In which year was UK's premier computing event called "The Which Computer" started?


Options: 1980,    1985,    1986,    1987

Ans:A,A


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 11785 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Sensors:
Options: are easily developed,    probably will not improve over the next decade,    are not important in automation,    will be much smarter and more sophisticated in the future

Ans:D ,D


. To change the volume label
Options: a. Vol b. Label c. Scandisk d. None

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


What type of join is needed when you wish to include rows that do not have matching values?
Options: Equi-join,    Natural join,    Outer join,    All of the above.

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { static int arr[] = {0, 1, 2, 3, 4}; int *p[] = {arr, arr+1, arr+2, arr+3, arr+4}; int **ptr=p; ptr++; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", ptr-p, *ptr-arr, **ptr); *ptr++; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", ptr-p, *ptr-arr, **ptr); *++ptr; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", ptr-p, *ptr-arr, **ptr); ++*ptr; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", ptr-p, *ptr-arr, **ptr); return 0; }
Options: 0, 0, 0 1, 1, 1 2, 2, 2 3, 3, 3,    1, 1, 2 2, 2, 3 3, 3, 4 4, 4, 1,    1, 1, 1 2, 2, 2 3, 3, 3 3, 4, 4,    0, 1, 2 1, 2, 3 2, 3, 4 3, 4, 5

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is the oldest spreadsheet package?
Options: a. VisiCalc b. Lotus 1-2-3 c. Excel d. StarCalc

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


Which application allows a user to access and change remote files without actual transfer?
Options: TELNET,    NFS,    FTP,    DNS

Ans:B ,B


A database object in MS Access that stores a question about the data in database?
Options: a. Table b. Form c. Query d. Report

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char huge *near *ptr1; char huge *far *ptr2; char huge *huge *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(ptr2), sizeof(ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 8,    2, 4, 4,    4, 4, 2,    2, 4, 8

Ans:B ,B


Fifth generation computers are likely to exhibit
Options: artificial intelligence,    heuristic behaviour,    advanced parallel processing,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. A small or intelligent device is so called because it contains within it a

Options: A) Computer B) Microcomputer C) Programmable D) Sensor

Ans:D,D


Which of are following internal commands is used in mail to forward mail to user in user-list?
Options: r user-list,    m user-list,    d user-list,    e user-list

Ans:B ,B


. You want to record experiment information and create a chart that shows the rate of crystal growth over a period of timThe best application to use would be:
Options: a. word processing b. spreadsheet c. database d. graphics

Ans:– b,– b


. Word has Web authoring tools allow you to incorporate _____ on Web pages.
Options: a. bullets b. hyperlinks c. sounds d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to display a list of deleted files that DOS can undelete?
Options: UNDELETE *.*,    UNDELETE/ALL,    UNDELETE/LIST,    UNDELETE

Ans:C ,C


Convert the 11014B machine language instructions into assembly language, assuming that they were not generated by pseudo-ops:
Options: ASRA,    LOADA h#OD4E, i,    STOREA h#014B, d,    ADDA h#01FE, i

Ans:C ,C


You just added a new user, kara, to the system. What group is kara added to by default?
Options: root,    kara,    group,    user

Ans:B ,B


Which gate sends on a pulse when it receives one at either or both of its terminals.
Options: NOR,    NOT,    OR,    NAND

Ans:C ,C


You type debug ip rip on your router console and see that 172.16.10.0 is being advertised to you with a metric of 16. What does this mean?
Options: The route is 16 hops away.,    The route has a delay of 16 microseconds.,    The route is inaccessible.,    The route is queued at 16 messages a second.

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following are layers in the TCP/IP model? Application Session Transport Internet Data Link Physical
Options: 1 and 2,    1, 3 and 4,    2, 3 and 5,    3, 4 and 5

Ans:B ,B


. The shortcut keys for the _____ character formatting are ctrl+ shift+ plus sign.
Options: a. case of letters b. underline words, not spaces c. superscript d. all capital letters

Ans: – C , – C


14. With Word’s AutoCorrect entries, to display an indifferent face ( 😐 ) type _____.
Options: a.  : ) b.  : ( c.  : | d.  : /

Ans:– C ,– C


Which of the following is not a type of page margin?
Options:  A) Left, B) Right, C) Center, D) Top, 

