Routing tables of a router keeps track of


Options: MAC Address Assignments B. Port Assignments to network devices C. Distribute IP address to network devices D. Routes to use for forwarding data to its destination

Ans:– D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 12891 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


80% Users Answered this question correctly.
Want to see where do you stand among those aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

https://amzn.to/2O3VWBj

Those who attempted this question also tried following:


89. Which enables you to move directly to specific location in a document?
Options: a. Subdocuments b. Bookmarks c. Cross-references d. Outlines

Ans:–  C ,–  C


.   Which of the following should you use to add shading to a drawing object on or an auto shape object?
Options: a. Text box tool b. Line tool c. Fill color d. B and c

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


To exit the PowerPoint
Options: a. click the application minimize button b. click the document close button c. double click the applications control menu icon d. double click the document control menu icon

Ans: – C , – C


CD-ROM is a
Options: A) Semiconductor memory B) Memory register C) Magnetic memory D) None of above

Ans:-D,-D


The complexity of the average case of an algorithm is
Options: a. Much more complicated to analyze than that of worst case b. Much more simpler to analyze than that of worst case c. Sometimes more complicated and some other times simpler than that of worst case d. None or above  

Ans:a,a


The cell reference for cell range of G2 to M12 is_
Options: A. G2.M12, B. G2;M12, C. G2:M12 ,D. G2-M12

Ans:C ,G2:M12


.  To open the existing presentation, press
Options: Ctrl + L B. Ctrl + N C. Ctrl + A D. Ctrl + O

Ans: – D ,


. Which of the following is not an electronic computer?
Options: A) ENIAC B) ABC C) UNIVAC D) EDVAC

Ans:B,B


. What is System Analysis?
Options: The design of the screen the user will see and use to enter or display data B. System analysis defines the format and type of data the program will use C. System Analysis involves creating formal model of the problem to be solved D. None of the above

Ans: – C ,


. How can you optimize performance of your computer?
Options: a. Delete unused files b. Defrag disk c. Scan for virus d. All of above

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


_____ write computer programs that perform jobs specified by the user.
Options: Programmer,    Data entry operator,    System Analyst,    Computer operator

Ans:A ,A


A flexible manufacturing system may be:
Options: an automated assembly line,    expensive to alter,    very difficult to change when new products are introduced,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


What does a VLAN do?
Options: Acts as the fastest port to all servers.,    Provides multiple collision domains on one switch port.,    Breaks up broadcast domains in a layer 2 switch internetwork.,    Provides multiple broadcast domains within a single collision domain.

Ans:C ,C


An audit trail
Options: a . is used to make backup copies b . is the recorded history of operations performed on a file c . can be used to restore lost information d . none of the aobve

Ans:B, is the recorded history


Ctrl + B
Options: Search the selected text B. Paste the selected text         C. Bold the selected text D. Open the specified file

Ans:– C ,


Which class of IP address has the most host addresses available by default?
Options: A,    B,    C,    A and B

Ans:A ,A


NIS
Options: is Network Information Service,    is a simple directory service whose main purpose is to allow remote authentication of systems on local network systems,    was formerly known as yellow pages,    allows configuration-such as password and group files

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following functional components of a computer is responsible for the transient or temporary storage used by the CPU?
Options: Input,    Output,    CPU .,    Memory

Ans:D ,D


Which table is a permanent databases that has an entry for each terminal symbol?
Options: Terminal table,    Literal table,    Identifier table,    Reductions

Ans:A ,A


. which of the following is not a database object?
Options: a. Tables b. Queries c. Relationships d. Reports

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


. A utility that can be used to minimize the number of fragmented files and enhance the speed
Options: a. Disk space b. Defrag c. Scandisk d. Double space

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


Which of the following occurs when one transaction reads a changed record that has not been committed to the database?
Options: Nonrepeatable read,    Phantom read,    Dirty read,    Consistent read

Ans:C ,C


A network administrator needs to configure a router with a distance-vector protocol that allows classless routing. Which of the following satisfies those requirements?
Options: IGRP,    OSPF,    RIPv1,    EIGRP

Ans:D ,D


Name the two persons who were the first to develop a model of the microprocessor chip.
Options: Marcian Ted Hoff,    Victor Poor,    Harry pyle,    Both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


The acronym HDI stands for:
Options: Half duplex interface,    Hard disk interface,    Head to disk interference,    Help desk interference

