. Repeater operates in which layer of the OSI model?


Options: Physical layer B. Data link layer C. Network layer D. Transport layer

Ans: – A ,






More Computer Networks Related questions:


. Data can be import into Access Database from
Options: a. Word Files b. Excel Files c. PowerPoint Files d. HTML Files

Ans:– b,– b


RS-232-G
Options: is an interface between two data circuit terminating equipment as examplified by a local and remote modem,    is an interface standard between Data terminal Equipment and Data Circuit Terminating Equipment,    specifies only the mechanical characteristics of an interface by providing a 25-pin connector,    requires only 7 pin out of 25 in order to transmit digital data over public telephone lines

Ans:B ,B


If the current gain is 200 and the collector current is 100 mA, the base current is
Options: 2 mA,    0.5 mA,    2 A,    200 A

Ans:B ,B


An input device that is able to interpret pencil marks on paper media is known as
Options: Magnetic disk,    Optical Mark Reader,    Card Puncher,    Magnetic tape

Ans:B ,B


The default extension for an Oracle SQL*Plus file is:
Options: .txt.,    .pls.,    .ora.,    .sql.

Ans:D ,D


. The primary advantage of key-to-tape data entry system is
Options: A) A large percentage of editing can be performed at the time of data entry B) Key verification is easily performed C) The tape is reusable D) Keying errors can be detected as they occur.

Ans:C,C


. Which menu option can be used to split windows into two?
Options: a. Format -> Window b. View -> Window-> Split c. Window -> Split d. View –> Split

Ans:– c,– c


A primary key should be defined as:
Options: NULL.,    NOT NULL.,    Either of the above can be used.,    None of the above are correct.

Ans:B ,B


What does a switch do when a frame is received on an interface and the destination hardware address is unknown or not in the filter table?
Options: Forwards the switch to the first available link,    Drops the frame,    Floods the network with the frame looking for the device,    Sends back a message to the originating station asking for a name resolution

Ans:C ,C


. Ctrl + C
Options: a. Copy the selected text b. Cut the selected text c. Print the selected text d. Paste the selected text

Ans:–  A,–  A


Before creating a master document, you must switch to _________
Options: Normal View B. Outline View C. Web Layout View D. Print Layout View

Ans:– B ,


The ALU and control unit of most of the microcomputers are combined and manufactured on a single silicon chip. What is it called?
Options: Monochip,    Microprocessor,    ALU,    Control Unit

Ans:B ,B


. The notable features like keyboards, monitors, GUI were developed in
Options: A) First generation B) Second generation C) Third generation D) Fourth generation

Ans:C,C


. To change the volume label
Options: a. Vol b. Label c. Scandisk d. None

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


Which language is used in the areas of pattern recognition, artificial intelligence & for simulation of games.
Options: APL,    FORTH,    LISP,    CORAL

Ans:C ,C


The records in a file or magnetic tape
Options: can only be accessed serially,    have to be arranged in a key sequence,    are meant for backup,    cannot be transferred to a disk file

Ans:A ,A


. How to insert Section Break in Microsoft Word 2010?
Options: Insert ribbon – Pages group – Page Break button B. View ribbon – Document Views group – Breaks button C. References ribbon – Index group – Insert Index button D. Print Layout ribbon – Page Setup group – Breaks button

Ans:– D ,


Use of a supertype/subtype relationship is necessary when which of the following exists?
Options: An instance of a subtype participates in a relationship that is unique to that subtype.,    An instance of a subtype participates in a relationship that is the same as the other subtypes.,    Attributes apply to all of the instances of an entity type.,    No attributes apply to any of the instances of an entity type.

Ans:A ,A


. _______ controls all the main slide control tasks for your presentation.
Options: a.  Task Pane b.  Task Bar c.  Control Panel d.  None of above

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


. On which aspect the analog computers are better than digital?
Options: A) Speed B) Accuracy C) Reliability D) Automatic

Ans:B,B


In geosynchronous orbit, satellite
Options: remains in a fixed position so that as earth rotates, it can fully cover the earth,    remains in a fixed position related to points on earth,    moves faster than the earth's rotation so that it can cover larger portion of earth.,    moves simultaneously

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not a sequence storage device?
Options: Magnetic disk,    Magnetic tape,    Paper tape,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. _____ formatting is the process of changing the way letters, numbers, punctuation marks, and symbols appear on the screen and in print.
Options: a. Document b. Character c. Paragraph d. Object

Ans:– B,– B


A number which is stored and processed but not in the standard exponential form is called
Options: Floating point number,    Fixed point number,    Octal number,    Decimal number

