Paging is implemented in


Options: Operating System B. Hardware C. Software D. All of them

Ans:– B ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 13190 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Operating System Related questions:


The advantage(s) of incorporating the macro processor into pass 1 is(are):
Options: many functions do not have to be implemented twice.,    Functions are combined and it is not necessary to create intermediate files as output from the macros processor and input to the assembler.,    more flexibility is available to the programmer in that he may use all the features of the assembler in conjunction with macros.,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


The process of writing computer instructions in a programming language is known as
Options: Coding,    Processing,    Programming,    File

Ans:A,A


When three or more AND and OR conditions are combined, it is easier to use the SQL keyword(s):
Options: LIKE only.,    IN only.,    NOT IN only.,    Both IN and NOT IN.

Ans:D ,D


If gross requirements are 2,000, inventory on hand is 3,000, reorder point is 500, and EOQ is 1,300, the order quantity is
Options: 3,000,    2,000,    7,000,    zero

Ans:D ,D


It is more accurate to define a _____ as a variety of different record types that are treated as a single unit
Options: Database,    Table,    Record,    Flat File

Ans:A ,A


A development strategy whereby the executive control modules of a system are coded and tested first, is known as
Options: Bottom-up development,    Top-down development,    Left-Right development,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Controls of data communication deal with
Options: the communication channel,    the computer,    terminals,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. 1 nibble equals to
Options: A) 1 bits B) 2 bits C) 4 bits D) 8 bits

Ans:8-C,8-C


8. …..interface consists of things like program counter, registers, interrupts and terminals
Options: a. Hardware b. Software c. Data d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


Which of the following is not a Storage Manager Component?
Options: Transaction Manager B. Logical Manager C. Buffer Manager D. File Manager

Ans:– B ,


. A numeric value can be treated as label value if …… precedes it.
Options: a. Apostrophe (‘) b. Exclamation (!) c. Hash (#) d. Tilde (~)

Ans:– a,– a


A popular technique for forecasting is
Options: correlation analysis,    regression analysis,    linear programming,    Monte Carlo

Ans:B ,B


The CPU of a computer transfers print output to a temporary disk memory at high speed and then gets back to processing another job without waiting for the output to got to the printer. In this way, the CPU does not remain idle due to its own high speed as compared to the low speed of the printer. What is the name of this memory?
Options: External memory,    I/O memory,    ROM,    Buffer memory

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is considered to be the address before translation?
Options: Inside local,    Outside local,    Inside global,    Outside global

Ans:A ,A


How to add a Border to a Paragraph in Word 2010?
Options: Borders button in the Edit group on the Insert ribbon,Borders button in the Insert group on the Home ribbon,Borders button in the Format group on the Insert ribbon, Borders button in the Paragraph group on the Home ribbon

Ans:D,


Which command is used to select distinct subject (SUB) from the table (BOOK)?
Options: SELECT ALL FROM BOOK,    SELECT DISTINCT SUB FROM BOOK,    SELECT SUB FROM BOOK,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


While working with MS-DOS, which command will you use to transfer a specific file from one disk to another?
Options: COPY,    DISKCOPY,    TIME,    RENAME

Ans:A ,A


. PowerPoint presentations are widely used as
Options: a.  Note outlines for teachers b.  Project presentations by students c.  Communication of planning d.  All of above

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


Normalization ________ data duplication.
Options: eliminates,    reduces,    increases,    maximizes

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not tree about expert systems?
Options: Expert systems are collections of human knowledge,    Export systems are expensive to design.,    export systems are usually designed to run on small general-purpose computers,    Maintenance support may be difficult to obtain for an expert system.