Ans:D ,D


. To remove the content of selected cells you must issue ______ command
Options: a.  Edit >> Delete b.  Edit >> Clear >> Contents c.  Edit >> Clear >> All d.  Data >> Delete

Ans:– b,– b


RTS stands for:
Options: ready to start,    ready to switch,    request to send,    request to scan

Ans:C ,C


Ctrl + M
Options: a. New Document b. Close Document c. Right Indent d. Left Indent

Ans:–  D,–  D


Which of the following is true about pseudocode
Options: A machine language,    An assembly language,    A high-level language,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


The necessary conditions needed before deadlock can occur?
Options:  No Mutual Exclusion, Hold and wait, Preemption, Circular Wait B.  Mutual Exclusion, No Hold and wait, Preemption, Circular Wait C.  Mutual Exclusion, Hold and wait, No Preemption, Circular Wait D.  Mutual Exclusion, Hold and wait, Preemption, No Circular Wait

Ans:– C ,


The use of specialized workstations:
Options: provides limited growth potentials for 3-D,    reduces the host computer workload and allows more users,    reduces the host computer workload,    has a high cost-performance tradeoff

Ans:B ,B


In the Binary numbering system, a (1) represents a jumper being shorted and a (0) represents a jumper being open. On a three-bit jumper block on a SCSI drive, how would an ID of logical 3 be set?
Options: 100,    010,    011,    . 101

Ans:C ,C


During the laser printer's conditioning phase a uniform charge of _____ is placed on the photosensitive drum.
Options: +1000 volt,    +600 volts,    -600 volts,    -1000 volts

Ans:C ,C


Processors of all computers, whether micro, mini or mainframe must have
Options: ALU,    Primary storage,    Control Unit,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. When a picture or other graphic image is placed in the report header section it will appear____
Options: a. Once in the bugging of the report b. At the top of every page c. Every after record break d. On the 1st and last pages of the report

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


Resistance is measured:
Options: in parallel,    in series,    after breaking the circuit,    after checking voltage

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is correct syntax in Excel?
Options: a. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult, FalseResult) b. =IF(LogicalTest, (TrueResult, FalseResult)) c. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult) (LogicalTest, FalseResult) d. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult), IF(LogicalTest, FalseResult)

Ans:– a,– a


21. Which command is used to undelete delete a bunch of files with extension doc that you have just deleted
Options: a. Undelete b. Undelete *.doc c. Undelete/all d. All of the above

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


Which of the following languages is the most widely used?
Options: PL/1,    BASIC,    FORTRAN,    PASCAL

Ans:C ,C


. You can edit existing Excel data by pressing the
Options: a. F1 key b. F2 key c. F3 key d. F4 key

Ans:– b,– b


An extranet is which of the following?
Options: The use of Internet protocols with limited access to company data by the company's customers and suppliers.,    The use of Internet protocols with unlimited access to company data by the company's customers and suppliers.,    The use of Internet protocols with limited access to company data by people within an organization.,    The use of Internet protocols with unlimited access to company data by people within an organization.

Ans:A ,A


A typical NC system has which of the following components?
Options: Controller,    Tape input,    Machine tool,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


When you insert an excel file into a word document. The data are
Options: a. Hyperlinked placed in a word table b. Linked c. Embedded d. Use the word menu bar and toolbars

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


. Which of the following require large computers memory?
Options: A) Imaging B) Graphics C) Voice D) All of Above

Ans:D,D


. When was the company named IBM?
Options: A) 1914 B) 1924 C) 1975 D) None of above

Ans:7-B,7-B


  Which key on the keyboard can be used to view Slide show?
Options: F1 B. F2 C. F5 D. F10

Ans:– C ,


. Which of the following printing devices an output composed of a series of data?
Options: A) Wire matrix printer B) Band printer C) Wang image printer D) Both a and c

Ans:D,D


Which of the following applies to Internal DOS commands?
Options: Internal commands can be run whenever the DOS prompt is displayed,    Internal commands are reserved for DOS-level programming,    Internal commands can only be executed from a batch file,    Internal commands are stored on disk separately from COMMAND.COM

Ans:A ,A


A statement - by - statement description of a procedure is detailed in a;
Options: written narrative,    procedure's log,    systems flowchart,    record layout

Ans:A ,A


. Pick out odd
Options: a. Windows b. Window c. DOS d. Linux

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b

www.000webhost.com