Name of the first guided weapon in the world which used a programmable digital computer:


Options: Sting Ray Torpedo,    Mk 46 Torpedo,    Air-Launched Cruise Missile (ALCM),    Tomahawk Missile

Ans:A,A


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 7965 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


What is a slide-title master pair?
Options: a. The title area and text area of a specific slide b. a slide master and title master merged into a single slide c. A slide master and title master for a specific design template d. All of above

Ans: – C , – C


Ctrl + B
Options: Search the selected text B. Paste the selected text         C. Bold the selected text D. Open the specified file

Ans:– C ,


. To display a shortcut menu for an object you use
Options: a. Click the object b. Right click the object c. Point the object and press Ctrl+P d. Touch the object on the screen with your finger

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


. Multiple calculations can be made in a single formula using…..
Options: a. Standard Formulas b. Array Formula c. Complex Formulas d. Smart Formula

Ans:– b,– b


. In a PowerPoint presentation
Options: a.  Sound clips can be inserted but not movie clips b.  Movie clips can be inserted but not sound clips c.  Both cannot be inserted d.  Both can be inserted

Ans:9 – D ,9 – D


. Which of the following is not a worksheet design criterion?
Options: a. Efficiency b. Auditability c. Description d. Clarity

Ans:– c,– c


What is the Demilitarized Zone?
Options: The area between firewall & connection to an external network B. The area between ISP to Military area             C. The area surrounded by secured servers D. The area surrounded by the Military

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following scheduling objectives should be applied to the following: the system should admit jobs to create a mix that will keep most devices busy
Options: to be fair,    to balance resource utilization,    to obey priorities,    to be predictable

Ans:B ,B


When you delete a text box object from a slide in PowerPoint Presentation
Options: a. The object is deleted but text box and the text inside is left on the slide b. The text box is deleted and the text is pasted on the slide c. The text box and text both are deleted d. None of above

Ans:C ,The text box and text both are deleted


Point out the error in the program #include<stdio.h> int f(int a) { a > 20? return(10): return(20); } int main() { int f(int); int b; b = f(20); printf("%d\n", b); return 0; }
Options: Error: Prototype declaration,    No error,    Error: return statement cannot be used with conditional operators,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


Most continuous control actuators:
Options: are of the time proportioning type,    use a 4 to 20 mA current loop input,    are used with standard continuous control loop,    (b) and (c) above

Ans:D ,D


Declare the following statement? "A pointer to a function which receives nothing and returns nothing".
Options: void *(ptr)*int;,    void *(*ptr)(),    void *(*ptr)(*),    void (*ptr)()

Ans:D ,D


In linear search algorithm the Worst case occurs when
Options: A)The item is somewhere in the middle of the array b.The item is not in the array at all c.The item is the last element in the array d.The item is the last element in the array or is not there at all

Ans:D,The item is the last element in the array or is not there at all


Which of the following statements is true
Options: as parallel run involves two different terminals accessing a common database,    computers are essential for systems Analysis,    Flow of information in an organization is always vertical,    alpha testing is the verification process a system goes through for the first time

Ans:D ,D


How do you display current date and time in MS Excel?
Options: date () B. Today () C. now () D. time ()

Ans:– C ,


In the Financial Decision-Making System which of the following is not a transaction processing system input:
Options: cash receipts,    cash returns,    cash issues,    warehouse requisition slip

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is NOT an Oracle-supported trigger?
Options: BEFORE,    DURING,    AFTER,    INSTEAD OF

Ans:B ,B


. Which function is used to calculate depreciation, rates of return, future values and loan payment amounts?
Options: a. Logical b. Math & Trigonometry c. Statistical d. Financial

Ans:– d,– d


When inorder traversing a tree resulted E A C K F H D B G; the preorder traversal would return
Options: a. FAEKCDBHG b. FAEKCDHGB c. EAFKHDCBG d. FEAKDCHBG

Ans: b, b


General ledger is also referred to as:
Options: main ledger,    extra ledger,    nominal ledger,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


13. The file type _____ indicates the file is a Word document.
Options: a. .msw b. .wor c. .wrd d. .doc

Ans:– D ,– D


Files created with Lotus 1-2-3 have an extension
Options: a. DOC b. XLS c. 123 d. WK1

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


The limits imposed by the firm itself or its environmental on the decision maker are called
Options: parameters,    constraints,    constructs,    perimeters

Ans:B ,B


. In Word, the default alignment for paragraphs is _____.
Options: a. left-aligned, or flush margins at the left edge and uneven edges at the right edge b. centered, or equidistant from both the left edge and the right edge c. right-aligned, or flush margins at the right edge and uneven edges at the left edge d. justified, or flush margins at both the left and right edges

