0. In Excel _______ may not contain in Formula


Options: Text Constant B. Number Constant C. Circular Reference D. All of them

Ans: – C ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 8210 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Excel Related questions:


Which of the following subdirectory(ies) contains the system boot scripts.
Options: /dev,    /bin,    /etc,    /home

Ans:C ,C


. To display the content of the disk we use
Options: a. Format b. Dir c. Copy d. WinZip

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


. Macros are “run” or executed from the ….. menu.
Options: a. Insert b. Format c. Tools d. Data

Ans:– c,– c


. When did IBM introduce the 20286 based PC/AT?
Options: A) 1982 B) 1984 C) 1985 D) 1989

Ans:B,B


What is the meaning of Bandwidth in Network?
Options:  Transmission capacity of a communication channels B.  Connected Computers in the Network C.  Class of IP used in Network D.  None of Above

Ans:– A ,


.   Which is the best view for getting your thoughts for a presentation out on the computer?
Options: a. Outline view b. Notes page view c. Slide sorter view d. Slide view

Ans:5 – A ,5 – A


A person who has a high-school diploma would be least likely to obtain which of the following jobs?
Options: data-entry operator,    librarian,    computer operator,    programmer

Ans:D ,D


. The term ‘computer’ is derived from
Options: A) Greek language B) Sanskrit language C) Latin language D) German language

Ans:8-C,8-C


.   To import text from a word document that uses headings into a PowerPoint presentation:
Options: a. This cannot be done in PowerPoint b. Click Insert, Slides from Outline c. Click Import, Word Document Headings d. Click File, New, Presentation from Word Headings

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


The most common input device used today is
Options: Motherboard,   Keyboard,    Scanner,    Mouse

Ans:B,Keyboard


In ________ mode, the communication channel is used in both directions at the same time?
Options: Full-duplex B. Simplex C. Half-duplex D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following are the best units of data on an external storage device?
Options: Bits B. Bytes C. Hertz D. Clock cycles

Ans:8 – B ,


How can you remove tab stop markers from ruler?
Options: a. Double click the tab marker and choose Clear All b. Drag the tab stop marker out of the ruler c. Right click the tab stop marker and choose remove d. All of above

Ans:– B,– B


Composition is a stronger form of which of the following?
Options: Aggregation,    Encapsulation,    Inheritance,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is true when describing a unicast address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    These are your typical publicly routable addresses, just like a regular publicly routable address in IPv4.,    These are like private addresses in IPv4 in that they are not meant to be routed.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following can a Report Wizard NOT do?
Options: a. Add summary functions b. Create groups c. Group fields into more than one Control Layout d. Select fields

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


It is most important that the data produced by a payment system be
Options: accurate,    authoritative,    relevant,    newsworthy

Ans:A ,A


In analyzing the compilation of PL/I program, the description "creation of more optimal matrix" is associated with
Options: Assembly and output,    Code generation,    Syntax analysis,    Machine independent optimization

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following options is appropriate to show the numbers 9779851089510 in a cell?
Options: a. Enclose the number is brackets b. Place the character T before the number c. Place the character TX before the number d. Apply the Text format in the cell and type the numbers

Ans:– d,– d


. A set of rods where numbers were carved and used for multiplication and division aids is known as

Options: A) Pascaline B) Napier’s Bones C) Stepped Reckoner D) Slide Rule

Ans:B,B


The two kinds of main Memory are:
Options: Primary and secondary,    Random and sequential,    ROM and RAM,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The memory allocation scheme subject to "external" fragmentation is
Options: segmentation,    swapping,    pure demand paging,    multiple contiguous fixed partitions

Ans:A ,A


. What is the use of Notes in slides?
Options: a. It will be displays at the time of Slide Presentation b. This is just Note about the slide c. This is just for printing purpose only d. Notes cannot be inserted in Slides

Ans:0 – B ,0 – B


How can you increase the font size of selected text by one point every time?
Options:  A) By pressing Ctrl + ], B) By pressing Ctrl + [, C) By pressing Ctrl + }, D) By pressing Ctrl + {,

Ans:-A,-A


. You were giving your presentation, and you need to click a slide that’s few slides back. How do you get there?
Options: a. Press ESC to get back into a normal view; click the slide thumbnail in normal view; then click the resume slide show button b. Press backspace until your desired slide c. Right click, point to go on the shortcut menu, point to by title, and click the slide you want to go to d. All of above

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


A drum timer is a good example of:
Options: an output actuator,    an input sensor,    a position sensor,    a sequence controller

Ans:D ,D


The use of packaged data models can offer which of the following benefits?
Options: Reduce implementation time and costs,    Higher quality models,    Both A and B.,    Neither A nor B.

