Personal computers use a number of chips mounted on a main circuit board. What is the common name for such boards?


Options: Daughterboard,    Motherboard,    Fatherboard,    Breadboard

Ans:B,B


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 19793 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


A double sided magnetic disk pack has six disks. Can you tell how many surfaces of this pack are normally used?
Options: 10,    12,    6,    9

Ans:A,A


In LISP, the function returns t if <object> is a CONS cell and nil otherwise:
Options: (cons <object>),    (consp <object>),    (eq <object>),    (cous = <object>)

Ans:B ,B


. A graphical user interface displays
Options: a. Graphics b. Text c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


. Which of the following is invalid field name?
Options: a. Student.Address b. Student’sAddress c. Student_Address d. Student Address

Ans:– a,– a


The Paste Special command lets you copy and paste:
Options: a. Multiply the selection by a copied value b. Cell comments c. Formatting options d. The resulting values of a formula instead of the actual formula

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Which of the following commands is used to view your file 24 lines at a time?
Options: pg,    cat,    lp,    /p

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char far *near *ptr1; char far *far *ptr2; char far *huge *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(ptr2), sizeof(ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 8,    4, 4, 4,    2, 4, 4,    2, 4, 8

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is true?
Options: Fields are composed of bytes,    Files are composed of records,    Fields are composed of characters,    Records are composed of fields

Ans:E ,E


. What is System Analysis?

Options: A) The design of the screen the user will see and use to enter or display data B) System analysis defines the format and type of data the program will use C) System Analysis involves creating formal model of the problem to be solved D) None of the above

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following file name extension suggests that it is a backup copy of another file?
Options: a. Txt b. Com c. Bas d. Bak

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


A stack pointer is 
Options: a . a 16-bit register in the microprocessor that indicate the beginning of the stack memory. b . a register that decodes and executes 16-bit arithmetic expression. c. The first memory location where a subroutine address is stored. d . a register in which flag bits are stored

Ans:7.a,7.a


Conversion of binary number 1011102 to octal is
Options: 358,    468,    568,    508

Ans:C ,C


Computer-based traffic control systems are implemented at the _____ level of government.
Options: Local,    Top,    bottom,    Top-to-bottom

Ans:A ,A


96. What is the shortcut key for “Font” dialog box?
Options: a. Ctrl + F b. Ctrl + D c. Ctrl + G d. None of the above

Ans:–  B ,–  B


. Which of the following is correct acronym of VGA?
Options: A) Video Graphics Array B) Visual Graphics Array C) Volatile Graphics Array D) Video Graphics Adapter

Ans:A,A


The accuracy of a pick-and-place robot can be as good as:
Options: + 0.0005 inches,    + 0.05 inches,    0.008 inches,    + 3%

Ans:A ,A


Which option enables automatic updates in destination documents?
Options: embedding B. objects C. links D. relationships

Ans:– C ,


What do the following declaration signify? int *f();
Options: f is a pointer variable of function type.,    f is a function returning pointer to an int.,    f is a function pointer.,    f is a simple declaration of pointer variable.

Ans:B ,B


What are inserted as cross-reference in Word?
Options: a. Placeholders b. Bookmarks c. Objects d. Word fields

Ans:–  D,–  D


. Microsoft PowerPoint can insert objects from the following add-ins?
Options: a. Equation Editor b. Organization Chart c. Photo Album d. All of these

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


Banker's algorithm for resource allocation deals with
Options: deadlock prevention,    deadlock avoidance,    deadlock recovery,    mutual exclusion

Ans:B ,B


A number which is stored and processed but not in the standard exponential form is called
Options: Floating point number,    Fixed point number,    Octal number,    Decimal number

Ans:B,(Banswer


. Gutter position can be set in following positions
Options: Left & Right B. Left & Top C. Left & Bottom D. Left Only

Ans:– B ,


The analysis and design of application systems are the responsibility of a _____
Options: Computer Operator,    Programmer,    System Analyst,    Data entry operator

