The ALU of a computer responds to the commands coming from


Options: A) Primary memory B) Control section C) External memory D) Cache memory

Ans:-B,-B


Description: mcqsets.com

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 10163 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. Which is a semi conductor memory?
Options: A) Dynamic B) Static C) Bubble D) Both a & b

Ans:D,D


Data division is the third division of a _____ program.
Options: COBOL,    BASIC,    PASCAL,    FORTH

Ans:A ,A


What SQL command can be used to add columns to a table?
Options: MODIFY TABLE TableName ADD COLUMN ColumnName,    MODIFY TABLE TableName ADD ColumnName,    ALTER TABLE TableName ADD COLUMN ColumnName,    ALTER TABLE TableName ADD ColumnName

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following systems software does the job of merging the records from two files into one?
Options: Security software,    Utility program,    Networking software,    Documentation system

Ans:B ,B


What is the usual number of bits transmitted simultaneously in parallel data transmission used by microcomputers?
Options: 16,    9,    8,    4

Ans:B ,B


Which enables us to send the same letter to different persons?
Options: a. macros b. template c. mail merge d. none

Ans:–  C,–  C


The institute for Certification of Computer Professionals (ICCP) currently administers the Certificate in Computer Programming (CCP) and the _____ examinations.
Options: CDP,    CISA,    DPMA,    ACM

Ans:A ,A


The computer generation that triggered the explosion of interest in information processing was the
Options: first generation of computers,    second generation of computers,    third generation of computers,    fourth generation of computers

Ans:C ,C


. What is placed to the left of horizontal scroll bar
Options: a. Tab stop buttons b. View buttons c. Split buttons d. Indicators

Ans:– B,– B


Which of the following commands is used to rename a file?
Options: rename,    remove,    mv,    ren

Ans:C ,C


A ________ is a program that performs some common action on database data and that is stored in the database.
Options: trigger,    stored procedure,    pseudofile,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:B ,B


From which tag descriptive list starts
Options: ,B,C
,D


Ans:D,



Which system was developed by Rank-Xeron for use with office computers and other equipment.
Options: UNIX,    ETHERNET,    PC-DOS,    MS-DOS

Ans:B ,B


A partitioned data set is most used for
Options: a program or source library,    storing program data,    storing backup information,    storing ISAM files

Ans:A ,A


. Which access method is used to access cassette tape?
Options: A) Direct B) Sequential C) Both of the above D) None of the above

Ans:9-B,9-B


Which option in File pull-down menu is used to close a file in MSWord?
Options: New B. Quit C. Close D. Exit

Ans:– C ,


What are the requirements for the solution to critical section problem?
Options: Mutual Exclusion B. Progress C. Bounded Waiting D. All of Above

Ans:– D ,


The primary interactive method of communication used by humans is:
Options: reading,    writing,    speaking,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


First generation computers are characterised by
Options: Vaccum tubes and magnetic drum,    Minicomputers,    Magnetic tape and transistors,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


. Which command will you use to display the system date?
Options: a. Date b. Ver c. Dir d. Format

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


Batch processing is appropriate if
Options: a . large computer system is available b . only a small computer system is avilbale c . only a few transactions are involved D . none of the above

Ans:D,none of the above


A logic gate is an electronic circuit which
Options: makes logic decisions,    allows electron flow only in one direction,    works on binary algebra,    alternates between 0 and 1 values

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following transfers data contained on computer cards to the computer system.
Options: Card sorter,    Card reader,    Magnetic disk,    Magnetic tape

Ans:B ,B


A characteristic of card systems is:
Options: slowness in processing data,    using cards as records of transactions,    needing a larger DP staff,    all the above

Ans:D,D


.   Which of the following is not one of PowerPoint’s views?
Options: a. Slide show view b. Slide view c. Presentation view d. Outline view

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


Which of the following command is not available in Tools menu?
Options:  A) Auto text, B) Autocorrect, C) Auto summarize, D) Macro, 

Ans:-A,-A


In slide layout panel how many layouts are available for text layout by default?
Options: a. 4, b. 7, c. 12, d.  None of the above

Ans:A ,None of the above


. You accidentally erased a record in the sheeWhat command can be used to restore it immediately?
Options: a. Insert b. Copy c. Undo d. Replace

Ans:– c,– c


The _____ layer is the layer closest to the transmission medium.
Options: transport,    network,    data link,    physical

Ans:D ,D


All of the following tools are used for process descriptions except:
Options: structured english,    decision tables,    pseudocode,    data dictionaries

Ans:D ,D


One approach to standardizing storing of data
Options: MIS,    structured programming,    CODASYL specifications,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the plotters listed below eliminates media size limitations?
Options: Drum,    Flatbed,    Electrostatic,    Pinch roller

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program in Turb C (under DOS)? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int arr[5], i=0; while(i<5) arr[i]=++i; for(i=0; i<5; i++) printf("%d, ", arr[i]); return 0; }
Options: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5,,    Garbage value, 1, 2, 3, 4,,    0, 1, 2, 3, 4,,    2, 3, 4, 5, 6,

Ans:B ,B


A primary key in any table has the properties
Options: a. Not Null b. No Duplicates c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


Which command displays the configuration register setting?
Options: show ip route,    show boot version,    show version,    show flash

Ans:C ,C


A greater proportion of time is spent in planning on the
Options: top management level,    middle management level,    lower management level,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. The most recent version of MAC OS is based on the ... operating system
Options: a. Windows b. Linux c. Unix d. CMOS

Ans: c, c


Which of the following holds data and processing instructions temporarily until the CPU needs it?
Options: ROM,    control unit,    main memory,    coprocessor chips

Ans:C,C


An application where only one user accesses the database at a given time is an example of a(n) ________ .
Options: single-user database application,    multiuser database application,    e-commerce database application,    data mining database application

Ans:A ,A


How many layers does OSI Reference Model has?
Options:  4 B.  5 C.  6 D.  7

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following data structure is not linear data structure?
Options: a. Arrays b. Linked lists c. Both of above d. None of above  

Ans:d,d


What is the language used by most of the DBMSs for helping their users to access data?
Options: a. High level language b. SQL c. Query Language d. 4GL

Ans:. c ,. c


.   Which of the following tools enable you to add text to a slide without using the standard placeholders?
Options: a. Text box tool b. Line tool; c. Fill color d. Auto shapes tool

Ans:3 – A ,3 – A


What operates in the Data Link and the Network layer?
Options: NIC,    Bridge,    Brouter,    Router

Ans:C ,C


The active cell:
Options: is defined by a bold border around the cell. B. Receives the data the user enters. C. It is the formula bar. D. Only A and B.

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following expresses correct order?
Options: a. Characters, Fields, Records, Tables, Files, Databases b. Characters, Fields, Records, Tables, Database, Files c. Databases, Tables, Files, Records, Field, Character d. Files, Databases, Tables, Records, Fields, Characters

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Those microcomputers which have the same operating characteristics as the IBM microcomputers are called IBM
Options: duplicates,    clones,    copies,    look alikes

Ans:B ,B


The function of a database is ...
Options: a. to check all input data b. to check all spelling c. to collect and organize input data d. to output data

Ans:. c ,. c


. In Computer System Memory management operations are performed by
Options: User B. Hardware       C. Programmer D. Operating system

Ans:– D ,


. A normal CD-ROM usually can store up to __________data?
Options: A) 680 KB B) 680 Bytes C) 680 MB D) 680 GB

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com