In ________ mode, the communication channel is used in both directions at the same time?


Options: Full-duplex B. Simplex C. Half-duplex D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 17882 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


You have a network that needs 29 subnets while maximizing the number of host addresses available on each subnet. How many bits must you borrow from the host field to provide the correct subnet mask?
Options: 2,    3,    4,    5

Ans:D ,D


What keystroke will terminate setup mode?
Options: Ctrl+Z,    Ctrl+^,    Ctrl+C,    Ctrl+Shift+^

Ans:C ,C


A T-switch is used to
Options: control how messages are passed between computers,    echo every character that is received,    transmit characters one at a time,    rearrange the connections between computing equipment

Ans:D ,D


The desirable characteristic(s) of a memory system is (are)
Options: speed and reliability,    low power consumption,    durability and compactness,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following commands will allow you to set your Telnet password on a Cisco router?
Options: line telnet 0 4,    line aux 0 4,    line vty 0 4,    line con 0

Ans:C ,C


If you write criteria values vertically (one in a row) it will mean
Options: a. OR conditions b. AND conditions c. NOT condition d. None of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


.  By default, what is the name of a new module in the Modules folder of the Project pane called?
Options: a.            Bas1 b.           Module c.           New Module d.            Module1

Ans:– d,– d


Which can be used for quick access to commonly used commands and tools?
Options: Status bar B. Tool bar C. Menu bar D. Title bar

Ans:– B ,


. The term GIGO is related to
Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Versatility D) Automatic

Ans:A,A


. Mostly which of the following device is used to carry user files?
Options: A) Floppy Disk B) Hard Disk C) RAM D) CDROM

Ans:0-A,0-A


The file key of the fixed assets file includes the
Options: fixed asset account number,    acquisition date,    asset identification number,    depreciation account number

Ans:C ,C


. To return the remainder after a number is divided by a divisor in EXCEL we use the function?
Options: a. ROUND ( ) b. FACT ( ) c. MOD ( ) d. DIV ( )

Ans:– c,– c


What is the shortcut key to “Undo ” the last action in a document?
Options: Ctrl + X B. Ctrl + Y      C. Ctrl + Z D. None of above

Ans:– C ,


An operating system is a program or a group of programs that
Options: Helps in checking the spelling of Word B. Maintain the relationship in Database C. Manages the resources of the Computer D. Performs the calculations of cells in Excel

Ans:– C ,


. The box on the chart that contains the name of each individual record is called the ________.
Options: a. cell b. title c. axis d. legend

Ans:– d,– d


IBM 7000 digital computer
Options: belongs to second generation,    uses VLSI,    employs semi conductor memory,    has modular construction

Ans:D ,D


In a one-to-many relationship, the entity that is on the many side of the relationship is called a(n) ________ entity.
Options: parent,    child,    instance,    subtype

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following TCP/IP internet protocol a diskless machine uses to obtain its IP address from a server?
Options: RDP,    RARP,    RIP,    X.25

Ans:B ,B


Error detection at the data link level is achieved by?
Options: Bit stuffing,    Hamming codes,    Cyclic Redundancy codes,    Equalization

Ans:C ,C


. when you work with large worksheets, you may need to
Options: a. size the worksheet to fit on the specific number of pages b. add and remove page breaks c. specify only certain print areas d. all of above

Ans:– d,– d


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { float f=43.20; printf("%e, ", f); printf("%f, ", f); printf("%g", f); return 0; }
Options: 4.320000e+01, 43.200001, 43.2,    4.3, 43.22, 43.21,    4.3e, 43.20f, 43.00,    Error

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following command is used to count just the number of lines contained in a file?
Options: wc -l,    wc -c,    wc -w,    wc -r

Ans:A ,A


HOSTS file entries are limited to how many characters?
Options: 8,    255,    500,    Unlimited

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following have low failure rate?
Options: A) mechanical devices B) electronic devices C) electro-mechanical devices D) None of above

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is not true of the traditional approach to information processing?
Options: There is common sharing of data among the various applications,    It is file-oriented,    Programs are dependent on the files,    It is inflexible

Ans:A ,A


A semi-continuous operation means:
Options: the operation is continuous each shift, but stops between shifts,    coffee breaks are allowed for the operator,    a computer is a required part of the machine,    each operation in a sequence is continuous, but subsequent operations in the sequence may be different.

