MS-Word automatically moves the text to the next line when it reaches the right edge of the screen and is called?


Options: Carriage Return B. Enter C. Word Wrap D. None of the above

Ans:– C ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 17258 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Word Related questions:


Which of the following is a problem of file management system?
Options: a. difficult to update b. lack of data independence c. data redundancy d. All of above

Ans:d,All of above


. Which of the following command is used to ask you to confirm that you want to delete the directory?
Options: a. Deltree/f b. Erase *.* c. Deltree *.* d. Del *.*/p

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


What is required when more than one person uses a central computer at the same time?
Options: A) Light pen B) Mouse C) Digitizer D) Terminal

Ans:-D,-D


Communication ports are found on the back of microcomputers. They are used to connect the computer to _____
Options: printers,    modems,    other hardware,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. The effect applied to display when slides changes in slide show view is
Options: a.  Slide Animation b.  Custom Animation c.  Custom Transition d.  Slide Transition

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


Which bitwise operator is suitable for checking whether a particular bit is on or off?
Options: && operator,    & operator,    || operator,    ! operator

Ans:B ,B


. When you start up the computer the boot up storage at which the BIOS versions manufacturer and data are displayed on the monitor is called
Options: a. Bootstrap b. Power on self test (POST) c. System configuration d. Kernel loading

Ans: b, b


What device prevents power interruptions, resulting in corrupted data?
Options: Battery back-up unit,    Surge protector,    Multiple SIMMs strips,    Data guard system

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is a function of the process step of data processing?
Options: protect,    index,    retrieval,    update

Ans:C ,C


A supertype/subtype hierarchy is which of the following?
Options: Each subtype has only one attribute.,    Each supertype has only one attribute.,    Each subtype has only one supertype.,    Each supertype has only one subtype.

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is not a valid data type in Excel?
Options: a. Number b. Character c. Label d. Date/Time

Ans:– b,– b


. “Ctrl + PageUp” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor one Page Up B. Moves the cursor one Paragraph Up C. Moves the cursor one Screen Up D. Moves the cursor one Line Up

Ans:– A ,


A microporgram is sequencer perform the operation  
Options: a . read b . write c . execute d . read and execute

Ans:D,Read and Execute


Which daemon is used for the Apache server?
Options: apached,    httpd,    html,    shttp

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following are kinds of instructions?
Options: Input,    Arithmetic,    Conditional branching,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


How many broadcast domains are created when you segment a network with a 12-port switch?
Options: 1,    2,    5,    12

Ans:A ,A


The characteristics of the computer system capable of thinking, reasoning and learning is known is
Options: machine intelligence,    human intelligence,    artificial intelligence,    virtual intelligence

Ans:C ,C


What are the IRQ's for sound card?
Options: IRQ8,    IRQ4,    IRQ5,    IRQ7

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is an unary operation?
Options: a. Selection operation b. Generalized selection c. Primitive operation d. Projection operation

Ans:– b ,


The master list of an indexed file
Options: is sorted in ascending order,    contains only a list of keys and record numbers,    has a number assigned to each record,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:C ,C


Point out the error in the program #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i; #if A printf("Enter any number:"); scanf("%d", &i); #elif B printf("The number is odd"); return 0; }
Options: Error: unexpected end of file because there is no matching #endif,    The number is odd,    Garbage values,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


The time for which a piece of equipment operates is called
Options: Seek time,    Effective time,    Access time,    Real time

Ans:B ,B


A characteristic of card systems is:
Options: slowness in processing data,    using cards as records of transactions,    needing a larger DP staff,    all the above

Ans:D ,D


What is the name of the memory card which is conceptually related to the smart card but is similar to the video disk?
Options: Laser card,    Master card,    Visa,    Optical card

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following statements is incorrect?
Options: Multiplexers are designed to accept data from several I/O devices and transmit a unified stream of data on one communication line.,    HDLC is a standard synchronous communication protocol.,    RTS/CTS is the way the DTE indicates that it is ready to transmit data and the way the DCE indicates that it is ready to accept data.,    RTS/CTS is the way the terminal indicates ringing

Ans:D ,D


A dot-matrix printer
Options: is an input device,    is an output device,    cannot print alphabet,    has a speed of 1000 cps

Ans:B ,B


The engineering change control system makes changes in the
Options: operations file,    production schedule,    work force data,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not a level of information handling:
Options: Decision Support System (DSS),    Operations Assistance System,    Transaction Processing System (IPS),    Office Automation System.

