PowerPoint Application allows you to produce


Options: Animated Presentations B. Paper Printouts of Slides C. Notes for the Speaker D. All of the above.

Ans:– D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 13205 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Powerpoint Related questions:


The files stored on a secondary stage device are composed of a hierarchy of data. What does a record in a file contain?
Options: Bits,    Characters,    Data field,    Schema

Ans:C ,C


. You can activate a cell by
Options: a. Pressing the Tab key b. Clicking the cell c. Pressing an arrow key d. All of above

Ans:– d,– d


Locks placed by command are called ________ .
Options: implicit locks,    explicit locks,    exclusive locks,    shared locks

Ans:B ,B


You have created a named access list called Blocksales. Which of the following is a valid command for applying this to packets trying to enter interface s0 of your router?
Options: (config)# ip access-group 110 in,    (config-if)# ip access-group 110 in,    (config-if)# ip access-group Blocksales in,    (config-if)# blocksales ip access-list in

Ans:C ,C


. The command used to copy a file named temp.doc from drive C: to drive A : is
Options: a. Copy temp.doc to a: b. Copy c: emp.doc a: c. Copy c: a: d. Copy temp a: c:

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


Computer can not do anything without a
Options: Chip,    Memory,    Output device,    Program

Ans:D ,D


. .... is the layer of a computer system between the hardware and the user program
Options: a. Operating environment b. Operating system c. System environment d. None of these

Ans: b, b


CPU does not perform the operation
Options: a . data transfer b . logic operation c . arithmetic operation d . all of above

Ans:4.d,4.d


At room temperature an intrinsic semiconductor has
Options: a few free electrons and holes,    many holes,    many free electrons,    No holes

Ans:A ,A


How can you find specific information in a list?
Options: a. Select Tools > Finder from the menu b. Click the Find button on the standard toolbar c. Select Insert > Find from the menu d. Select Data > Form from the menu to open the Data Form dialog box and click the Criteria button

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


. The content and application of the Search tool CANNOT be retained when you ______.
Options: a. format an object b. resize a column c. use Datasheet View d. close an object

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


Insert Date, Format Page Number, and Insert AutoText are buttons on the _____ toolbar.
Options: a. Formatting b. Header and Footer c. Standard d. Edit

Ans:– B,– B


The parallel register:
Options: can store a multiple bit binary number,    uses R-S flip-flops,    All of the above,    is erased after a word is read fromit

Ans:A ,A


A hybrid computer
Options: A) Resembles digital computer B) Resembles analogue computer C) Resembles both a digital and analogue computer D) None of the above

Ans:-C,-C


. What happens if you edited an image inserted in PowerPoint?
Options: a.  The original file that was inserted is not changed b.  The original file that was inserted is changed c.  The original file is changed when you save presentation d.  None of above

Ans:5 – A ,5 – A


A command that lets you change one or more fields in a record is
Options: Insert,    Modify,    Look-up,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Sequential file organization is most appropriate for which of the following applications?
Options: grocery-store checkout,    bank checking accounts,    payroll,    airline reservations

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char far *near *ptr1; char far *far *ptr2; char far *huge *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(ptr2), sizeof(ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 8,    4, 4, 4,    2, 4, 4,    2, 4, 8

Ans:C ,C


The most common addressing techiniques employed by a CPU is
Options: a . immediate b . direct c . indirect e . all of the above

Ans:4.e,4.e


. In Excel, the Fill Color button on the Formatting toolbar is used for what?
Options: a. To insert a background. b. To add borders. c. To select a distribution of figures. d. To add shading or color to a cell range.

