MAC Address is the example of


Options: Transport Layer B. Data Link Layer C. Application Layer D. Physical Layer

Ans:– B ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 5531 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Networks Related questions:


. The handout master contains placeholders for all of the following except
Options: a. Slide number b. Title c. Footer d. Header

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


The Thevenin resistance is equal in value to the
Options: Load resistance,    Half the load resistance,    Internal resistance of a Morton circuit,    Open-load resistance

Ans:A ,A


When was Apple Macintosh II microcomputer introduced in the market?
Options: 1964,    1970,    1983,    1986

Ans:C,1983


The computer is a part of the firm's
Options: physical system,    conceptual system,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


. The ALU of a computer normally contains a number of high speed storage element called
Options: A) Semiconductor memory B) Registers C) Hard disks D) Magnetic disk

Ans:B,B


Which configuration command must be in effect to allow the use of 8 subnets if the Class C subnet mask is 255.255.255.224?
Options: Router(config)#ip classless,    Router(config)#no ip classful,    Router(config)#ip unnumbered,    Router(config)#ip subnet-zero

Ans:D ,D


Which method is used to connect a remote computer?
Options: Device,    Dialup,    Diagnostic,    Logic circuit

Ans:B,(Banswer


. What is the purpose of indexing?
Options: a. To reduce table size b. To speedup data search c. both A and B d. none of the above

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following way(s) the information system and capability are related to each other:
Options: improved processing speed,    increased volume of activities,    faster retrieval of information,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


In data transmission, the bit coding scheme used to represent a byte is typically:
Options: EBCDIC,    ASCII,    SNA,    Hexadecimal

Ans:B ,B


. The memory which allocates space for DOS and application is called
Options: a. Expanded memory b. Cache memory c. Virtual memory d. Conventional memory

Ans: d,Conventional memory


. Sleep is a good mode to use because
Options: a. It saves power which in trun is saving money b. It makes compuer fresh after it wakes up c. It consumes low battery when you start it again d. All of above

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


Which of the following might be used to convert high-level language instructions into machine language?
Options: system software,    applications software,    an operating environment,    an interpreter

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not a Storage Manager Component?
Options: Transaction Manager B. Logical Manager C. Buffer Manager D. File Manager

Ans:– B ,


. Which of the following is an example of fifth generation computer?
Options: A) PIM/m B) ICL 2950 C) IBM 1401 D) None of above

Ans:A,A


In table design view what are the first column of buttons used for
Options: a. Indicate Primary Key b. Indicate Current Row c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


. Which is not an external command?
Options: a. Edit b. XCOPY c. Sys d. None of the above

Ans: d, d


  From where can we set the timing for each object?
Options: slide show, custom transition B. Slide show, Slide transition C. slide show, custom animation D. view, slide sorter

Ans:– C ,


Which command is used to remove an index from the database in SQL?
Options: DELETE INDEX,    DROP INDEX,    REMOVE INDEX,    ROLL BACK INDEX

Ans:B ,B


An electronic circuit with about 20 transistors fabricated on a silicon chip is known as
Options: SSI,    MSI,    DPS,    RJE

Ans:A ,A


Which command is used to display a file contents in octal form?
Options: cd,    od,    of,    oct

Ans:B ,B


How to add a Border to a Paragraph in Word 2010?
Options: Borders button in the Edit group on the Insert ribbon,Borders button in the Insert group on the Home ribbon,Borders button in the Format group on the Insert ribbon, Borders button in the Paragraph group on the Home ribbon

Ans:D,


. List Box and Text box
Options: a.  Are some other than that in a list box the bullets are enabled b.  Are different. List boxes are used to present lists and can’t be created with text boxes. c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


What is the standard code the computer industry created to represent characters?
Options: DASI,    ASSH,    ASCII,    BASCII

Ans:C ,C


. Which program would you use to create copies of important information stored on your fixed disk drive?
Options: a. Scan disk b. Copy disk c. Back up d. None of above

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


Holding down the Shift key and rotate the image will rotate in increments of
Options: 10 degrees B. 15 degrees C. 20 degrees D. 25 degrees

