. Memory is made up of


Options:  Set of wires B.  Set of circuits C.  Large number of cells D.  All of these

Ans: – C ,


Description: mcqquestions






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. To start slide show of a presentation
Options: a.  Hit F5 key b.  From Slide Show menu choose View Show option c.  From Slide Show menu choose Rehearse timing d.  Both a & b

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


The parts of a system may be analyzed in the sequence
Options: outputs, objective, management, information processor, input, transformation,    objectives, outputs, management, information processor, input, transformation,    objectives, outputs, information processor, management, input transformation,    outputs, inputs, objectives, management, information processor, transformation

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following communications modes support two-way traffic but in only one direction of a time?
Options: simplex,    half-duplex,    three-quarters duplex,    full-of the above

Ans:B ,B


A device that converts light energy to electrical energy is called a:
Options: thermocouple,    solar cell,    photodiode,    photo transistor

Ans:B ,B


The ASCII code for the character J is:
Options: 1001 0001,    1001 1010,    0100 1010,    1010 0001

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not true of SQL views?
Options: Oracle views cannot use the ORDER BY clause in view definitions.,    Oracle views are created using the standard SQL-92 CREATE VIEW command.,    Oracle views can by queried.,    The SQL-92 standard does not allow the use of the ORDER BY clause in view definitions.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not a worksheet design criterion?
Options: a. Efficiency b. Aditibility c. Description d. Clarity

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


. You can install fonts from
Options: a. Add from control program b. Font setup files c. Font .ext files d. All of above

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


If the ASCII character G is sent and the character D is received, what type of error is this?
Options: single-bit,    multiple-bit,    burst,    recoverable

Ans:C ,C


27. Pressing F8 key for three times selects
Options: a. a word b. a sentence c. a paragraph d. entire document

Ans:– B ,– B


 Which is the menu to create a text box on a slide.
Options:  View -> Text Box B.  Tools -> Text Box C.  Insert -> Text Box D.  Format -> Text Box

Ans:– C ,


An incremental backup
Options: should be done each month,    uses more tapes,    saves all files,    saves only files that have recently changed

Ans:D ,D


1. What is contained in the page table?
Options: a. Base address of each frame and corresponding page number b. Memory address and corresponding page number c. File name and corresponding page number d. None of Above

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


. How can a user open the Expression Builder dialog box?
Options: a. By clicking the drop-down arrow on the Control Source property b. By clicking the drop-down arrow of the Input Mask property in the Data tab c. By clicking the Build button of the Input Mask in the Data tab d. By clicking the Build button of the Control Source property in the Data tab

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


. The command used to create logical drive for specific location of disk
Options: a. Fdisk b. Format c. Subst d. All of the above

Ans: c, c


Which part of the system allows the user to interact with the compiler? (a) Memory
Options: Translator,    Communications processor,    Interpreter,    None of the above

Ans:D ,D


What type of magnetic material is normally used in bubble memories?
Options: Magnetic core,    Cobalt,    Garnet,    Metallic

Ans:C ,C


A problem's _____ will answer the question, "What does the user want to see either printed or displayed on the screen?"
Options: Input,    Output,    Processing,    Purpose

Ans:B ,B


Convert the .WORD d#790 assemblylanguage pseudo-ops into hexadecimal machine language:
Options: 0111EF,    03 16,    F8,    42 65 61 72

Ans:B ,B


Which is the layer of a computer system between the hardware and the user program
Options: Operating environment B. Operating system C. System environment D. None

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following is a phase of a compilation process
Options: Lexical analysis,    Code generation,    Both of the above,    Static analysis

Ans:C ,C


Data link layer retransmits the damaged frames in most networks. If the probability of a frame's being damaged is p, what is the mean number of transmissions required to send a frame if acknowledgements are never lost.
Options: P I (K + 1),    KIK (1 + F),    1/ (1 - F),    K I (K - P)

Ans:C ,C


The first electronic digital computer contained?
Options: Electronic valves,    Vacuum tubes,    Transistors,    Semiconductor memory

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is considered first computer in the world?

