Primary memory stores


Options: Data alone B. Programs alone C. Results alone D. All of these

Ans:– D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 7893 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


An EDP auditor must be an expert in
Options: accounting systems,    systems analysis,    computerized business systems,    computer programming

Ans:C ,C


Which gate only sends one through if neither of its terminals receives a pulse.
Options: NOT,    NOR,    OR,    NAND

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following required large computer memory?
Options: A) Imaging B) Graphics C) Voice D) All of above

Ans:D,D


The employee profile report is used by
Options: the manager,    the individual department,    the personnel department,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Prior to the invention of time sharing, the prevalent method of computer access was:
Options: batch processing,    telecommunication,    remote access,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Running multiple programs at the same time is called:
Options: a. Multitasking b. Foreground tasking c. Single tasking d. Symmetric

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


Characteristic(s) of a distributed MIS structure is
Options: interactive sharing of the workload,    a multiprocessing environment,    computers supporting local DP operations,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which would you choose to list Synonyms & Antonyms of a selected word?
Options: Tools, Spelling & Grammar B. Tools, Language C. Tools, Options D. Insert, Cross-reference

Ans:– B ,


If a relationship has a cascade updates constraint, then if ________ in the parent table is changed, then the same change will automatically be made to any corresponding foreign key value.
Options: the primary key,    any alternate key,    a surrogate key,    a foreign key

Ans:A ,A


You are installing an IDE hard drive that will be your boot drive. Which is the correct order of steps that need to be followed?
Options: A. jumper properly, auto-detect(or configure manually) in CMOS, low level format, high level format, partition B. jumper properly, auto-detect(or configure manually) in CMOS, partition, high level format with / s switch C. jumper properly, partition, auto-detect(or configure manually in CMOS, high level format with /s switch D. jumper properly, auto-detect in CMOS, regular format

Ans:B ,jumper properly, auto-detect(or configure manually) in CMOS, partition, high level format with / s s


An open rectangle
Options: defines a source or destination of system data,    identifies data flow,    represents a process that transforms incoming data flow(s) into outgoing data flows,    is a data store-data at rest, or a temporary repository of data

Ans:D ,D


Which policy replace a page if it is not in the favoured subset of a process's pages?
Options: FIFO,    LRU,    LFU,    Working set

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following represents processor activities, methods, and procedures in a data flow diagram?
Options: datagram,    actigram,    feed back,    flow chart

Ans:C ,C


. Which command will you use to transfer a specific file from one disk to another disk?
Options: a. Time b. Diskcopy c. Copy d. Rename

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


Which kind of devices allows the user to add components and capabilities to a computer system?
Options: System boards,    Expansion slots,    Input devices,    Output devices

Ans:B,Expansion slots


Microsoft Access is a
Options: a. RDBMS b. OODBMS c. ORDBMS d. Network database model

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


File record length
Options: should always be fixed,    Should always be variable,    depends upon the size of the file,    should be chosen to match the data characteristics

Ans:D ,D


    Which command lists the contents of current directory of a disk
Options: a.    Copy b.    Tree c.    Cd d.    Dir

Ans:D,Correct Answer: Dir


. What is the correct way to refer the cell A10 on sheet3 from sheet1?
Options: a. sheet3!A10 b. sheet1!A10 c. Sheet3.A10 d. A10

Ans:– a,– a


End Key
Options: a. Moves the cursor end of the line b. Moves the cursor end of the document c. Moves the cursor end of the paragraph d. Moves the cursor end of the screen

Ans:–  A,–  A


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> int main() { fprintf("IndiaBIX"); printf("%.ef", 2.0); return 0; }
Options: Error: unknown value in printf() statement.,    Error: in fprintf() statement.,    No error and prints "IndiaBIX",    No error and prints "2.0"

Ans:B ,B


A program
Options: is a device that performs a sequence of operations specified by instructions in memory.,    is the device where information is stored,    is a sequence of instructions,    is typically characterized by interactive processing and time of the CPU's time to allow quick response to each user.

