The average time necessary for the correct sector of a disk to arrive at the read write head is _____


Options: Down time,    Seek time,    Rotational delay,    Access time

Ans:C,(Canswer


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 9818 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Cascade delete option
Options: a. is used to delete all the records of all tables in a database b. will repeat the recent delete operation to all the records of current table c. is available in Edit relationship dialog box which makes sure that all the related records will be deleted automatically when the record from parent table is deleted d. None of above

Ans:dash; c,dash; c


An expert system differs from a database program in that only an expert system:
Options: contains declarative knowledge,    contains procedural knowledge,    features the retrieval of stored information,    expects users to draw their own conclusions

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following technique is used for encapsulation?
Options: a technique used in best-effort delivery systems to avoid endlessly looping packets.,    a technique used by protocols in which a lower level protocol accepts a message from a higher level protocol and places it in the data portion of the low level frame.,    One of the pieces that results when an IP gateway divides an IP datagram into smaller pieces for transmission across a network that cannot handle the original datagram size,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. What is the use of Researching Timings?
Options: a. This option allows you to rearrange slides b. This option allows you to set the time of animations c. This option allows you to rehearsal of slide presentation d. There is no such option in PowerPoint

Ans:5 – B ,5 – B


. Which is not the function of the operating system?
Options: a. Memory management b. Disk management c. Application management d. Virus protection

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


.   One way to make a PowerPoint slide display animations is to:
Options: a. Select the slide in normal view; and click Format, Animation b. Click the PowerPoint window and move it around vigorously with the mouse for a manual animation effect c. Select the slide in slide sorter view, right click and choose preset animations from the shortcut menu d. PowerPoint does not have an animation feature

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


.   you can embed a organization chart in a slide by
Options: a. Clicking the object command on the edit menu b. clicking the insert new slide button on the standard toolbar, then double clicking the organization chart auto layout c. clicking the ms organization chart button on the formatting toolbar d. clicking the ms organization chart button on the standard toolbar

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


A teleprocessing system may consist of
Options: user systems,    communications systems,    computer center systems,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. To print documents from Windows
Options: a. File >> Print b. Drag the document icon over your printers icon c. Edit print d. Both a and B

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


Historically, central systems were used because:
Options: semiconductor memory was not available,    memory was very expensive,    memory consumed a large amount of power,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Ethernet uses
Options: Bus topology,    Ring topology,    Star topology,    Tree topology

Ans:A ,A


What is the type of Oracle backup in which all uncommitted changes have been removed from the datafiles?
Options: Full backup,    Consistent backup,    Inconsistent backup,    Differential backup

Ans:B ,B


The terminal device that functions as a cash register, computer terminal, and OCR reader is the:
Options: Data collection terminal,    OCR register terminal,    Video display terminal,    POS terminal

Ans:D ,D


Programmers refer to the items needed to reach a problem's goal as the _____
Options: Input,    Out put,    Processing,    Purpose

Ans:A ,A


Norton's theorem replaces a complicated circuit facing a load by an
Options: Ideal voltage source and parallel resistor,    Ideal current source and parallel resistor,    Ideal voltage source and series resistor,    Ideal current source and series resistor

Ans:B ,B


Intranets and extranets can use their network fire walls and other security features to establish secure Internet links within an enterprise or with its trading partners. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Network Server,    Virtual Private Network,    Network operating system,    OSI

Ans:B ,B


To enable OSPFv3, which of the following would you use?
Options: Router1(config-if)# ipv6 ospf 10 area 0.0.0.0,    Router1(config-if)# ipv6 router rip 1,    Router1(config)# ipv6 router eigrp 10,    Router1(config-rtr)# no shutdown

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following can store information in the form of microscopic pits on metal disks.
Options: Laser disks,    Tape cassettes,    RAM cartridge,    Punched cards

Ans:A ,A


A multi programming system is one that can
Options: run very fast,    share hardware resources with many programs simultaneously,    compute many programs simultaneously,    use many operating systems

Ans:B,B


A software package to perform calculations on data arranged in an array is
Options: System software,    Utility programs,    Electronic spread sheet,    Application programs

Ans:C ,C


. How to insert Tables in Slide?
Options: a. Insert Table from Insert menu b. Click on Insert Table in content pane of blank slide c. Option A & B d. Tables cannot be inserted in slides

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


When inserting Page number in footer it appeared 1 but you wish to show a. How can you do that?
Options:  A) From format menu choose bullets and Numbering and configure necessary setting, B) From Insert menu choose Page Number and specify necessary setting, C) Click on Page Number Format tool and specify required setting, D) All of above,