Ans:– d,– d


. Which of the following is not essential to shut down your computer?
Options: a. Save all opened files b. Close all running applications c. Switch off monitor d. Cut off the power supply

Ans: c, c


Numerical control:
Options: is a method for controlling the operation of a machine by means of a set of instructions,    applies only to milling machines,    is a method for producing an exact number of parts per hour,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Perforated paper used as input of output media is known as
Options: A) paper tapes B) magnetic tape C) punched papers tape D) card punch

Ans:9-A,9-A


A servo controlled robot:
Options: stop only at fixed points on each axis,    can accelerate,    must be hydraulically driven,    must be electrically driven

Ans:B ,B


Internet-like networks within an enterprise.
Options: Intranets,    Switching alternating,    Inter organizational networks,    Extranets

Ans:A ,A


The approach used in top-down analysis and design is
Options: to identify the top level functions by combining many smaller components into a single entity,    to prepare flow charts after programming has been completed,    to identify a top level function an d then create a hierarchy of lower-level modules and components.,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following commands can be used to get information about all users who are currently logged into the system?
Options: which,    who,    who am i,    1 /u

Ans:B ,B


Goals for the design of the logical schema include
Options: avoiding data inconsistency,    being able to construct queries easily,    being able to access data efficiently,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following typically uses a keyboard for input?
Options: desktop terminal,    point-of-sale terminal,    financial transaction terminal,    All of the above

Ans:D,All of the above


The file system “NTFS” stands for A)  New Type File System B)  Never Terminated File System C)  New Technology File System D)  Non Terminated File System
Options:

Ans: – C ,


Input/output function prototypes and macros are defined in which header file?
Options: conio.h,    stdlib.h,    stdio.h,    dos.h

Ans:C ,C


. How can you optimize performance of your computer?
Options: a. Delete unused files b. Defrag disk c. Scan for virus d. All of above

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


Which of the following could be a valid DOS  file  specification?
Options: a. NOSFILE.POST b. NOSFILE.P.OST c. NOSFILE.DOC d. NOST.FILEDOC

Ans:  4 b.        ,  4 b.       


. Database properties do NOT include ___________.
Options: a. title b. author c. company d. size

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


If communication software can be called the "traffic cop" of a micro communication system, then what should the modem be called?
Options: Park,    Bridge,    Interface,    Link

Ans:B ,B


What type of FRU is a SCSI host adapter?
Options: CPU,    I/O card,    video card,    hard drive

Ans:B ,B


Which part of the computer were is used for calculating and comparing?
Options: Disk unit,    Control unit,    ALU,    Modem

Ans:C ,C


Using the following illustration, what would be the IP address of E0 if you were using the eighth subnet? The network ID is 192.168.10.0/28 and you need to use the last available IP address in the range. The zero subnet should not be considered valid for this question.
Options: 192.168.10.142,    192.168.10.66,    192.168.100.254,    192.168.10.143

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is considered to be an interface between the functional applications and the data base?
Options: management information systems,    data-base management systems,    decision-support systems,    data-processing systems

Ans:B ,B


. What is the date when Babbage conceived Analytical engine
Options: A) 1642 B) 1837 C) 1880 D) 1850

Ans:0-B,0-B


Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?
Options:  2 B.  10      C.  16 D.  32

Ans:– A ,


This data type allows alphanumeric characters and special symbols.
Options: a. text b. memo c. auto number d. None of the above

Ans:dash; a,dash; a


Which command is used with vi editor to move the cursor to the left?
Options: i,    j,    k,    h

Ans:D ,D


A parity error usually indicates a problem with:
Options: memory,    hard drive,    hard drive controller,    I/O controller

Ans:A ,A


. A ....is a flash memory storage device that plugins into a USB port
Options: a. USB snapdrive b. USB flashdrive c. USB memory makerdrive d. None of above

Ans: b, b


Which one of the following statements is true?
Options: The secondary voltage for a step-down power transformer is greater than the primary voltage,    The secondary current for a step-down power transformer is greater than the primary voltage,    Parallel RLC circuit operated below its resonant frequency,    purely resistive circuit

Ans:B ,B


What command is used with vi editor to move forward to the end of a word?
Options: c,    d,    b,    e

Ans:D ,D


. As compared to diskettes, the hard disks are
Options: A) More expensive B) More portable C) Less rigid D) Slowly accessed

Ans:4-A,4-A


Operations Research came into being due to:
Options: medical reasons,    military reasons,    educational reasons,    to improve transportation

Ans:B ,B


The complete picture of data stored in database is known as
Options: Record,    Schema,    System flowchart,    DBMS

Ans:B,(Banswer

www.000webhost.com