Programs are executed on the basis of a priority number in a


Options: Batch processing system B. Multiprogramming C. Time sharing D. None of these

Ans:– B ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 16113 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. Which option can be used to create a new slide show with the current slides but presented in a different order?
Options: a. Rehearsal b. Custom Slide show c. Slide Show Setup d. Slide Show View

Ans:6 – B ,6 – B


The approach used in top-down analysis and and design is
Options: to prepare flowcharts after programming has been completed,    to identify a top level function and then create a hierarchy of lower level modules and components,    to identify the top level functions by combining many smaller components into a single entity.,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


One of the leading American robotics centers is the Robotics Institute located at:
Options: CMU,    MIT,    RAND,    SRI

Ans:A ,A


. ASCII stands for
Options: A) American Stable Code for International Interchange B) American Standard Case for Institutional Interchange C) American Standard Code for Information Interchange D) American Standard Code for Interchange Information

Ans:6-C,6-C


. The following applications may appear on system tray except
Options: a. System Clock b. Volume Control c. Network Connection d. MS Office Suite

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


MIS constraints are imposed by
Options: the firm's managers,    the firm's finance,    the environment,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A word field may consist of an optional field instruction called a(n) ______
Options: subdocument B. symbol C. signal D. switch

Ans:– D ,


What is a compiler?
Options:  A compiler does a conversion line by line as the program is run B.  A compiler converts the whole of a higher level program code into machine code in one step C.  A compiler is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D.  None of the above

Ans:– B ,


Which of are following internal commands is used in mail to forward mail to user in user-list?
Options: r user-list,    m user-list,    d user-list,    e user-list

Ans:B ,B


A compiler means
Options: A person who compiles source programs,    The same thing as a programmer,    Keypunch operator,    A program which translates source program into object program

Ans:D ,D


Network 206.143.5.0 was assigned to the Acme Company to connect to its ISP. The administrator of Acme would like to configure one router with the commands to access the Internet. Which commands could be configured on the Gateway router to allow Internet access to the entire network? Gateway(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 206.143.5.2 Gateway(config)# router rip Gateway(config-router)# network 206.143.5.0 Gateway(config-router)# network 206.143.5.0 default
Options: 1 only,    3 only,    1, 2 and 4,    1 and 4

Ans:D ,D


The programs which are as permanent as hardware and stored in ROM is known as
Options:  Hardware B.  Software C.  Firmware D.  ROM ware

Ans:– C ,


A file that includes an index directory to facilitate random access is
Options: Sequential file,    Indexed file,    Random file,    Serial file

Ans:B ,B


Which simplifies the process of formatting text if the same formatting is required in more than one location?
Options: Auto Text B. Format Painter C. Font dialog box D. None of the above

Ans:– B ,


The function of CPU is
Options: to provide a hard copy,    to read, interpret and process the information and instruction,    to communicate with the operator,    to provide external storage of text

Ans:B ,B


. Which one is the last column header in Excel 2007?
Options: a. XFD b. XFX c. XFL d. XFT

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following is true concerning triggers?
Options: You do not create them with SQL.,    They execute against only some applications that access a database.,    They have an event, condition, and action.,    They cannot cascade (cause another trigger to fire).

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is true of a network structure?
Options: a. It is a physical representation of the data b. It allows a many-to-many relationship c. It is conceptually simple d. It will be dominant data base of the future

Ans:. b ,. b


Flood guns bombard the phosphor surface of the tube in which one of the following types of CRT technology?
Options: Direct view storage tube,    Raster scan CRT,    Refresh-vector CRT,    Stroke CRT

Ans:A ,A


What command is used to display the top of the file?
Options: grep,    more,    head,    cat

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { char *i = "55.555"; int result1 = 10; float result2 = 11.111; result1 = result1+atoi(i); result2 = result2+atof(i); printf("%d, %f", result1, result2); return 0; }
Options: 55, 55.555,    66, 66.666600,    65, 66.666000,    55, 55

Ans:C ,C


After installing a sound card, the system locks up when a parallel port tape backup unit is also used. What is most likely the problem?
Options: IRQ,    DMA,    defective LPT port,    defective tape driver

Ans:A ,A


How many copies of the database schema are typically used in the redesign process?
Options: One,    Two,    Three,    Four

Ans:C ,C


Convert the 48 machine language instructions into assembly language, assuming that they were not generated by pseudo-ops:
Options: ASRA,    LOADA h#OD4E, i,    STOREA h#014B, d,    ADDA h#01FE, i

Ans:A ,A


. Shortcut key to insert a hyperlink in a slide
Options: a. Ctrl + H b. Ctrl + K c. Hyperlinks can’t be inserted in slides d. None of the above

