

Ans:C ,C


Advantages of Relational Database Management systems are
Options: Flexibility, of relating different logical files,    Security controls can be more easily implemented.,    Data independence since it allows the database to grow by adding new attributes and relations.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The register which holds the address of the location to or from which data are to be transferred is known as
Options: index register,    instruction register,    memory address register,    memory data register

Ans:C ,C


. The operating system allows the user to organize the computer’s contents in a hierarchical structure of directories that include all of the following except:
Options: a. Files b. Folders c. Drives d. System

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


. A screen element of MS Word that is usually located below the title bar that provides categorized options is
Options: a. Menu mar b. Tool Bar c. Status Bar d. All of the above

Ans:– A,– A


If the number of columns is selected 1 and the line between check box is marked, where is the line drawn?
Options:  A) in the left margin, B) in the right margin, C) both in left and right margin, D) None of Above, 

Ans:-D,-D


. Which of the following is correct?
Options: a. =AVERAGE(4, 5, 6, 7) b. =AVERAGE(A1, B1, C1) c. =AVERAGE(A1:A9, B1:B9) d. =All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> typedef void v; typedef int i; int main() { v fun(i, i); fun(2, 3); return 0; } v fun(i a, i b) { i s=2; float i; printf("%d,", sizeof(i)); printf(" %d", a*b*s); }
Options: 2, 8,    4, 8,    2, 4,    4, 12

Ans:D ,D


Using the illustration from the previous question, what would be the IP address of S0 if you were using the first subnet? The network ID is 192.168.10.0/28 and you need to use the last available IP address in the range. Again, the zero subnet should not be considered valid for this question.
Options: 192.168.10.24,    192.168.10.62,    192.168.10.30,    192.168.10.127

Ans:C ,C


. Page stealing
Options: a. Is a sign of an efficient system b. Is taking page frame from other working sets c. Should be the turning goal d. Is taking layer disk space for page in page out

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


Indicate which of the following is not true about an interpreter?
Options: Interpreter generates an object program from the source program,    Interpreter is a kind of translator,    Interpreter analyses each source statement every time it is to be executed,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The current gain of a transistor is defined as the ratio of the collector current to the
Options: base current,    emitter current,    supply current,    collector current

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com