In order to play and hear sound on a computer, one needs:


Options: a sound card and speakers B. a microphone C. all of them required D. none of them required

Ans:– A ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 12960 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


77. To switch between insert mode and overtype mode, _____.
Options: a. click Caption on the Insert menu b. double-click the OVR status indicator on the status bar c. click Text Box on the Insert menu d. double-click the INS status indicator on the status bar

Ans:– B ,– B


. Which is not a system tool?
Options: a. Folder b. Backup c. Scandisk d. Format

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


What is the term which represents the use of links between information of all sorts whether text, graphics, video oi audio-based?
Options: Hypertext,    Hypermedia,    HyperCard,    Wildcard

Ans:B ,B


The first movie with terrific computer animation and graphics was released in 1982. What was its name?
Options: Star Wars,    Tron,    Forbidden Planet,    Dark Star

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following layer protocols are responsible for user and the application programme support such as passwords, resource sharing, file transfer and network management?
Options: Layer 7 protocols,    Layer 6 protocols,    Layer 5 protocols,    Layer 4 protocols

Ans:A ,A


Query design window has two parts. The upper part shows
Options: a. Name of fields, field type and size b. Tables with fields and relationships between tables c. Criteria d. Sorting check boxes

Ans:dash; b,dash; b


Which command is used to link the files?
Options: lk,    ln,    cp,    tar

Ans:B ,B


How can you quickly reinstate a deleted footer placeholder in master view?
Options: a. Create a new slide master b. Re-apply the footer placeholder c. Re-apply the slide layout d. All of the above

Ans: – B , – B


The buffers statement is found in what file?
Options: Config.sys,    Autoexec.ncf,    Autoexec.bat,    Neb.cfg

Ans:A ,A


. A .... is a named location on a disk where files are stored
Options: a. Folder b. Pod c. Version d. None of the above

Ans: a, a


Suppose the zener diode has a breakdown voltage of 10 V and zener resistance of 8.5 W, what is the additional voltage when the current is 20 mA?
Options: 0.17 V,    10.17 V,    20 V,    18.8 V

Ans:A ,A


  ASCII stands for
Options: A. American Standard Code for Information Interchange B. American Scientific Code for International Interchange C. American Standard Code for Intelligence Interchange D. American Scientific Code for Information Interchange

Ans:A,


. Ctrl + X
Options: Close Document B. Close Word Application C. Cut the Selected Contents D. Copy the Selected Contents

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following is not the required condition for binary search algorithm?
Options: a. The list must be sorted b. there should be the direct access to the middle element in any sublist c. There must be mechanism to delete and/or insert elements in list d. none of above

Ans:- c,- c


What is the main difference between a mainframe and a super computer?
Options: A) Super computer is much larger than mainframe computers B) Super computers are much smaller than mainframe computers C) Supercomputers are focused to execute few programs as fast as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute as many programs concurrently D) Supercomputers are focused to execute as many programs as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute few programs as fast as possible.

Ans:C,C


Which of the following statements best describes the batch method of input?
Options: Data is processed as soon as it is input,    Data is input at the time it is collected,    Data is collected in the form of source documents, placed into groups, and then input to the computer,    Source documents aren't used

Ans:C ,C


. Repeater operates in which layer of the OSI model?
Options: Physical layer B. Data link layer C. Network layer D. Transport layer

Ans: – A ,


Which part of computer performs functions similar to the cerebrums of the above cardiac and nervous system of a human body.
Options: ALU,    Input device,    CPU,    Control unit

Ans:C ,C


Under multiprograming, turnaround time for short jobs is usually _____ and that for long jobs is slightly _____.
Options: lengthened; shortened,    shortened; lengthened,    shortened; shortened,    lengthened; lengthened

Ans:B ,B


If in a computer, 16 bits are used to specify address in a RAM, the number of addresses will be
Options: A) 216 B) 65,536 C) 64K D) Any of the above

Ans:-B,-B


In pen plotters, "resolution" refers to the shortest possible line, but in electrostatic plotters it refers to:
Options: the number of dots per inch,    the speed per inch,    dual-axis tracking,    how accurately the plotter returns to a specific point

