In precedence of set operators the expression is evaluated from


Options: a. Left to Left b. Left to Right c. Right to Right d. Right to Left

Ans:– b ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 6697 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Database Systems Related questions:


Daisy chain is a device for
Options: connecting a number of controllers to a device,    connecting a number of devices to a controller,    interconnecting a number of devices to a number of controllers,    all of the above

Ans:B ,B


The distinguishable parts of a record are called
Options: files,    data,    fields,    database

Ans:C ,C


What is the first octet range for a class C IP address?
Options: 192 - 255,    192 - 223,    192 - 226,    128 - 191

Ans:B ,B


Arthur Samuel is linked inextricably with a program that played:
Options: checkers,    chess,    cricket,    football

Ans:A ,A


. Where can you set the shedding color for a range of cells in Excel?
Options: a. Choose required color form Patterns tab of Format Cells dialog box b. Choose required color on Fill Color tool in Formatting toolbar c. Choose required color on Fill Color tool in Drawing toolbar d. All of above

Ans:– d,– d


The practice of "bundling" refers to
Options: selling computers alone,    selling peripheral devices with computer,    selling software to run on computers,    giving away software with a computer purchase

Ans:D ,D


A large computer designed to handle complex scientific calculations
Options: may use only a firmed word-length storage approach,    will likely require a character addressable storage unit,    must use fixed length words of four character each,    will not use numbered address locations

Ans:A ,A


Database locking concept is used to solve the problem of
Options: Lost Update B. Uncommitted Dependency C. Inconsistent Data D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


The function(s) of file system is (are):
Options: to provide complete file naming freedom to the users and to permit controlled sharing of files,    to provide for long and short term storage of files with appropriate economic tradeoffs.,    to provide security against loss of information due to system failure,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


The database administration function includes
Options: application programming,    computer operations management,    database access planning,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Cascade update option
Options: a. means do not change the value in the primary key field if that record has related records in another table b. means change all the related records in child tables if the record in parent table is changed c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


A computer with CPU speed around 100 million instructions per second & with the word length of around 64 bits is known as
Options: Super computer,    Mini computer,    Micro computer,    Micro computer

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following machine was not invented by Charles Babbage?
Options: A) Tabulating Machine B) Analytical Engine C) Difference Engine D) Both C and D

Ans:A,A


. Microsoft Excel is a powerful………..
Options: a. Word processing package b. Spreadsheet package c. Communication S/W Package d. DBMS package

Ans:– b,– b


Personnel activity reports are produced from the
Options: personnel transactions file,    employee file,    applicant file,    jobs files

Ans:A ,A


System Specifications are used to
Options: describe system flows,    get an accurate picture of the system,    avoids ambiguity,    Ail of the above

Ans:D ,D


. The term GIGO is related to which characteristics of computers?
Options: A) Speed B) Automatic C) Accuracy D) Reliability

Ans:2-C,2-C


. Which of the printers used in conjunction with computers uses dry ink powder?
Options: A) Daisy wheel printer B) Line printer C) Laser printer D) Thermal printer

Ans:8-C,8-C


To conserve battery power on your laptop computer. What DOS v6.x command should you use?
Options: Powermon.exe,    Power.exe,    Idel.com,    Pw.sys

Ans:B ,B


A program that converts computer data into some code system other than the normal one is known as
Options: Encoder,    Simulation,    Emulator,    Coding

Ans:A,(Aanswer


Positive ions are atoms that have
Options: Gained a proton,    Lost a proton,    Gained an electron,    Lost an electron

Ans:D ,D


What command is used to create a backup configuration?
Options: copy running backup,    copy running-config startup-config,    config mem,    wr mem

Ans:B ,B


Before any changes to database structure are attempted one should first:
Options: clearly understand the current structure and contents of the database only.,    test any changes on a test database only.,    create a complete backup of the operational database only.,    All of the above should be done.

