The box on the chart that contains the name of each individual record is called the ________.


Options: cell B. title C. axis D. legend

Ans:– D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 11601 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Excel Related questions:


What are reasons for creating OSPF in a hierarchical design? To decrease routing overhead To speed up convergence To confine network instability to single areas of the network To make configuring OSPF easier
Options: 1, 2 and 3,    3 only,    3 and 4,    2, 3 nd 4

Ans:A ,A


The first industrial robot for commercial uses was installed in a Japanese plant at Toyota Automatic Loom Company, the parent company of the Toyota Automobile Group. When did this robot go into operation?
Options: June 1965,    November 1966,    December 1967,    April 1970

Ans:C ,C


If I create ‘Student’ field in ‘Fees’ table to store ‘student_id’ of ‘Students’ table, then this ‘Student’ field in ‘Fees’ table is called:
Options: a. Foreign key b. Native key c. Composite key d. Primary key

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


If the two strings are identical, then strcmp() function returns
Options: -1,    1,    0,    Yes

Ans:C ,C


A word processor designed for programmers is called
Options: a formatter,    a compiler,    an editor,    a debugger

Ans:C ,C


What type of computer programming is used for airplane ticket reservation system?
Options: Multi programming,    Real time programming,    Time sharing,    Batch programming

Ans:B,B


Which of the following statement is false?
Options: a. Arrays are dense lists and static data structure b. data elements in linked list need not be stored in adjecent space in memory c. pointers store the next data element of a list d. linked lists are collection of the nodes that contain information part and next pointer  

Ans:c,c


The errors that can be pointed out by the compiler are
Options: Syntax errors,    Semantic errors,    Logical errors,    Internal errors

Ans:A ,A


Can you name of the major Operating System used in computers?
Options: MS DOS,    OS/2,    UNIX,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A device for converting handwritten impressions into coded characters & positional coordinates for input to a computer is
Options: Touch panel,    Mouse,    Wand,    Writing tablet

Ans:D,(Danswer


From what location are the 1st computer instructions available on boot up?
Options: ROM BIOS,    CPU,    boot.ini,    CONFIG.SYS

Ans:A ,A


Using the SQL GROUP BY phrase with a SELECT statement can help detect which of the following problems?
Options: The multivalue, multicolumn problem,    The inconsistent values problem,    The missing values problem,    The general-purpose remarks column problem

Ans:B ,B


The systematic access of small computers in a distributed data processing system is referred to as:
Options: dialed service,    multiplexing,    polling,    conversational mode

Ans:C ,C


You can activate a cell by
Options: a. Pressing the Tab key b. Clicking the cell c. Pressing an arrow key d. All of the above

Ans:8211; d,8211; d


Job Control Language (JCL) statements are Used to
Options: Read the input from the slow-speed card reader to the high-speed magnetic disk,    Specify, to the operating system, the beginning and end of a job in a batch,    Allocate the CPU to a job,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which is true when you insert an excel worksheet into a word document?
Options: word is the destination document B. excel is the destination document C. the worksheet is the destination document D. the document is the source document

Ans: – A ,


. how would you create the following diagram in PowerPoint
Options: a. Use auto shapes and the drawing toolbar to create the diagram and design it b. Open the diagram gallery from the drawing toolbar and choose this diagram type c. Use the chart command on the insert menu to import the diagram d. All of above

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


A computer with CPU speed around 100 million instructions per second & with the word length of around 64 bits is known as
Options: Super computer,    Mini computer,    Micro computer,    Micro computer

Ans:A ,A


What is the name given to the database management system which is able to handle full text data, image data, audio and video?
Options: Full media,    Graphics media,    Multimedia,    Hypertext

Ans:C ,C


 Which is the menu to create a text box on a slide.
Options:  View -> Text Box B.  Tools -> Text Box C.  Insert -> Text Box D.  Format -> Text Box

Ans:– C ,


Programs prepared by an outside supplier & privided to a user in a machine readable form is known as
Options: Utility program,    Canned program,    Application program,    Application software

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following Excel screen components can NOT be turned on or off?
Options: a.  Formula Bar b.  Status Bar c.  Tool Bar d.  None of above

Ans:– d,– d


. What Pivot Table toolbar button updates the data in a Pivot Table or Pivot Chart report if the source data chas changed
Options: a. Format Report b. Pivot Table c. Refresh Data d. Show Detail

Ans:– c,– c


What are the data transmission channels available for carrying data from one location to another?
Options: Narrowband,    Voiceband,    Broadband,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A problem's _____ will answer the question, "What does the user want to see either printed or displayed on the screen?"
Options: Input,    Output,    Processing,    Purpose

Ans:B ,B


. Validation Rule in a field will
Options: a. Checks the value entered when user leaves the field b. Displays the value in specified format when user leaves the field c. Defines the appearance for the text d. There is no option of Validation Rule

Ans:– a,– a


What do the following declaration signify? int *f();
Options: f is a pointer variable of function type.,    f is a function returning pointer to an int.,    f is a function pointer.,    f is a simple declaration of pointer variable.