Ans:-C,-C


. What is the AutoComplete feature of Excel?
Options: a. It automatically completes abbreviated words b. It completes text entries that match an existing entry in the same column c. It completes text and numeric entries that match an existing entry in the same column d. It completes text entries that match an existing entry in the same worksheet

Ans:– b,– b


. Fifth generation computer is also known as
Options: A) Knowledge information processing system B) Very large scale integration (VLSI) C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:A,A


. A computer which CPU speed around 100 million instruction per second and with the word length of around 64 bits is known as
Options: A) Super computer B) Mini computer C) Micro computer D) Macro computer

Ans:A,A


In MS Word, Ctrl+S is for …..
Options: a. Scenarios b. Size c. Save d. Spelling Check

Ans:–  C,–  C


Acknowledgments, sequencing, and flow control are characteristics of which OSI layer?
Options: Layer 2,    Layer 3,    Layer 4,    Layer 7

Ans:C ,C


. To set an exception to an AutoCorrect rule, click _____ on the menu bar and then click AutoCorrect Options to display the AutoCorrect dialog box.
Options: a. Format b. Edit c. Tools d. View

Ans: – C , – C


. The primary purpose of an operating system is:
Options: a. To make the most efficient use of the computer hardware b. To allow people to use the computer, c. To keep systems programmers employed d. To make computers easier to use

Ans: a, a


Which of the following is considered to be the address before translation?
Options: Inside local,    Outside local,    Inside global,    Outside global

Ans:A ,A


The operating system keeps the information of files in a table called
Options: File Folder Table (FFT) B. File Index Table (FIT) C. File Allocation Table (FAT) D. Directory Index Table (DIT)

Ans: – C ,


The fact that the same operation may apply to two or more classes is called what?
Options: Inheritance,    Polymorphism,    Encapsulation,    Multiple classification

Ans:B ,B


To save a workbook, you:
Options: a. Click the save button on the standard toolbar from the menu b. Press Ctrl+F5 c. Click Save on the Windows Start button d. Select Edit>Save

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


Which of the following layer of OSI model also called end-to-end layer?
Options: Presentation layer B. Network layer C. Session layer D. Transport layer

Ans: – D ,


You are trying to decide which type of network you will use at your office, and you want the type that will provide communication and avoid collisions on the cable. Which of the following is the best choice?
Options: Token-Ring,    CSMA/CD,    Ethernet,    CSMA/CA

Ans:A ,A


Which device is used to backup the data?
Options: Floppy Disk B. Tape C. Network Drive D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


In which year was UK's premier computing event called "The Which Computer" started?
Options: 1980,    1985,    1986,    1987

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is the first computer to use Stored Program Concept?
Options: A) UNIVAC B) ENIAC C) EDSAC D) None of above

Ans:-C,-C


The first step to the system study project is to
Options: define system performance criteria,    describe information needs,    staff for the study project,    announce the study project

Ans:D ,D


When both inputs of a J-K flip-flop cycle, the output will:
Options: be invalid,    not change,    change,    toggle

Ans:B ,B


. IBM 1401 is the first computer to enter in Nepal. It belonged to
Options: A) First Generation B) Second Generation C) Third Generatio D) Frouth Generation

Ans:B,B


Which of the following can be accesses by transfer vector approach of linking?
Options: External data segments,    External subroutines,    Data located in other procedures,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Changing oil in an automobile is an example of
Options: preventative maintenance,    scheduled maintenance,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is a read only memory storage device?
Options: A) Floppy Disk B) CD-ROM C) Hard Disk D) None of these

Ans:B,B


What file specifies the order in which to use specified name services?
Options: /etc/services,    /etc/nsorder,    /etc/nsswitch.conf,    /etc/hosts

Ans:C ,C


Terminals are used to
Options: collect data from the physical system,    provide information for the manager,    communicate management decisions to the physical system,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. You created a query with two tables that have relationship of One-To-Many with referential rules applied. The first table has 3 records and the second has 8. With using a right outer join, how many records will the resulting recordset have?
Options: a. 5 b. 8 c. 24 d. Not enough information to tell

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


. The maximum length of any single path from the root directory?
Options: a. 54 b. 63 c. 80 d. 27

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


The most common security failure is
Options: carelessness by users,    depending on passwords,    too much emphasis on preventing physical access,    insufficient technology used to prevent breaches

Ans:A ,A


A device that transmits messages in verbal form is
Options: Audit trail,    Card punch,    Audio response unit,    Magnetic tape

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com