In mathematical term Row is referred as


Options: Relation B. Attribute C. Tuple D. Domain

Ans:– C ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 6728 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Database Systems Related questions:


Presentation designs regulate the formatting and layout for the slide and are commonly called
Options: a. Design plates b. Templates c. Placeholders d. Blueprints

Ans: – B , – B


. To select an entire column in MS-EXCEL, press?
Options: a. CTRL + C b. CTRL + Arrow key c. CTRL + S d. None of the above

Ans:– d,– d


. Weight refers to
Options: a. The print density of characters b. The height of the printed character c. Upright or slanted shape d. The design and appearance of characters

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following formulas is not entered correctly?
Options: a. =10+50 b. =B7*B1 c. =B7+14 d. 10+50

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


The default header for a worksheet is
Options: Username B. Date and Time C. Sheet tab Name D. None

Ans:– D ,


What will be the result if you type =A1=B1 in cell C1?
Options: A.Yes or No B. True or False C. Value of A1 D. Value of B1

Ans:B ,True or False


Which most popular input device used today for interactive processing & for the on line entry of data for batch processing.
Options: Mouse,    Magnetic disk,    Visual display terminal,    Card punch

Ans:C ,C


To achieve AND effect when you are entering criteria in a query design window
Options: a. write criteria values vertically one in a row b. write criteria values horizontally c. Write criteria values in same field separated with AND d. Write criteria values in same field separated with &

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


In Word 2007 the Zoom is placed on
Options: a. View tab b. Home tab c. Status bar d. A & C both

Ans:– D,– D


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { static int arr[] = {0, 1, 2, 3, 4}; int *p[] = {arr, arr+1, arr+2, arr+3, arr+4}; int **ptr=p; ptr++; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", ptr-p, *ptr-arr, **ptr); *ptr++; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", ptr-p, *ptr-arr, **ptr); *++ptr; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", ptr-p, *ptr-arr, **ptr); ++*ptr; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", ptr-p, *ptr-arr, **ptr); return 0; }
Options: 0, 0, 0 1, 1, 1 2, 2, 2 3, 3, 3,    1, 1, 2 2, 2, 3 3, 3, 4 4, 4, 1,    1, 1, 1 2, 2, 2 3, 3, 3 3, 4, 4,    0, 1, 2 1, 2, 3 2, 3, 4 3, 4, 5

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following you can paste selectively using Paste Special command?
Options: a.  Validation b.  Formats c.  Formulas d.  All of above

Ans:– d,– d


Error detection at the data link level is achieved by?
Options: Bit stuffing,    Hamming codes,    Cyclic Redundancy codes,    Equalization

Ans:C ,C


Set of premitted values of each attribute is called
Options: Domain B. Tuple C. Relation D. Schema

Ans:– A ,


The octal representation 652 indicates
Options: Execute permission for the owner,    Write permission for others,    Read and write permission of groups,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which key deletes the character to the left of the cursor
Options: macros B. template C. mail merge D. none

Ans: B ,


You are working with a network that has the network ID 192.168.10.0. What subnet should you use that supports four subnets and a maximum number of hosts?
Options: 255.255.255.192,    255.255.255.224,    255.255.255.240,    255.255.255.248

Ans:B ,B


.  A ____ is a major database object used to display information in a printable page format.
Options: a. form b. query c. report d. table

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


Communication circuits that transmit data in both directions but not at the same time are operating in
Options: a simplex mode,    a half-duplex mode,    a full-duplex mode,    an asynchronous mode

Ans:B ,B


Multi user systems provided cost savings for small business because they use a single processing unit to link several
Options: A) Personal computers B) Workstations C) Dumb terminals D) Mainframes

Ans:-C,-C


A process controller:
Options: can interface to digital and analog I/O,    is useful in a continuous process control application,    can solve a PID process control equation easily,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. After entering all fields required for a table, if you realize that the third field is not needed, how will you remove?
Options: a. You need to delete the whole table. There is no method to remove a particular field only. b. Delete all the fields from third downwards and reenter the required fields again. c. Select the third column in datasheet view then delete d. Select the third row in table design view then delete

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


What is the name of the computer based EMMS that provides a common forum where users can check in at their convenience, post messages, actively exchange ideas and participate in ongoing discussions?
Options: E-mail,    Bulletin board system (BBS),    Teleconferencing,    Videoconferencing

Ans:B ,B


The details of all external symbols and relocation formation (relocation list or map) is provided to linker by
Options: Macro processor,    Translator,    Loader,    Editor

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i; char c; for(i=1; i<=5; i++) { scanf("%c", &c); /* given input is 'a' */ printf("%c", c); ungetc(c, stdin); } return 0; }
Options: aaaa,    aaaaa,    Garbage value.,    Error in ungetc statement.

