Off-line operation is the operation of devices without the control of


Options: Memory,    CPU,    ALU,    Control unit

Ans:B,B






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


______ is used in operating system to separate mechanism from policy
Options: Single level implementation B. Two level implementation C. Multi level implementation D. None

Ans:– B ,


Natural language processing is divided into the two subfields of:
Options: symbolic and numeric,    time and motion,    algorithmic and heuristic,    understanding and generation

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is not true regarding Conditional Formatting?
Options: a. You can add more than one condition to check b. You can set condition to look for Bold and apply Italics on them. c. You can apply Font, border and pattern formats that meets the specified conditions d. You can delete any condition from Conditional Formatting dialog box if it is not requried

Ans:– b,– b


. What is the maximum length a text field can be?
Options: a. 120 b. 255 c. 265 d. 75

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


What is the jumper setting on a SCSI device to configure it to use the fourth SCSI id? Remember, SCSI ids start with zero.
Options: 010,    110,    011,    101

Ans:C ,C


Finding the location of the element with a given value is:
Options: a. Traversal b. Search c. Sort d. None of above  

Ans:b,b


Which printer is very commonly used for desk-top publishing?
Options: Laser printer,    Ink-jet printer,    Daisy wheel printer,    Dot-matrix printer

Ans:A ,A


15. Which of the following button will allow you to add, delete, or change records in your Data Source?
Options: a. ‘Data Source’ button b. ‘Edit’ button c. ‘Edit Data Source’ button d. ‘Data Editing’ button

Ans:– C ,– C


. The first electronic general purpose digital computer built by Eckert and Mauchly called ENIAC did not work on the stored program concept. How many numbers could it store in its internal memory?
Options: A) 100 B) 20 C) 40 D) 80

Ans:B,B


. Who used punched cards practically for the first time in the history of computers?
Options: A) Charles Babbage B) Dr. Herman Hollerith C) Howard Aikin D) Joseph Jacquard

Ans:5-B,5-B


. Ellipse Motion is a predefined ________
Options: a. Design Template b. Color Scheme c. Animation Scheme d. None of these

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


65. Word includes a series of predefined graphics called _____ that can be inserted into a Word document.
Options: a. clip art b. hyperlinks c. captions d. bookmarks

Ans:– A ,– A


. What do you call the process of restricting the display of records in a table to those matching a particular criterion?
Options: a. filtering b. restricting c. sorting d. sifting

Ans:– a,– a


Which are the tools not used for System Analysis
Options: System - test data,    Decision table,    Data Flow Diagram,    Flowcharts

Ans:A ,A


The main purpose of time sharing techniques used in computers is to make the best use of the
Options: CPU,    peripherals,    seconday storage,    floppy disks

Ans:A,A


The activity of a file
Options: is a low percentages of number of records added or deleted from a file,    if high, reduces processing efficiency for sequential and nonsequential files,    is a measure of the percentage of existing records updated during a run,    refers to how closely the files fits into the allocated

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define FUN(arg) do\ {\ if(arg)\ printf("IndiaBIX...", "\n");\ }while(--i) int main() { int i=2; FUN(i<3); return 0; }
Options: IndiaBIX... IndiaBIX... IndiaBIX,    IndiaBIX... IndiaBIX...,    Error: cannot use control instructions in macro,    No output

Ans:B ,B


Which bus is bidirectional?
Options: data bus,    control bus,    address bus,    multiplexed bus

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following data structure store the homogeneous data elements?
Options: a. Arrays b. Records c. Pointers d. None  

Ans:a,Arrays


In MS Word, Ctrl+S is for …..
Options: a. Scenarios b. Size c. Save d. Spelling Check

Ans:–  C,–  C


As opposed to detailed transaction information, the management information system (MIS) responds to the need for
Options: electronic data processing,    managerial information,    accounting application,    utility billing information

Ans:B ,B


. EBCDIC stands for
Options: A) Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code B) Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code C) Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code D) Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code

Ans:A,A


. The data recording format in most of the modern magnetic tape is
Options: A) 7-bit ASCII B) 7-bit EBCDIC C) 8-bit ASCII D) 8-bit EBCDIC

Ans:D,D


. You can set Page Border in Excel from
Options: a. From Border tab in Format Cells dialog box b. From Border tool in Formatting toolbar c. From Line Style tool in Drawing toolbar d. You can not set page border in Excel

