______ shares characteristics with both hardware and software


Options: Operating system B. Software C. Data D. None

Ans:– A ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 16953 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Operating System Related questions:


    If you don’t know the current time, which command will you use to display
Options: a.    Copy b.    Ver c.    Time d.    Format

Ans:.a,Correct Answer: c. Time


The transistor has a collector current of 10 mA and a base current of 40 mA. What is the current gain of the transistor?
Options: 250 μA,    350 μA,    0.25 μA,    300 μA

Ans:A ,A


What is the maximum distance with maximum data rate for 802.11g?
Options: About 65-75 feet,    About 90-100 feet,    About 150 feet,    Over 200 feet

Ans:B ,B


  Power Point presentation is a collection of ________
Options: Slides and Handouts B. Speaker’s notes C. Outlines D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


What is a portion of a document in which you set certain page formatting options?
Options: a. Page b. Document c. Section d. Page Setup

Ans:– C,– C


Expand EDSAC
Options:

Ans:Electronic Delay Storage Automatic calculator,


. Which of the following is default location of saving and opening file?
Options: a. Desktop b. My computer c. My documents d. All of above

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


. An error in computer data is called
Options: A) Chip B) Bug C) CPU D) Storage device

Ans:6-B,6-B


Accounting data
Options: is oriented to the future,    is prone to error,    deals only with internal activities of the firm,    must be converted into information to be of value to the manager

Ans:D ,D


What device protects against line deficiencies?
Options: Surge protector,    UPS,    Logic probe,    Capacitor

Ans:B ,B


. The cell reference for cell range of G2 to M12 is _______
Options: a. G2.M12 b. G2;M12 c. G2:M12 d. G2-M12

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following tasks is not suited for sequential processing by a computer?
Options: Preparing of mailing labels,    Processing payroll cheques,    Accounting for credit card purchases,    Inventory control

Ans:D ,D


Convert the 11014B machine language instructions into assembly language, assuming that they were not generated by pseudo-ops:
Options: ASRA,    LOADA h#OD4E, i,    STOREA h#014B, d,    ADDA h#01FE, i

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is not the user file extension?
Options: a. .ppt b. .xls c. .sys d. .#do

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


A computer file contains several records. What does each record contain?
Options: Bytes,    Words,    Fields,    Database

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following are word processing software?
Options:  A) WordPerfect, B) Easy Word, C) MS Word, D) All of above, 

Ans:-D,-D


Which of the following statements mentioning the name of the array begins DOES NOT yield the base address? 1: When array name is used with the sizeof operator. 2: When array name is operand of the & operator. 3: When array name is passed to scanf() function. 4: When array name is passed to printf() function.
Options: A,    A, B,    B,    B, D

Ans:B ,B


A dc servo motor:
Options: uses a tachometer for speed feedback,    uses a variable dc voltage for speed control,    can provide precise position control,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What feature will you use to apply motion effects in between a slide exits and another enters?
Options: a. Slide Transition b. Slide Design c. Animation Objects d. Animation Scheme

Ans: – A , – A


Which of the following is the fastest?
Options: CPU,    magnetic tapes and disks,    video terminal,    sensors, mechanical controllers

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is not a type of Software

Options: A) System Software B) Application Software C) Utility Software D) Entertainment Software

Ans:D,D


The least expensive OCR units can read
Options: hand printed numbers,    machine printed numbers,    marks,    handwriting

Ans:C ,C


Which one of the following properties of a magnetic circuit can be directly compared to current in an electrical circuit?
Options: Number of lines of force,    Flux density,    Reluctance,    Magnetomotive force

Ans:A ,A


. What is the shortcut-key for manual line break?
Options: CTRL + Enter B. Alt + Enter             C. Shift + Enter D. Space + Enter

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following is not used for storage purposes with main frame computers?
Options: removable disks,    fixed disks,    mass storage systems,    diskettes

Ans:D,D


The advantage(s) of incorporating the macro processor into pass 1 is/ are:
Options: many functions do not have to be implemented twice,    Functions are combined and it is not necessary to create intermediate files as output from the macro processor and input to the assembler,    more flexibility is available to the programmer in which he/she may use all the features of the assembler in conjunction with macros,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which feature helps you to inserts the contents of the Clipboard as text without any formatting
Options: Paste Special B. Format Painter C. Page Setup D. Styles

