The ALU and control unit of most of the microcomputers are combined and manufactured on a single silicon chip. What is it called?


Options: Monochip,    Microprocessor,    ALU,    Control Unit

Ans:B,B






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. Which of the following is a disk compression tool?
Options: a. Drive space b. Scandisk c. Defragmenter d. None of the above

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


. We need system files to run
Options: a. MS Word b. MS Excel c. MS Dos d. MS Access

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


"User friendly" computers have ensured that
Options: management requires no system analysis and design.,    programmers are no longer needed,    structured programming is not needed,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


Which is another name for functional language?
Options: Machine,    Application language,    Low-level language,    High-level language

Ans:B,(Banswer


A customer has just installed a new cd-rw. the system was working fine before the installation, but now the cdrom does not work, what should you suggest that the customer do?
Options: flash or upgrade the BIOS,    check the CONFIG.SYS,    add cdrw in the device manager,    check the jumper setting on the cd-rw

Ans:D ,D


The rise time of a pulse waveform is the time required for the voltage to rise:
Options: from zero to its rms value,    from zero to its peak value,    from 10% of the peak value to 70.7% of the peak value,    from 10% of the peak value to 90% of the peak value

Ans:D ,D


. What’s a quick way to extend these numbers to a longer sequence, for instance 1 through 20?
Options: a. Select both cells, and then drag the fill handle over the range you want, for instance 18 more rows b. Select the range you want, include both cells, point to fill on the Edit menu, and then click down. c. Copy the second cell, click in the cell below it, on the standard toolbar click the down arrow on the Paste button, and then click Paste Special d. All of above

Ans:– a,– a


What is the difference between integral and derivative control?
Options: derivative control does not eliminate offset error,    integral control has slower response to an error signal.,    derivative control responds to a change in the rate of change in the error signal,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Database properties do NOT include ___________.
Options: a. title b. author c. company d. size

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


. Batch file is used to
Options: a. Run program b. Show the contents c. run commands automatically d. All of above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


Before a disk drive can access any sector record, a computer program has to provide the record's disk address. What information does this address specify?
Options: Track number,    Sector number,    Surface number,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A transparent DBMS
Options: a. can not hide sensitive information from users b. keeps its logical structure hidden from users c. keeps its physical structure hidden from users d. both b and c 

Ans:.c,.c


. A tiny dot of light on the monitor is called
Options: a. Silicon chip b. Optical illusion c. Icon d. Pixel

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


. Which command be used to clear the screen and display the operating system prompt on the first line of the display?
Options: a. Cd b. Md c. Rename d . cls

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


. What should be the extension to execute automatically when OS is started?
Options: a. Command . com b. Any batch file c. Autoexec.bat d. Config.sys

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


The microcomputer, Intel MCS-80 is based on the widely used Intel
Options: 8080 microprocessor,    8085 microprocessor,    8086 microprocessor,    8082 microprocessor

Ans:A,(Aanswer


. ______ is most often done after fixing a problem, adding a new program or making configuration change
Options: a. Shut Down b. Restart c. Sleep d. Hibernate

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


Which of the following option is not available in Insert >> Picture?
Options:  A) Chart, B) Word Art, C) Clip Art, D) Graph,

Ans:-D,-D


. Which of the following statements about tab order setting is NOT true?
Options: a. The actual tab order setting for a form can be used in the Form View. b. The tab order setting determines the movement of the insertion point through a form. c. The tab order setting is usually right-to-left and top-to-bottom. d. The default tab order setting can be altered by moving the controls in the Design View.

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


Which of the following is not used as secondary storage
Options: Semiconductor memory,    Magnetic disks,    Magnetic drums,    Magnetic tapes

Ans:A ,A


Which router command allows you to view the entire contents of all access lists?
Options: show all access-lists,    show access-lists,    show ip interface,    show interface

Ans:B ,B


. DOS stand for
Options: a. Dummy operating system b. DOS operating system c. Dirty operating system d. Disk operating system

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


What does Belady’s Anomaly related to?
Options: Page Replacement Algorithm B. Memory Management Algorithm C. Deadlock Prevention Algorithm D. Disk Scheduling Algorithm

Ans:– A ,


When was the IBM XT microcomputer released in the market?
Options: 1970,    1971,    1987,    1986

Ans:C,C


. Which query do you use to answer the question “What is the average salary of the employees”?
Options: a. Search query b. Cross tab query c. Select query d. Update query

Ans:– c,– c


. You want to set such that when you type Baishakh and drag the fill handle, Excel should produce Jestha, Aashadh and so on. What will you set to effect that?
Options: a.  Custom List b.  Auto Fill Options c.  Fill Across Worksheet d.  Fill Series

