______ is used in operating system to separate mechanism from policy


Options: Single level implementation B. Two level implementation C. Multi level implementation D. None

Ans:– B ,






More Operating System Related questions:


. What is the shortcut-key for manual line break?
Options: CTRL + Enter B. Alt + Enter             C. Shift + Enter D. Space + Enter

Ans:– C ,


If you begin typing an entry into a cell and then realize that you don’t want your entry placed into a cell, you:
Options: a. Press the Erase key b. Press Esc c. Press the Enter button d. Press the Edit Formula button

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


. Which of the following is not a logical database structure?
Options: a. Chain b. Network c. Tree d. Relational

Ans:– a,– a


. The command used to copy a file named temp.doc from drive C: to drive A : is
Options: a. Copy temp.doc to a: b. Copy c: emp.doc a: c. Copy c: a: d. Copy temp a: c:

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


Which of the following is not information you can specify using the solver?
Options: a. Input cells b. Constraints c. Target cell d. Changing cells

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


UML is stands for
Options: Universal Modeling Language B. Unified Modeling Language C. United Modeling Language D. Uni Modeling Language

Ans:– B ,


Presentation designs regulate the formatting and layout for the slide and are commonly called
Options: a. Design plates b. Templates c. Placeholders d. Blueprints

Ans: – B , – B


Which of the following is characteristic of a transaction processing system?
Options: provides summary information,    fairly easy to computerize,    used by upper management,    difficult to computerize

Ans:E ,E


A register in which of the following that holds the current instruction while it is being executed is called instruction register.
Options: ALU,    CPU,    Memory,    Address

Ans:B ,B


. Press the enter key in all of the following circumstances except _____.
Options: a. to insert a blank line into a document b. when the insertion point reaches the right margin c. to begin a new paragraph d. in response to certain Word commands

Ans: – B , – B


All worksheet formula
Options: a. Manipulate values b. Manipulate labels c. Return a formula result d. Use the addition operator

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


. How many relations may exist between tables in databases?
Options: a. 4 b. 3 c. 2 d. 1

Ans:– b,– b


To test for AC ripple on a PC power supply, you would set the volt/ohm meter for:
Options: DC voltage scale,    AC voltage,    OHM scale,    Farad scale

Ans:B ,B


You want to implement a mechanism that automates the IP configuration, including IP address, subnet mask, default gateway, and DNS information. Which protocol will you use to accomplish this?
Options: SMTP,    SNMP,    DHCP,    ARP

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is not a valid size of a Floppy Disk?
Options: A) 8? B) 5 ¼? C) 3 ½? D) 5 ½?

Ans:D,D


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define MAX(a, b) (a > b ? a : b) int main() { int x; x = MAX(3+2, 2+7); printf("%d\n", x); return 0; }
Options: 8,    9,    6,    5

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char huge *near *ptr1; char huge *far *ptr2; char huge *huge *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(ptr2), sizeof(ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 8,    2, 4, 4,    4, 4, 2,    2, 4, 8

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following can you change using the page setup dialog box?
Options: margins B. page orientation C. vertical alignment D. all of the above

Ans:– D ,


In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by loader
Options: Reallocation,    Allocation,    Linking,    Loading

Ans:D ,D


Which command is used to assign only read permission to all three categories of the file 'note'?
Options: chmod go+r note,    chmod a-rw,    chmod ugo=r note,    chmod u+r,g+r,o-x note

Ans:C ,C


92. What is the short cut key to open Font dialog box?
Options: a. Ctrl + F b. Alt + Ctrl + F c. Ctrl + D d. Ctrl + Shift + D

Ans:– C ,– C


"Parity" errors usually indicate bad memory
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


The recipe instruction "Beat until smooth' is an example of the _____ structure.
Options: Control,    Repetition,    Selection,    Sequence

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following refers to something that can be identified in the users' work environment, something that the users want to track?
Options: Entity,    Attribute,    Identifier,    Relationship

