. Microsoft Windows7 is not possible to installed on FAT32 Disk Format.


Options: True B. False

Ans:– A ,






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. What is the process of eliminating redundant fields by separating data into tables called?
Options: a. Renormalizations b. Filtering c. Normalization d. Sorting

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


Which of the following isn't a type of computer facility?
Options: decentralized,    centralized,    de-distributed,    distributed

Ans:C ,C


Storing a separate copy of the database at multiple locations is which of the following?
Options: Data Replication,    Horizontal Partitioning,    Vertical Partitioning,    Horizontal and Vertical Partitioning

Ans:A ,A


65. Word includes a series of predefined graphics called _____ that can be inserted into a Word document.
Options: a. clip art b. hyperlinks c. captions d. bookmarks

Ans:– A ,– A


The 2's complement number of 110010 is
Options: 001101,    110011,    010011,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


Locations in the main memory of a computer are called
Options: Alphabets,    Words,    Data,    Characters

Ans:B ,B


How many truth table entries are necessary for a four-input circuit?
Options: 4,    8,    12,    16

Ans:D ,D


A disadvantage of Numerical Control (NC) is:
Options: the computer is not reliable,    the tape and tape reader are not reliable,    one operator is needed for each machine.,    the machine tool can easily overheat

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is first generation computer?
Options: A) EDSAC B) IBM 1401 C) CDC 1604 D) ICL 2950

Ans:0-A,0-A


In SQL, which command is used to select data in rows and column from one or more tables?
Options: CHOOSE,    SELECT,    LIST,    BROWSE

Ans:B ,B


Which enables us to send the same letter to different persons?
Options: A. macros B. template C. mail merge D. none

Ans:C,mail merge


.Which of the following case does not exist in complexity theory
Options: A)Best case b.Worst case c.Average case d.Null case

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is not considered a tool at the system Design phase?
Options: Data-Flow Diagram,    Decision Table,    Pie chart,    System Flowchart

Ans:C ,C


.   Which of the following is not a way to create a new presentation?
Options: a. Using the Scan-In Slides feature b. From scratch (create a blank presentation c. Using a template d. Using the auto content wizard

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


. Unlike text data type, this can store up to maximum of 65, 535 characters.
Options: a. Memo b. Data/time c. Number d. All of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


Arthur Samuel is linked inextricably with a program that played:
Options: checkers,    chess,    cricket,    football

Ans:A ,A


A list in alphabetical order
Options: is in descending order,    is in ascending order,    is the result of a sort operation,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


You have a 15 pin female connector with the pins in two rows. What could you connect with this?
Options: Serial device,    Parallel device,    MIDI device,    Joystick

Ans:Joystick,D


Which of the following systems software does the job of merging the records from two flies into one?
Options: Documentation system,    Utility program,    Networking software,    Security software

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following languages is often translated to pseudo code?
Options: Assembly,    FORTRAN,    PASCAL,    BASIC

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is considered to be the destination host after translation?
Options: Inside local,    Outside local,    Inside global,    Outside global

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not the part of standard office suite?
Options:  A) Word Processor, B) Database, C) Image Editor, D) File manager, 

Ans:-D,-D


A temporary storage area, attached to the CPU, for I/O operations is a:
Options: chip,    buffer,    register,    core

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following operating system do you choose to implement a client server network?
Options: a. MS DOS b. Windows c. Windows 98 d. Windows 2000

Ans: d, d


The IEEE 802 project of the 1980s involved further defining the lower two layers of the OSI model. A number of standards were agreed upon during that time. Which of the following is the standard for Ethernet?
Options: 802.2,    802.3,    802.4,    802.5

Ans:B ,B


An aneroid barometer
Options: is very unreliable,    can measure only atmospheric pressure,    measures pressure by sensing deflection of an evacuated chambers.,    can be used to measure gas or liquid flow rates

Ans:C ,C


If gross requirements are 2,000, inventory on hand is 3,000, reorder point is 500, and EOQ is 1,300, the order quantity is
Options: 3,000,    2,000,    7,000,    zero