Ans:– a,– a


A computer program that instructs other programs to perform a particular type of operation is
Options: System software,    Application program,    Compiler,    Interpreter

Ans:A ,A


In an Entity-Relationship Diagram “Ellipses” represents
Options: Attributes B. Weak entity set C. Relationship sets D. Multi-valued attributes

Ans:– A ,


The mistake, committed by interchanging two digits in a numeric held, during data entry, is called
Options: transposition error,    transcription error,    Beta testing error,    Alpha testing error

Ans:A ,A


Background color or effects applied on a document is not visible in
Options: a. Web layout view b. Print Layout view c. Reading View d. Print Preview

Ans:– D,– D


Modulation in which the two binary values are represented by two different amplitudes of the carrier frequency is known as
Options: Amplitude-shift keying,    Amplitude,    Amplitude modulation,    Aloha

Ans:A ,A


What is the name of the operating system which was originally designed by scientists and engineers for use by scientists and engineers?
Options: XENIX,    UNIX,    OS/2,    MS DOS

Ans:B ,B


IEEE project 802 divides the data link layer into an upper _____ sublayer and a lower _____ sublayer.
Options: HDLC, PDU,    PDU, HDLC,    MAC, LLC,    LLC, MAC

Ans:D ,D


The arranging of data in a logical sequence is called:
Options: sorting,    classifying,    reproducing,    summarizing

Ans:A,A


To use your keyboard instead of the mouse to select tools on the ribbon, you display the KeyTips by pressing the _____________key?
Options: a. Alt b. Ctrl c. Shift+Enter d. Alt+Enter

Ans:– A,– A


What is the usual number of bits transmitted simultaneously in parallel data transmission used by microcomputers?
Options: 16,    9,    8,    4

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> typedef struct error {int warning, err, exception;} ERROR; int main() { ERROR e; e.err=1; printf("%d\n", e.err); return 0; }
Options: 0,    1,    2,    Error

Ans:B ,B


The difference between CAD and CAM is that CAD software is directed at product design while CAM software is:
Options: concerned with production and control of tool design,    concerned with management programs,    designed for communications,    specifically for PC-board design

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following uses the spelling and grammar feature to indicate an incorrect spelling?
Options: a. The incorrect word appears in all capital letters b. The incorrect word has a wavy red line under it c. The incorrect word appears italicized d. The incorrect word appears bold

Ans:7 – B ,7 – B


3. Which command is used to display the subdirectory structure of the currently logged drive and pause the screen display after each screen full of the information?
Options: a. Tree b. Deltree/f c. Dir | more d. Tree | more

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


The new organization established to implement the Fifth Generation Project is called:
Options: ICOT (Institute for New Generation Computer Technology),    MITI (Ministry of International Trade and Industry),    MCC (Microelectronics and Computer Technology Corporation),    SCP (Stategic Computing Program)

Ans:A ,A


. In which mode Windows starts with only the core drivers & services?
Options: Safe Mode B. Quick Mode       C. Normal Mode D. Repair Mode

Ans:– A ,


What is the function of an operating system?
Options: Manages computer’s resources very efficiently B. Takes care of scheduling jobs for execution C. Manages the flow of data and instructions D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


If you wanted to deny all Telnet connections to only network 192.168.10.0, which command could you use?
Options: access-list 100 deny tcp 192.168.10.0 255.255.255.0 eq telnet ,    access-list 100 deny tcp 192.168.10.0 0.255.255.255 eq telnet,    access-list 100 deny tcp any 192.168.10.0 0.0.0.255 eq 23,    access-list 100 deny 192.168.10.0 0.0.0.255 any eq 23

Ans:C ,C


In analog computer
Options: Input is first converted to digital form,    Input is never converted to digital form,    Output is displayed in digital form,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Anthony suggested that the area of management planning and control be segmented into:
Options: operational control,    strategic planning,    management control,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which is true for the digital computer?
Options: It is less accurate than the analog computer,    It represents the decimal numbers through a string of binary digits,    It is used primarily in scientific applications,    Both (a) and (c)

Ans:B ,B


Which memory system is not as a mass memory medium?
Options: semiconductor memory,    magnetic tape,    magnetic disk,    magnetic drum

Ans:A,A


When the RET instruction at the end of subroutine is executed,
Options: a . the information where the stack is iniatialized is transferred to the stack pointer b . the memory address of the RET instruction is transferred to the program counter c. two data bytes stored in the top two locations of the stack are transferred to the program counter d. two data bytes stored in the top two locations of the stack are transferred to the stack pointer

Ans:8.c,8.c


 This task pane shows the design that is currently being used in a presentation.
Options:  Slide Show B.  Slide Style C.  Slide Design D.  Slide Format

Ans: – C ,

www.000webhost.com