Ans:D ,D


. Networking such as LAN, MAN started from

Options: A) First generation B) Second generation C) Third generation D) Fourth generation

Ans:D,D


The data appearing first in the left portion of punched card is
Options: descriptive data,    coded data,    quantitative data,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


A dot-matrix printer
Options: is an input device,    is an output device,    cannot print alphabet,    has a speed of 1000 cps

Ans:B ,B


A public key encryption system
Options: allows anyone to decode the transmission,    allows only the correct sender to decode the data,    allows only the correct receiver to decode the data,    does not encode the data before transmitting it

Ans:C ,C


. ASCII and EBCDIC are the popular character coding systems. What does ASCII stand for?
Options: A) American Stable Code for International Interchange B) American Standard Case for Institutional Interchange C) American Standard Code for Information Interchange D) American Standard Code for Interchange Information

Ans:C,C


Which of the following statements is true concerning subqueries?
Options: Involves the use of an inner and outer query.,    Cannot return the same result as a query that is not a subquery.,    Does not start with the word SELECT.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


. What type of relationship is created when you select a primary key in both related tables?
Options: a. One-To-One b. Indeterminate c. One-To-Many d. Many-To-Many

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


. If you want all of the white cats grouped together in the database, you need to sort by ________.
Options: a. Color, then Gender b. Pet Type, then Color c. Pet Type, then Gender d. Color, then Pet Name

Ans:– b,– b


In a _____ one module of the new information system is activates at a time.
Options: System Development Life Cycle,    CASE tool,    Phased Conversion,    Success factors

Ans:C ,C


The effect applied to display when slides changes in slide show view is
Options: a. Slide Animation b. Custom Animation c. Custom Transition d. Slide Transition

Ans: – D , – D


Database Management Systems are featured with:
Options: a. The facility to easy editing, spelling check, auto pagination, lay out and printing reports b. The ability to store large amount of data to facilitate easy update, sort and retrieval c. The ability to calculate efficiently with the help of built-in functions and analyze d. All of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


To exit the PowerPoint
Options: a. click the application minimize button b. click the document close button c. double click the applications control menu icon d. double click the document control menu icon

Ans: – C , – C


In phase 1 of the system development life cycle, which of the following aspects are usually analyzed?
Options: outputs,    input (transactions),    controls,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following tools is not used for process descriptions?
Options: pseudocodes,    decision tables,    structured english,    data dictionaries

Ans:D ,D


A circular reference is
Options: a. Geometric modeling tool b. A cell that points to a drawing object c. A formula that either directly or indirectly depends on itself d. Always erroneous

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


In mathematical term Row is referred as
Options: Relation B. Attribute C. Tuple D. Domain

Ans:– C ,


The third stage in designing a database is when we analyze our tables more closely and create a ___________ between tables
Options: a. relationship b. Join c. Query d. None of these

Ans:dash; a,dash; a


. Which of the following dialog boxes enables users to enforce referential integrity in a One-To-Many relationship?
Options: a. Edit Relationships b. Indexes c. Option d. Show Table

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


A _____ is an outline of a process that keeps develop successful information systems
Options: System Development Life Cycle,    CASE tool,    Phased Conversion,    Success Factors

Ans:A ,A


. In a computer _____ is capable to store single binary bit.
Options: A) Capacitor B) Flip flop C) Register D) Inductor

Ans:B,B


. You have field ‘Sex’ of type Byte Number. How to limit its value to 0 and 1 only?
Options: a. By setting required to ‘Yes’ b. By using default value c. By defining validation rule d. By using format

Ans:– c,– c


The maximum combined length of the command-line arguments including the spaces between adjacent arguments is
Options: 128 characters,    256 characters,    67 characters,    It may vary from one operating system to another

Ans:D ,D


LISP was developed by
Options: John Mc Carthy,    Blaise Pascal,    Dr. Hollerith,    John Napier

Ans:A ,A


. Charts tips can
Options: a. Show the formatting of a data label b. Show the name of a data series c. Show the value of data point d. b and c

Ans:– d,– d

www.000webhost.com