In simplex transmission


Options: Data format is simple,    Data transmission is one way,    Data can be transmitted to small distances only,    All of the above

Ans:B,B






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. What type of relationship is created when you select a primary key in both related tables?
Options: a. One-To-One b. Indeterminate c. One-To-Many d. Many-To-Many

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


Which, of the following is not true about the description of a decision table?
Options: A decision table is easy to modify,    A decision table is directly understood by the computer,    A decision table is easy to understand,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Which is the shortcut key to jump to the first slide of the presentation?
Options: a. Home b. Alt + Home c. Ctrl + Home d. Shift + Home

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


If there are multiple recycle bin for a hard disk
Options: a. you can setdifferent size for each recycle bin b. you can choose which recycle bin to use to store your deleted files c. You can make any one of them default recycle bin d. None of above

Ans:a,a


In inkjet printers, what is the most common problem with the paper tray?
Options: inconsistent printing,    malfunctioning pick-up rollers,    misalignment of the sheet feeder,    paper jamming on the ink cartridge

Ans:B ,B


One byte can be used to encode any integer between 'O' and -inclusive
Options: 16,    256,    128,    255

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not a disadvantage of wireless LAN?
Options: Slower data transmission,    higher error rate,    interference of transmissions from different computers,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A list in alphabetical order
Options: is in descending order,    is in ascending order,    is the result of a sort operation,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


. What is a form in MS Access
Options: a. It is a printed page where users will write their data to fill it up b. It is an input screen designed to make the viewing and entering data easier c. This is an important part of database used by analysts to draw conclusions d. All of above

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


Which of the following is reliable communication?
Options: TCP B. IP C. UPD D. All of them

Ans:– A ,


The component of an ICAI (Intelligent Computer-Asslsted Instruction) presenting information to the student is the:
Options: student model,    problem-solving expertise,    tutoring module,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Layer one of the OSI model is
Options: network layer,    transport layer,    link layer,    physical layer

Ans:D ,D


. Bit map terminal
Options: A) support display containing multiple window B) require considerable amount of video RAM C) requires tremendous amount of copying and hence low performance D) all of above

Ans:D,D


Which best describes a fragmented hard drive:
Options: The platters are bad,    Data files are corrupted,    Clusters of data are damaged,    Files are not stored in consecutive clusters

Ans:D ,D


How would you allow device drivers and TSR's to be loaded into Upper Memory Blocks?
Options: DOS=High,    Devicehigh=,    Loadhigh=,    DOS=UMB

Ans:D ,D


From which menu you can insert Header and Footer?
Options:  A) Insert Menu, B) View Menu, C) Format menu, D) Tools Menu,

Ans:-B,-B


Which of the following addressing modes, facilitates access to an operand whose location is defined relative to the beginning of the data structure in which it appears?
Options: ascending,    sorting,    index,    indirect

Ans:C ,C


When an entity instance must be a member of only one subtype, it is which of the following?
Options: Disjoint with total specialization,    Disjoint with partial specialization,    Overlap with total specialization,    Overlap with partial specialization

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following protocols are used to configure trunking on a switch? VLAN Trunk Protocol VLAN 802.1Q ISL
Options: 1 only,    3 only,    3 and 4,    1, 3 and 4

Ans:C ,C


The auto calculate feature
Options: a. Can only add values in a range of cells b. Provides a quick way to view the result of an arithmetic operation on a range of cells c. Automatically creates formulas and adds them to a worksheet d. A and c

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


If the values of a variable in one module is indirectly changed by another module, this situation is called
Options: A)internal change b.inter-module change c.side effect d.side-module update

Ans:C,Side effect


To prevent toner from sticking to a laser printer's heat rollers, apply which of the following:
Options: Alcohol,    Oil,    Ammonia,    Beer or Jack Daniels

Ans:B ,B


When of the following produces the best quality graphics reproduction?
Options: Dot metric printers,    Ink jet printers,    Laser printers,    Plotters

Ans:D ,D


. What do you call a primary key field included in another table?
Options: a. Foreign key b. Parent key c. Child key d. Index

Ans:– a,– a


What kind of battery is most likely included in a cordless electric knife?
Options: Zinc-carbon battery,    Mercury-cell battery,    Nicad battery,    Lead-acid battery

Ans:B ,B


. The subject of cybernetics deals with the science of
Options: A) Genetics B) Control and communication C) Molecular biology D) Biochemistry

