Snapshot of the data in the database at a given instant of time is called


Options: Database Schema B. Database Instance C. Database Snapshot D. All of the above

Ans:– B ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 6273 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Database Systems Related questions:


You want to ping the loopback address of your local host(with IPv6). What will you type?
Options: ping 127.0.0.1,    ping 0.0.0.0,    ping ::1,    trace 0.0.::1

Ans:C ,C


The instruction "If it's raining outside, then take an umbrella to work" is an example of the _____ structure,
Options: Control,    Repetition,    Selection,    Sequence

Ans:C ,C


Checking the quality of software in both simulated and line environments, is known as
Options: checking,    usability,    validity,    validation

Ans:D ,D


Top Management is more interested in
Options: day-to-day operations,    strategic decisions,    tactical decision,    both b and c

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is two way list?
Options: a. grounded header list b. circular header list c. linked list with header and trailer nodes d. List traversed in two directions

Ans:D,List traversed in two directions


Each of data files has a _____ that describe the way the data is stored in the file.
Options: File structure,    Records,    Fields,    Database

Ans:A ,A


What type of FRU is a SCSI host adapter?
Options: CPU,    I/O card,    video card,    hard drive

Ans:B ,B


The space factor when determining the efficiency of algorithm is measured by
Options: a. Counting the maximum memory needed by the algorithm b. Counting the minimum memory needed by the algorithm c. Counting the average memory needed by the algorithm d. Counting the maximum disk space needed by the algorithm  

Ans:a,a


Information can be transferred between the DBMS and a
Options: a. spreadsheet program b. word processor program c. graphics program d. all of the above

Ans:D,All of the above


The system/370 assembler language
Options: allows the programmer to write base registers and displacements explicitly in the source program.,    is used to remember which of the general-purpose registers are currently available as base registers, and what base addresses they contain.,    allows multiple programs to reside in separate areas of core at the same time.,    is a term that refers to the control programs of an operating system.

Ans:A ,A


Natural language processing is divided into the two subfields of:
Options: symbolic and numeric,    time and motion,    algorithmic and heuristic,    understanding and generation

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following decides which systems development projects to work on first ?
Options: data diagram,    project dictionary,    systems flowcharts,    steering committee

Ans:A ,A


If you need to change the typeface of a document, which menu will you choose?
Options:  A) Edit, B) View, C) Format, D) Tools, 

Ans:-C,-C


. You can add or remove program
Options: a. Add/remove program from control panel b. Delete the shortcut icon from desktop c. Both a and b d. None of above

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


. in MS Access, OLE Object Data type can store
Options: a. Microsoft Word documents b. Microsoft Excel spreadsheets c. Sounds d. All of the Above

Ans:– d,– d


Portrait and Landscape are
Options: a. Page Orientation b. Paper Size c. Page Layout d. All of above

Ans:– A,– A


What is the type of Oracle backup in which all uncommitted changes have been removed from the datafiles?
Options: Full backup,    Consistent backup,    Inconsistent backup,    Differential backup

Ans:B ,B


Most important advantage of an IC is its
Options: Easy replacement in case of circuit failure,    Extremely high reliability,    Reduced cost,    Low power consumption

Ans:B ,B


. Which feature is used to replace straight quotes with smart quotes as you type?
Options: Auto Correct as you type B. Auto Change as you type C. Auto Format as you type D. Smart Tags as you type

Ans:– C ,


A computer with CPU speed around 100 million instructions per second & with the word length of around 64 bits is known as
Options: Super computer,    Mini computer,    Micro computer,    Micro computer

Ans:A ,A


Backing storage is so named because it
Options: is always kept at the back of the CP.U.,    is slow and backward,    backs up the computer's main memory,    lags behind the main memory

Ans:C ,C


When a key is pressed on the keyboard, which standard is used for converting the keystroke into the corresponding bits?
Options:  ANSI B.  ASCII C.  EBCDIC D.  ISO

Ans:– A ,


. When Word flags a possible spelling or grammar error, it also changes the mark on the Spelling and Grammar Status icon to a _____.
Options: a. green X b. green check mark c. red X d. red check mark

Ans:– C,– C


To create queries in Access
Options: a. You can drag and drop fields on query builders b. you can type the SQL command in SQL view c. You can use query wizard or design view d. All of above

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


Which command is used to suppress the prompt that asks you to confirm that you want to delete the directory?
Options: DELTREE,    DELTREE/F,    DEL*.*,    ERASE *.*

Ans:B ,B


XML is which of the following?
Options: A scripting language that states the rules for tagging elements.,    A programming language that states the rules for tagging elements.,    A programming language that allows the creation of customized tags.,    A scripting language that allows the creation of customized tags.