Ans: – B ,


Your company has a LAN in its downtown office and has now set up a LAN in the manufacturing plant in the suburbs. To enable everyone to share data and resources between the two LANs, what type of device(s) are needed to connect them? Choose the most correct answer.
Options: Modem,    Cable,    Hub,    Router

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following database objects can have more than one Group Header/Footer section?
Options: a. Forms b. Queries c. Reports d. Tables

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


. How should you print a selected area of a worksheet, if you’ll want to print a different area next time?
Options: a. On the file menu, point to print area, and then click set print area. b. On the file menu, click print, and then click selection under print what c. On the view menu, click custom views, then click add d. All of above

Ans:– b,– b


X.21 is
Options: a method of determining which device has access to the transmission medium at any time,    a method access control technique for multiple-access transmission media,    a very common bit-oriented data link protocol issued by ISO,    network access standard for connecting stations to a circuit-switched network

Ans:D ,D


Which one of the following equations most directly determines the amount of current flowing through a resistor when you know the value of the resistor and the voltage drop across it?
Options: E = PR,    E = I2R,    I = E/R,    I = ER

Ans:C ,C


A common example of a data storage medium is
Options: cartidge,    floppies,    cluge,    disk

Ans:D ,D


What command is used to assign executable permission to all of the files named "report"?
Options: chmod ugo + x report,    chmod u + x report,    chmod ugo + rw report,    chmod ugo + r report

Ans:A ,A


What is the smallest width of a column?
Options:  A) 0", B) 0.5", C) 1", D) 1.5", 

Ans:-B,-B


The technique designed to support the effective access of micro-filmed data is:
Options: Microfiche retrieval,    COM,    Micrographics,    All the above

Ans:C ,C


What command is used to remove the directory?
Options: rdir,    remove,    rd,    rmdir

Ans:D ,D


. The autofill feature
Options: a. Extends a sequential series of data b. Automatically adds a range of cell values c. Applies a boarder around selected cells d. None of above

Ans:– a,– a


_____ is the use of a model in an attempt to identify and/or reflect the behaviour of a real person, process, or system.
Options: master,    decision,    plan,    simulation

Ans:D ,D


Which one of the following sorts rows in SQL?
Options: SORT BY,    ALIGN BY,    ORDER BY,    GROUP BY

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is the largest and most powerful computer manufacture in the world
Options: IBM,    Intel,    Novel,    Microsoft

Ans:A ,A


The key uniquely identifies each record in a table.
Options: a. primary key b. key word c. filed name d. All of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Which function is not available in the Consolidate dialog box?
Options: Pmt B. Average C. Max D. Sum

Ans:– A ,


To test the IP stack on your local host, which IP address would you ping?
Options: 127.0.0.0,    1.0.0.127,    127.0.0.1,    127.0.0.255

Ans:C ,C


Which access method is used for obtaining a record from a cassette tape
Options: direct,    sequential,    random,    All of the above

Ans:B,B


89. Which enables you to move directly to specific location in a document?
Options: a. Subdocuments b. Bookmarks c. Cross-references d. Outlines

Ans:–  C ,–  C


Which of the following is true concerning triggers?
Options: You do not create them with SQL.,    They execute against only some applications that access a database.,    They have an event, condition, and action.,    They cannot cascade (cause another trigger to fire).

Ans:C ,C


A base register table
Options: is a term that refers to the control programs of an operating system,    is used to remember which of the general-purpose registers are currently available as base registers, and what base addresses they contain,    allows multiple programs to reside in separate areas of core at the same time,    allows the programmer to write base registers and displacements explicitly in the source program

Ans:B ,B


If you get both local and remote echoes, every character you type will appear on the screen
Options: once,    twice,    three times,    never

Ans:B ,B


Once net requirements have been calculated, the next step is to
Options: determine the production schedule,    determine machine and manpower requirements,    calculate gross requirements,    start the production process

Ans:B ,B


. Which bar is usually located below that Title Bar that provides categorized options?
Options: a. Menu bar b. Status Bar c. Tool bar d. Scroll bar

Ans: –  A , –  A

www.000webhost.com