Mostly which of the following device is used to carry user files?


Options: Floppy Disk B. Hard Disk     C. RAM D. CDROM

Ans:– A ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 12094 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Which is valid statement
Options: A. 1 KB = 1024 Bytes B. 1 MB = 1024 Bytes C. 1 KB = 1000 Bytes D. 1 MB = 1000 Bytes

Ans:A,


In laser printing, there are six steps the printer follows. What comes between the conditioning phase and the developing phase?
Options: transfer phase,    writing phase,    fusing phase,    cleaning phase

Ans:B ,B


Convert the BRNE h#01E6, i assembly language instructions into hexadecimal machine language:
Options: 0111EF,    9001E6,    DA000F,    40

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following computer language is used for artificial intelligence?
Options: FORTRAN,    PROLOG,    C,    COBOL

Ans:B,(Banswer


A system program which helps the execution of user programs is known as
Options: System software,    Application program,    Batch operating system,    Utilities

Ans:C ,C


A systems theory of organization sees the firm as a
Options: network of resource flows,    system transforming inputs into outputs,    physical system managed by a manager using a conceptual system,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. A ….allows you to write on screen with a digital pen and convert that writing into characters that the PC can process
Options: a. Monitor RS b. Tablet PC c. Database manager d. Media Center

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


. The �.can be defined as the entire windows display and can be envisioned as the electronic equivalent of your own desk�s surface
Options: a. Desktop b. Windows c. Dialog box d. None of above

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


. Which of the following is not essential to shut down your computer?
Options: a. Save all opened files b. Close all running applications c. Switch off monitor d. Cut off the power supply

Ans: c, c


. When you group worksheets
Options: a. You can enter variable data on multiple worksheets at one time b. You can print more than one worksheet at a time c. You can enter common data, formats, and formulas on multiple worksheets at one time d. b, and c

Ans:– d,– d


. What is the path from which data flow in a computer system is knon as
Options: A) Car B) Bus C) Truck D) Road

Ans:9-B,9-B


. After choosing a predefined template, which option has to be chosen to change the background color?
Options: a. Design Template b. Color Scheme c. Animation Scheme d. Color Effects

Ans:4 – B ,4 – B


. Napier Bones were invented in
Options: A) 1614 B) 1617 C) 1620 D) None of above

Ans:B,B


. To edit data in an embedded Excel worksheet object in a Word document
Options: a. Use the Excel menu bar and toolbars inside the word application b. Edit the hyperlink c. Edit the data in a Excel source application d. Use the Word menu bar and toolbars

Ans:– a,– a


System maintenance:
Options: is usually not necessary,    is necessary on all systems, regardless of how good,    is not required if the system is well written,    always requires several programs

Ans:B ,B


A program component that allows structuring of a program in an unusual way is known as
Options: Correlation,    Coroutine,    Diagonalization,    Quene

Ans:B ,B


What is the general name of the device which produces hardcopy graphics?
Options: COM,    Plotter,    Printer,    Microfilm

Ans:B,B


When measuring AC (Alternating Current) with a multimeter, it is important to maintain the proper polarity.
Options: true,    false,    true,    false

Ans:B ,B


What is the shortcut key for “Subscript ” the selected text?
Options: Ctrl + = B. Ctrl + – C. Ctrl + Shift + = D. Ctrl + Shift + –

Ans: – A ,


. Which of the following is a correct order of precedence in a formula calculation?
Options: a. Multiplication and division, exponential positive and negative value b. Multiplication and division, positive and negative values, addition and subtraction c. Addition and subtraction, positive and negative values, exponentiation d. None of above

Ans:– d,– d


. A _____ is a collection of predefined design elements and color schemes.
Options: a. feature b. hyperlink c. palette d. theme

Ans:– D,– D


. Which of the following is not a font style?
Options: a. Bold b. Italics c. Regular d. Superscript

Ans:– D,– D


Which type of system puts the user into direct conversation with the computer through a keyboard?
Options: Real time processing,    Interactive computer,    Batch processing,    Time sharing

Ans:B ,B


Which is used to perform what if analysis?
Options: a. Solver b. Goal seek c. Scenario Manager d. All of above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


A acronym for the organisation that publishes programming language standard is
Options: ASCn,    BCD,    ANSI,    EBCDIC

Ans:C ,C


High-level languages:
Options: are "procedure-oriented",    are very difficult to use,    cannot be used with automatic systems.,    require knowledge of the computer design

