MS-EXCEL can be used to automate


Options: Financial statements, Business forecasting B. Transaction registers, inventory control C. Accounts receivable, accounts payable D. Any of the above

Ans:– D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 8322 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Excel Related questions:


Which of the following term is least related to database?
Options: a. Attributes b. Tuples c. Relationship d. Columns

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


. What feature will you use to apply motion effects in between a slide exits and another enters?
Options: a.  Slide Transition b.  Slide Design c.  Animation Objects d.  Animation Scheme

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


Entities of a given type are grouped into a(n):
Options: database.,    entity class.,    attribute.,    ERD.

Ans:B ,B


In mathematics and computer programming, which is the correct order of mathematical operators ?
Options: Addition, Subtraction, Multiplication, Division,    Division, Multiplication, Addition, Subtraction,    Multiplication, Addition, Division, Subtraction,    Addition, Division, Modulus, Subtraction

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define MAX(a, b) (a > b ? a : b) int main() { int x; x = MAX(3+2, 2+7); printf("%d\n", x); return 0; }
Options: 8,    9,    6,    5

Ans:B ,B


The valence electron of a copper atom experiences what kind of attraction toward the nucleus?
Options: Strong,    Neutral,    Weak,    Impossible to say

Ans:C ,C


The spelling dialog box can be involved by choosing spelling from ________ menu.
Options: insert B. file C. tools D. view

Ans:– C ,


When we mention the prototype of a function?
Options: Defining,    Declaring,    Prototyping,    Calling

Ans:B ,B


LISP machines also are known as:
Options: AI workstations,    time-sharing terminals,    super mini computers,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


If you need to double underline a word, how will  you do that?
Options: a. Go to Format menu and then Font option. Open Underline Style and choose Double Underline b. From Format menu choose Font option and then from Font tab open Underline Style and select Double Underline c. Select the text then choose Format >> Font and on Font tab, open Underline Style and choose Double Underline d. Click double underline tool on formatting toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


Business meeting and conferences can be held by linking distantly located people through a computer network. Not only the participants exchange information but are able to see each other. What is it called?
Options: Telemeeting,    Telemailing,    Teleconferencing,    Teletalking

Ans:C ,C


. Worksheet can be renamed by
Options: Adding ? symbol at the end of filename while saving workbook B. Click on Worksheet tab by Holding CTRL Key and type new name C. Double Click on the Worksheet tab and type new name D. Worksheet cannot renamed

Ans:– C ,


Business Intelligence (BI) systems do not obtain their data by which of the following means?
Options: Read and process data from an operational database,    Process transactions,    Process extracts from operational databases,    Process data purchased from data vendors

Ans:B ,B


. BIOS is used by
Options: a. Operating system b. Compiler c. Interpreter d. Application software

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


Which is a machine-oriented high-level language for the GEC 4080 series machines.
Options: LOGO,    SNOBOL,    Babbage,    ALGOL

Ans:C,(Canswer


Material consisting of text and numbers is best presented as
Options: a. A table slide b. A bullet slide c. A title slide d. All of the above

Ans: – A , – A


The physical location of a record is determined by a mathematical formula that transforms a file key into a record location in
Options: a tree file,    an indexed file,    a hashed file,    a sequential file

Ans:C ,C


The primary impedance of a transformer is 60 ohm and the secondary impedance is 120 ohm. What is the impedance ratio?
Options: 0.25,    180,    0.5,    4

Ans:C ,C


A group of magnetic tapes, videos or terminals usually under the control of one master is
Options: Cylinder,    Cluster,    Surface,    Track

Ans:B ,B


11. Word, by default, places a tab stop at every _____ mark on the ruler.
Options: a. .25″ b. .5″ c. .75″ d. 1″

Ans:– B ,– B


Home Key
Options: a. Moves the cursor beginning of the document b. Moves the cursor beginning of the paragraph c. Moves the cursor beginning of the screen d. Moves the cursor beginning of the line

Ans:–  D,–  D


When you have finished entering information into a form
Options: the template is written to the data file,    the contents of the form are written to the data file,    the contents of the form can be printed,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Which command will you use in PowerPoint if you need to change the color of different objects without changing content?
Options: a.  Design Template b.  Color Scheme c.  Font Color d.  Object Color

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


A device invented by Dr. Bobeck in 1966, for mass storage of data is
Options: Punched paper tape,    Magnetic bubble storage,    Magnetic tape,    Magnetic disk

Ans:B ,B


The OCR stand for?
Options: Outsized character reader,    Optical character recognition,    Operational character reader,    Only character reader

