IPV4 Address is


Options:  8 bit B.  16 bit C.  32 bit D.  64 bit

Ans:– C ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 16059






More Computer Networks Related questions:


_____ assist traditional auditors both in the review of computer controls and in the production of audit information through the use of computers.
Options: CDP,    CISA,    DPMA,    EDP auditor

Ans:D ,D


. An operating system is a program or a group of programs that
Options: a. Helps in checking the spelling of Word b. Maintain the relationship in Database c. Manages the resources of the Computer d. Performs the calculations of cells in Excel

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


In SQL, which command is used to select only one copy of each set of duplicable rows
Options: SELECT DISTINCT,    SELECT UNIQUE,    SELECT DIFFERENT,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which one of the following statements is true for the voltages in a series RC circuit?
Options: The total voltage is equal to the sum of the voltages across the resistance and capacitance,    The voltage always has the same amplitude and phase for every part of the circuit,    The total voltage is less than the sum of the voltages across the resistance and capacitance,    The total voltage is greater than the sum of the voltages across the resistance and capacitance

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is not a micro computer?
Options: A) Laptop PCs B) Tablet PCs C) Desktop PCs D) None of above

Ans:D,D


. FORTRAN is a programming language. What does FORTRAN stand for?
Options: A) File Translation B) Format Translation C) Formula Translation D) Floppy Translation

Ans:C,C


. What does DMA stand for?
Options: A) Distinct Memory Access B) Direct Memory Access C) Direct Module Access D) Direct Memory Allocation

Ans:B,B


. What is the use of Researching Timings?
Options: a. This option allows you to rearrange slides b. This option allows you to set the time of animations c. This option allows you to rehearsal of slide presentation d. There is no such option in PowerPoint

Ans:5 – B ,5 – B


What data most likely would not be keyed into the order entry subsystem?
Options: item quantity,    customer number,    item number,    item cost

Ans:D ,D


. In Access 2007, to set a table to open as a document tab, you need to go to the ____.
Options: a. Microsoft Office button b. Navigation Pane c. Quick Access toolbar d. Database Tools command tab

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


A hardware device that is capable of executing a sequence of instructions, is known as
Options: CPU,    ALU,    CU,    Processor

Ans:D ,D


If you want to disable STP on a port connected to a server, which command would you use?
Options: disable spanning-tree,    spanning-tree off,    spanning-tree security,    spanning-tree portfast

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following Excel screen components can NOT be turned on or off?
Options: a.  Formula Bar b.  Status Bar c.  Tool Bar d.  None of above

Ans:– d,– d


Multiplication of 1112 by 1012 is
Options: 1100112,    1000112,    1111002,    0001012

Ans:B ,B


. Which would you choose to create a bar diagram?
Options: a. Edit, Chart b. Insert, Chart c. Tools, Chart d. Format, Chart

Ans:– b,– b


If you want to have more than one Telnet session open at the same time, what keystroke combination would you use?
Options: Tab+Spacebar,    Ctrl+X, then 6,    Ctrl+Shift+X, then 6,    Ctrl+Shift+6, then X

Ans:D ,D


. ….system is built directly on the hardware
Options: a. Environment b. System c. Operating d. None

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


A register in which of the following that holds the current instruction while it is being executed is called instruction register.
Options: ALU,    CPU,    Memory,    Address

Ans:B ,B


A computer assisted method for the recording and analyzing of existing or hypothetical systems is
Options: Data transmission,    Data flow,    Data capture,    Data processing

Ans:B ,B


A _____ is a collection of predefined design elements and color schemes.
Options: a. feature b. hyperlink c. palette d. theme

Ans:– D,– D


Which command is used to sort the lines of data in a file in reverse order
Options: sort,    sh,    st,    sort -r

Ans:D ,D


.   auto clip art is a feature that
Options: a. automatically places clip art in your presentation b. scans your presentation for incorrect spelling of words on each slide c. scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in word art objects d. all of the above

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


What is proportional control?
Options: It has a discrete output for each error value,    The controller output varies continuously over a range,    The gain is independent of offset error.,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The limits imposed by the firm itself or its environmental on the decision maker are called
Options: parameters,    constraints,    constructs,    perimeters

Ans:B ,B


Once net requirements have been calculated, the next step is to
Options: determine the production schedule,    determine machine and manpower requirements,    calculate gross requirements,    start the production process

Ans:B ,B


How can you print three copies of a workbook?
Options: a. Select File>Properties form the menu and type 3 in the Copies to print text box. b. Select File >Print from the menu and type 3 in the Number of copies text box. c. Click the Print button on the standard toolbar to print the document then take it to Kinko’s and have 2 more copies made d. Press Ctrl+P+3