Ans:B ,B


. A Pixel is __________
Options:  A computer program that draws picture B.  A picture stored in secondary memory C.  The smallest resolvable part of a picture D.  None of these

Ans: – C ,


.   Which of the following is not a transition effect?
Options: a. Blinks diagonal b. Dissolve c. Fade through black d. Blinds vertical

Ans:0 – A ,0 – A


. Objects on the slide that hold text are called
Options: a. Placeholders b. Object holders c. Auto layout d. Text holders

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


Which of the following allow you to select more than one slide in a presentation?
Options: a. Alt + Click each slide b. Shift + drag each slide c. Shift + Click each slide d. Ctrl + Click each slide

Ans: – C , – C


Which is the acronym for Algol extended for design.
Options: AFIPS,    ADP,    AED,    CAI

Ans:C ,C


What does the passive command provide to dynamic routing protocols?
Options: Stops an interface from sending or receiving periodic dynamic updates.,    Stops an interface from sending periodic dynamic updates but not from receiving updates.,    Stops the router from receiving any dynamic updates.,    Stops the router from sending any dynamic updates.

Ans:B ,B


. When was the company named IBM?
Options: A) 1914 B) 1924 C) 1975 D) None of above

Ans:7-B,7-B


. what term describes a background that appears as a grainy, non smooth surface
Options: a. gradient b. pattern c. solid d. texture

Ans:– a,– a


With a dot matrix printer, light then dark print is most commonly caused by:
Options: Erratic paper advancement,    Erratic ribbon advancement,    Misalligned print head,    Overheating print head

Ans:B ,B


. Ellipse Motion is a predefined ________
Options: a. Design Template b. Color Scheme c. Animation Scheme d. None of these

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


. In Excel, a Data Series is defined as what?
Options: a. A type of chart. b. A cell reference. c. A collection of related data d. A division of results

Ans:– c,– c


. Which command allows you to create a root directory?
Options: a. MD b. Deltree c. Format d. All of above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


. Which of the following is an example of fifth generation computer?
Options: A) PIM/m B) ICL 2950 C) IBM 1401 D) None of above

Ans:A,A


Which is an example of a formula?
Options: =A1+A2 B. =add(A1:A2) C. A1+A2 D. SUM(A1:A2)

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following function returns t if the object is a number in LISP?
Options: (number <object>),    (numberp <object>),    (numericp <object>),    (numeric <object>)

Ans:B ,B


The principles of structured programming forbid the use of
Options: WHILE-DO,    GOTO,    IF-THEN-ELSE,    DO-WHILE

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following device copies electrical signals from one Ethernet to another?
Options: bridge,    repeater,    hub,    passive hub

Ans:B ,B


The table created by lexical analysis to describe all literals used in the source program, is:
Options: Terminal table,    Literal table,    Identifier table,    Reductions

Ans:B ,B


Programs designed to perform specific tasks is called known as
Options: System software,    Application software,    Utility programs,    Operating system

Ans:B ,B


What is dispatch latency?
Options: The time taken by the dispatcher to stop one process and start another B. The time taken by the processor to write a file into disk C. The whole time taken by all processor D. None of Above

Ans:– A ,


A type of semiconductor memory that usually has small capacity but very fast access is
Options: PROM,    RAM,    Scratchpad,    ROM

Ans:C ,C


The manager of inventory would most likely be found in the
Options: finance function,    marketing function,    manufacturing function,    information systems function

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com