Ans:D ,D


. Networking such as LAN, MAN started from

Options: A) First generation B) Second generation C) Third generation D) Fourth generation

Ans:D,D


What is the difference between ‘Open’ and ‘Open Exclusively’?
Options: a. Open statement opens access database files and Open Exclusively opens database files of other program like Oracle b. Open Exclusive locks whole database so that no one can access it whereas Open locks only the record that is being accessed c. Both Open and Open Exclusively are same d. Open Exclusive command does not exist in MS Access

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


You are about to install a second IDE hard drive in a PC that has only one IDE adapter. Your first hard drive will still be the boot drive. How should the second drive be configured?
Options: as a master,    as a secondary,    as a slave,    as a primary

Ans:C ,C


The hardware in which data may be stored for a computer system is called
Options: Registers,    Bus,    Control unit,    Memory

Ans:D ,D


. In a PowerPoint presentation
Options: a.  Sound clips can be inserted but not movie clips b.  Movie clips can be inserted but not sound clips c.  Both cannot be inserted d.  Both can be inserted

Ans:9 – D ,9 – D


A screen element of MS Word that is usually located below the title bar that provides categorized options is
Options:  A) Menu mar, B) Tool Bar, C) Status Bar, D) All of the above, 

Ans:-A,-A


If you are to use [Control-c] as the interrupt key instead of [Del], then you will have to use
Options: tty ^c,    stty intr \^c,    stty echoe,    stty echo \^a

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not an Input Device?
Options: A. Touch Screen B. Optical Scanners C. Touch Pad D. Mouse Pad

Ans:D,


. When you rename a file five times then the number of file in the disk is
Options: a. 1 b. 2 c. 3 d. 5

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


The principle of locality of reference justifies the use of
Options: reenterable,    non reusable,    virtual memory,    cache memory

Ans:D ,D


. Who invented Analytical engine?

Options: A) Blaise Pascal B) George Bool C) Charles Babbage D) Dr. Herman Hollerith

Ans:C,C


Stephanie is in charge of a small network and wants to make it simple but secure. The users want to have full control over their data and still be able to share data with the rest of the office. The networking knowledge of the office staff is basic. Which network(s) would be the best for Stephanie to set up?
Options: Peer-to-peer,    Master domain,    Server-based,    WAN

Ans:C ,C


. Which one is not a system tool?
Options: a. Backup b. Disk defragment c. Virus scanning d. All of the above

Ans: c, c


Which of the following is program group?
Options: a. Accessories b. Paint c. Word d. All of above

Ans:a,a


A communications device that combines transmissions from several 1/ O devices into one line is a:
Options: concentrator,    modifier,    multiplexer,    full-duplex line

Ans:C ,C


. When you link data maintained in Excel workbook to a Word document
Options: a. The Word document cannot be edited b. The Word document contains a reference to the original source application c. The word document must contain a hyperlink d. The word document contains a copy of the actual data

Ans:– b,– b


A primary key in any table has the properties
Options: a. Not Null b. No Duplicates c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


An encyclopedic database
Options: is an information utility that specializes in storing and searching information,    is generally free,    is easy for beginners to use,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


To start Microsoft PowerPoint application
Options: a. Click on Start >> Programs >> All Programs >> Microsoft PowerPoint b. Hit Ctrl + R then type ppoint.exe and Enter c. Click Start >> Run then type powerpnt then press Enter d. All of above

Ans:– C ,– C


The primary advantage of key-to-tape data-entry systems is:
Options: A large percentage of editing can be performed at the time of data entry,    Key verification is easily performed,    The tape is reusable,    Keying errors can be detected as they occur

Ans:C ,C


To move the cursor page to page of document
Options:  A) Ctrl+PgDn, B) Ctrl+PgUp, C) Both of above, D) None of above, 

Ans:-C,-C


Which command will be used with vi editor to replace single character under cursor with any number of characters?
Options: s,    S,    a,    i

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following pane is not available in Task Pane?
Options: a. Getting Started b. Clip Art c. Word Art d. Search Results

Ans:– C ,– C

www.000webhost.com