Symbolic languages were developed in


Options: 1962,    1950,    1974,    1980

Ans:B,(Banswer


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 12369 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


If you need to hide some paragraphs, how can you do it?
Options:  A) From Paragraph dialog box, B) From Font dialog box, C) From Options Dialog box, D) None of above, 

Ans:-B,-B


With respect to personnel matters in the United States, ERISA stands for
Options: Earnings and Revenue Information System Administration,    Early Retirement Income Standards Act,    Employee Review-in-Service Administration,    Employee Retirement Income Security Act

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following best describes the contents of a mail merge main document?
Options: a. Information that is unique for every form letter created b. Information that is same for every form letter created c. Styles and fonts for the data source d. None of above

Ans: – B , – B


To return the remainder after a number is divided by a divisor in EXCEL we use the function?
Options: ROUND ( ) B. FACT ( ) C. MOD ( ) D. DIV ( )

Ans:– C ,


The database language that allows you to access or maintain data in a database
Options: a. DCL b. DML c. DDL d. None of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


What is required when more than one person uses a central computer at the same time?
Options: A) Light pen B) Mouse C) Digitizer D) Terminal

Ans:-D,-D


A notation used to express clearly on algorithm is known as
Options: Algorithmic language,    Assembly language,    Machine language,    High level language

Ans:A,(Aanswer


. Any method for controlling access to or use of memory is known

Options: A) Memory map B) Memory protection C) Memory management D) Memory instruction

Ans:B,B


What is the function of an operating system?
Options: Manages computer’s resources very efficiently B. Takes care of scheduling jobs for execution C. Manages the flow of data and instructions D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


To activate the previous cell in a pre-selected range, press
Options: a. The Alt key b. The Tab key c. The Enter key d. None of the above

Ans:D,None of the above


 Which is the menu command to recolor a picture on a slide
Options:  Insert -> Picture -> Recolor B.  Tools -> Picture -> Recolor C.  Format -> Picture -> Recolor D.  Edit -> Picture -> Recolor

Ans:– C ,


88. To convert a hyperlink e-mail address to regular text, right-click the e-mail address and then click _____ on the shortcut menu.
Options: a. Edit Hyperlink b. Select Hyperlink c. Convert Hyperlink d. Remove Hyperlink

Ans:– D ,– D


Which of the following is not anti-viruses software?
Options: NAV B. F-Prot C. Oracle D. McAfee

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following statements is a true statement concerning the open database connectivity standard (ODBC)?
Options: Each vendor desiring to be ODBC-complaint provides an ODBC driver.,    Requires certain criteria to be met in order to establish an ODBC connection.,    Provides a programming interface that provides a common language for application programs to access and process SQL databases independent of the RDBMS accessed.,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


From what location are the 1st computer instructions available on boot up?
Options: ROM BIOS,    CPU,    boot.ini,    CONFIG.SYS

Ans:A ,A


.   Which of the following should you use to add shading to a drawing object on or an auto shape object?
Options: a. Text box tool b. Line tool c. Fill color d. B and c

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


What is the order in which Command.Com searches for programs to execute?
Options: EXE, COM, BAT,    EXE, BAT, COM,    COM, EXE, BAT,    BAT, COM, EXE

Ans:C ,C


Which multiplexing technique shifts each signal to a different carrier frequency?
Options: FDM,    synchronous TDM,    asynchronous TDM,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. A ____ is a major database object used to display information in an attractive, easy-to-read screen format.
Options: a. form b. query c. report d. table

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


9. ….share characteristics with both hardware and software
Options: a. Operating system b. Software c. Data d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


What does DMA stand for?
Options: Distinct Memory Access B. Direct Memory Access C. Direct Module Access D. Direct Memory Allocation

Ans:– B ,


What is the number of bit patterns provided by a 7-bit code?
Options: 256,    128,    64,    512

Ans:B ,B


A factor which would strongly influence a businessperson to adopt a computer is its:
Options: Accuracy,    Reliability,    Speed,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


IBM released its first PC in 1981. Can you name the operating system which was most popular at that time?
Options: MS-DOS,    PC-DOS,    OS/360,    CP/M

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following statements about option group is incorrect?
Options: a. It is a control object. b. It is bound to two fields. c. It is a control to identify a choice. d. It contains a set of controls representing choices.