Ans:B ,B


The most common input device used today is
Options: Motherboard,    Track ball,    Scanner,    Mouse

Ans:A,Motherboard


. In a query, using the keyword _______________ will return records in which the field value is between two numbers.
Options: a. Between b. Is Null c. Like d. Not

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


Which of the following is an unordered collection of elements that may contain duplicates?
Options: Set,    Bag,    List,    Dictionary

Ans:B ,B


What happens if you select first and second slide and then click on New Slide button on toolbar?
Options: a. A new slide is inserted as first slide in presentation b. A new slide is inserted as second slide in presentation c. A new slide is inserted as third slide in presentation d. None of above

Ans: – C , – C


The Strategic Computing Program is a project of the:
Options: Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency,    National Science Foundation,    Jet Propulsion Laboratory,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What is the minimum number of wires required for sending data over a serial communications links?
Options: 2,    1,    4,    3

Ans:A ,A


. External command in DOS are
Options: a. Copy, edit, sys, format b. Edit, sys, chkdsk c. Chkdsk, prompt, date d. Sys, ver, vol

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


A composite key is
Options: a. Required when a table does not have any unique fields in it b. The primary key with AutoNumber as the field type c. Made up of two or more fields to uniquely identify records d. Is a foreign key that uniquely identifies records

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


Two connected routers are configured with RIP routing. What will be the result when a router receives a routing update that contains a higher-cost path to a network already in its routing table?
Options: The updated information will be added to the existing routing table.,    The update will be ignored and no further action will occur.,    The updated information will replace the existing routing table entry.,    The existing routing table entry will be deleted from the routing table and all routers will exchange routing updates to reach convergence.

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is an essential file of a MS-DOS boot disk?
Options: COMMAND.COM B. START.COM C. TREE.COM D. VER.COM

Ans: A ,COMMAND.COM


. Which of the following is a class of computers based on model?
Options: A) Digital Computer B) Hybrid Computers C) Analog Computers D) AT Computers

Ans:D,D


. A word field may consist of an optional field instruction called a(n) ______ 
Options: a. subdocument b. symbol c. signal d. switch

Ans:–  D,–  D


Which of the following protocols are used to configure trunking on a switch? VLAN Trunk Protocol VLAN 802.1Q ISL
Options: 1 only,    3 only,    3 and 4,    1, 3 and 4

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following file pattern encompasses the filenames having second character b ?
Options: a. *b??????.txt b. ?b******.txt c. 2b*.txt d. ?b*.txt

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


. in MS Access, AutoNumber Data Type
Options: a. Can be Sequential b. Can be Random c. Can be Edited d. Only A & B

Ans:– d,– d


 Which is the menu to create a text box on a slide.
Options:  View -> Text Box B.  Tools -> Text Box C.  Insert -> Text Box D.  Format -> Text Box

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following is true regarding access lists applied to an interface?
Options: You can place as many access lists as you want on any interface until you run out of memory.,    You can apply only one access list on any interface.,    One access list may be configured, per direction, for each layer 3 protocol configured on an interface.,    You can apply two access lists to any interface.

Ans:C ,C


Copy and Xcopy are same in the sense
Options: a. Both are internal command of DOS b. Both are external commands of DOS c. Both can be used to copy file or group of files d. Both a and b

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


A smart solid-state sensor is:
Options: one that integrates both logic and a solid-state sensor into one unit.,    one that has two or three substrates,    not available today,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The device that can both feed data into and accept data from a computer is
Options: ALU,    CPU,    Input-Output device,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which command is used to remove a table from the database in SQL?
Options: DELETE TABLE,    DROP TABLE,    ERASE TABLE,    UNATTACH TABLE

Ans:B ,B


If a load resistance is 1 kW, a stiff voltage source has a resistance of
Options: At least 10 Ohm,    less than 10 Ohm,    More than 100 k Ohm,    Less than 100 k Ohm

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following Excel screen components can NOT be turned on or off?
Options: a.  Formula Bar b.  Status Bar c.  Tool Bar d.  None of above

Ans:– d,– d


It is most important that the data produced by a payment system be
Options: accurate,    authoritative,    relevant,    newsworthy

Ans:A ,A


What hole will allocates in “Worst-Fit” algorithm of memory management?
Options: It allocates the smaller hole than required memory hole B. It allocates the smallest hole from the available memory holes C. It allocates the largest hole from the available memory holes D. It allocates the exact same size memory hole

Ans: – C ,

www.000webhost.com