Storage on PC allows you to store files until something erases it, but memory loses its contents whenever its _____ is lost


Options: static,    disk space,    power,    both a and b above

Ans:C,C


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 8913 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. What type of controls are text boxes when data from the recordset is visible?
Options: a. Align b. Bound c. Calculated d. Unbound

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


. Tree structure displays the
Options: a. File only b. Directory only c. File and directory name d. None of above

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


A typical worksheet has …. Number of columns
Options: a. 128 b. 256 c. 512 d. 1024

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


What package group will you select during the custom configuration to enable the machine to communicate with Windows clients?
Options: SMB (Samba) Connectivity,    IPX/NetWare Connectivity,    Dial-up Workstation,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


.Which of the following data structure is not linear data structure?
Options: A)Arrays b.Linked lists c.Both of above d.None of above

Ans:D,D


. What happens if you mark on Hidden check box of Font dialog box after you select some text?
Options: a. The text is deleted from document and you need to bring from Recycle Bin if required again. b. The text is hidden and you need to bring it by removing the check box if needed again c. The text is deleted and cannot be returned back d. The text is hidden and cannot be returned back

Ans: – B , – B


We have Market Basket data for 1,000 rental transactions at a Video Store. There are four videos for rent -- Video A, Video B, Video C and Video D. The probability that Video D will be rented given that Video C has been rented is known as ________ .
Options: the basic probability,    support,    lift,    confidence

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following are not likely to be found on a PC main circuit board
Options: RAM chips,    Microprocessor chips,    ROM chips,    LCD clocks

Ans:D ,D


. The other Col# are inactive when you’ve select 3 columns. How will you activate those boxes?
Options: a. double click on spacing box b. double click on inactive Col# c. Remove mark from Line between checkbox d. Remove mark from Equal Column Width check box

Ans:– D,– D


In Computer System Scanner is ______ Device?
Options: Input B. Output         C. Both D. None

Ans:– A ,


. Which of the following statements about tab order setting is NOT true?
Options: a. The actual tab order setting for a form can be used in the Form View. b. The tab order setting determines the movement of the insertion point through a form. c. The tab order setting is usually right-to-left and top-to-bottom. d. The default tab order setting can be altered by moving the controls in the Design View.

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


Without using the mouse or the arrow keys, what is the fastest way of getting to cell A1 in a spreadsheet?
Options: a. Press Ctrl +Home b. Press Home c. Press Shift + Home d. Press Alt + Home

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


The four major corporate resources are money, materials, information, and
Options: people,    icons,    information system,    on-line

Ans:A ,A


Transistorized computer circuits were introduced in the
Options: first generation,    second generation,    thir4 generation,    fourth generation

Ans:B ,B


. Model 5100 was ______ in 1957.
Options: A) The first PC built by IBM B) The first PC built by Apple C) The first PC built by Motorola D) The first PC built by Intel

Ans:A,A


A acronym for the organisation that publishes programming language standard is
Options: ASCn,    BCD,    ANSI,    EBCDIC

Ans:C ,C


Which two of the following are true regarding the distance-vector and link-state routing protocols? Link state sends its complete routing table out all active interfaces on periodic time intervals. Distance vector sends its complete routing table out all active interfaces on periodic time intervals. Link state sends updates containing the state of its own links to all routers in the internetwork. Distance vector sends updates containing the state of its own links to all routers in the internetwork.
Options: 1 only,    3 only,    2 and 3 only,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


In a _____ one module of the new information system is activates at a time.
Options: System Development Life Cycle,    CASE tool,    Phased Conversion,    Success factors

Ans:C ,C


A PCMCIA measuring 10.5mm is what type?
Options: type 1,    type 2,    type 1 and 3,    type 3

Ans:D ,D


Which command is used to count just the number of characters in a file?
Options: wc - 1,    wc -c,    wc -w,    wc -r

Ans:B ,B


The heart of any computer is the
Options: CPU,    Memory,    I/O Unit,    Disks

Ans:A ,A


Who designed the first general purpose electronic digital computer "ENIAC" ?
Options: Van-Neumann,    Joseph M Juoquard,    J. Presper Ecket and John W Mauchly,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following parameters decided the performance of the memory?
Options: Latency B. Cycle time C. Transfer rate D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


.Finding the location of the element with a given value is:
Options: A)Traversal b.Search c.Sort d.None of above