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following database object hold data?
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Queries d. Tables

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


. Which was the world’s first minicomputer and when was it introduced?
Options: A) PDP-I, 1958 B) IBM System/36, 1960 C) PDP-II, 1961 D) VAX 11/780, 1962

Ans:A,A


What are reasons for creating OSPF in a hierarchical design? To decrease routing overhead To speed up convergence To confine network instability to single areas of the network To make configuring OSPF easier
Options: 1, 2 and 3,    3 only,    3 and 4,    2, 3 nd 4

Ans:A ,A


The operating system creates _____ from the physical computer
Options: Virtual space B. Virtual computers      C. Virtual device D. None

Ans:– B ,


. What was the name of the first commercially available microprocessor chip?
Options: A) Intel 308 B) Intel 33 C) Intel 4004 D) Motorola 639

Ans:C,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char huge *near *ptr1; char huge *far *ptr2; char huge *huge *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(ptr2), sizeof(ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 8,    2, 4, 4,    4, 4, 2,    2, 4, 8

Ans:B ,B


. How to make a date field DOB store the dates like “2002/10/17” ?
Options: a. By setting the input mask property to “yyyy/mm/dd” b. By setting the format property to “yyyy/mm/dd” c. By entering dates in yyyy, mm, dd order d. none of the above

Ans:– b,– b


How many bytes of memory will the following code reserve? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { int *p; p = (int *)malloc(256 * 256); if(p == NULL) printf("Allocation failed"); return 0; }
Options: 65536,    Allocation failed,    Error,    No output

Ans:B ,B


Interprocess communication
Options: is required for all processes,    is usually done via disk drives,    is never necessary,,    allows processes to synchronize activity

Ans:D ,D


You can edit a cell by
Options: a. Clicking the formula button b. Double clicking the cell to edit it in-place c. Selecting Edit>Edit Cell from the menu d. None of above

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Which three statements are true about the operation of a full-duplex Ethernet network? There are no collisions in full-duplex mode. A dedicated switch port is required for each full-duplex node. Ethernet hub ports are preconfigured for full-duplex mode. In a full-duplex environment, the host network card must check for the availability of the network media before transmitting. The host network card and the switch port must be capable of operating in full-duplex mode.
Options: 1, 2, and 5,    2 and 4,    2, 3 and 4,    5 only

Ans:A ,A


. To protect a worksheet, you can choose Protection and the Protect Sheet from the ….. menu
Options: a. Edit b. Format c. Tools d. Data

Ans:– c,– c


. The Allow _____ property controls whether new records can be added through the form.
Options: a. Additions b. Edits c. Deletions d. Data Entry

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


. To insert slide numbers
Options: a.  Insert a text box and select Insert >> Page Number b.  Insert a textbox and select Insert >> Number >> PageNumber c.  Choose Insert >> Slide Number d.  Insert a new text box and select Insert >> slide Number

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


Each answer below shows example data from a table. Which answer is an example of the multivalue, multicolumn problem?
Options: Three columns have the values 534-2435, 534-7867, and 546-2356 in the same row.,    Three rows have the values Brown Small Chair, Small Chair Brown, and Small Brown Chair in the same column.,    Three rows have the values Brown, NULL, and Blue in the same column.,    One row has the value "He is interested in a Silver Porsche from the years 1978-1988" in a column.

Ans:A ,A


. .... runs on a computer hardware and serves as a platform for other system to run on
Options: a. Operating system b. Application system c. System software d. All of above

Ans: a, a


Where have the program and data to be located before the ALU and control unit of a computer can operate on it?
Options: Internal memory,    Secondary memory,    Microprocessor,    Magnetic tapes

Ans:A ,A


A time sharing system imply
Options: a . more than one processor in the system b . more than one program in memory c . more than one memory in the system d. None of above

Ans:10.b,10.b


Which of the following cannot be toggled from View >> Toolbars?
Options: a. Control Toolbox b. Slides c. Revisions d. Reviewing

Ans:– B ,– B


The nucleus of the copper atom contains how many protons?
Options: 1,    4,    18,    29

Ans:D ,D


Input/output function prototypes and macros are defined in which header file?
Options: conio.h,    stdlib.h,    stdio.h,    dos.h

Ans:C ,C


Which of the declaration is correct?
Options: int length;,    char int;,    int long;,    float double;

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following might be used to convert high-level language instructions into machine language?
Options: system software,    applications software,    an operating environment,    an interpreter

Ans:D ,D


. …. are specially designed computer chips that reside inside other devices, such as your car or electric thermostat
Options: a. Server b. Embedded computer c. Robotic computer d. Mainframes

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


A LISP environment consists of a language, a programming environ¬ment, and:
Options: random-access storage,    a processor,    a large address,    a set of functions

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is true?
Options: A) Fields are composed of bytes B) Records are composed of fields C) Fields are composed of characters D) All of above

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is not logical operator?
Options: &,    &&,    ||,    !

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com