Ans:– A ,


.  How to create additional Guide Lines?
Options: a. by holding Ctrl key, click on existing Guide Line and drag b. by holding Alt key, click on existing Guide Line and drag c. by holding Ctrl + Alt key, click on existing Guide Line and drag d. Additional Guide Lines cannot be created

Ans:3 – A ,3 – A


Which one of the following statements is true for the currents in a parallel RC circuit?
Options: The total current is equal to the sum of the currents for the resistance and capacitance,    The current always has the same amplitude and phase for every part of the circuit,    The total current is less than the sum of the currents for the resistance and capacitance,    The total current. is greater than the sum of the currents for the resistance and capacitance

Ans:A ,A


In OLE DB, a tabular data provider:
Options: does not own data.,    transforms data through ODE DB interfaces.,    is both a consumer and a provider of data.,    exposes data via rowsets.

Ans:D ,D


The basic unit within a computer store capable of holding a single unit of data is
Options: Register,    ALU,    Control unit,    Store location

Ans:D ,D


What is the frequency range of the IEEE 802.11a standard?
Options: 2.4Gbps,    5Gbps,    2.4GHz,    5GHz

Ans:D ,D


The ability to combine name and addresses with a standard document is called _________ 
Options: a. document formatting b. database management c. mail merge d. form letters

Ans:–  C,–  C


In analyzing the compilation of PL/I program, the term "Lexical analysis" is associated with
Options: recognition of basic syntactic constructs through reductions,    recognition of basic elements and creation of uniform symbols,    creation of more optional matrix,    use of macro processor to produce more optimal assembly code

Ans:B ,B


. In a query, which row do you need to place wildcards to affect a parameter?
Options: a. Arguments b. Criteria c. Fields d. Tables

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


. What’s the best way to design the layout for your slides?
Options: a. Create layouts for slides, handouts and notes using the Master Layout dialog box in slide master view b. For each new slide, select a layout from the Slide Layout task pane c. Apply templates from the Slide Design task pane d. None of above

Ans:0 – B ,0 – B


. HSAM stands for ________ 
Options: a. Hierarchic Sequential Access Method b. Hierarchic Standard Access Method c. Hierarchic Sequential and Method d. Hierarchic Standard and Method

Ans:– a,– a


. The main elements of the _____ are the insertion point, end mark, mouse pointer, rulers, scroll bars, and status bar.
Options: a. Word toolbar b. Formatting toolbar c. Word document window d. Graphics toolbar

Ans: – C , – C


. The title bar always displays on
Options: a. Top of the open windows b. Left side of the open window c. Right side of the open window d. All of above

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


Eight stations are competing for the use of a shared channel using the 'Adaptive tree Walk Protocol'. If the stations 7 and 8 are suddenly become ready at once, how many bit slots are needed to resolve the contention?
Options: 7 slots,    5 slots,    10 slots,    14 slots

Ans:A ,A


. The silicon chips used for data processing are called
Options: A) RAM chips B) ROM chips C) Micro processors D) PROM chips

Ans:C,C


What is the default subnet mask for a class A network?
Options: 127.0.0.1,    255.0.0.0,    255.255.255.0.0,    255.255.255.0

Ans:B ,B


Where as a computer mouse moves over the table surface, the trackball is
Options: A) Stationary B) Difficult to move C) Dragged D) Moved in small steps

Ans:-A,-A


In pen plotters, "resolution" refers to the shortest possible line, but in electrostatic plotters it refers to:
Options: the number of dots per inch,    the speed per inch,    dual-axis tracking,    how accurately the plotter returns to a specific point

Ans:A ,A


Which language was created by Charles H. Moore at National Radio Astronomy Observatory.
Options: BASIC,    FORTH,    dBASE,    COBOL

Ans:B ,B


Which device uses much less computer time than the light pen and gives resolutions equal to that of the CRT display.
Options: Mouse,    Touch tablet,    Touch panel,    Data tablet

Ans:D ,D


All worksheet formula
Options: a. Manipulate values b. Manipulate labels c. Return a formula result d. Use the addition operator

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


. Which is not consisted in a processor
Options: A) ALU B) CU C) Memory D) Registers

Ans:C,C


Data administrators are responsible for:
Options: physical database design.,    managing technical issues in the database environment.,    overall management of data resources in an organization.,    writing application programs.

Ans:C ,C


A proposed network infrastructure of interconnected local, regional, and global networks that would support universal interactive multimedia communications. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Internetworked enterprise,    Information super highway,    Business applications of telecommunications,    Client/Server networks

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com