Ans:B ,B


Point out the error if any in the following program (Turbo C). #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void display(int num, ...); int main() { display(4, 'A', 'a', 'b', 'c'); return 0; } void display(int num, ...) { char c; int j; va_list ptr; va_start(ptr, num); for(j=1; j<=num; j++) { c = va_arg(ptr, char); printf("%c", c); } }
Options: Error: unknown variable ptr,    Error: Lvalue required for parameter,    No error and print A a b c,    No error and print 4 A a b c

Ans:C ,C


The COPY command of MS-DOS, is used to:
Options: copying files from one floppy disk to another floppy disk,    copying one or more files on the same disk or directory,    copying two or more files into a single file,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A microprocessor unit, a memory unit, and an input/output unit form a:
Options: CPU,    compiler,    microcomputer,    ALU

Ans:C ,C


The function(s) of the Syntax phase is/ are:
Options: to recognize the major constructs of the language and to call the appropriate action routines that will generate the intermediate form or matrix for these constructs,    to build a literal table and an identifier table,    to build a uniform symbol table,    to parse the source program into the basic elements or tokens of the language

Ans:A ,A


To duplicate a controls formatting you can use___
Options: a. Manager b. Wizard c. Painter d. Control

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


What is the algebraic sum of this series of values:+2, -3, -6,+4?
Options: -6,    -3,    0,    +2

Ans:B ,B


Invoices are deleted from the invoice detail file by the
Options: cash receipts subsystem,    execution procedures of accounts,    sales analysis system,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


A _____ is an outline of a process that keeps develop successful information systems
Options: System Development Life Cycle,    CASE tool,    Phased Conversion,    Success Factors

Ans:A ,A


Convert the 11014B machine language instructions into assembly language, assuming that they were not generated by pseudo-ops:
Options: ASRA,    LOADA h#OD4E, i,    STOREA h#014B, d,    ADDA h#01FE, i

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is part of the decision-making process?
Options: problem identification,    alternative selection,    problem recognition,    action

Ans:E ,E


. Home Key
Options: Moves the cursor beginning of the document B. Moves the cursor beginning of the paragraph C. Moves the cursor beginning of the screen D. Moves the cursor beginning of the line

Ans:– D ,


. What was the main disadvantage of vacuum tubes?
Options: A) They were larger in size B) They consumed a lot of electricity C) They produced heat and often burned out D) The operation cost was high

Ans:C,C


Which command displays current directory name or change from one to another?
Options: a. Chdir b. Cd c. Mkdir d. Both a and b

Ans:d. Both a and b,d. Both a and b


Which command is used with vi editor to save file and remain in the editing mode?
Options: :q,    :w,    q!,    :x

Ans:B ,B


Processors of all computers, whether micro, mini or mainframe must have
Options: ALU,    Primary storage,    Control Unit,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. You can open the Sort dialog box by choosing Sort from the ….. menu
Options: a. View b. Format c. Tools d. Data

Ans:– d,– d


  Which is the shortcut key to jump to the first slide of the presentation? A.  Home B.  Alt + Home C.  Ctrl + Home D.  Shift + Home
Options:

Ans:– C ,


When operating above its resonant frequency, a series RLC circuit has the characteristics of a:
Options: series RL circuit,    series RC circuit,    series RLC circuit operated below its resonant frequency,    purely resistive circuit

Ans:A ,A


A computer file contains several records. What does each record contain?
Options: Bytes,    Words,    Fields,    Database

Ans:C ,C


. A ….is a pointing device
Options: a. Monitor b. Mouse c. Keyboard d. None of these

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


What does protocol defines?
Options: Protocol defines what data is communicated. B. Protocol defines how data is communicated. C. Protocol defines when data is communicated. D. All of above

Ans:– D ,


UML is stands for
Options: Universal Modeling Language B. Unified Modeling Language C. United Modeling Language D. Uni Modeling Language

Ans:– B ,


. Which of the following command is used to ask you to confirm that you want to delete the directory?
Options: a. Deltree/f b. Erase *.* c. Deltree *.* d. Del *.*/p

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


What will be the output of the program given below in 16-bit platform ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { enum value{VAL1=0, VAL2, VAL3, VAL4, VAL5} var; printf("%d\n", sizeof(var)); return 0; }
Options: 1,    2,    4,    10

Ans:B ,B


What is the i/o address for com3?
Options: 3e8,    345,    ff8,    5e8

Ans:A ,A


Which is valid statement
Options: A. 1 KB = 1024 Bytes B. 1 MB = 1024 Bytes C. 1 KB = 1000 Bytes D. 1 MB = 1000 Bytes

Ans:A,

www.000webhost.com