Ans:5 – B ,5 – B


. Which of the following methods can not be used to enter data in a cell?
Options: a. Pressing an arrow key b. Pressing the tab key c. Pressing the Esc key d. Clicking the enter button to the formula bar

Ans:– c,– c


A computer has a 1024K memory. What does the letter K stand for
Options: Kilometre,    Thousand,    1024,    MB

Ans:C ,C


Which command is used to terminate all processes in your own system except the login shell?
Options: kill 1,    kill 0,    cancel all,    cancel 1

Ans:B ,B


What is a Firewall in Computer Network?
Options:  The physical boundary of Network B.  An operating System of Computer Network       C.  A system designed to prevent unauthorized access D.  A web browsing Software

Ans:– C ,


. Sleep is a good mode to use because
Options: a. It saves power which in trun is saving money b. It makes compuer fresh after it wakes up c. It consumes low battery when you start it again d. All of above

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


In LISP, the function (list-length <list>)
Options: returns a new list that is equal to <list> by copying the top-level element of <list>,    returns the length of <list>,    returns t if <list> is empty.,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The calculation of expected outcomes in intended to help the manager
Options: identify problems,    identify solutions,    evaluate solutions,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Detailed project control answers the questions
Options: when and how much?,    who and why?,    when and where?,    who and when?

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following statement is false?
Options: A) Mechanical analog computers have existed for thousands of years B) There are mechanical analog computers and electronic analog computers. C) All electronic computers are digital computers D) All of above are false

Ans:C,C


Which table is a permanent database that has an entry for each terminal symbol.
Options: Terminal table,    Literal table,    Identifier table,    Reductions

Ans:A ,A


A fully functional computing device containing all the elements of a computer which is built around a MICROPROCESSOR is known as
Options: Machine-in-built computer,    Super computer,    Micro computer,    Mini computer

Ans:C ,C


The computer has been applied most effectively in
Options: marketing,    manufacturing,    personnel,    engineering

Ans:B ,B


.   to add a new row to a table you would
Options: a. click the insert rows command on the insert menu b. press the enter key c. click the insert rows button on the standard toolbar d. none of the above

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


You can edit an embedded organization chart object by
Options: a. Clicking edit object b. Double clicking the organization chart object c. Right clicking the chart object, then clicking edit MS-Organization Chart object d. b and c both

Ans: – D , – D


.   Which of the following statements is not true?
Options: a. Holding down the Shift key while you draw an object creates perfect squares, circles and straight lines b. The text in a text box can’t be formatted c. The drawing toolbar contains tools for drawing shapes, lines, arrows, and more d. Ctrl+S save the document

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B


. Which of the following is correct?
Options: =POWER(2^3) B. =POWER(2,3)             C. =POWER(2#3) D. =POWER(2*3)

Ans:– B ,


Comments can be added to cells using …..
Options: Edit -> Comments B. Insert -> Comment     C. File -> Comments D. View –> Comments

Ans:– B ,


.   To maintain the perspective (height and width ratio) of an object when resizing, you need to
Options: a. Press and hold the shift key while dragging a corner sizing handle b. Press and hold the alt + ctrl keys while dragging a middle handle c. Drag a corner sizing handle d. A and c

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


Getting data from a cell located in a different sheet is called …
Options: a. Accessing b. Referencing c. Updating d. Functioning

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Which statement will you add in the following program to work it correctly? #include<stdio.h> int main() { printf("%f\n", log(36.0)); return 0; }
Options: #include<conio.h>,    #include<math.h>,    #include<stdlib.h>,    #include<dos.h>

Ans:B ,B


To prevent toner from sticking to a laser printer's heat rollers, apply which of the following:
Options: Alcohol,    Oil,    Ammonia,    Beer or Jack Daniels

Ans:B ,B


The first items defined for a new system are its :
Options: inputs,    outputs,    storage,    processing

Ans:B ,B


. You want to set such that when you type Baishakh and drag the fill handle, Excel should produce Jestha, Aashadh and so on. What will you set to effect that?
Options: a.  Custom List b.  Auto Fill Options c.  Fill Across Worksheet d.  Fill Series

Ans:– a,– a


  Which PowerPoint feature allows the user to create a simple presentation without having to spend too much time on it?
Options: AutoContent Wizard B. Animation C. Color Schemes D. Chart Wizard

Ans:– A ,


Which DOS command will configure a serial printing port?
Options: Parallel serial,    Mode LPT1=C0M1,    Direct LPTl=COMl,    Mode printer ()-serial ()

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com