In help menu of Excel, which of the following tabs are found?


Options: Contents tab B. Answer Wizard tab C. Index tab D. all of the above.

Ans:– D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 8914 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Excel Related questions:


. To exit from the Resume Wizard and return to the document window without creating a resume, click the _____ button in any panel in the Resume Wizard dialog box.
Options: a. Cancel b. Back c. Next d. Finish

Ans:– D,– D


Which of the following is the largest and most powerful computer manufacture in the world
Options: IBM,    Intel,    Novel,    Microsoft

Ans:A ,A


A disadvantage of Numerical Control (NC) is:
Options: the computer is not reliable,    the tape and tape reader are not reliable,    one operator is needed for each machine.,    the machine tool can easily overheat

Ans:B ,B


. What does FAT stands for?
Options: a. File attribute type b. File allocation table c. Format All Tabs settings d. File for all type

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


Sales invoking is a:
Options: pre-sales activity,    job of finance department,    post-sales activity,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is extension of notepad?
Options: a. .txt b. .bmp c. .ppt d. .xls

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


In which of the following terminals the screen is regarded as an array of pixels, where each pixel is either on or off?
Options: Character map terminal,    Bit map terminal,    RS-232 C terminal,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following series of commands will restrict Telnet access to the router?
Options: Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line con 0 Lab_A(config-line)#ip access-group 10 in,    Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line vty 0 4 Lab_A(config-line)#access-class 10 out,    Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line vty 0 4 Lab_A(config-line)#access-class 10 in,    Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line vty 0 4 Lab_A(config-line)#ip access-group 10 in

Ans:C ,C


How many address lines are needed to address each machine location in a 2048 x 4 memory chip?
Options: A) 10 B) 11 C) 8 D) 12

Ans:-B,-B


Which one of the following equations most directly determines the amount of current flowing through a resistor when you know the value of the resistor and the voltage drop across it?
Options: E = PR,    E = I2R,    I = E/R,    I = ER

Ans:C ,C


A Monte Carlo simulation is an example of a(n)
Options: static model,    optimizing model,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:D ,D


Functional information subsystems can be classified into
Options: input and output subsystems,    processing and output subsystems,    input and processing subsystems,    input, processing, and output subsystems

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is a storage device?
Options: Tape B. Hard Disk C. Floppy Disk D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


.   Microsoft PowerPoint is a
Options: a. Database program b. Spreadsheet program c. Presentation program d. Word processing program

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


. Which device is required for the Internet connection?

Options: A) Joystick B) Modem C) CD Drive D) NIC Card

Ans:B,B


Which of the following are unique characteristics of half-duplex Ethernet when compared to full-duplex Ethernet? Half-duplex Ethernet operates in a shared collision domain. Half-duplex Ethernet operates in a private collision domain. Half-duplex Ethernet has higher effective throughput. Half-duplex Ethernet has lower effective throughput.
Options: 2 only,    1,2 and 3,    1 and 4,    4 only

Ans:C ,C


. When integrating Ms-Word and Excel, Word is usually the
Options: a. Server b. Source c. Client d. None

Ans:– c,– c


. when you use the fill effects in the format data series dialog box, you can not
Options: a. rotate text on the chart b. select a fore ground color c. select a pattern d. select a background color

Ans:– a,– a


. A page fault occurs when
Options: a. the Deadlock happens b. the Segmentation starts c. the page is found in the memory d. the page is not found in the memory

Ans: d, d


Which of the following specifies the network address and host address of the computer?
Options: The IP address,    The TCP address,    The subnet mask,    The default gateway

Ans:A ,A


A computer vision technique that relies on image templates is:
Options: edge detection,    binocular vision,    model-based vision,    robot vision

Ans:C ,C


The Operating system manages
Options: Memory,    Processor,    Disks and I/O devices,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


It is a sign or symbol that specifies, operator, and values that produce a result
Options: a. operator b. query c. expression d. None of the above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Which of the following is a set of general purpose internal registers?
Options: stack,    scratch pad,    accumulator,    status register

Ans:B ,B


Punched-card equipment was first introduced in Britain in 1904 by a small company. What was the name of that company?
Options: The Tabulator Ltd.,    Tabulator Machine Company,    International Business Machines (IBM),    Accounting & Tabulating Corpn. of Great Britain