Ans:D ,D


An Interpreter is
Options: is a program that appears to execute a source program as if it were machine language,    a program that automate the translation of assembly language into machine language,    program that accepts a program written in a high level language and produces an object program,    a program that places programs into memory and prepares them for execution

Ans:A ,A


How do you wrap the text in a cell?
Options: Format, cells, font B. Format, cells, protection C. format, cells, number D. Format, cells, alignment

Ans:– D ,


Which JDBC driver Type(s) can be used in either applet or servlet code?
Options: Both Type 1 and Type 2,    Both Type 1 and Type 3,    Both Type 3 and Type 4,    Type 4 only

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following command addresses all users who are currently hooked on?
Options: write,    mail,    wall,    mesg

Ans:C ,C


. What are the three options available in Insert >> Picture menu?
Options: a.  Clipart, Pictures, Shapes b.  Clipart, From File, Shapes c.  Clipart, From Files, AutoShapes d.  Clipart, Pictures, AutoShapes

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


A form of modulation In which the amplitude of a carrier wave is varied in accordance with some characteristic of the modulating signal, is known as
Options: Aloha,    Angle modulation,    Amplitude modulation,    modem

Ans:C ,C


. A name or number used to identify a storage location is called
Options: A) A byte B) A record C) An address D) All of above

Ans:0-C,0-C


Management by exception is based on a
Options: positive attitude towards problem recognition,    negative attitude toward problem recognition,    indifferent attitude toward problem recognition,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Processors of all computers, whether micro, mini or mainframe must have 
Options: a. ALU b. Primary Storage c. Control unit d. All of above

Ans:1.d,1.d


. A …is a windows component that is designed to store other components so these can be organized efficiently?
Options: a. Document b. Window c. Folder d. All of above

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


Which of the following is true concerning systems information in an RDBMS?
Options: RDBMS store database definition information in system-created tables.,    This information can be accessed using SQL.,    This information often cannot be updated by a user.,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


. An online backing storage system capable of storing larger quantities of data is
Options: A) CPU B) Memory C) Mass storage D) Secondary storage

Ans:C,C


DCL provides commands to perform actions like
Options: a. Change the structure of tables b. insert, update or delete records and data values c. authorizing access and other control over database d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


If both inputs of an S-R NAND latch are LOW, what will happen to the output?
Options: The output would become unpredictable.,    The output will toggle.,    The output will reset.,    No change will occur in the output.

Ans:A ,A


The first step to the system study project is to
Options: define system performance criteria,    describe information needs,    staff for the study project,    announce the study project

Ans:D ,D


. What is the keyboard shortcut to move to the last records in a table?
Options: a. [Tab] b. [Shift]+[Tab] c. [Ctrl]+Home] d. [Ctrl]+[End]

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


1024 bytes represent a
Options: Megabyte,    Gigabyte,    Kilobyte,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


. When using the MLA style, position explanatory notes either at the _____.
Options: a. top of the page as head notes or at the end of the paper as endnotes b. bottom of the page as footnotes or at the end of the paper as endnotes c. top of the page as head notes or at the beginning of the paper as front notes d. bottom of the page as footnotes or at the beginning of the paper as front notes

Ans: – B , – B


A sound card typically uses which IRQ?
Options: 6,    5,    15,    1

Ans:B ,B


. Which statement is valid about computer program?
Options: A) High level languages must be converted into machine language to execute B) High level langage programs are more efficient and faster to execute C) It is more difficult to identify errors in high level language program than in low level programs D) All of above

Ans:2-A,2-A


Which of the following statements correctly assigns 12 to month using pointer variable pdt? #include<stdio.h> struct date { int day; int month; int year; }; int main() { struct date d; struct date *pdt; pdt = &d; return 0; }
Options: pdt.month = 12,    &pdt.month = 12,    d.month = 12,    pdt->month = 12

Ans:D ,D


Human beings are referred to as Homosapiens. Which device is called Silico sapiens?
Options: Monitor,    Hardware,    Robot,    Computer

Ans:D,D


Data Manipulation Language (DML) is not to
Options: Create information table in the Database B. Insertion of new information into the Database C. Deletion of information in the Database D. Modification of information in the Database

Ans:– A ,


A PC with a 486DX2 processor runs internally at SOMhz. What speed would its external logic be running?
Options: l0Mhz,    25Mhz,    50Mhz,    100 Mhz

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com