Ans:– b,– b


A device that converts mechanical into electrical energy is?
Options: solar cell,    thermocouple,    chemical cell,    generator

Ans:D ,D


. How many numbers could ENIAC store in its internal memory
Options: A) 100 B) 20 C) 80 D) 40

Ans:B,B


The lowest form of computer language is called:
Options: FORTRAN,    BASIC,    machine language,    COBOL

Ans:C ,machine language


  Which access method is used to access cassette tape? A.  Direct B.  Sequential         C.  Both of the above D.  None of the above
Options: Keyboard B. System Bus C. Monitor D. Memory

Ans:– B ,


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> typedef unsigned long int uli; typedef uli u; int main() { uli a; u b = -1; a = -1; printf("%lu, %lu", a, b); return 0; }
Options: 4343445454, 4343445454,    4545455434, 4545455434,    4294967295, 4294967295,    Garbage values

Ans:C ,C


The main activity(ies) of Designer in CAD is/are:
Options: Control of the design process in information distribution.,    Application of creativity, ingenuity, and experience.,    Organisation of design information,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following IC was used in third generation of computers?
Options: A) SSI B) MSI C) LSI D) Both a and b

Ans:-D,-D


Which of the following commands is used to display the filenames in multiple columns?
Options: ls,    ls -1,    ls -x,    lc

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following performs modulation and demodulation?
Options: fiber optic,    satellite,    coaxial cable,    modem

Ans:D ,D


What is the usual number of bits transmitted simultaneously in parallel data transmission used by microcomputers?
Options: 16,    9,    8,    4

Ans:B ,B


Which approach to speech recognition avoids the problem caused by the differences in the way words are pronounced according to context?
Options: continuous speech recognition,    connected word recognition,    isolated word recognition,    speaker-dependent recognition

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is correct regarding Underline in MS-Word?
Options: a. Color of Underline can be change b. Style of Underline can be change c. Underline can be set using by shortcut key d. All of the above

Ans: –  D , –  D


An IC contains 50 gates each of which consists of 6 components. Its belong to
Options: VLSI,    LSI,    MSI,    SSI

Ans:C ,C


The rms value of a sine waveform is:
Options: the number of cycles completed in one second,    the time required to complete one full cycle,    equal to 0.707 times the peak amplitude,    equal to 1.41 times the peak amplitude

Ans:C ,C


What type of memory is not directly addressable by the CPU and requires special software called EMS (expanded memory specification)?
Options: Extended,    Expanded,    Base,    Conventional

Ans:B ,B


. The primary advantage of key-to-tape data entry system is
Options: A) A large percentage of editing can be performed at the time of data entry B) Key verification is easily performed C) The tape is reusable D) Keying errors can be detected as they occur.

Ans:C,C


The modern enterprise is interconnected internally and externally by the Internet, intranets, and other networks. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Internetworked enterprise,    Information super highway,    Business applications of telecommunications,    Client/Server networks

Ans:A ,A


What is required to enable the PC to emulate a graphics terminal?
Options: Software,    A laser printer,    A color monitor,    A graphics board

Ans:A ,A


What is the shortcut key for “Subscript ” the selected text?
Options: Ctrl + = B. Ctrl + – C. Ctrl + Shift + = D. Ctrl + Shift + –

Ans: – A ,


One million bytes of information is abbreviated as
Options: Bit,    MB,    KB,    GB

Ans:B ,B


51. Why the document you created at home displays with a different font at school?
Options: a. Because you have a different printer at school than at home b. Because you have a different monitor at school than at home c. Because the font you used at home is not installed on your school computer d. Because the version of Windows is different

Ans:– C ,– C


Which of the field has width 8 bytes?
Options: a. Memo b. Number c. Date/Time d. Hyperlink

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


. What is an interpreter?
Options: A) An interpreter does the conversion line by line as the program is run B) An interpreter is the representation of the system being designed C) An interpreter is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D) None of the above

Ans:B,B


What is a stub network?
Options: A network with more than one exit point.,    A network with more than one exit and entry point.,    A network with only one entry and no exit point.,    A network that has only one entry and exit point.

Ans:D ,D


. Which would you choose to list Synonyms & Antonyms of a selected word?
Options: a. Tools, Spelling & Grammar b. Tools, Language c. Tools, Options d. Insert, Cross-reference

Ans: –  B , –  B

www.000webhost.com