Ans:-C,-C


Related fields in a data base are grouped to form
Options: data file,    data record,    menu,    bank

Ans:B ,B


A system program that sets up an executable program in main memory ready for execution is
Options: assembler,    linker,    loader,    compiler

Ans:C ,C


. What feature will you use to apply motion effects in between a slide exits and another enters?
Options: a.  Slide Transition b.  Slide Design c.  Animation Objects d.  Animation Scheme

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


. In Computer Architecture a Bus is _________
Options: a collection of various software B. a collection of various computers C. a collection of shared communication wires D. a collection of chairs where the user sits

Ans:– C ,


RAM is used as a short memory because it is
Options: Volatile,    Has small capacity,    Is very expensive,    Is programmable

Ans:A ,A


Individuals who intend to pursue a career as an information-system manager should have:
Options: technical expertise in information systems,    human-relations skills,    ability to communicate in written form,    two of the above

Ans:E ,E


15. Which of the following button will allow you to add, delete, or change records in your Data Source?
Options: a. ‘Data Source’ button b. ‘Edit’ button c. ‘Edit Data Source’ button d. ‘Data Editing’ button

Ans:– C ,– C


. Which of the following pane is not available in Task Pane?
Options: a.  Getting Started b.  Clip Art c.  Word Art d.  Search Results

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


. Which of the following is not a term of MS-Excel?
Options: a. Cells b. Rows c. Columns d. Document

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following is a method to create a new table in MS Access?
Options: a. Create table in Design View b. Create Table using wizard c. Create Table by Entering data d. All of above

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


What is the name given to the database management system which is able to handle full text data, image data, audio and video?
Options: Full media,    Graphics media,    Multimedia,    Hypertext

Ans:C ,C


The keyword used to transfer control from a function back to the calling function is
Options: switch,    goto,    go back,    return

Ans:D ,D


 In Normal view, this tab displays the content of each slide.
Options:  Slides B.  View        C.  Sort D.  Outline

Ans:– D ,


. To exit the PowerPoint application, you should
Options: a. Click the application minimize button b. Click the document close button c. Double click the application control menu icon d. Double click the document control menu icon

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


Which of the following is true concerning systems information in an RDBMS?
Options: RDBMS store database definition information in system-created tables.,    This information can be accessed using SQL.,    This information often cannot be updated by a user.,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


. The command to display the contents of a file fast.it
Options: a. TYPE it fast b. COPY fast.it CON c. COPY CON fast.it d. None of above

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


Which selection below best describes the term data processing?
Options: The collection of information or data,    The distribution of information or data,    The manipulation of information or data,    The storage of information or data

Ans:C ,C


The basic difference between broadband and baseband is:
Options: availability,    capacity,    reliability,    transmission

Ans:B ,B


Why are vacuum tubes also called valves?
Options: A) Because they can amplify the weak signals and make them strong B) Because they can stop or allow the flow of current C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


Which is a unit representing the no bits of discrete.
Options: Baud,    Byte,    Bit,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The CAI (Computer-Assisted Instruction) technique based on programmed instruction is:
Options: frame-based CAI,    generative CAI,    problem-solving CAI,    intelligent CAI

Ans:A ,A


What is a stub network?
Options: A network with more than one exit point.,    A network with more than one exit and entry point.,    A network with only one entry and no exit point.,    A network that has only one entry and exit point.

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following types of databases are the most common?
Options: Personal,    Workgroup,    Department,    Enterprise

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following options is not located in the Page Setup dialog box?
Options: a. Page Break Preview. b. Page Orientation c. Margins d. Headers and Footers

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


Replication should be used when which of the following exist?
Options: When transmission speeds and capacity in a network prohibit frequent refreshing of large tables.,    When using many nodes with different operating systems and DBMSs and database designs.,    The application's data can be somewhat out-of-date.,    All of the above.

Ans:C ,C


If digital data rate of 9600 bps is encoded using 8-level phase shift keying (PSK) method, the modulation rate is
Options: 1200 bands,    3200 bands,    4800 bands,    9600 bands

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is the largest manufacturer of Hard Disk Drives?

Options: A) IBM B) Seagate C) Microsoft D) 3M

Ans:B,B


Where are silicon chips manufactured in India?
Options: Chandigarh,    Punjab,    UP.,    Tamil Nadu

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com