Ans:B,B


What command is used to reset a MODEM when using the "AT Command Set"?
Options: ATR,    ATZ,    DTR,    DCE

Ans:B ,B


A system program that sets up an executable program in main memory ready for execution is
Options: assembler,    linker,    loader,    compiler

Ans:C ,C


Personnel who design, program, operate and maintain computer equipment refers to
Options: Console-operator,    Programmer,    Peopleware,    System Analyst

Ans:C ,C


A model in which one physical property is used to represent another physical property is known as:
Options: analog model,    deterministic model,    iconic model,    decision theory model

Ans:A ,A


What does EXT indicator on status bar of MS Word indicate?
Options:  A) It indicates whether the external text is pasted on document or not, B) It indicates whether extended add-ons are installed on MS Word or not, C) It indicates whether Extended Selection mode is turned on or off, D) None of above,

Ans:-C,-C


A rule of thumb for choosing indexes for a relational database includes which of the following?
Options: Indexes are more useful on smaller tables.,    Indexes are more useful for columns that do not appear frequently in the WHERE clause in queries.,    Do not specify a unique index for the primary key of each table.,    Be careful indexing attributes that have null values.

Ans:D ,D


. Which file system DOS typically use?
Options: a. FAT 16 b. FAT 32 c. NTFS d. LMFS

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


. IBM 1401 is the first computer to enter in Nepal. It belonged to
Options: A) First Generation B) Second Generation C) Third Generatio D) Frouth Generation

Ans:B,B


What command will display the forward/filter table?
Options: show mac filter,    show run,    show mac address-table,    show mac filter-table

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following scheduling objectives should be applied to the following: the system should admit jobs to create a mix that will keep most devices busy
Options: to be fair,    to balance resource utilization,    to obey priorities,    to be predictable

Ans:B ,B


The memory allocation scheme subject to "external" fragmentation is
Options: segmentation,    swapping,    pure demand paging,    multiple contiguous fixed partitions

Ans:A ,A


. To get to the ‘Symbol’ dialog box, click on the ______ menu and choose ‘Symbol’.
Options: a. Insert b. Format c. Tools d. Table

Ans: – A , – A


. Any method for controlling access to or use of memory is known

Options: A) Memory map B) Memory protection C) Memory management D) Memory instruction

Ans:B,B


A view is which of the following?
Options: A virtual table that can be accessed via SQL commands,    A virtual table that cannot be accessed via SQL commands,    A base table that can be accessed via SQL commands,    A base table that cannot be accessed via SQL commands

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is still useful for adding numbers?
Options: EDSAC,    ENIAC,    Abacus,    UNIVAC

Ans:C,(Canswer


The memory which is ultraviolet light erasable and electrically programmable is
Options: ROM,    PROM,    RAM,    EPROM

Ans:D,D


From where you can access Save command?
Options: a. Home tab b. Insert tab c. Review tab d. None of above

Ans:– D,– D


DNS is the abbreviation of
Options:  Dynamic Name System B.  Dynamic Network System C.  Domain Name System D.  Domain Network Service

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following is one of the basic approaches for joining tables?
Options: Subqueries,    Union Join,    Natural join,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following command is not available in Tools menu?
Options:  A) Auto text, B) Autocorrect, C) Auto summarize, D) Macro, 

Ans:-A,-A


A Transportation Problem in which the total supply available at the origins exactly satisfies the total demand required at the destinations is known as:
Options: Degenerate Solution,    Balanced Transportation Problem,    Unbalanced Transportation Problem,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. How to split a table in Word 2010?
Options: Tables group on the Insert ribbon and click the Split Table button B. Split group on the Layout ribbon and click the Split Table button C. Merge group on the Layout ribbon and click the Split Table button D. Split group on the Table ribbon and click the Split Table button

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following is the fastest?
Options: CPU,    magnetic tapes and disks,    video terminal,    sensors, mechanical controllers

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is the valid host range for the subnet on which the IP address 192.168.168.188 255.255.255.192 resides?
Options: 192.168.168.129-190,    192.168.168.129-191,    192.168.168.128-190,    192.168.168.128-192

Ans:A ,A


. Pick out odd
Options: a. Windows b. Window c. DOS d. Linux

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


Which of the following is not considered a tool at the system Design phase?
Options: Data-Flow Diagram,    Decision Table,    Pie chart,    System Flowchart

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com