Ans:B ,B


. In the datasheet formatting dialogue box, which is not an option in the border and line styles dropdown list box?
Options: a. datasheet border b. datasheet underline c. Column Header underline d. vertical gridline

Ans:– c,– c


Suppose that the power lamp in on, but the printer will not print. What can you do to correct the problem?
Options: Make sure the printer is on line,    Replace the AC line fuse,    Turn the printer on and off,    Replace the ribbon

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following does not affect the resolution of a video display image?
Options: bandwidth,    raster scan rate,    vertical and horizontal lines of resolution,    screen size

Ans:D ,D


Robots consist of three basic components; power supply, control (memory) console, and:
Options: coaxial cable,    microcomputer,    mechanical unit (arm),    software

Ans:C ,C


Which printer is very commonly used for desk-top publishing?
Options: Laser printer,    Ink-jet printer,    Daisy wheel printer,    Dot-matrix printer

Ans:A ,A


What is the best ground for a conductive work bench?
Options: AC outlet,    Ground to bend,    To another device,    Chassis ground

Ans:A ,A


Reconciled data is which of the following?
Options: Data stored in the various operational systems throughout the organization.,    Current data intended to be the single source for all decision support systems.,    Data stored in one operational system in the organization.,    Data that has been selected and formatted for end-user support applications.

Ans:B ,B


An MIS may include operational/ tactical support, decision support, and automated _____ subsystems.
Options: office,    center,    body,    area

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following memory is capable of operating at electronics speed?
Options: Semiconductor memory,    Magnetic disks,    Magnetic drums,    Magnetic tapes

Ans:A,A


1. Which statement is valid about “TIME” command?
Options: a. Time command is used to display and allow changes to the system time b. Time format can be changed by changing in country setting in config.sys file c. MS DOS displays the time in 12-hour or 24-hour format d. All of above

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


Which of the following access lists will allow only HTTP traffic into network 196.15.7.0?
Options: access-list 100 permit tcp any 196.15.7.0 0.0.0.255 eq www,    access-list 10 deny tcp any 196.15.7.0 eq www,    access-list 100 permit 196.15.7.0 0.0.0.255 eq www,    access-list 110 permit ip any 196.15.7.0 0.0.0.255

Ans:A ,A


. What is the name of the computer terminal which gives paper printout?
Options: A) Display screen B) Soft copy terminal C) Hard copy terminal D) Plotter

Ans:C,C


. Which option allows you to Bold all the negative values within the selected cell range:
Options: Zero Formatting B. Conditional Formatting       C. Compare Formatting D. Negative Formatting

Ans:– B ,


. All Computers (Mainframe, Mini or Micro) must have
Options: ALU B. Control Unit C. Primary Storage D. All of above

Ans:– D ,


. to activate the previous cell in a pre-selected range, press
Options: a. the Alt key b. the Tab key c. the Enter key d. none of above

Ans:– d,– d


Which are the tools not used for System Analysis
Options: System - test data,    Decision table,    Data Flow Diagram,    Flowcharts

Ans:A ,A


Software that measures, monitors, analyzes, and controls real-world events is called:
Options: system software,    real-time software,    scientific software,    business software

Ans:B ,B


Positive ions are atoms that have
Options: Gained a proton,    Lost a proton,    Gained an electron,    Lost an electron

Ans:D ,D


. Where can you change the vertical alignment?
Options: a. Formatting toolbar b. Paragraph dialog box c. Page Setup dialog box d. Standard toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


The signal to noise ratio for a voice grade line is 30.1 dB (decibels) or a power ratio of 1023:1. The maximum achievable data rate on this line whose spectrum ranges from 300 Hz to 4300 Hz is
Options: 6200 bps,    9600 bps,    34000 bps,    31000 bps

Ans:D ,D


What is the name given to the software which can be legally compiled and often used for free?
Options: Shareware program,    Public domain program,    Firmware program,    Mindware

Ans:B ,B


. Which command permits to see the directory structure in DOS?
Options: a. Display structure b. Tree c. Dir/all d. All of above

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


Which of the following is not a basic configuration used in a data communication network?
Options: computer/peripheral-device configuration,    computer-to-computer commu¬nication,    computer to front-end processor communication,    communication through a data switch

Ans:C ,C


Point out the error in the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct emp { char n[20]; int age; }; struct emp e1 = {"Dravid", 23}; struct emp e2 = e1; if(e1 == e2) printf("The structure are equal"); return 0; }
Options: Prints: The structure are equal,    Error: Structure cannot be compared using '==',    No output,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


. What does FAT stands for?
Options: a. File attribute type b. File allocation table c. Format All Tabs settings d. File for all type

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


Which of the following is not a device used in data communication?
Options: modem,    multiplexer,    statistical multiplexer,    front-end processor

Ans:E ,E

www.000webhost.com