Ans:B ,B


. When a picture or other graphic image is placed in the report header section it will appear____
Options: a. Once in the bugging of the report b. At the top of every page c. Every after record break d. On the 1st and last pages of the report

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


Which programming languages are classified as low level languages?
Options: Basic, COBOL, FORTRAN B. Prolog 2, Expert Systems C. Knowledge based Systems D. Assembly Languages

Ans:  – D ,


Structured design methodology is an approach to design that adheres to rales based on principles such as
Options: top-down refinement,    bottom-up design,    data flow analysis,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. A …. is a set of computer instructions that carry out a task on the computer
Options: a. Program b. Database c. Memory files d. None of the above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


Which of the following are types of flow control? Buffering Cut-through Windowing Congestion avoidance
Options: 1 and 2,    1, 3 and 4,    2 only,    3 only

Ans:B ,B


The Newell and Simon program that proved theorems of Principia Mathematica was:
Options: Elementary Perceiver,    General Problem Solver,    Logic Theorist,    Boolean Algebra

Ans:C ,C


.   Which of the following will not advance the slides in a slide show view?
Options: a. The esc key b. The space bar c. The enter key d. The mouse button

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


. CAD software is most likely to be used by
Options: a. Web designer b. Engineers c. Project Manager d. Magazine Editor

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


. The _____ Builder is an Access tool for selecting colors from a palette or creating custom colors.
Options: a. Color b. Expression c. Palette d. Property

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


Computers with 80286 microprocessor is
Options: A) XT computer B) AT comptuers C) PS/2 computer D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


In Decision Tables three are:
Options: tabulated decisions,    decisions,    condition stubs and action stubs,    decision hierarchy

Ans:C ,C


One millisecond is
Options: A) 1 second B) 10th of a seconds C) 1000th of a seconds D) 10000th of a seconds

Ans:-C,-C


Paging
Options: is a method of memory allocation by which the program is subdivided into equal portions, or pages and core is subdivided into equal portions or blocks.,    consists of those addresses that may be generated by a processor during execution of a computation.,    is a method of allocating processor time.,    allows multiple programs to reside in separate areas of core at the time.

Ans:A ,A


A group of magnetic tapes, videos or terminals usually under the control of one master is
Options: Cylinder,    Cluster,    Surface,    Track

Ans:B ,B


Who is called a supervisor of computer activity? A)  Memory B)  Operating System C)  I/O Devices D)  Control Unit
Options:

Ans:– B ,


. Charles Babbage is considered the father of modern computers because
Options: A) of his difference engine B) of his analytical engine C) his concept of input, mill and output D) All of above

Ans:C,C


What is a portion of a document in which you set certain page formatting options?
Options: a. Page b. Document c. Section d. Page Setup

Ans:– C,– C


. In Excel, by default Numeric Values appears in
Options: Left aligned B. Right aligned C. Center aligned D. Justify aligned

Ans:– B ,


One popular classification technique in Business Intelligence (BI) reporting is ________ .
Options: cluster analysis only,    regression analysis only,    RFM analysis only,    both cluster analysis and regression analysis

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following statements is the most accurate?
Options: The degree to which information needs to be summarized increases as one moves up through the management levels,    Low-level managers made unstructured decisions,    Upper managers make unstructured decisions,    Low-level managers need general information about operating activities.

Ans:A ,A


. What is the correct way to refer the cell A10 on sheet3 from sheet1?
Options: sheet3!A10 B. sheet1!A10 C. Sheet3.A10 D. A10

Ans: – A ,


As opposed to detailed transaction information, the management information system (MIS) responds to the need for
Options: electronic data processing,    managerial information,    accounting application,    utility billing information

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int X=40; { int X=20; printf("%d ", X); } printf("%d\n", X); return 0; }
Options: 40 40,    20 40,    20,    Error

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com