In laser printer technology, what happens during the conditioning stage?


Options: The corona wire places a uniform positive charge on the paper,    A uniform negative charge is placed on the photosensitive drum,    A uniform negative charge is placed on the toner,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B






More Computer Hardware Related questions:


. You have customized a design template in one presentation and you want to use it in another presentation. What the best way to do this?
Options: a. Use the browse feature in the slide design task pane to find the file that has your design template and apply it to the current file. b. Copy and paste the slide with the design template you want to include the new presentation; inserted slide will inherit the design c. Save the presentation that has the design template with a new name, and then use a new file to your presentation d. All of the above.

Ans:5 – A ,5 – A


. A name or number used to identify storage location devices?
Options: A) A byte B) A record C) An address D) All of above

Ans:3-C,3-C


Communication between computers using standard telephone service
Options: Requires a change to an anolog signal,    Is most efficient,    Produces little noise and few disturbances,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What is the loopback address?
Options: 127.0.0.1,    255.0.0.0,    255.255.0.0,    255.255.255.255.0

Ans:A ,A


. Dropcap means
Options: a. All Caps b. Small Caps c. Title case d. None of above

Ans: – D , – D


What will be the output of the program (16-bit platform)? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { int *p; p = (int *)malloc(20); printf("%d\n", sizeof(p)); free(p); return 0; }
Options: 4,    2,    8,    Garbage value

Ans:B ,B


 In PowerPoint, when the mouse pointer appears as this it indicates that the Draw Table feature is on
Options:  Solid plus sign B.  Solid arrow C.  I-beam D.  Pencil

Ans:– D ,


. Multiple calculations can be made in a single formula using…..
Options: a. Standard Formulas b. Array Formula c. Complex Formulas d. Smart Formula

Ans:– b,– b


A hybrid computer uses a _____ to convert digital signals from a computer into analog signals.
Options: Modulator,    Demodulator,    Modem,    Decoder

Ans:C ,C


You connect a host to a switch port, but the new host cannot log into the server that is plugged into the same switch. What could the problem be?
Options: The router is not configured for the new host.,    The VTP configuration on the switch is not updated for the new host.,    The host has an invalid MAC address.,    The switch port the host is connected to is not configured to the correct VLAN membership.

Ans:D ,D


Which command will clear all the translations active on your router?
Options: show ip nat translations,    show ip nat statistics,    debug ip nat,    clear ip nat translations *

Ans:D ,D


What two methods are available to build electronic continuous control?
Options: Analog and mechanical,    Pneumatic and analog,    Analog and digital,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


You need to jump to the next column breaking current column right at the cursor position. How can you break column?
Options:  A) Pressing Ctrl+Enter, B) Pressing Alt+Shift+Enter, C) Break command from Insert menu, D) Both b and c, 

Ans:-C,-C


. Who invented Analytical engine?

Options: A) Blaise Pascal B) George Bool C) Charles Babbage D) Dr. Herman Hollerith

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is true concerning an ODBMS?
Options: They have the ability to store complex data types on the Web.,    They are overtaking RDBMS for all applications.,    They are most useful for traditional, two-dimensional database table applications.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is a type of systems software used on microcomputers?
Options: MS-DOS,    PC-DOS,    Unix,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which network is a packet switching network?
Options: Ring network,    LAN,    Star network,    EuroNET

Ans:D ,D


A proxy server is used for which of the following?
Options: To provide security against unauthorized users,    To process client requests for Web pages,    To process client requests for database access,    To provide TCP/IP

Ans:A ,A


Which files will get closed through the fclose() in the following program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { FILE *fs, *ft, *fp; fp = fopen("A.C", "r"); fs = fopen("B.C", "r"); ft = fopen("C.C", "r"); fclose(fp, fs, ft); return 0; }
Options: "A.C" "B.C" "C.C",    "B.C" "C.C",    "A.C",    Error in fclose()

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following terms could be used to describe the concurrent processing of computer programs, via CRTs, on one computer system?
Options: Time-sharing,    Online processing,    Interactive processing,    All the above processing

Ans:D ,D


.  Which language is used to create macros in Excel?
Options: a. Visual Basic b. C c. Visual C++ d. Java

Ans:– a,– a


The output of a 2 input OR gate is 0 only when its
Options: both inputs are 0,    either input is 1,    both inputs are 1,    either input is 0

Ans:A,A


. A real time operating system is most likely to be used for which of the following task?
Options: a. Controlling access to a shared printer in a network b. Ensuring that system clock works correctly on server c. Managing the access to system files in a laptop computers d. Controlling the fuel injection system of an automobile engines

