The ALU of a computer normally contains a number of high speed storage elements called


Options: semiconductor memory,    registers,    hard disk,    magnetic disk

Ans:B,B


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 13195 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Ctrl + V
Options: a. Paste Texts in the beginning of Document b. Paste Images in the beginning of Document c. Paste Tables at the middle of Document d. None of the above

Ans:–  D,–  D


The Newell and Simon program that proved theorems of Principia Mathematica was:
Options: Elementary Perceiver,    General Problem Solver,    Logic Theorist,    Boolean Algebra

Ans:C ,C


. During the boot process, the …. looks for the system file
Options: a. CD b. BIOS c. CPU d. DVD

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


The imitation of one device or system by another is
Options: Simulation,    Emulation,    Resilience,    Compaction

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following statements is not true?
Options: a.  You can type text directly into a PowerPoint slide but typing in text box is more convenient. b.  From Insert menu choose Picture and then From File to insert your images into slides. c.  You can display a PowerPoint presentation in Normal, Slide Sorter or Slide Show view. d.  You can show or hide task pane from View >> Toolbars

Ans:0 – A ,0 – A


A form of code that uses more than one process and processor, possibly of different type, and that may on occasions have more than one process or processor active at the same time, is known as
Options: multiprogramming,    multi threading,    broadcasting,    time sharing

Ans:B ,B


12. What is the default file extension for all Word documents?
Options: a. .txts b. .word c. .docs d. .docx

Ans:– D ,– D


61. In Word you can force a page break
Options: a. By positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing the F1 key b. By using the Insert/Section break on the Insert tab c. By positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing Ctrl+Enter d. By changing the font size of your document

Ans:– C ,– C


What will be the output of the program in Turb C (under DOS)? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int arr[5], i=0; while(i<5) arr[i]=++i; for(i=0; i<5; i++) printf("%d, ", arr[i]); return 0; }
Options: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5,,    Garbage value, 1, 2, 3, 4,,    0, 1, 2, 3, 4,,    2, 3, 4, 5, 6,

Ans:B ,B


ESD potential decreases with the use of:
Options: De-ionizing fans,    A wrist strap,    Rubber gloves with matching cap,    A static meter

Ans:B ,B


How many bytes are occupied by near, far and huge pointers (DOS)?
Options: near=2 far=4 huge=4,    near=4 far=8 huge=8,    near=2 far=4 huge=8,    near=4 far=4 huge=8

Ans:A ,A


. Unlike text data type, this can store up to maximum of 65, 535 characters.
Options: a. Memo b. Data/time c. Number d. All of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


Which of the following is correct regarding Class B Address of IP address
Options: Network bit – 14, Host bit – 16 B. Network bit – 16, Host bit – 14 C. Network bit – 18, Host bit – 16 D. Network bit – 12, Host bit – 14

Ans:– A ,


You are working on a router that has established privilege levels that restrict access to certain functions. You discover that you are not able to execute the command show running-configuration. How can you view and confirm the access lists that have been applied to the Ethernet 0 interface on your router?
Options: show access-lists,    show interface Ethernet 0,    show ip access-lists,    show ip interface Ethernet 0

Ans:D ,D


A smart modem can dial, hang up and answer incoming calls automatically. Can you tell who provides the appropriate instruction to the modem for this purpose?
Options: Communications software,    Error detecting protocols,    Link access procedure (LAP),    Telecommunications

Ans:A ,A


A technique for processing jobs on a first-come, first-served basis is known as
Options: FAX,    FIFO,    GIGO cable,    Optical mark reader

Ans:B ,B


Computer is free from tiresome and boardoom. We call it
Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Diligence D) Versatility

Ans:-C,-C


At room temperature an intrinsic silicon crystal acts approximately like
Options: a battery,    a conductor,    an insulator,    a piece of copper wire

Ans:C ,C


DropCap means
Options:  A) All Caps, B) Small Caps, C) Title case, D) None of above,

Ans:-D,-D


Which of are following internal commands is used in mail to forward mail to user in user-list?
Options: r user-list,    m user-list,    d user-list,    e user-list

Ans:B ,B


. Which device is required for the Internet connection?

