. Page Down Key


Options: Moves the cursor one line down B. Moves the cursor one page down C. Moves the cursor one screen down D. Moves the cursor one paragraph down

Ans:– C ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 7998 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Word Related questions:


Natural language processing can be divided into the two subfields of:
Options: context and expectations,    generation and understanding,    semantics of pragmatics,    recognition and synthesis

Ans:B ,B


Top-level managers are responsible for _____ plans and decisions.
Options: strategic,    structured,    simulation,    tactical

Ans:A ,A


To add a header or footer to your handout, you can use
Options: a. The title master b. The slide master c. The handout master d. All of above

Ans: – C , – C


To get the Norton current, you have to
Options: Short the load resistor,    Open the load resistor,    Short the voltage source,    Open the voltage source

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is true when describing a global unicast address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    These are your typical publicly routable addresses, just like a regular publicly routable address in IPv4.,    These are like private addresses in IPv4 in that they are not meant to be routed.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:B ,B


Which term is not used to describe the memory component of a computer?
Options: ROM,    PROM,    RAM,    SAM

Ans:D ,D


A certain power transformer has a turns ratio of 5. What voltage can you expect at the secondary winding when you apply 120 V to the primary winding?
Options: 4.73,    0.4 V,    24 V,    600 V

Ans:C ,C


In which header file is the NULL macro defined?
Options: stdio.h,    stddef.h,    stdio.h and stddef.h,    math.h

Ans:C ,C


How many characters form a secondary name for a file?
Options: a. 8 b. 12 c. 3 d. None of the above

Ans:b   ,12


A terminal having local processing capability is
Options: KIPS,    AI,    Intelligent terminal,    Optical terminal

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following method is used the results of a design analysis as a base for redesign decisions?
Options: The iterative design method,    The direct method,    The design selection method,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The direction of electron current flow is:
Options: from right to left,    from positive to negative,    from negative to positive,    from neutral to positive

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following would be a good starting point for troubleshooting if your router is not translating?
Options: Reboot.,    Call Cisco.,    Check your interfaces for the correct configuration.,    Run the debug all command.

Ans:C ,C


A typical modern computer uses
Options: LSI chips,    Vacuum tubes,    Valves,    All the above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is the fastest?
Options: CPU,    magnetic tapes and disks,    video terminal,    sensors, mechanical controllers

Ans:A,A


. What do you call the translator which takes assembly language program as input & produce machine language code as output?
Options: A) Compiler B) Interpreter C) Debugger D) Assembler

Ans:1-D,1-D


The time factor when determining the efficiency of algorithm is measured by
Options: a. Counting microseconds b. Counting the number of key operations c. Counting the number of statements d. Counting the kilobytes of algorithm  

Ans:b,b


On a class B network, how many subnets are available with a subnet mask of 248?
Options: 2,    6,    30,    62

Ans:C ,C


The model for a record management system might be
Options: handwritten list,    a Rolodex card file,    a business form,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The term gigabyte refers to
Options: 1024 bytes,    1024 kilobytes,    1024 megabytes,    1024 gigabytes

Ans:C ,C


You can detect spelling and grammar errors by
Options: a. Press Shift + F7 b. Press Ctrl + F7 c. Press Alt+ F7 d. Press F7

Ans:– D,– D


to edit the text within the boxes of an organization chart, you
Options: a. select the box and text, then make changes b. select the box, then make the changes c. highlight the text, them make the changes d. a and b both

Ans: – A , – A


. Data can be import into Access Database from
Options: a. Word Files b. Excel Files c. PowerPoint Files d. HTML Files

Ans:– b,– b


. Who is the inventor of ABC Computer?
Options: A) John v. Atanasoff B) Clifford Berry C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:3-C,3-C


What command is used to terminate a process?
Options: kill,    cancel,    haltsys,    shutdown

Ans:A ,A


. Save operation means
Options: a. Put data into processor b. Put data into internal memory c. Put data into secondary storage d. Put data into monitor

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


In the system concepts, term Integration
Options: implies structure and order,    refers to the manner in which each component functions with other components of the system.,    means that parts of the computer system depend on one another.,    refers to the holism of systems