Ans:D ,D


Which command will display all the EIGRP feasible successor routes known to a router?
Options: show ip routes *,    show ip eigrp summary,    show ip eigrp topology,    show ip eigrp adjacencies

Ans:C ,C


Data encryption
Options: is mostly used by public networks,    is mostly used by financial networks,    cannot be used by private installations,    is not necessary, since data cannot be intercepted

Ans:B ,B


. Microprocessors can be used to make
Options: A) Computer B) Digital systems C) Calculators D) All of the above

Ans:1-D,1-D


. What is the symbol for dividing? A ./ B. % C. & D. #
Options: A ./ B. % C. & D. #

Ans:– A ,/


What is the shortcut key to Close Active Document in Microsoft Word?
Options: Ctrl + F4 B. Shift + F4 C. Ctrl + Shift + F4 D. None of above

Ans:– A ,


. The command to display the contents of a file fast.it
Options: a. TYPE it fast b. COPY fast.it CON c. COPY CON fast.it d. None of above

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


Which one of the following phrasers best describes flux density?
Options: The concentration of lines of magnetic force,    The rate of change of the number of lines of magnetic force,    The opposition to a build-up of magnetic fields,    The force that maintains lines of force

Ans:A ,A


The two major types of computer chips are
Options: A) External memory chip B) Primary memory chip C) Microprocessor chip D) Both b and c

Ans:D,D


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i; i = printf("How r u\n"); i = printf("%d\n", i); printf("%d\n", i); return 0; }
Options: How r u 7 2,    How r u 8 2,    How r u 1 1,    Error: cannot assign printf to variable

Ans:B ,B


Addressing structure
Options: defines the fundamental method of determining effective operand addresses,    are variations in the use of fundamental addressing structures, or some associated actions which are related to addressing.,    performs indicated operations on two fast registers of the machine and leave the result in one of the registers.,    all of the above

Ans:A ,A


On a leased line installation a known good external modem shows no carrier detect light. Where is the problem most likely to be?
Options: In the modem,    In the phone line,    In the computer,    In the DTC equipment

Ans:B ,B


. Which is not a command that is selectable from right click menu of a field column?
Options: a. Hide columns b. Rename columns c. freeze columns d. sort descending

Ans:– b,– b


. To insert a hyperlink in a slide
Options: a.  Choose Insert >> Hyperlink b.  Press Ctrl + K c.  Hyperlinks can’t be inserted in slides d.  Both a & b

Ans:0 – D ,0 – D


. Which of following are not PowerPoint views?
Options: a. Page View b. Print View c. Normal View d. Outline View

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


The computer has been applied most effectively in
Options: marketing,    manufacturing,    personnel,    engineering

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following refers to something that can be identified in the users' work environment, something that the users want to track?
Options: Entity,    Attribute,    Identifier,    Relationship

Ans:A ,A


. If we use the command prompt $P$L which of the following prompt may be set?
Options: a. C :> b. C: c. C: d. C :<

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


what is full form of ABC
Options:

Ans:Atanasoff-Berry Computer,


The memory address of the first element of an array is called
Options: a. floor address b. foundation address c. first address d. base address  

Ans:d,d


.   Which of the following is/are true about rulers and guides?
Options: a. Rulers and guides can be turned on or off b. Rulers and guides print on the slide c. Rulers and guides help place objects on the slide d. A and c

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


Which of the following data structure store the homogeneous data elements?
Options: a. Arrays b. Records c. Pointers d. None  

Ans:a,Arrays


Which of the following improves a query's processing time?
Options: Write complex queries.,    Combine a table with itself.,    Query one query within another.,    Use compatible data types.

Ans:D ,D


Which part of the computer were is used for calculating and comparing?
Options: Disk unit,    Control unit,    ALU,    Modem

Ans:C ,C


. Which one is notoperating system?
Options: a. P11 b. OS/2 c. Windows d. Unix

Ans: a, a


What is the shortcut key for “Font ” dialog box?
Options: Ctrl + F B. Ctrl + D C. Ctrl + G D. None of the above

Ans:– B ,


The monitor of a computer is connected to it by a
Options: Wire,    Cable,    Bus,    Line driver

Ans:B,B


When using the loopback address, if TCP/IP is installed correctly, when should you receive a response?
Options: Immediately,    Only if the address fails,    After the next host comes online,    Within two minutes

Ans:A ,A


. Charts tips can
Options: a. Show the formatting of a data label b. Show the name of a data series c. Show the value of data point d. b and c

Ans:– d,– d


When a key is pressed on the keyboard, which standard is used for converting the keystroke into the corresponding bits?
Options:  ANSI B.  ASCII C.  EBCDIC D.  ISO

Ans:– A ,


Graphic interfaces were first used in a Xerox product called:
Options: InterLISP,    Ethernet,    Smalltalk,    ZetaLISP

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com