Ans:– A,– A


If digital data rate of 9600 bps is encoded using 8-level phase shift keying (PSK) method, the modulation rate is
Options: 1200 bands,    3200 bands,    4800 bands,    9600 bands

Ans:B ,B


What is the use of Ping command?
Options: To test a device on the network is reachable B. To test a hard disk fault C. To test a bug in a Application D. To test a Pinter Quality

Ans:– A ,


Object modules generated by assemblers that contain unresolved external references are resolved for two or more object modules by a/an
Options: operating system,    loader,    linker,    compiler

Ans:C ,C


A set of programs that handle a firm's data base responsibilities is called a
Options: Data Base Management System (DBMS),    Data Base Processing System (DBPS),    Data Management System (DMS),    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following data structure is linear data structure?
Options: a. Trees b. Graphs c. Arrays d. None of above  

Ans:c,c


A list consists of last names, first names, addresses, and pin codes if all people in the list have the same last and the same pin code, a useful key would be
Options: the pin code,    the last name,    a compound key consisting of the first name and the last name,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


How many layers are in the TCP/IP model?
Options: 4 layers B. 5 layers C. 6 layers D. 7 layers

Ans:– A ,


The invention of the slide rule is attributed to
Options: Babbage,    Oughtred,    Pascal,    Napier

Ans:B ,B


What does that acronym EGA stand for?
Options: Enhanced Graphics Array,    Extended Graphics Array,    Monochrome Graphics Adapter,    Enhanced Graphics Adapter

Ans:A ,A


Which one of the following statements applies to common auto batteries?
Options: Auto batteries are primary wet-cell batteries,    Auto batteries are secondary wet-cell batteries,    Auto batteries are secondary dry-cell batteries,    Auto batteries are primary dry-cell batteries

Ans:B ,B


Which one of the following phrases most accurately describes a purely inductive circuit?
Options: Resistances provide the only opposition to current flow,    Inductive reactance provides the only opposition to current flow,    Combinations of resistance and inductive reactance provide any opposition to current flow,    The ac voltage lags the current by 90 degree

Ans:B ,B


How to show the same presentation continuously?
Options: by enabling the option “Loot continuously until ‘Esc'” B. by enabling the option “Repeat Presentation” C. by enabling the option “Show same Presentation” D. Presentation cannot be continue once it finished

Ans:– A ,


. Gridlines
Options: a. May be turned off for display but turned on for printing b. May be turned on or off for printing c. The be turned off for display and printing d. a, b and c

Ans:– d,– d


What is (void*)0?
Options: Representation of NULL pointer,    Representation of void pointer,    Error,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


"Parity" errors usually indicate bad memory.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


. The _____ Builder is an Access tool for selecting colors from a palette or creating custom colors.
Options: a. Color b. Expression c. Palette d. Property

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


What sign is used to erase or kill an entire line you have typed and start you are on a new line (but not display a new prompt)?
Options: !,    $,    #,    @

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following can be accesses by transfer vector approach of linking?
Options: External data segments,    External subroutines,    Data located in other procedures,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Sequential organization
Options: means storing records in contiguous blocks according to a key.,    Stores records sequentially but uses an index to locate records,    uses an index for each key type,    has records placed randomly throughout the file

Ans:A ,A


19. Which command displays the list of all previous commands entered by the used?
Options: a. COMMANDS/ALL b. KEYDOS c. DOSKEY d. DIR/ALL

Ans:Correct Answer: C,Correct Answer: C


Entities can be associated with one another in which of the following?
Options: Entities,    Attributes,    Identifiers,    Relationships

Ans:D ,D


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { typedef int LONG; LONG a=4; LONG b=68; float c=0; c=b; b+=a; printf("%d,", b); printf("%f\n", c); return 0; }
Options: 72, 68.000000,    72.000000, 68,    68.000000, 72.000000,    68, 72.000000

Ans:A ,A


What is a motion path?
Options: a. A type of animation entrance effect b. A method of advancing slides c. A method of moving items on a slide d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


The transistorized computer circuits were introduced in the
Options: First generation,    Second generation,    Third generation,    Fourth generation

Ans:B,B


. In a punched card system, data is processed by a

Options: A) Keypunch machine, sorter and posting machine B) Accounting machine, posting machine, and billing machine C) Sorter, posting machine, and billing machine D) Accounting machine, keypunch machine and sorter

Ans:D,D


The Chart wizard term data categories refers to;
Options: a. A chart plot area b. A horizontal axis c. The organization of individual values with a chart’s data series d. The data range that supply chart data

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b

www.000webhost.com