. In maximum, how many sheets can be set as default while creating new workbook?


Options: 254 B. 255 C. 256 D. No Limit

Ans:– B ,






More MS-Excel Related questions:


To create a formula, you first:
Options: a. Select the cell you want to place the formula into b. Type the equals sign (=) to tell Excel that you’re about to enter a formula c. Enter the formula using any input values and the appropriate mathematical operators that make up your formula d. Choose the new command from the file menu

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


. In maximum, how many sheets can be set as default while creating new workbook?
Options: 254 B. 255 C. 256 D. No Limit

Ans:– B ,


Which WAN encapsulations can be configured on an asynchronous serial connection? PPP ATM HDLC SDLC Frame Relay
Options: 1 and 2,    2 and 4,    3, 4 and 5,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


A pick-and-place manipulator is:
Options: the most flexible of all robots,    an intelligent robot,    capable of point-to-point operation,    primarily used for large parts handling

Ans:C ,C


ARP (Address Resolution Protocol) is
Options: a TCP/IP protocol used to dynamically bind a high level IP Address to a low-level physical hardware address,    a TCP/IP high level protocol for transferring files from one machine to another,    a protocol used to monitor computers,    a protocol that handles error and control messages

Ans:A ,A


. The report footer section is most useful for displaying:
Options: a. grand totals b. Column headings c. subtotals d. page numbers

Ans:– a,– a


. Which is the menu to create a text box on a slide?
Options: a. View -> Text Box b. Tools -> Text Box c. Insert -> Text Box d. Format -> Text Box

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


We combine hardware, software, people, procedures, and data to create an _____
Options: people,    icons,    information system,    on-line

Ans:C ,C


. SYS command is used to
Options: a. Copy DOS system files to new disk b. Copy DOS configuration files to a new disk c. Update the DOS system files d. None of above

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


. What do you mean by a Workspace?
Options: a. Group of Columns b. Group of Worksheets c. Group of Rows d. Group of Workbooks

Ans:– d,– d


You want to create a standard access list that denies the subnet of the following host: 172.16.50.172/20. Which of the following would you start your list with?
Options: access-list 10 deny 172.16.48.0 255.255.240.0,    access-list 10 deny 172.16.0.0 0.0.255.255,    access-list 10 deny 172.16.64.0 0.0.31.255,    access-list 10 deny 172.16.48.0 0.0.15.255

Ans:D ,D


The most common addressing techiniques employed by a CPU is
Options: a . immediate b . direct c . indirect e . all of the above

Ans:4.e,4.e


What is a portion of a document in which you set certain page formatting options?
Options:  A) Page, B) Document, C) Section, D) Page Setup, 

Ans:-C,-C


. What is the maximum zoom percentage in Microsoft PowerPoint?
Options: a. 100 b. 200 c. 300 d. 400

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


The Josephson tunneling device illustrates principles associated with the advanced storage technique:
Options: cryogenics,    CCD,    EBAM,    holographing

Ans:A ,A


50. Tabs stop position cannot be the following alignment
Options: a. Decimal Alignment b. Center Alignment c. Bar Alignment d. Justify Alignment

Ans:–  D ,–  D


An entire path name, consisting of several sub-directory names can contain upto
Options: a. 13 character b. 36 character c. 63 character d. 53 character

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


. In a database table, the category of information is called __________
Options: a. Tuple b. Field c. Record d. All of above

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


The approach used in top-down analysis and and design is
Options: to prepare flowcharts after programming has been completed,    to identify a top level function and then create a hierarchy of lower level modules and components,    to identify the top level functions by combining many smaller components into a single entity.,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


In communication satellite, multiple repeaters are known as
Options: detector,    modulator,    stations,    transponders

Ans:D ,D


Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?
Options:  2 B.  10      C.  16 D.  32

Ans:– A ,


Which command(s) is(are) used to redefine a column of the table in SQL ?
Options: ALTER TABLE,    DEFINE TABLE,    MODIFY TABLE,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the printers used in conjunction with computers uses dry ink powder?
Options: A) Daisy wheel printer B) Line printer C) Laser printer D) Thermal printer

Ans:8-C,8-C


What is the shortcut key for “Font ” dialog box?
Options: Ctrl + F B. Ctrl + D C. Ctrl + G D. None of the above

Ans:– B ,


. Raw facts and figures about any particular topic are
Options: A) Information B) facts C) data D) none of above

