ow to remove all character formats?


Options: Shift + Spacebar B. Shift + Enter C. Ctrl + Spacebar D. Ctrl + Enter

Ans:– C ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 17514 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Word Related questions:


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { enum color{red, green, blue}; typedef enum color mycolor; mycolor m = red; printf("%d", m); return 0; }
Options: 1,    0,    2,    red

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i; char c; for(i=1; i<=5; i++) { scanf("%c", &c); /* given input is 'a' */ printf("%c", c); ungetc(c, stdin); } return 0; }
Options: aaaa,    aaaaa,    Garbage value.,    Error in ungetc statement.

Ans:B ,B


Which of following is/are the advantage(s) of modular programming?
Options: The program is much easier to change,    Modules can be reused in other programs,    Easy debugging,    Easy to compile

Ans:A ,A


The model for a record management system might be
Options: a. handwritten list b. a Rolodex card file c. a business form d. all of above

Ans:d,All of above


A type of instruction that can produce several lines of machine language code is a
Options: Mnemonic,    Address,    Macro,    assemble

Ans:C ,C


________ is an open source DBMS product that runs on UNIX, Linux and Windows.
Options: MySQL,    JSP/SQL,    JDBC/SQL,    Sun ACCESS

Ans:A ,A


. In Excel, the Fill Color button on the Formatting toolbar is used for what?
Options: a. To insert a background. b. To add borders. c. To select a distribution of figures. d. To add shading or color to a cell range.

Ans:– d,– d


Name the two persons who were the first to develop a model of the microprocessor chip.
Options: Marcian Ted Hoff,    Victor Poor,    Harry pyle,    Both (b) and (c)

Ans:D,D


The transfer of data from a CPU to peripheral devices of a computer is achieved through
Options: modems,    computer ports,    interfaces,    buffer memory

Ans:B ,B


The way of thinking that might facilitate attainment of a single, integrated information system is the
Options: marketing concept,    marketing mix,    marketing grid,    marketing matrix

Ans:A ,A


. From where can we set the timing for each object?
Options: a. slide show, custom transition b. Slide show, Slide transition c. slide show, custom animation d. view, slide sorter

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


A certain Professor at the Stanford University coined the word 'artificial intelligence' in 1956 at a conference held at Dartmouth college. Can you name the Professor?
Options: David Levy,    John McCarthy,    Joseph Weizenbaum,    Hans Berliner

Ans:B ,B


What do you call the programs that are used to find out possible faults and their causes?
Options: Operating system extensions B. Cookies C. Diagnostic software D. Boot diskettes

Ans:– C ,


Where can you change the vertical alignment?
Options: a. Formatting toolbar b. Paragraph dialog box c. Page Setup dialog box d. Standard toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


What is the shortcut key for “Find and Replace ” dialog box?
Options: Ctrl + F B. Ctrl + R C. Ctrl + H D. Ctrl + Shift + F

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following is the original purpose of SQL?
Options: To specify the syntax and semantics of SQL data definition language,    To specify the syntax and semantics of SQL manipulation language,    To define the data structures,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


Which is a machine-oriented high-level language for the GEC 4080 series machines.
Options: LOGO,    SNOBOL,    Babbage,    ALGOL

Ans:C,(Canswer


In SQL, which command(s) is(are) used to enable/disable a database trigger?
Options: MODIFY USER,    CHANGE USER,    ALTER TRIGGER,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Problem analysis is done during
Options: system design phase,    systems analysis phase,    before system test,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following persons probably has the least amount of technical knowledge?
Options: User,    Computer Operator,    System Analyst,    Programmer

Ans:A ,A


A code which uses more bits for each character then what is necessary is known as
Options: Hollerith code,    Gray code,    Redundant code,    Mnemonics

Ans:C ,C


30. Ctrl + Z
Options: a. Undo the last Action b. Redo the last Action c. Add the new page d. Paste the contents from clipboard

Ans:–  A ,–  A


Which of the following term is least related to database?
Options: a. Attributes b. Tuples c. Relationship d. Columns

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


Which of the following is not one of the three ‘Mail Merge Helper’ steps?
Options:  A) Merge the two files, B) Create the main document, C) Set the mailing list parameters, D) Create the data source,