Ans:A ,A


In laser printer technology, what happens during the conditioning stage?
Options: The corona wire places a uniform positive charge on the paper,    A uniform negative charge is placed on the photosensitive drum,    A uniform negative charge is placed on the toner,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Locking may cause which of the following problems?
Options: Erroneous updates,    Deadlock,    Versioning,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following will happen when data is entered into a memory location?
Options: A) It will add to the content of the location B) It will change the address of the memory location C) It will erase the previous content D) It will not be fruitful if there is already some data at the location

Ans:C,C


In a one-to-many relationship, the entity that is on the many side of the relationship is called a(n) ________ entity.
Options: parent,    child,    instance,    subtype

Ans:B ,B


Current and voltage are said to be in phase when:
Options: their waveforms are both ac or both dc,    they have the same amplitude and frequency,    their waveforms cross through zero and reach positive and negative peaks at the same time,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What is the name given to the 8-bit unit used for coding data?
Options: block of characters,    byte,    word,    K

Ans:B ,B


. An online backing storage system capable of storing larger quantities of data is
Options: A) CPU B) Memory C) Mass storage D) Secondary storage

Ans:C,C


A machine associated with card-based data processing is
Options: Codomain,    Collator,    Cartridge,    Digitizer

Ans:B ,B


You have a 15 pin female connector with the pins in two rows. What could you connect with this?
Options: Serial device,    Parallel device,    MIDI device,    Joystick

Ans:Joystick,D


The report card and merit list forms the
Options: Output data,    Data processing,    Central Processing,    Input data

Ans:A,(Aanswer


2. How many ways you can save a document?
Options: a. 3 b. 4 c. 5 d. 6

Ans:#8211; A ,#8211; A


. Who invented EDSAC?
Options: A) John v. Neumann B) J.p. Eckert and John Mauchley C) Maurice Wilkes D) Howard Aiken

Ans:C,C


The two types of relays in a PC are:
Options: an output relay and a control relay,    a control relay and a retentive relay,    a retentive relay and a non-retentive relay,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


MAC Address is the example of
Options: Transport Layer B. Data Link Layer C. Application Layer D. Physical Layer

Ans:– B ,


. Slides can have
Options: a. title, text, graphs b. drawn objects, shapes c. clipart, drawn art, visual d. any of the above

Ans:9 – D ,9 – D


Programmable controllers:
Options: are programmed using relay ladder logic,    cannot perform functions other than relay logic,    are widely used in many different industries,    (a) and (c) above

Ans:D ,D


. How do you change column width to fit the contents?
Options: a. Single-click the boundary to the left to the column heading b. Double click the boundary to the right of the column heading c. Press Alt and single click anywhere in the column d. All of above

Ans:– b,– b


Which standard govern parallel communications?
Options: RS232,    RS-232a,    CAT 5,    IEEE 1284

Ans:D ,D


Bandlimited signal is
Options: transmission of signals without modulation,    a signal all of whose energy is contained within a finite frequency range,    simultaneous transmission of data to a number of stations,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. … show characteristics with both hardware and software
Options: a. Operating system b. Software c. Data d. None

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


Difficult of MIS implementation is affected by
Options: employee attitude,    the firm's objectives,    the firm's existing MIS,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. The core of operating system is:
Options: a. Unix b. Kernel c. Command . com d. None of these

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


A data structure where elements can be added or removed at either end but not in the middle
Options: a. Linked lists b. Stacks c. Queues d. Deque

Ans:- d,- d


To hold row and column titles in place so that they do not scroll when you scroll a worksheet click the
Options: a. Unfreeze panes command on the window menu b. Freeze panes command on the window menu c. Hold titles command on the edit menu d. Split command on the window menu

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


. Ctrl + H
Options: a. Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Replace Tab b. Open Format Dialog box activating Insert Hyper Link tab c. Open Insert Dialog box activating Insert Hyper Link Tab d. Open Insert Hyper Link Dialog box

Ans:–  A,–  A


Which of the following is not a font style?
Options:  A) Bold, B) Italics, C) Regular, D) Superscript, 

Ans:-D,-D

www.000webhost.com