Ans:C ,C


A way to transfer programs to a central system is:
Options: by setting bit switches on the central CPU,    to copy the program into PROMs and install the PROMs in the system,    to develop the program on the actual system only,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Give me an example of a cell address.
Options: 11 25 B. 911 C. 41A D. A21

Ans:– D ,


The primary interactive method of communication used by humans is:
Options: reading,    writing,    speaking,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


To preview a motion path effect using the custom animation task pane, you should
Options: a. click the play button b. click the show effect button c. double click the motion path d. all of above

Ans: – A , – A


. Which of the following file pattern encompasses the filenames having second character b ?
Options: a. *b??????.txt b. ?b******.txt c. 2b*.txt d. ?b*.txt

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


. A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language at one time is called a/an
Options: A) Interpreter B) CPU C) Compiler D) Simulator

Ans:1-C,1-C


A decision table facilitates conditions to be related to
Options: actions,    programs,    tables,    operation

Ans:A ,A


This data type allows alphanumeric characters and special symbols.
Options: a. text b. memo c. auto number d. None of the above

Ans:dash; a,dash; a


What type of join is needed when you wish to return rows that do have matching values?
Options: Equi-join,    Natural join,    Outer join,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


The direction of electron current flow is:
Options: from right to left,    from positive to negative,    from negative to positive,    from neutral to positive

Ans:C ,C


. What should be the extension to execute automatically when OS is started?
Options: a. Command . com b. Any batch file c. Autoexec.bat d. Config.sys

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


Business Intelligence (BI) systems do not obtain their data by which of the following means?
Options: Read and process data from an operational database,    Process transactions,    Process extracts from operational databases,    Process data purchased from data vendors

Ans:B ,B


Bold, Italic, Regular are known as
Options:  A) font styles, B) font effects, C) word art, D) text effects, 

Ans:-A,-A


Which type of computers uses the 8-bit code called EBCDIC?
Options: A) Minicomputers B) Microcomputers C) Mainframe computers D) Super computer

Ans:-C,-C


Which of the following commands is used to assign executable permission to the owner of the file named "note"?
Options: chmod g+x note,    chmod u+w note,    chmod u+x note,    chmod ugo+x note

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following can be use as slide background?
Options: a. Gradient b. Texture c. Picture d. All of the Above

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


How should a router that is being used in a Frame Relay network be configured to keep split horizon issues from preventing routing updates?
Options: Configure a separate subinterface for each PVC with a unique DLCI and subnet assigned to the subinterface.,    Configure each Frame Relay circuit as a point-to-point line to support multicast and broadcast traffic.,    Configure many subinterfaces in the same subnet.,    Configure a single subinterface to establish multiple PVC connections to multiple remote router interfaces.

Ans:A ,A


Backing storage is so named because it
Options: is always kept at the back of the CP.U.,    is slow and backward,    backs up the computer's main memory,    lags behind the main memory

Ans:C,C


People often call ______ as the brain of computer system
Options: A) Control Unit B) Arithmetic Logic Unit C) Central Processing Unit D) Storage Unit

Ans:-C,-C


Access time is the highest in the case of
Options: floppy disk,    cache,    swapping devices,    magnetic disk

Ans:D ,D


Customer data (name and address, shipping instructions, credit terms, etc.) is provided by the:
Options: manufacturing information system,    order entry subsystem,    billing subsystem,    marketing information system

Ans:C ,C


Most important advantage of an IC is its
Options: Easy replacement in case of circuit failure,    Extremely high reliability,    Reduced cost,    Low power consumption

Ans:B ,B


In LISP, the function (copy-list <list>)
Options: returns a new list that is equal to <list> by copying the top-level element of <list>,    returns the length of <list>,    returns t if <list> is empty.,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Ultimately, internal constraints can be traced to limits on
Options: manpower,    money,    machines,    material

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is directry controlled from a keyboard.
Options: Card punch,    Punched paper tape,    Magnetic disk,    Magnetic tape

Ans:A ,A


The SQL -92 wildcards are ____ and ____ .
Options: asterisk (*); percent sign (%),    percent sign (%); underscore (_),    underscore(_); question mark (?),    question mark (?); asterisk (*)

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com