Ans:-C,-C


_____________ refers to the correctness and completeness of the data in a database?
Options: Data security B. Data integrity C. Data constraint D. Data independence

Ans:– B ,


. The category of operating system that you most likely have running on your PDA computer is a_________Operating system
Options: a. Real time b. Single user, single task c. Single user, multitask d. Multiuser, multitask

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


. MIS is designed to provide information needed for effective decision making by?
Options: A) Consumers B) Workers C) Foremen D) Managers

Ans:D,D


A report generated by a reporting system is delivered to the appropriate users via a user-accessed Web site. This system uses which of the following report modes?
Options: Push,    Pull,    RFM,    OLAP

Ans:B ,B


. Which command will you use to display the system date?
Options: a. Date b. Ver c. Dir d. Format

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


. How to convert table to text in Word 2010?
Options: View ribbon – Show – Convert button B. Layout ribbon – Data group – Convert button C. Insert ribbon – Table group – Convert button D. Page Layout ribbon – Arrange – Convert button

Ans:– B ,


The physical arrangement of equipment in a network is called:
Options: topology,    pairing,    queuing,    logic

Ans:A ,A


The memory sizes in mainframe computers and advanced technology micro computers are expressed as
Options: Bytes,    Kilo-bytes,    Bits,    Megabytes

Ans:D ,D


. Who invented EDSAC?
Options: A) John v. Neumann B) J.p. Eckert and John Mauchley C) Maurice Wilkes D) Howard Aiken

Ans:C,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define JOIN(s1, s2) printf("%s=%s %s=%s \n", #s1, s1, #s2, s2); int main() { char *str1="India"; char *str2="BIX"; JOIN(str1, str2); return 0; }
Options: str1=IndiaBIX str2=BIX,    str1=India str2=BIX,    str1=India str2=IndiaBIX,    Error: in macro substitution

Ans:B ,B


Each model of a computer has a unique
Options: Assembly language,    Machine language,    High level language,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What action will correct patchy, faint, uneven or intermittent print on a dot matrix printer?
Options: Replacing the ribbon,    Replacing the timing belt,    Adjusting the paper feed tension,    Adjusting the tractor feed tension

Ans:A ,A


What are the most commonly used transmission speeds in BPS used in data communication?
Options: 300,    1200,    2400,    9600

Ans:D ,D


    Which command divides the surface of the blank disk into sectors and assign a unique address to each one
Options: a.    Ver b.    Format c.    Fat d.    Chkdsk

Ans:.b,Correct Answer: b. Format


Which command allows you to view your file 24 lines at a time?
Options: more,    pg,    cat,    lp

Ans:B ,B


. Which among the following are the best tools for fixing the errors?
Options: a. Fdisk b. Scandisk c. CHKDSK d. Fixdisk

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


Most networks are connected to other local area or wide area networks. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Internet works,    The Internet,    Internet revolution,    Internet technologies

Ans:A ,A


A distributed database is which of the following?
Options: A single logical database that is spread to multiple locations and is interconnected by a network,    A loose collection of file that is spread to multiple locations and is interconnected by a network,    A single logical database that is limited to one location.,    A loose collection of file that is limited to one location.

Ans:A ,A


The last address of IP address represents
Options: Unicast address B. Network address C. Broadcast address D. None of above

Ans:– C ,


. First operating system was developed in
Options: a. 1958 b. 1976 c. 1950 d. 1946

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


Which of the following devices can be used to directly input printed text?
Options: OCR,    OMR,    MICR,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not a part of the CPU
Options: storage unit,    arithmetic and logic unit,    program unit,    control unit

Ans:C ,C


Routing tables of a router keeps track of
Options: MAC Address Assignments B. Port Assignments to network devices C. Distribute IP address to network devices D. Routes to use for forwarding data to its destination

Ans:– D ,


....... interface consists of thing like program counter, register, interrupts and terminal
Options: a. Hardware b. Software c. Data d. None

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


A technique for processing jobs on a first-come, first-served basis is known as
Options: FAX,    FIFO,    GIGO cable,    Optical mark reader

Ans:B ,B


The rate at which scanning is repeated is called the:
Options: stroke rate,    refresh rate,    bandwidth,    resolution

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com