The basic operations performed by a computer are


Options: A) Arithmetic operation B) Logical operation C) Storage and relative D) All the above

Ans:D,D


Description: mcqsets.com

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 12927 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Press _____ to create a line break, which advances the insertion point to the beginning of the next physical line – ignoring any paragraph formatting instructions.
Options: a. shift+enter b. ctrl+enter c. shift+tab d. ctrl+tab

Ans:– a,– a


. Which function extracts the name of the month from a date/time value?
Options: a. Month b. MonthName c. MonthLabel d. MonthValue

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


The first electronic general purpose digital computer built by Mauchly and Eckert called ENIAC did not work on the stored program principle. How many numbers could it store in its internal memory?
Options: 100,    20,    40,    80

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not a disadvantage of wireless LAN?
Options: Slower data transmission,    higher error rate,    interference of transmissions from different computers,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


On executing the below program what will be the contents of 'target.txt' file if the source file contains a line "To err is human"? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i, fss; char ch, source[20] = "source.txt", target[20]="target.txt", t; FILE *fs, *ft; fs = fopen(source, "r"); ft = fopen(target, "w"); while(1) { ch=getc(fs); if(ch==EOF) break; else { fseek(fs, 4L, SEEK_CUR); fputc(ch, ft); } } return 0; }
Options: r n,    Trh,    err,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


  To insert new slide in the current Presentation, we can choose:
Options: Ctrl+M B. Ctrl+N C. Ctrl+O D. Ctrl+F

Ans:– A ,


Which would you have to upgrade to install an EIDE drive?
Options: RAM BIOS,    A 286 CPU,    Controller board,    ISA motherboard

Ans:C ,C


Which one of the following statements best applies to a series RLC circuit?
Options: The voltage waveform for each component always has the same amplitude and phase as the applied voltage,    The current waveform for each component always has the same amplitude and phase as the applied current,    All of the above,    The sum of the current is always less than the applied current

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define MIN(x, y) (x<y)? x : y; int main() { int x=3, y=4, z; z = MIN(x+y/2, y-1); if(z > 0) printf("%d\n", z); return 0; }
Options: 3,    4,    0,    No output

Ans:A ,A


Research scientists all over the world are taking steps towards building computers with circuits patterned after the complex inter connections existing among the human brain's nerve cells. What name is given to such type of computers?
Options: Intelligent computers,    Supercomputers,    Neural network computers,    Smart computers

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is not a feature of first generation computers

Options: A) They used vacuum tubes or valves as main electronic component B) They consumed lots of electricity and produced excessive heat C) They used machine language and assembly language to program the machine D) None of above

Ans:C,C


Programmed instructions to the computer is known as
Options: Data,    Code,    Documentation,    Database

Ans:B ,B


. A ….allows you to write on screen with a digital pen and convert that writing into characters that the PC can process
Options: a. Monitor RS b. Tablet PC c. Database manager d. Media Center

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


Which command is used to delete the directory that is empty?
Options: a. Del *.* b. RD c. Erase d. MD

Ans:Answer: b. RD,Answer: b. RD


A resistor has a rated value of 100 ohm and a tolerance of 10%. What is its minimum and maximum allowable resistance value?
Options: 90 Ohm - 101 ohm,    90 Ohm - 110 ohm,    98 Ohm - 100.1 ohm,    99 Ohm - 102 ohm

Ans:B ,B


During the boot process, a system first counts memory from where?
Options: Expansion memory board,    Video adapter,    System board,    Cache

Ans:C ,C


. In MS Access, Text Data type may contain maximum character of
Options: a. 255 Character b. 256 Character c. 1064 Character d. No Limit

Ans:– a,– a


.   To change font size of a selected slide title, you?
Options: a. Click the toolbars font dropdown arrow and choose the font you prefer b. Click format, title and choose a font from the font tab c. Click the toolbar’s increase font size button d. Click title, new font, ok.

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


The data-link layer, in reference to the OSI model, specifies
Options: data link procedures that provide for the exchange of data via frames that can be sent and received,    the interface between the X.25 network and packet mode device,    the virtual circuit interface to packet-switched service,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The reliability life cycle of a product:
Options: has three distinct rates of failure,    cannot be predicted,    All of the above,    stays constant with environmental conditions

Ans:A ,A


Static electricity thrives is which type of environment?
Options: cold and humid,    warm and humid,    warm and dry, cold and dry

Ans:cold and dry,D


Conversion of an octal number 1428 to binary number is
Options: 11000102,    1101102,    11000112,    11011012

Ans:A ,A


You type the following command into the router and receive the following output: Router#show serial 0/0 ^ % Invalid input detected at '^' marker. Why was this error message displayed?
Options: You need to be in privileged mode.,    You cannot have a space between serial and 0/0.,    The router does not have a serial0/0 interface.,    Part of the command is missing.