Ans:A ,A


hat is the shortcut key to split a table?
Options: Ctrl + Alt + Enter B. Ctrl + Shift + Enter C. Alt + Shift + Enter D. Alt + Space + Enter

Ans:– B ,


Superscript, subscript, outline, emboss, engrave are known as
Options:  A) font styles, B) font effects, C) word art, D) text effects, 

Ans:-B,-B


If the number of bits in a virtual address of a program is 16 and the page size is 0.5 K bytes, the number of pages in the virtual address space is
Options: 16,    32,    64,    128

Ans:D ,D


When did John Napier develop logarithm?
Options: 1416 B. 1614 C. 1641 D. 1804

Ans:– B ,


. Which field type can store photos?
Options: a. Hyperlink b. Ole c. Both of these can be used d. Access tables can’t store photos

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


A single bus structure is primarily found in
Options: Main frames,    Super computers,    High performance machines,    Mini-and micro-computers

Ans:D ,D


Personnel Administration Data systems, personnel planning data systems and the payroll system all
Options: calculate payroll deductions,    update the accounts payable file,    access the inventory file,    Ail of the above

Ans:E ,E


A _____ is a brief message to an operator that describes what data are to be entered.
Options: prompt,    passwords,    MIS,    Tactical

Ans:A ,A


.   Which PowerPoint view works best for adding slide transitions?
Options: a. Slide show view b. Slide sorter view c. Slide view d. Notes view

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B


. What is the full form of SQL?
Options: a. Sophisticated Question List b. Structured Question List c. Structured Query Language d. Small Query Length

Ans:– c,– c


Which protocol is used to send a destination network unknown message back to originating hosts?
Options: TCP,    ARP,    ICMP,    BootP

Ans:C ,C


The four icons used in building Data Flow Diagram are
Options: Flow, Source, Store, Process,    Flow, Process, Source, Store,    Flow, Process, Source/Destination, Store,    Source, Process, Destination, Store

Ans:C ,C


When assessing the table structure of an acquired set of tables with data, determining foreign keys is (part of) the:
Options: first step.,    second step.,    third step.,    fourth step.

Ans:B ,B


Client/server security includes which of the following?
Options: Physical security,    Change control security,    Measures taken to secure all systems,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following Language that Computer can Understand & Execute?
Options: A. Machine Language B. C Programming Language C. Java Programming Language D. None of the Above

Ans:A,


The task(s) of the Lexial analysis phase is/are:
Options: to parse the source program into the basic elements or tokens of the language,    to build a literal table and an identifier table,    to build a uniform symbol table,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


In analyzing the compilation of PL/I program, the description "resolving symbolic address (labels) and generating machine language" is associated with
Options: Assembly and output,    Code generation,    Storage assignment,    Syntax analysis

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following should you do to bring a bullet back to a previous level?
Options: a. Press the shift + tab keys b. Press the shift key c. Press the enter key d. Press the tab key

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


When the formula bar is active, you can see
Options: a. The edit formula button b. The cancel button c. The enter button d. All of the above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Advantages of data base system is (are)
Options: storage space duplication is eliminated,    all applications share centralized files,    data are stored once in the data base and are easily accessible when needed,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


GNOME is based on
Options: CORBA toolkit,    COM/DCOM toolkit,    ORE toolkit,    OLE DB toolkit

Ans:A ,A


In a 1:1 relationship, the foreign key is placed in:
Options: either table without specifying parent and child tables.,    the parent table.,    the child table.,    either the parent table or the child table.

Ans:A ,A


The most popular language for interactive use is
Options: COBOL,    PASCAL,    BASIC,    FORTRAN

Ans:C ,C


. To instruct Word to stop bulleting paragraphs, do any of the following except _____.
Options: a. press the enter key twice b. click the Undo button on the Standard toolbar c. press the backspace key to remove the bullet d. click the Bullets button on the Formatting toolbar

Ans:– B,– B


. Which of the following is an essential file of a MS-DOS boot disk?
Options: a. COMMAND.COM b.START.COM c.TREE.COM d.VER.COM

Ans: a, a

www.000webhost.com