Ans:D ,D


. Hard disk is coated in both side with
Options: A) Magnetic metallic oxide B) Optical metallic oxide C) Carbon layer D) All of the above

Ans:5-A,5-A


Which one of. the following phrases most accurately describes the nature of a pulsating dc voltage?
Options: The voltage remains at one polarity and at a steady level,    The voltage remains at one polarity but changes value periodically,    The voltage causes current to flow in two directions at the same time,    The voltage reverses polarity periodically

Ans:B ,B


. You can open the consolidate dialog box byt choosing Consolidate from the ….. menu.
Options: a. Insert b. Format c. Tools d. Data

Ans:– d,– d


. You can move a window to a different position on your screen by dragging it by its
Options: a. Move handle b. Tail c. Status bar d. Title bar

Ans: a, a


. From where you can access Save command?
Options: a. Home tab b. Insert tab c. Review tab d. None of above

Ans:– D,– D


What do you call the chart that shows the proportions of how one or more data elements relate to another data element?
Options: XY Chart B. Line Chart C. Pie Chart D. Column Chart

Ans:– C ,


What is the benefit of the Networking?
Options: File Sharing B. Easier access to Resources C. Easier Backups D. All of the Above

Ans:– D ,


To exit from the Resume Wizard and return to the document window without creating a resume , click the _____ button in any panel in the Resume Wizard dialog box.
Options: a. Cancel b. Back c. Next d. Finish

Ans:– D,– D


. Which of the following Excel screen components can NOT be turned on or off?
Options: a.  Formula Bar b.  Status Bar c.  Tool Bar d.  None of above

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following is used as a primary storage device?
Options: Magnetic drum,    PROM,    Floppy disk,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. The BIOS is the abbreviation of ________.
Options: A) Basic Input Output System B) Best Input Output System C) Basic Input Output Symbol D) Base Input Output System

Ans:A,A


Which of following is Not one of Excel’s what-if function?
Options: a. Goal seek b. Solver c. Scenario manager d. Auto Outline

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Each answer below shows example data from a table. Which answer is an example of the multivalue, multicolumn problem?
Options: Three columns have the values 534-2435, 534-7867, and 546-2356 in the same row.,    Three rows have the values Brown Small Chair, Small Chair Brown, and Small Brown Chair in the same column.,    Three rows have the values Brown, NULL, and Blue in the same column.,    One row has the value "He is interested in a Silver Porsche from the years 1978-1988" in a column.

Ans:A ,A


Who is considered the 'father' of the minicomputer and one of the founder fathers of the modern computer industry world-wide?
Options: George Tate,    Kenneth H. Olsen,    Seymour Cray,    Basic Pascal

Ans:B,B


What is the port number for POP3?
Options: 110,    90,    80,    49

Ans:A ,A


Why IP Protocol is considered as unreliable?
Options: A packet may be lost B. Packets may arrive out of order C. Duplicate packets may be generated D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following file retrieval methods use hypermedia?
Options: HTTP,    WAIS,    Veronica,    Archie

Ans:A ,A


. Small squares, called _____, on the selection rectangle that surrounds a graphic can be used to change the dimensions of the graphic.
Options: a. scroll boxes b. sizing handles c. status indicators d. move handles

Ans:– B,– B


Which Chart can be created in Excel?
Options: Area B. Line C. Pie D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


In an Entity-Relationship Diagram “Ellipses” represents
Options: Attributes B. Weak entity set C. Relationship sets D. Multi-valued attributes

Ans:– A ,


. Dedicated Computer is A
Options: Computer having multiple Monitors B. Computer assigned one task at a time C. Computer having multiple Operating Systems D. Computer is designed to use by single person

Ans:– B ,


If you begin typing an entry into a cell and then realize that you don’t want your entry placed into a cell, you:
Options: a. Press the Erase key b. Press Esc c. Press the Enter button d. Press the Edit Formula button

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


The ASCII code for the character J is:
Options: 1001 0001,    1001 1010,    0100 1010,    1010 0001

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com