Ans:A ,A


. Which bar is usually located below that Title Bar that provides categorized options?
Options: a. Menu bar b. Status Bar c. Tool bar d. Scroll bar

Ans: –  A , –  A


. Which of the following format you can decide to apply or not in AutoFormat dialog box?
Options: a. Number format b. Border format c. Font format d. All of above

Ans:– d,– d


. The arrangement of elements such as Title and subtitle text, pictures, tables etis called :
Options: a. Layout b. Presentation c. Design d. Scheme

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


The difference between linear array and a record is
Options: a. An array is suitable for homogeneous data but hte data items in a record may have different data type b. In a record, there may not be a natural ordering in opposed to linear array. c. A record form a hierarchical structure but a lienear array does not d. All of above  

Ans:d,d


In the graphical model of linear programming the region defined by the constraints and the non-negative restrictions is the:
Options: non-negativity restrictions,    objective function,    feasible solution region,    constraints

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not available on the Ruler of MS Word screen?
Options:  A) Tab stop box, B) Left Indent, C) Right Indent, D) Center Indent, E) All of them are available on ruler

Ans:-D,-D


. Which of the following is the default join between two recordsets?
Options: a. Inner join b. Left outer join c. Right outer join d. Self join

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


Changing cardinalities in a database is:
Options: a common database design task.,    a rare database design task, but does occur.,    a database design task that never occurs.,    is impossible to do, so a new database must be constructed and the data moved into it.

Ans:A ,A


A public key encryption system
Options: allows anyone to decode the transmission,    allows only the correct sender to decode the data,    allows only the correct receiver to decode the data,    does not encode the data before transmitting it

Ans:C ,C


. Charles Babbage is considered the father of modern computers because
Options: A) of his difference engine B) of his analytical engine C) his concept of input, mill and output D) All of above

Ans:C,C


A certain Professor at the Stanford University coined the word 'artificial intelligence' in 1956 at a conference held at Dartmouth college. Can you name the Professor?
Options: David Levy,    John McCarthy,    Joseph Weizenbaum,    Hans Berliner

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line (turbo c under DOS)? cmd> sample Good Morning /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { printf("%d %s", argc, argv[1]); return 0; }
Options: 3 Good,    2 Good,    Good Morning,    3 Morning

Ans:A ,A


Indicate which of the following is not true about 4GL?
Options: 4GL does not support a high-level of screen interaction,    Many database management system packages support 4GLs,    A 4GL is a software tool which is written, possibly, in some third generation language,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Shimmer, Sparkle text, Blinking Background etc. are known as
Options:  A) font styles, B) font effects, C) word art, D) text effects, 

Ans:-D,-D


.   Material consisting of text and numbers is best presented as
Options: a. A table slide b.  A bullet slide c. A title slide d. All of above

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


. What is the shortcut key to insert new sheet in current workbook?
Options: F11 B. Alt + F11 C. Ctrl + F11 D. Shift + F11

Ans:– D ,


. In ________ mode, the communication channel is used in both directions at the same time?
Options: A) Full-duplex B) Simplex C) Half-duplex D) None of the above

Ans:3-A,3-A


What can greatly reduce TCP/IP configuration problems?
Options: WINS Server,    WINS Proxy,    DHCP Server,    PDC

Ans:C ,C


What does FSF stand for?
Options: Free Software File,    File Server First,    First Serve First,    Free Software Foundation

Ans:D ,D


Primary storage is _____as compared to secondary storage.
Options: Slow and inexpensive,    Fast and inexpensive,    Fast and expensive,    Slow and expensive

Ans:C ,C


. The qualitative or quantitative attribute of a variable or set of variables is termed as
Options: A) data B) information C) both of above D) none of above

Ans:6-A,6-A


When typing in Preeti font all the Ukars turn to something else? What’s the cause?
Options: a. Autotext b. Autocorrect c. Speller d. Preeti font does not work with Word

Ans:– B,– B


Which fields are contained within an IEEE Ethernet frame header? Source and destination MAC address Source and destination network address Source and destination MAC address and source and destination network address FCS field
Options: 1 and 4,    2 only,    2 and 3 only,    3 only

Ans:A ,A


. You want to set such that when you type Baishakh and drag the fill handle, Excel should produce Jestha, Aashadh and so on. What will you set to effect that?
Options: a.  Custom List b.  Auto Fill Options c.  Fill Across Worksheet d.  Fill Series

Ans:– a,– a

www.000webhost.com