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following is not information you can specify using the solver?
Options: a. Input cells b. Constraints c. Target cell d. Changing cells

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


. An operating system is a program or a group of programs that
Options: a. Helps in checking the spelling of Word b. Maintain the relationship in Database c. Manages the resources of the Computer d. Performs the calculations of cells in Excel

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters?
Options: 8,    16,    32,    64

Ans:E ,E


Which of the following are often used to ensure that data has been accurately input to the computer?
Options: digitizers,    light pens,    keyboards,    input controls

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following are the best units of data on an external storage device?
Options: A) Bits B) Bytes C) Hertz D) Clock cycles

Ans:B,B


An operation that will increase the length of a list is
Options: Insert,    Look-up,    Modify,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What command can be used to get information about yourself?
Options: which,    pwd,    i /4,    who am i

Ans:D ,D


A periodic report can facilitate management by exception by
Options: including complete alphabetic descriptions for each numeric entry,    including only those transactions that fall within predetermined limits of acceptable performance,    consolidation of multiple transactions into a summary form,    comparing actual performance with acceptable standards

Ans:D ,D


If the values of a variable in one module is indirectly changed by another module, this situation is called
Options: A)internal change b.inter-module change c.side effect d.side-module update

Ans:C,Side effect


The agency that sits between the user and the UNIX system is called the
Options: logic,    profile,    shell,    erxc

Ans:C ,C


. In which order do you place the field to sort a Dynaset first by zipcode, then by lastname and then by firstname?
Options: a. zipcode, firstname, lastname b. firstname, lastname, zipcode c. zipcode, lastname, firstname d. can’t sort by multiple fields

Ans:– c,– c


The most common binary code in use today is the 8 bit ASCII code. What do the letters ASCII stand for?
Options: American Standard Code for International Interchange,    American Standard Code for Information Interchange,    American Standard Code for Intelligence Interchange,    American Scientific Code for Information Interchange

Ans:B,B


When assessing the table structure of an acquired set of tables with data, determining foreign keys is (part of) the:
Options: first step.,    second step.,    third step.,    fourth step.

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not true of a magnetic disk?
Options: It is expensive relative to magnetic tape,    It provides only sequential access to stored data,    Users can easily update records by writing over the old data,    It does not provide an automatic audit trail

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following printers, are you sure will not to use if your objective is to print on multicarbon forms?
Options: daisy wheel,    dot-matrix,    laser,    thimble

Ans:C ,C


The "curse of dimensionality" relates to which problem of using operational data for BI reporting?
Options: Dirty data,    Inconsistent data,    Too much data,    Non-integrated data

Ans:C ,C


In ODBC, a file that can be shared among database users is called a:
Options: system data source.,    file data source.,    user data source.,    SQL text file.

Ans:B ,B


. According to the Leszynski Naming Conventions, which of the following is the prefix for a combo box control?
Options: a. cbo b. cob c. cmb d. cbx

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


Which of the following do you use to change margins?
Options: a. formatting toolbar b. page setup dialog box c. Standard toolbar d. paragraph dialog box

Ans:–  B,–  B


After displaying the directory of a floppy disk, a different floppy is inserted into the drive. The contents of the original floppy continue to display regardless of the director requests on the other floppies placed in the drive. You remove the drive in question and install it into your test system, and it does not exhibit the problem. You should next replace the:
Options: System's floppy drive device driver,    Original IDE controller,    Floppy drive ribbon cable,    System's power supply

Ans:C ,C


A character that is raised and smaller above the baseline is known as
Options:  A) Outlined, B) Raised, C) Superscript, D) Subscript,

Ans:-C,-C


The advantage(s) of incorporating the macro processor into pass 1 is(are):
Options: many functions do not have to be implemented twice.,    Functions are combined and it is not necessary to create intermediate files as output from the macros processor and input to the assembler.,    more flexibility is available to the programmer in that he may use all the features of the assembler in conjunction with macros.,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


The access method used for cassette tape is
Options: Direct,    Random,    Sequential,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


An Audit trial is
Options: a feature of data processing systems that allows for the study of data as processed from step to step; and auditor can then trace all transactions that affect an account.,    a data item that characterizes an object,    two or more data items handled as a unit,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which command is used to remove a directory?
Options: rd,    rmdir,    dldir,    rdir

Ans:B ,B


Locks placed by command are called ________ .
Options: implicit locks,    explicit locks,    exclusive locks,    shared locks

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com