Ans:A ,A


Logical models form the basis for computing systems that generate information useful in dealing with
Options: dynamic situations,    uncertain situations,    complex situations,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Program execution time would be minimum if the programs are written in
Options: Machine Language,    Assembly language,    High level language,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not a sequence storage device?
Options: Magnetic disk,    Magnetic tape,    Paper tape,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


.   Which of the following is/are true about rulers and guides?
Options: a. Rulers and guides can be turned on or off b. Rulers and guides print on the slide c. Rulers and guides help place objects on the slide d. A and c

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


The methods used by COBOL to define that structure of a data item in terms of characters, digits, etc. is
Options: Password,    Pointer,    Picture,    Overlay

Ans:C ,C


The main purpose of the off line device is
Options: To reduce the no.of operator errors in recording data,    To save computer time,    To save floor space in the computer centre,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


A device designed to read information encoded into a small plastic card is
Options: Magnetic tape,    Badge reader,    Tape puncher,    Card puncher

Ans:B,(Banswer


How can you rebuild the RPM file to include the new patches?
Options: - - recompile,    - - rebuild,    - - generate,    - - execute

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following systems implementation approaches should be used if you want to run the old system and the new system at the same time for a specified period?
Options: direct,    pilot,    parallel,    phased

Ans:C ,C


. The handout master contains placeholders for all of the following except
Options: a. Slide number b. Title c. Footer d. Header

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


The most important advantage of a video disk is
Options: Compactness,    Potential capacity,    Durability,    Cost effectiveness

Ans:B,B


Which of the following chips can be reprogrammed with special electric pulses?
Options: EPROM,    PROM,    ROM,    EEPROM

Ans:D ,D


. A name or number used to identify a storage location is called
Options: A) A byte B) A record C) An address D) All of above

Ans:0-C,0-C


The main purpose of the system investigation phase is to produce
Options: a design report,    a requirement report,    a feasibility report,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The recipe instruction "Beat until smooth' is an example of the _____ structure.
Options: Control,    Repetition,    Selection,    Sequence

Ans:B ,B


. The _____ is a short horizontal line indicating the conclusion of a document.
Options: a. insertion point b. end mark c. status indicator d. scroll box

Ans:– B,– B


. A hard copy would be prepared on a
Options: A) Line printer B) Dot matrix Printer C) Typewriter terminal D) All of the above

Ans:1-D,1-D


An entire path name, consisting of several sub-directory names can contain upto
Options: a. 13 character b. 36 character c. 63 character d. 53 character

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


A Decision - Table is
Options: a way of representing the information flow,    a way of representing multiple conditions,    a ways to get an accurate picture of the system,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


MIS is designed to provide information needed for effective decision making by?
Options: Consumers B. Workers C. Foremen D. Managers

Ans:– D ,


The physical layer, in reference to the OSI model, defines
Options: data link procedures that provide for the exchange of data via frames that can be sent and received,    the interface between the X.25 network and packet mode device,    the virtual circuit interface to packet-switched service,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The prime concern of financial control is
Options: accounting for the liabilities incurred,    meeting payroll commitments,    providing financial status information,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. ….is an intermediate storage for deleted files
Options: a. My computer b. My documents c. Recycle bin d. None of above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


. Which command permits to see the directory structure in DOS?
Options: a. Display structure b. Tree c. Dir/all d. All of above

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


A way to transfer programs to a central system is:
Options: by setting bit switches on the central CPU,    to copy the program into PROMs and install the PROMs in the system,    to develop the program on the actual system only,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following command addresses all users who are currently hooked on?
Options: write,    mail,    wall,    mesg

Ans:C ,C


. Sleep is a good mode to use because
Options: a. It saves power which in trun is saving money b. It makes compuer fresh after it wakes up c. It consumes low battery when you start it again d. All of above

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


Group of instructions that directs a computer is called
Options: Storage,    Memory,    Logic,    Program

Ans:D ,D


Some advantages of the database approach include all, but:
Options: minimal data redundancy.,    improved data consistency.,    improved data sharing.,    program-data dependency.

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com