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


Super computers are primarily useful for
Options: Input-output intensive processing,    Data-retrieval operations,    Mathematical-intensive scientific applications,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. The full form of EEPROM is
Options: A) Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory B) Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory C) Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory D) None of the above

Ans:A,A


At the time of system study, flowcharts are drawn using
Options: non-standard symbols,    general symbols,    abbreviated symbols,    specific symbols

Ans:B ,B


Pipelining strategy is called implement
Options: a . instruction execution b . instruction prefetch c . instruction decoding d . instruction manipulation

Ans:5.b,5.b


Where a row and a column meet, what do you call that?
Options: A cell B. A block C. A box D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,


.   To adjust the width of table columns, you
Options: a. Click table menu. Column width, then make adjustments b. Drag the vertical gridline between two columns c. Drag the column markers on the table ruler bar d. b and c

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


. The acronym of WORM in a Computer System is
Options: Write Only Read Only B. Write Once Read Many C. Write Only Read Memory D. Write Once Read Memory

Ans:– B ,


What is the i/o address for com3?
Options: 3e8,    345,    ff8,    5e8

Ans:A ,A


Which one of the following statements is true for the voltage in a parallel RC circuit?
Options: The voltage always has the same amplitude and phase for every part of the circuit,    The total voltage is equal to the sum of the voltages across the resistance and capacitance,    The total voltage leads the total current by less than 90 degree,    The total voltage is less than the sum of the voltages across the resistance and capacitance

Ans:A ,A


Websites without a database attached to them have which of the following characteristics?
Options: The ability to generate data via SQL.,    The inability to use a browser to display Web pages.,    Static information using HTML or JavaScript.,    The need to use TCP/IP as the network protocol.

Ans:C ,C


27. Pressing F8 key for three times selects
Options: a. a word b. a sentence c. a paragraph d. entire document

Ans:– B ,– B


The distinguishable parts of a record are called
Options: files,    data,    fields,    database

Ans:C ,C


Main storage is also called
Options: A. Accumulator B. Control Unit C. Register Unit D. Memory

Ans:D,


Which of the following is not a communication command?
Options: grep,    mail,    mesg,    write

Ans:A ,A


43. When assigning a shortcut key to a symbol, you should always try to select a key or key combination that is:
Options: a. unassigned b. located on the ten-key pad section of your keyboard. c. assigned to another task. d. from the same font family as the symbol.

Ans:– A ,– A


On the feasibility committee, department representatives serve as:
Options: direct users of the new system,    liaison to their departments,    ready sources of information,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The command that can be used to restrict incoming messages to a user is
Options: mesg,    grep,    halt,    sleep

Ans:A ,A


What SQL command will allow you to change the table STUDENT to add the constraint named GradeCheck that states that the values of the Grade column must be greater than 0?
Options: ALTER TABLE STUDENT ALTER CONSTRAINT GradeCheck (Grade > 0);,    ALTER TABLE STUDENT ADD CONSTRAINT GradeCheck (Grade > 0);,    ALTER TABLE STUDENT ADD CONSTRAINT GradeCheck CHECK (Grade > 0);,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,ALTER TABLE STUDENT ADD CONSTRAINT GradeCheck CHECK (Grade > 0)


Internet-like networks between a company and its business partners. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Bandwidth alternatives,    Switching alternating,    Inter organizational networks,    Extranets

Ans:D ,D


Operational budgeting require how many data files that would not otherwise be needed?
Options: 3,    2,    1,    0

Ans:D ,D


The startup routine runs, when machine boots up is known as
Options: a.POST b. BOOT up c. Operating Routine d. I/O operation

Ans:1  b.       ,1  b.      


Which of the following is not a key component of the evaluation process in building a DSS?
Options: criteria for evaluation,    means of measuring system-development time spent on the project,    means of monitoring the progress of the DSS,    formal review process

Ans:B ,B


Which would you choose to create a bar diagram?
Options: Edit, Chart B. Insert, Chart C. Tools, Chart D. Format, Chart

Ans:– B ,


. In analog computer
Options: A) Input is first converted to digital form B) Input is never converted to digital form C) Output is displayed in digital form D) All of the above

Ans:5-B,5-B


Which of the following is the correct order if calling functions in the below code? a = f1(23, 14) * f2(12/4) + f3();
Options: f1, f2, f3,    f3, f2, f1,    Order may vary from compiler to compiler,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


. Using windows explorer, a plus (+) sign in front of a folder indicates
Options: a. An open folder b. The folder contains subfolder c. A text file d. A graphic file

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


To create a formula, you can use:
Options: a. Values but not cell references b. C ell references but not values c. Values or cell references although not both at the same time d. Value and cell references

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d

www.000webhost.com