Options: A) Z3 B) ABC C) Mark I D) None of abobe

Ans:C,C


    While working with Ms-Dos which command transfers a specific file from one disk to another?
Options: a.    Copy b.    Diskcopy c.    Time d.    Rename

Ans:.c,Correct Answer: a. Copy


The memory address of fifth element of an array can be calculated by the formula
Options: a. LOC(Array[5]=Base(Array)+w(5-lower bound), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array b. LOC(Array[5])=Base(Array[5])+(5-lower bound), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array c. LOC(Array[5])=Base(Array[4])+(5-Upper bound), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array d. None of above  

Ans:a,a


. You can edit existing Excel data by pressing the
Options: a. F1 key b. F2 key c. F3 key d. F4 key

Ans:– b,– b


A characteristic of card systems is:
Options: slowness in processing data,    using cards as records of transactions,    needing a larger DP staff,    all the above

Ans:D,D


The first electronic general purpose digital computer built by Mauchly and Eckert called ENIAC did not work on the stored program principle. How many numbers could it store in its internal memory?
Options: 100,    20,    40,    80

Ans:B ,B


Comments can be added to cells using …..
Options: Edit -> Comments B. Insert -> Comment     C. File -> Comments D. View –> Comments

Ans:– B ,


Which command is used to remove a table from the database in SQL?
Options: DELETE TABLE,    DROP TABLE,    ERASE TABLE,    UNATTACH TABLE

Ans:B ,B


. What happens when a user double-clicks an object in the Project pane of the Visual Basic Editor?
Options: a.            The associated code is displayed in the Code pane. b.           The associated code is displayed in a new window. c.           The object is deleted from the Project pane. d.            The object’s property sheet opens.

Ans:– a,– a


In an experiment in which a new drug was being tested on 1000 rats, which one of the following would a computer be least able to do?
Options: determine the total amount of drug that had been given to all 1000 rats keep records of weight changes of the 1000 rats,    keep records of the dosages and the dates the drug was given to each rat,    determine the total dosage that had been given to each rat,    keep records of weight changes of the 1000 rates

Ans:E ,E


Which of the following signs is used to back up over typing errors in vi?
Options: @,    #,    $,    !

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following statements, is (are) not true for the lease option
Options: Lease charges are lower than rental charges for the same period and are also tax deductable.,    Lease may be written to show higher payments is early years to reflect the decline in value of the system,    Insurance, maintenance and other expenses are included in the rental charge,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is correct syntax in Excel?
Options: =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult, FalseResult) B. =IF(LogicalTest, (TrueResult, FalseResult)) C. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult) (LogicalTest, FalseResult) D. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult), IF(LogicalTest, FalseResult)

Ans:– A ,


. What is the extension of font file?
Options: a. .ttf b. .mdb c. .fft d. .txt

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


A problem is first connected to its proposed solution during the _____ stage.
Options: conceptualization,    identification,    formalization,    implementation.

Ans:C ,C


. A directly accessible appointment calendar is feature of a __ resident package
Options: A) CPU B) Memory C) Buffer D) ALU

Ans:B,B


You want to implement a mechanism that automates the IP configuration, including IP address, subnet mask, default gateway, and DNS information. Which protocol will you use to accomplish this?
Options: SMTP,    SNMP,    DHCP,    ARP

Ans:C ,C


IGRP uses which of the following as default parameters for finding the best path to a remote network? Hop count MTU Cumulative interface delay STP Path bandwidth value
Options: 1 and 3,    3 and 5,    2, 3 and 5,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Slide Transaction can be apply to
Options: Current Slide B. Selected Slides C. All Slides D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


The EAM device that does not use a control panel is the:
Options: collator,    reproducer,    interpreter,    sorter

Ans:D ,D


. What is the extension of paint brush?
Options: a. .pbs b. .bmp c. .pmb d. None of the above

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


The program counter:
Options: decides which program to run,    counts the number of instructions that have been executed,    contains the address of the next instruction to be executed,    is where arithmetic is done in a computer.

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following allow you to select more than one slide in a presentation?
Options: a. Alt + Click each slide b. Shift + drag each slide c. Shift + Click each slide d. Ctrl + Click each slide

Ans: – C , – C


. Which of the following is not a form of data?
Options: A) numbers and characters B) images C) sound D) none of above

Ans:D,D


Which was the world's first minicomputer and when was it introduced?
Options: PDP-1, 1958,    1MB System/36, 1960,    PDP-11 1961,    VAX 11/780, 1962

Ans:A ,A


In order to use a record management system
Options: You need to understand the low-level details of how information in stored,    You need to understand the model the record management system uses.,    Both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. MS Excel provides the default value for step in Fill Series dialog box
Options: a.  0 b.  1 c.  5 d.  10

Ans:– b,– b

www.000webhost.com