Ans:D ,D


.   Special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called
Options: a. Effects b. Custom animations c. Transitions d. Preset animations

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


13. The file type _____ indicates the file is a Word document.
Options: a. .msw b. .wor c. .wrd d. .doc

Ans:– D ,– D


Which of the following are true regarding OSPF areas? You must have separate loopback interfaces configured in each area. The numbers you can assign an area go up to 65,535. The backbone area is also called area 0. If your design is hierarchical, then you don't need multiple areas. All areas must connect to area 0.
Options: 1 only,    1 and 2 only,    3 and 4 only,    3, 4 and 5

Ans:D ,D


. The database language that allows you to access or maintain data in a database
Options: a. Dcl b. Dml c. Ddl d. None of above

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


What is the name given to the process of initializing a microcomputer with its operating system?
Options: Cold booting,    Booting,    Warm booting,    Boot recording

Ans:B ,B


A Microsoft Windows is .....a(n)
Options: a. Operating system b. Graphic program c. Word Processing d. Database program

Ans:a,a


People often call ______ as the brain of computer system
Options: A) Control Unit B) Arithmetic Logic Unit C) Central Processing Unit D) Storage Unit

Ans:-C,-C


Point out the error in the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct a { float category:5; char scheme:4; }; printf("size=%d", sizeof(struct a)); return 0; }
Options: Error: invalid structure member in printf,    Error in this float category:5; statement,    No error,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following statements correct about the below program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct emp { char name[25]; int age; float sal; }; struct emp e[2]; int i=0; for(i=0; i<2; i++) scanf("%s %d %f", e[i].name, &e[i].age, &e[i].sal); for(i=0; i<2; i++) scanf("%s %d %f", e[i].name, e[i].age, e[i].sal); return 0; }
Options: Error: scanf() function cannot be used for structures elements.,    The code runs successfully.,    Error: Floating point formats not linked Abnormal program termination.,    Error: structure variable must be initialized.

Ans:C ,C


. When you group worksheets
Options: a. You can enter variable data on multiple worksheets at one time b. You can print more than one worksheet at a time c. You can enter common data, formats, and formulas on multiple worksheets at one time d. b, and c

Ans:– d,– d


When the formula bar is active, you can see
Options: a. The edit formula button b. The cancel button c. The enter button d. All of the above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Which of the following is not a characteristic of a system
Options: operates for some purpose,    has homogeneous components,    has interacting components,    operates within a boundary

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following commands can be used to get information about all users who are currently logged into the system?
Options: which,    who,    who am i,    1 /u

Ans:B ,B


A data warehouse administrator is concerned with which of the following?
Options: The time to make a decision but not the typical roles of a database administrator,    The time to make a decision and the typical roles of a database administrator,    The typical roles of a data administrator and redesigning existing applications,    The typical roles of a database administrator and redesigning existing applications

Ans:B ,B


Which one of the following statements is true for current flowing in a parallel circuit?
Options: The amount of current flow through each branch of a parallel circuit can be different, depending on the resistance of each branch part and the amount of voltage applied to it,    The same current always flows through every part of a parallel circuit,    The total current in a parallel circuit is equal to the total voltage multiplied by the total resistance,    The total current in a parallel circuit is always less than the smallest amount of current

Ans:A ,A


.  Power Point can display data from which of the following add-in software of MS Office?
Options: Equation Editor B. Organization Chart C. Photo Album D. All of these

Ans: – D ,


The modern enterprise is interconnected internally and externally by the Internet, intranets, and other networks. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Internetworked enterprise,    Information super highway,    Business applications of telecommunications,    Client/Server networks

Ans:A ,A


What is the typical range of Ephemeral ports?
Options: 1 to 80 B. 1 to 1024 C. 80 to 8080 D. 1024 to 65535

Ans: D ,D. 1024 to 65535


Which is LEAST likely to interfere with upgrading to a newer DOS version?
Options: ROM BIOS,    Video controller,    Compressed drives,    Existing backup files

Ans:B ,B


Which approach to speech recognition avoids the problem caused by the variation in speech patterns among different speakers?
Options: Continuous speech recognition,    Isolated word recognition,    Connected word recognition,    Speaker-dependent recognition

Ans:D ,D


The technique, for sharing the time of a computer among several jobs. Which switches jobs so rapidly such that each job appears to have the computer to itself:
Options: time sharing,    time out,    time domain,    FIFO

Ans:A ,A


. If you need a calculation in an unbound control, you can create a custom _____.
Options: a. string b. expression c. relationship d. syntax

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


. The memory resident portion of operating system is called the
Options: a. Registry b. API c. CMOS d. Kernel

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


. A .... is a named location on a disk where files are stored
Options: a. Folder b. Pod c. Version d. None of the above

Ans: a, a


. Which of the following is first generation computer?
Options: A) EDSAC B) IBM 1401 C) CDC 1604 D) ICL 2950

Ans:0-A,0-A


What value will display if the formula = “$55.00″+5 is entered into a cell?
Options: $60 B. 60 C. “$55.00″+5 D. $60.00

Ans:– B ,


RS-449/442-A/423-A is
Options: a set of physical layer standards developed by EIA and intended to replace RS-232-C.,    a check bit appended to an array of binary digits to make the sum of the all the binary digits,    a code in which each expression conforms to specific rules of construction, so that if certain errors occur in an expression the resulting expression will not conform to the rules of construction and thus the presence of the errors is detected,    the ratio of the number of data units in error to the total number of data units

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com