Options: A) Joystick B) Modem C) CD Drive D) NIC Card

Ans:B,B


If special forms are needed for printing the output, the programmer specifies these forms through?
Options: JCL,    JPL,    Utility programs,    Load modules

Ans:A ,A


How many OSI layers are covered in the X.25 standard?
Options: two,    three,    seven,    six

Ans:B ,B


Every table in relational database contain a field or combination of fields that can uniquely identify each records, it is called
Options: a. Foreign key b. Native key c. Composite key d. Primary key

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


Which of the following function will return a value of 8?
Options: ROUNDUP(8.4999, 0) B. ROUNDDOWN(8.4999, 0) C. ROUND(8.4999, 0) D. Only B and C

Ans:– D ,


. The ....contains commands associated with the My Computer window
Options: a. Standard menu b. Start menu c. System menu d. None of the above

Ans: c, c


Which of the following is generally true about management reports?
Options: low-level managers need information in the form of detailed reports,    reports can be issued on demand, periodically, or on the occurrence of a specific tvont,    middle managers use exception reports,    middle managers use a summary reports

Ans:E ,E


The value of each bead in heaven is
Options: A) 1 B) 3 C) 5 D) 7

Ans:-C,-C


. Which is an example of a formula?
Options: a. =A1+A2 b. =add(A1:A2) c. A1+A2 d. SUM(A1:A2)

Ans:– a,– a


Daisy chain is a device for
Options: connecting a number of controllers to a device,    connecting a number of devices to a controller,    interconnecting a number of devices to a number of controllers,    all of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following registers is used to keep track of address of the memory location where the next instruction is located?
Options: a. Memory Address Register b. Memory Data Register c. Instruction Register d. Program Register

Ans:2.d,2.d


Which of the following statement is true.
Options: The LRU algorithm pages out pages that have been used recently,    Thrashing is a natural consequence of virtual memory systems.,    Seek analysis is used for analysing control-unit busy problems.,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which command brings you to the first slide in your presentation?
Options: a. Next slide button b. Page up c. Ctrl + Home d. Ctrl + End

Ans: – C , – C


When did arch rivals IBM and Apple Computers Inc. decide to join hands?
Options: 1978,    1984,    1990,    1991

Ans:D,D


What is the difference between ‘Open’ and ‘Open Exclusively’?
Options: a. Open statement opens access database files and Open Exclusively opens database files of other program like Oracle b. Open Exclusive locks whole database so that no one can access it whereas Open locks only the record that is being accessed c. Both Open and Open Exclusively are same d. Open Exclusive command does not exist in MS Access

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<math.h> int main() { float i = 2.5; printf("%f, %d", floor(i), ceil(i)); return 0; }
Options: 2, 3,    2.000000, 3,    2.000000, 0,    2, 0

Ans:C ,C


. When adding an image, which size mode will change the height or width of the image fit the control?
Options: a. Clip b. Stretch c. Zoom d. Crop

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


Which part of the diskette should never be touched?
Options: Hub,    Centre,    Oval slot,    Corner

Ans:C ,C


Which of following commands is used for an automatic reminder service?
Options: write,    mesg,    calendar,    mail

Ans:C ,C


. Borders can be applied to
Options: a. cells b. paragraph c. text d. All of above

Ans: – D , – D


What is dispatch latency?
Options: The time taken by the dispatcher to stop one process and start another B. The time taken by the processor to write a file into disk C. The whole time taken by all processor D. None of Above

Ans:– A ,


An up/down counter used in a TI510PC has three inputs. Which of the following is not one of them?
Options: Count up,    Count out,    Reset.,    Count down

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { const char *s = ""; char str[] = "Hello"; s = str; while(*s) printf("%c", *s++); return 0; }
Options: Error,    H,    Hello,    Hel

Ans:C ,C


. A global join will be created automatically when using tables in a(n) _____.
Options: a. form b. report c. query d. field

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


Which of the following is done in order a data in phase 1 of the system development life cycle?
Options: reviewing policies and procedures,    conducting interviews,    using questionnaires to conduct surveys.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


How many types of keys in Database Design?
Options: a. Candidate key b. Primary key c. Foreign key d. All of these

Ans:– d ,


The first step in the problem-solving process is to _____.
Options: Plan the algorithm,    Analyze the problem,    Desk-check the algorithm,    Evaluate and modify (if necessary) the program

Ans:B ,B


You type the following command into the router and receive the following output: Router#show serial 0/0 ^ % Invalid input detected at '^' marker. Why was this error message displayed?
Options: You need to be in privileged mode.,    You cannot have a space between serial and 0/0.,    The router does not have a serial0/0 interface.,    Part of the command is missing.

Ans:D ,D


How many NAND circuits are contained in a 7400 NAND IC?
Options: 1,    2,    4,    8

Ans:C ,C


33. The spike
Options: a. Allows you to combine text from several documents and tehn insert all the text into one document at onwe time b. Allows you to edit auto text entries c. Allows you to format uto text entries d. All of above

Ans:– A ,– A

www.000webhost.com