Ans:B,B


86. A letterhead should contain all of the following EXCEPT ____.
Options: a. full street address b. logo c. complete legal name of the company, group, or individual d. None of the above

Ans:– D ,– D


Insert Date, Format Page Number, and Insert AutoText are buttons on the _____ toolbar.
Options: a. Formatting b. Header and Footer c. Standard d. Edit

Ans:– B,– B


. The __________ determines how long you must hold down an alphanumeric key before the keyboard will repeat the character.
Options: a. strike rate b. repeat rate c. default rate d. threshold rate

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


You have 10 users plugged into a hub running 10Mbps half-duplex. There is a server connected to the switch running 10Mbps half-duplex as well. How much bandwidth does each host have to the server?
Options: 100 kbps,    1 Mbps,    2 Mbps,    10 Mbps

Ans:D ,D


. The short cut key Ctrl + R is used in Excel to
Options: a.  Right align the content of cell b.  Remove the cell contents of selected cells c.  Fill the selection with active cells to the right d.  None of above

Ans:– c,– c


What is the name of the computer which was first used for programming and playing of music?
Options: ELLIAC,    ENIAC,    UNIVAC,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


In LISP, the addition 3 + 2 is entered as
Options: 3 + 2,    3 add 2,    3 + 2 =,    (+ 3 2)

Ans:D ,D


Four necessary conditions for deadlock to exist are: mutual exclusion, no-preemption, circular wait and
Options: hold and wait,    deadlock avoidance,    race around condition,    buffer overflow

Ans:A ,A


Error rate is
Options: an error-detecting code based on a summation operation performed on the bits to be checked.,    a check bit appended to an array of binary digits to make the sum of all the binary digits.,    a code in which each expression conforms to specific rules of construction, so that if certain errors occur in an expression, the resulting expression will not conform to the rules of construction and thus the presence of the errors is detected.,    the ratio of the number of data units in error to the total number of data units

Ans:D ,D


At room temperature a conductor has low many holes?
Options: Same number as free electrons,    many,    Only those produced by thermal energy,    less than the free electrons

Ans:A ,A


. If the cell B1 contains the formula = $A$1, which of the following statements is true
Options: There is a relative reference to cell A1 B. There is an absolute reference to cell A1 C. Further changes in value of A1 will not affect the value of B1 D. Further changes in value of B1 will affect the value of A1

Ans:– B ,


A medium access control technique for multiple access transmission media is
Options: Aloha,    Amplitude,    Angle modulation,    Attenuation

Ans:A ,A


What data most likely would not be keyed into the order entry subsystem?
Options: item quantity,    customer number,    item number,    item cost

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is not an underline option in the format cells dialog box?
Options: a. Double b. Single Accounting c. Double Accounting d. Single Engineering

Ans:– d,– d


What is the main difference between DDCMP and SDLG?
Options: DDCMP does not need special hardware to final the beginning of a message.,    DDCMP has a message header,    SDLC has a IP address,    SDLC does not use CRC

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is a type of DBMS software?
Options: database manipulation language,    query language,    utilities,    report writer

Ans:A ,A


. When was the first electro-mechanical computer developed?
Options: A) 1880 B) 1990 C) 1944 D) None of above

Ans:C,C


The user communicates directly with the computer through its peripheral devices is known as
Options: On-line processing,    Remote-terminal processing,    Batch mode processing,    Intelligent terminal Processing

Ans:A ,A


. How to show the same presentation continuously?
Options: a. by enabling the option “Loot continuously until ‘Esc’” b. by enabling the option “Repeat Presentation” c. by enabling the option “Show same Presentation” d. Presentation cannot be continue once it finished

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


.   What is the term used to described the separation of a clip art object into different parts so that it becomes a PowerPoint object?
Options: a. Embedding b. Regrouping c. Ungrouping d. Grouping

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


The main function of the dispatcher (the portion of the process scheduler) is
Options: swapping a process to the disk,    assigning ready process to the CPU,    suspending some of the processes when the CPU load is high,    bring processes from the disk to the main memory

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following resources must be protected by the operating system?
Options: a. I/O b. Memory c. CPU d. All of the above

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


Physical connection between Microprocessor Memory and other parts is called _________
Options: A. Path B. Hub C. Address bus D. None of the above

Ans:C,


    If you don’t know the current time, which command will you use to display
Options: a.    Copy b.    Ver c.    Time d.    Format

Ans:.a,Correct Answer: c. Time

www.000webhost.com