Ans:8211; b,8211; b


The short statements that represent the steps the computer needs to follow to solve a problem are called
Options: Flowcharts,    Flow diagrams,    IPO charts,    Pseudocharts

Ans:E ,E


The black-box concept:
Options: is invoked by describing a system in terms of inputs and outputs, leaving the transformation process a black box.,    assumes that the black box is independent,    assumes that inputs and outputs will remain stable,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


Which device is required for the Internet connection?
Options: Joystick B. Modem C. CD Drive D. NIC Card

Ans:– B ,


From which tag descriptive list starts ?
Options: LL,DS,DD,DL

Ans:D,DL


Which of the following is considered a high-level language?
Options: Machine language,    FORTRAN,    Assembly language,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What is meant by a dedicated computer?
Options: a . which is used by one person only b . which is assigned to one and only one task c . which does one kind of software d . which is meant for application software only

Ans:3.b,3.b


Which Operating System doesn’t support networking between computers?
Options: Windows 3.1 B. Windows 95 C. Windows 2000 D. Windows NT

Ans:– A ,


. What is an index?
Options: a. A wizard that creates a functional database structure based on the user’s selections b. A widely recognized naming convention for database objects c. A sort order for records, which is identified in the table design d. A set of relationship rules that enforce defined database relationships

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


The function(s) of the Storage Assignment is (are)
Options: to assign storage to all variables referenced in the source program.,    to assign storage to all temporary locations that are necessary for intermediate results.,    to assign storage to literals, and to ensure that the storage is allocate and appropriate locations are initialized.,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


When you insert an excel file into a word document. The data are
Options: a. Hyperlinked placed in a word table b. Linked c. Embedded d. Use the word menu bar and toolbars

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Most data transmission in the future will be:
Options: digital bit stream encoded data,    analog in nature,    carried over metallic telephone lines,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Point out the correct statement which correctly free the memory pointed to by 's' and 'p' in the following program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { struct ex { int i; float j; char *s }; struct ex *p; p = (struct ex *)malloc(sizeof(struct ex)); p->s = (char*)malloc(20); return 0; }
Options: free(p); , free(p->s);,    free(p->s); , free(p);,    free(p->s);,    free(p);

Ans:B ,B


. Basic is ________ language.
Options: A) a procedural B) an object oriented C) both A and B D) none of the above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is not used for storage purposes with main frame computers?
Options: removable disks,    fixed disks,    mass storage systems,    diskettes

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following function returns t If the object is a symbol m LISP?
Options: (* <object>),    (symbolp <object>),    (nonnumeric <object>),    (constantp <object>)

Ans:B ,B


You need to jump to the next column breaking current column right at the cursor position. How can you break column?
Options:  A) Pressing Ctrl+Enter, B) Pressing Alt+Shift+Enter, C) Break command from Insert menu, D) Both b and c, 

Ans:-C,-C


A Database Management System (DBMS) is
Options: Collection of interrelated data B. Collection of programs to access data C. Collection of data describing one particular enterprise D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


. A computer has very low failure rate because it uses electronic components. It produces very consistent results. This is highlighted by which of the feature of computer?
Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Versatility D) Automatic

Ans:B,B


Which JDBC driver Type(s) is(are) the JDBC-ODBC bridge?
Options: Type 1,    Type 2,    Type 3,    Type 4

Ans:A ,A


Who is the creator of the PASCAL language?
Options: Niklaus Wirth,    Dijkstra,    Donald Knuth,    Basic Pascal

Ans:A ,A


. How do you rearrange the data in ascending or descending order?
Options: a. Data, Sort b. Data, Form c. Data, Table d. Data Subtotals

Ans:– a,– a


You want to create a standard access list that denies the subnet of the following host: 172.16.50.172/20. Which of the following would you start your list with?
Options: access-list 10 deny 172.16.48.0 255.255.240.0,    access-list 10 deny 172.16.0.0 0.0.255.255,    access-list 10 deny 172.16.64.0 0.0.31.255,    access-list 10 deny 172.16.48.0 0.0.15.255

Ans:D ,D


An output device that uses words or messages recorded on a magnetic medium to produce audio response is
Options: Magnetic tape,    Voice response unit,    Voice recognition unit.,    Voice band

Ans:B ,B


An AI system developed by Terry A. Winograd to permit an interactive dialogue about a domain he called blocks-world.
Options: SHRDLU,    SIMD,    BACON,    STUDENT

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com