Ans:7-C,7-C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define MAX(a, b) (a > b ? a : b) int main() { int x; x = MAX(3+2, 2+7); printf("%d\n", x); return 0; }
Options: 8,    9,    6,    5

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following registers hold the information before it goes to the decoder
Options: control register,    data register,    accumulator,    address register

Ans:B,B


.   You can edit an embedded organization chart object by
Options: a. Clicking the edit object b. Double clicking the organization chart object c. Right clicking the chart object, then clicking edit MS-Organization Chart object d. B and c

Ans:0 – D ,0 – D


. Which query do you use to answer the question “What is the average salary of the employees”?
Options: a. Search query b. Cross tab query c. Select query d. Update query

Ans:– c,– c


A factor which might cause an individual to consider using a computer in criminal activities is:
Options: The computer's access to large sums of money,    The speed with which the crime can be accomplished,    EFTS (Electronic Funds Transfer System),    All the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following font effect is not available in PowerPoint Font dialog box?
Options: a.  Underline b.  Shadow c.  Emboss d.  Strikethrough

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


The synchronous modems are more costly than the asynchronous modems because
Options: they produce large volume of data,    they contain clock recovery circuits,    they transmit the data with stop and start bits.,    they operate with a larger bandwidth

Ans:B ,B


The Banker’s algorithm is used
Options:  to rectify deadlock B.  to detect deadlock         C.  to prevent deadlock D.  to slove deadlock

Ans:– C ,


What is the name of the technique in which the operating system of a computer executes several programs concurrently by switching back and forth between them?
Options: Partitioning,    Multitasking,    Windowing,    Paging

Ans:B ,B


.   Which of the following features allows you to view slides in a slide show without manually advancing each slide?
Options: a. Adding build effects b. Setting slide times c. Adding transitions d. All of these

Ans:4 – B ,4 – B


Which method uses the design analysis as a method for effecting the design?
Options: The iterative design method,    The direct method,    The design selection method,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The reservation system of Indian railways is an example of
Options: transaction processing system,    Interactive decision support system,    management controls system,    expert system

Ans:A ,A


What will you do to treat the constant 3.14 as a long double?
Options: use 3.14LD,    use 3.14L,    use 3.14DL,    use 3.14LF

Ans:B ,B


The microprocessor of a computer cannot operate on any information if that information is not in its.
Options: secondary storage,    main storage,    ALU,    logic unit

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following cannot be toggled from View >> Toolbars?
Options: a. Control Toolbox b. Slides c. Revisions d. Reviewing

Ans:– B ,– B


When using ODBC, which of the following serves as an intermediary between the application and the DBMS drivers?
Options: Data source,    Driver,    Driver manager,    OLE DB

Ans:C ,C


Which statements are true regarding ICMP packets? They acknowledge receipt of a TCP segment. They guarantee datagram delivery. They can provide hosts with information about network problems. They are encapsulated within IP datagrams.
Options: 1 only,    2 and 3,    3 and 4,    2, 3 and 4

Ans:C ,C


There are several procedures you can implement to provide maximum security. The most important of these is:
Options: do not leave training manuals unsecured,    run regular simulated tests using TARP (testing of Applications Recovery Planes),    Verify the reputation of the people installing your system,    do not allow unbonded service people to work on your equipment

Ans:B ,B


A set of flip flops integrated together is called ____
Options: Counter B. Adder C. Register D. None of the above

Ans:– C ,


. We can replace a font on all sides with another font using the option :
Options: a. Edit –> Fonts b. Tools –> Fonts c. Tools -> Replace Fonts d. Format -> Replace Fonts

Ans:1 – D ,1 – D


How many columns can you insert in a word document in maximum?
Options:  A) 35, B) 45, C) 55, D) 65,

Ans:-B,-B


A numeric value can be treated as label value if …… precedes it.
Options: Apostrophe (‘) B. Exclamation (!) C. Hash (#) D. Tilde (~)

Ans:– A ,


In 1830, Charles Babbage disigned a machine called the Analytical Engine which he showed at the Paris Exhibition. In which year was it exhibited?
Options: 1820,    1860,    1855,    1870

Ans:C ,C


Managers who are potential users of the MIS
Options: select the optimum equipment configurations,    evaluate alternate equipment configurations,    describe information needs,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


What type of magnetic material is normally used in bubble memories?
Options: Magnetic core,    Cobalt,    Garnet,    Metallic

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com