Ans:C ,C


Which memory is nonvolatile and may be written only once?
Options: RAM,    EE-ROM,    RAM,    PROM

Ans:D ,D


When data is encapsulated, which is the correct order?
Options: Data, frame, packet, segment, bit,    Segment, data, packet, frame, bit,    Data, segment, packet, frame, bit,    Data, segment, frame, packet, bit

Ans:C ,C


68. Uppercase on Change Case dialog box and All Caps on Fonts dialog box both converts selected text into Capital Letters. What’s the difference between the two?
Options: a. Both are same. They are only two different ways of capitalize text. b. It is faster to convert from Change Case than from Font dialog box c. Change Case makes conversion permanent but All Caps on Font can always be reverted d. All Caps on Font dialog box makes the change permanent where Change Case can be always reverted

Ans:– C ,– C


. A __________ is a grid with labeled columns and rows.
Options: a. Dialog box b. Worksheet c. Clipboard d. Toolbar

Ans:– b,– b


A dialog box with a bomb appears oh a Macintosh screen. What type of problem has occurred?
Options: A RAM problem,    A software problem,    A ROM problem,    An ADB problem

Ans:B ,B


In functional decomposition, the data flow diagram
Options: is ignored,    is partitioned according to the "closeness" of the datagrams and data storage items,    is partitioned according to the logical "closeness" of the actigrams,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is a set of general purpose internal registers?
Options: stack,    scratch pad,    accumulator,    status register

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following resources must be protected by the operating system?
Options: I/O B. Memory C. CPU D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


What type of commands are individual programs kept, as separate files on the hard disk (DOS diskette)?
Options: External,    Internal,    Change,    File

Ans:A ,A


How much current flows through a 60-W light bulb that is operating at 120 V?
Options: 0.5A,    180 A,    2 A,    7200 A

Ans:A ,A


Computer-based controllers:
Options: should be built in a modular fashion wherever possible,    are very difficult to change,    are very flexible,    (a) and (c) above

Ans:D ,D


You get a CMOS checksum error during bootup. What is most likely the cause?
Options: power supply is bad,    BIOS needs updating,    CMOS battery is nearing end of life,    hard drive types are incorrectly defined

Ans:C ,C


What command do you use to delete a file?
Options: rename,    delete,    rm,    cp

Ans:C ,C


A 8-Mbps token ring has a token holding timer value of 10 msec. What is the longest frame (assume header bits are negligible) that can be sent on this ring?
Options: 8000 B frame,    80,000 B frame,    8 x 105 bit frame,    10,000 B frame

Ans:D ,D


.   Which of the following can you format using buttons on the formatting toolbar?
Options: a. Your hard drive b. Format painting c. Font color d. Underlining

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


A number which is stored and processed but not in the standard exponential form is called
Options: Floating point number,    Fixed point number,    Octal number,    Decimal number

Ans:B ,B


The following process determines the amount of memory present, the date/ time, and which communications ports and display adapters are installed in a microcomputer?
Options: Start-up utility test,    Power on Self Test,    Power up boot process,    Power on start up process

Ans:B ,B


. What happens if you edited an image inserted in PowerPoint?
Options: a.  The original file that was inserted is not changed b.  The original file that was inserted is changed c.  The original file is changed when you save presentation d.  None of above

Ans:5 – A ,5 – A


Which is the Shortcut key to start a presentation from the beginning?
Options: A. F5 B. ALT + F5 C. CTRL + F5 D. SHIFT + F5

Ans:– A ,F5


7. Which command is used to see the disk volume label?
Options: a. Ver b. Vol c. Version d. Volume

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


The disadvantages of "Compile and Go" loading scheme is (are):
Options: a portion of memory is wasted because the core occupied by the assembler is unavailable to the object program.,    it is necessary to retranslate the user's program deck every time it is run.,    it is very difficult to handle multiple segments, especially if the source programs are in different languages, and to produce orderly modular programs.,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


Major expressions used with find command to select file is it has been accessed in more than 375 days, is
Options: -atime +365,    -mtime + 365,    -atime -365,    -mtime -365

Ans:A ,A


Microprogramming is
Options: assembly language programming,    programming of minicomputers,    control unit programming,    macro programming of microcomputers

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com