Speed of Laser Printer is measured in


Options: LPM B. PPM C. DPI D. DPS

Ans:– B ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 18363 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


In analyzing the compilation of PL/I program, the term "Lexical analysis" is associated with
Options: recognition of basic syntactic constructs through reductions,    recognition of basic elements and creation of uniform symbols,    creation of more optional matrix,    use of macro processor to produce more optimal assembly code

Ans:B ,B


A step-down transformer has turns ration of 5:1. If the primary voltage is 120 Vrms, what is the secondary voltage?
Options: 12 V,    18 V,    24 V,    30 V

Ans:C ,C


. From where can we set the timing for each object?
Options: a. slide show, custom transition b. Slide show, Slide transition c. slide show, custom animation d. view, slide sorter

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


What voltage does a 586 system use?
Options: +12 volts,    + 5 volts,    + 8 volts,    +3.3 volts

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not one of the three ‘Mail Merge Helper’ steps?
Options: a. merge the two files b. create the main document c. set the mailing list parameters d. create the data source

Ans:– C,– C


Which of the structure is correct? 1 : struct book { char name[10]; float price; int pages; }; 2 : struct aa { char name[10]; float price; int pages; } 3 : struct aa { char name[10]; float price; int pages; }
Options: 1,    2,    3,    All of above

Ans:A ,A


. PowerPoint design templates are stored in a file with this extension.
Options: a. .ptt b. .pot c. .ppt d. .dtp

Ans:5 – B ,5 – B


A device designed to read information encoded into a small plastic card is
Options: Magnetic tape,    Badge reader,    Tape puncher,    Card puncher

Ans:B ,B


Word length of a Personal Computer is ___
Options: 4 bits B. 8 bits C. 16 bits D. 64 bits

Ans:– B ,


. Which control lets a user create multiple pages in a form?
Options: a. Check box control b. Combo box control c. Option group control d. Tab control

Ans:– d,– d


The unit of a computer system that executes program, communicates with and often controls the operation of other subsystems of the computer is known as
Options: CPU,    Control Unit,    I/O unit,    Peripheral unit

Ans:A,A


13. Which command can be used to create the disk’s tracks and sectors?
Options: a. Fdisk b. Format c. Chkdsk d. Attrib

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


. When you add fields in ____, a Field List pane displays.
Options: a. Design View b. Layout View c. Print Preview d. Report View

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


. Which of the following is not an electronic computer?
Options: A) ENIAC B) ABC C) UNIVAC D) EDVAC

Ans:B,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int X=40; int main() { int X=20; printf("%d\n", X); return 0; }
Options: 20,    40,    Error,    No Output

Ans:A ,A


What is the maximum distance running the lowest data rate for 802.11b?
Options: About 100 feet,    About 175 feet,    About 300 feet,    About 350 feet

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following languages is often translated to pseudo code?
Options: Assembly,    FORTRAN,    PASCAL,    BASIC

Ans:C ,C


. To edit an already inserted embedded organization chart object by
Options: a. Double Click on the organization chart object b. CTRL + Click on the organization chart object c. SHIFT + Click on the organization chart object d. None of the above

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


Which of the following database object hold data?
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Queries d. Tables

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


To preview a motion path effect using the custom animation task pane, you should
Options: a. click the play button b. click the show effect button c. double click the motion path d. all of above

Ans: – A , – A


A turnkey package includes
Options: software,    hardware,    training,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Data integrity control
Options: is used to set upper and lower limits on numeric data,    requires the use of passwords to prohibit unauthorized access to the file,    has the data dictionary keep the date and time of last access last back-up, and most recent modification for all files,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following holds data and processing instructions temporarily until the CPU needs it?
Options: ROM,    control unit,    main memory,    coprocessor chips

Ans:C,C


. UNIX operating system is a(n)
Options: a. Time sharing operating system b. Multi-user operating system c. Multi-tasking operating system d. All of the above

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


.   Press animation effects allows you to
Options: a. Add clip art images to your slides b. Create a custom transition to the next slide c. Show bullet items as they are discussed d. None of above

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


What will be the output of the program in DOS (Compiler - Turbo C)? #include<stdio.h> double i; int main() { (int)(float)(char) i; printf("%d", sizeof((int)(float)(char)i)); return 0; }
Options: 1,    2,    4,    8

Ans:B ,B


What is the name of the memory card which is conceptually related to the smart card but is similar to the video disk?
Options: Laser card,    Master card,    Visa,    Optical card

Ans:A ,A


. What was the nick name of the computer used by the Americans in 1952 for their H-bomb project?