Ans:C ,C


Which part of the computer were is used for calculating and comparing?
Options: Disk unit,    Control unit,    ALU,    Modem

Ans:C,C


A relationship is which of the following?
Options: A person, place, or thing,    Property or characteristic of an entity,    Link between entities,    Weak entity

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following in not Outer join?
Options: Left outer join B. Right outer join C. Full outer join D. All of the above

Ans: – D ,


. Which leads you through the process of creating a table?
Options: a. wizard b. assistant c. relation d. coach

Ans:– a,– a


The total impedance of a parallel RLC circuit:
Options: always increases as the applied frequency increases,    is equal to the sum of the values of resistance, inductive reactance and capacitive reactance,    always decreases as the applied frequency increases,    is maximum at the resonant frequency

Ans:D ,D


A general purpose single-user microcomputer designed to be operated by one person at a time is
Options: Special-purpose computer,    KIPS,    M,    PC

Ans:D ,D


Which device is on IRQ 6?
Options: Keyboard,    IDE,    Floppy drive,    Video card

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following are unary operators in C? 1. ! 2. sizeof 3. ~ 4. &&
Options: 1, 2,    1, 3,    2, 4,    1, 2, 3

Ans:D ,D


The analog computer measures dimensions and its circuits use the differential and integral equations of continuous variables. The digital computer counts units and its circuits use
Options: Logic gates,    Discrete switches,    Boolean algebra id) Bayes' theorem,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


. While Finding and Replacing some data in Excel, which of the following statement is valid?
Options: a.  You can Find and Replace within the sheet or workbook b.  Excel does not have option to match case for find c.  Both are valid d.  None are valid

Ans:– a,– a


A flashlight battery has internal resistance of 1W. For what values of load resistance does the flashlight battery appear stiff?
Options: 60 Ohm,    50 Ohm,    100 Ohm or more,    10 Ohm

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is true concerning a global transaction?
Options: The required data are at one local site and the distributed DBMS routes requests as necessary.,    The required data are located in at least one nonlocal site and the distributed DBMS routes requests as necessary.,    The required data are at one local site and the distributed DBMS passes the request to only the local DBMS.,    The required data are located in at least one nonlocal site and the distributed DBMS passes the request to only the local DBMS.

Ans:B ,B


18. By default, your document prints with:
Options: a. 1 inch top and bottom margins b. a portrait orientation c. 1.25 inches left and right margins d. all of the above

Ans:–  D ,–  D


The process used to set up a programs once the system is operational is
Options: Operating system,    Black bon,    Boot strap,    Utility

Ans:C ,C


. What are the columns in a Microsoft Access table called?
Options: a. Rows b. Records c. Fields d. Columns

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


All worksheet formula
Options: a. Manipulate values b. Manipulate labels c. Return a formula result d. Use the addition operator

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


What is another name for a one-shot?
Options: monostable,    bistable,    astable,    tristable

Ans:A ,A


Microsoft Excel is a powerful………..
Options: Word processing package B. Spreadsheet package C. Communication S/W Package D. DBMS package

Ans:– B ,


Versatile report generators can provide
Options: Columnar totals,    Subtotals,    Calculations,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Special programs that assist programmers are called:
Options: heuristic processors,    symbolic programmers,    intelligent programming tools,    program recognizers

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following have the fastest access time?
Options: Semiconductor Memories B. Magnetic Disks C. Magnetic Tapes D. Compact Disks

Ans: – A ,


. You can use print manage window
Options: a. To checkstatus of files in the print queue b. To cancel the print job c. To interrupt printing d. All of the above

Ans: d, d


Which symbol must all formula begin with?
Options: a. = b. + c. ( d. @

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


. Which of the following store command to retrieve data from database?
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Queries d. Tables

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


An instruction that transfers program control to one or more possible paths is known as
Options: Utility program,    System software,    Broadband channel,    Application program

Ans:C ,C


. To edit data in an embedded Excel worksheet object in a Word document
Options: a. Use the Excel menu bar and toolbars inside the word application b. Edit the hyperlink c. Edit the data in a Excel source application d. Use the Word menu bar and toolbars

Ans:– a,– a


. A program in execution is called
Options: a. A Paging b. A Process c. A virtual memory d. A Demand Page

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


________ is a cover for utilizing OLE DB that is designed for use by almost any language.
Options: ODBC,    ASP,    JPCD,    ADO

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com