Options: A) ENIAC B) EDSAC C) MANIAC D) UNIVAC

Ans:C,C


. A(n) _______________ query makes changes to or moves records in a dynaset, in a single operation.
Options: a. select b. summary c. parameter d. action

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


What is the storage capacity of a Hollerith card which is organized into nibbles?
Options: 32,    64,    128,    240

Ans:D ,D


What is the result of segmenting a network with a bridge (switch)? It increases the number of collision domains. It decreases the number of collision domains. It increases the number of broadcast domains. It decreases the number of broadcast domains. It makes smaller collision domains. It makes larger collision domains.
Options: 1 and 5,    2, 3 and 5,    3, 4 and 6,    1, 3 and 6

Ans:A ,A


When the computer provides the manager with a multiple choice of possible answers, the prompting technique is
Options: question and answer,    form filling,    open-ended question,    menu selection

Ans:D ,D


How many digits of the Network User Address are known as the DNIC (Data Network Identification Code)?
Options: first three,    first four,    first five,    first seven

Ans:B ,B


What command is used with vi editor to delete a single character?
Options: x,    y,    a,    z

Ans:A ,A


What are the decimal and hexadecimal equivalents for the binary number 10110111?
Options: 69/0x2102,    183/B7,    173/A6,    83/0xC5

Ans:B ,B


A 32 bit microprocessor has the word length equal to
Options: 2 bytes,    32 bytes,    4 bytes,    8 bytes

Ans:C ,C


What is the loopback address?
Options: 127.0.0.1,    255.0.0.0,    255.255.0.0,    255.255.255.255.0

Ans:A ,A


0. In Excel _______ may not contain in Formula
Options: Text Constant B. Number Constant C. Circular Reference D. All of them

Ans: – C ,


50. Tabs stop position cannot be the following alignment
Options: a. Decimal Alignment b. Center Alignment c. Bar Alignment d. Justify Alignment

Ans:–  D ,–  D


Which multiplexing technique shifts each signal to a different carrier frequency?
Options: FDM,    synchronous TDM,    asynchronous TDM,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The barcode which is used on all types of items, is read by a scanning device directly into the computer. What is the name of this scanning device?
Options: Laser scanner,    Wand,    OCR,    MICR

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is a programming language?
Options:  Lotus B.  Pascal C.  MS-Excel D.  Netscape

Ans:– B ,


An integrated circuit is
Options: a complicated circuit,    an integrating device,    much costlier than a single transistor,    fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

Ans:D,D


. According to the Leszynski Naming Conventions, which of the following is the prefix for a combo box control?
Options: a. cbo b. cob c. cmb d. cbx

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


Cascade delete option
Options: a. is used to delete all the records of all tables in a database b. will repeat the recent delete operation to all the records of current table c. is available in Edit relationship dialog box which makes sure that all the related records will be deleted automatically when the record from parent table is deleted d. None of above

Ans:dash; c,dash; c


Three-tier architecture includes which of the following?
Options: Three server layers,    A client layer and two server layers,    Two client layers and one server layer,    Three client layers

Ans:B ,B


A loadstone is:
Options: a natural magnet,    a temporary magnet,    an artificial magnet,    a paramagnetic alloy

Ans:A ,A


What are the requirements for the solution to critical section problem?
Options: Mutual Exclusion B. Progress C. Bounded Waiting D. All of Above

Ans:– D ,


Which files will get closed through the fclose() in the following program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { FILE *fs, *ft, *fp; fp = fopen("A.C", "r"); fs = fopen("B.C", "r"); ft = fopen("C.C", "r"); fclose(fp, fs, ft); return 0; }
Options: "A.C" "B.C" "C.C",    "B.C" "C.C",    "A.C",    Error in fclose()

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following database object produces the final result to present?
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Queries d. Tables

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b

www.000webhost.com