The brain of any computer system is


Options: ALU,    Memory,    CPU,    Control unit

Ans:C,(Canswer


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 14606 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Which DOS driver is used to emulate expanded memory?
Options: Himem.sys,    EMM386.exe,    Mem386.sys,    Ramdrive.sys

Ans:B ,B


. To properly exit Windows
Options: a. Click the stop button on the desktop b. Click the exit button on the desktop c. Select shut down from Start menu d. None of above

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


Tiny rings made of magnetic material that can be polarised to represent binary 1 or 0 is called
Options: Magnetic core,    Magnetic disk,    Card punch,    Floppy disk

Ans:A ,A


The engineering change control system makes changes in the
Options: operations file,    production schedule,    work force data,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not a level of data abstraction?
Options: Physical Level B. Critical Level       C. Logical Level D. View Level

Ans:– B ,


A program
Options: is a device that performs a sequence of operations specified by instructions in memory.,    is the device where information is stored,    is a sequence of instructions,    is typically characterized by interactive processing and time of the CPU's time to allow quick response to each user.

Ans:C ,C


.   The size of a table object
Options: a. Is dependent on the amount of text within the table b. Is determined by the presentation design but can be changed c. Is determined by the presentation design and cannot be changed d. a and c

Ans:4 – B ,4 – B


Which option is used with the chmod command recursively to all files and sub-directories in a directory?
Options: -1,    -i,    -x,    -R

Ans:D ,D


What is the output of the program #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct emp { char name[20]; int age; float sal; }; struct emp e = {"Tiger"}; printf("%d, %f\n", e.age, e.sal); return 0; }
Options: 0, 0.000000,    Garbage values,    Error,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


Data item characteristics that are important in data management include
Options: punctuation,    language,    spelling,    width

Ans:D ,D


Summarized information is used more than detailed information on the
Options: top management level,    middle management level,    lower management level,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Object modules generated by assemblers that contain unresolved external references are resolved for two or more object modules by a/an
Options: operating system,    loader,    linker,    compiler

Ans:C ,C


. The primary advantage of key-to-tape data entry system is
Options: A) A large percentage of editing can be performed at the time of data entry B) Key verification is easily performed C) The tape is reusable D) Keying errors can be detected as they occur.

Ans:C,C


Hyperlinks can be
Options: a. Text b. Drawing objects c. Pictures d. All of above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


. An entire path name, consisting of several sub-directory name can contain up to
Options: a. 13 character b. 36 character c. 63 character d. 53 character

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


You are working with a network that has the network ID 192.168.10.0. What subnet should you use that supports up to 12 hosts and a maximum number of subnets?
Options: 255.255.255.192,    255.255.255.224,    255.255.255. 240,    255.255.255.248

Ans:C ,C


. The arrangement of elements such as Title and subtitle text, pictures, tables etis called :
Options: a. Layout b. Presentation c. Design d. Scheme

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


A circuit has a Norton current of 10 mA and a Norton resistance of 10 kW. What is the Thevenin circuit?
Options: 1000 V and a series resistance of 10 k Ohm,    100 V and a parallel resistance of 10 k Ohm,    100 V and a series resistance of 10 k Ohm,    1000 V and a parallel resistance of 10 kOhm

Ans:C ,C


You get a call from a network administrator who tells you that he typed the following into his router: Router(config)#router ospf 1 Router(config-router)#network 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 area 0 He tells you he still can't see any routes in the routing table. What configuration error did the administrator make?
Options: The wildcard mask is incorrect.,    The OSPF area is wrong.,    The OSPF Process ID is incorrect.,    The AS configuration is wrong.

Ans:A ,A


The bubbles in a bubble memory pack are created with the help of?
Options: Laser beam,    Magnetic field,    Electric field,    X-ray

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following is a program group?
Options: a. Word pad b. Paint brush c. Accessories d. None of the above

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


. All of the following are task performed by the operating system except
Options: a. Managing hardware on the computer b. Controlling the access that application program has to the CPU c. Performing housekeeping task like file compression and disk defragmentation d. Provides an interface for user to interact with computer

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


HOSTS file entries are limited to how many characters?
Options: 8,    255,    500,    Unlimited

Ans:B ,B


. A word field may consist of an optional field instruction called a(n) ______ 
Options: a. subdocument b. symbol c. signal d. switch

Ans:–  D,–  D


Which of the field has width 8 bytes?
Options: a. Memo b. Number c. Date/Time d. Hyperlink

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


. Which command is used to copy the file myfile.doc from floppy disk to hard disk?
Options: a. Copy a:myfile.doc c: b. Copy c:myfile.doc a: c. Copy a: c:myfile.doc d. None of the above

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


_____ assist traditional auditors both in the review of computer controls and in the production of audit information through the use of computers.
Options: CDP,    CISA,    DPMA,    EDP auditor

Ans:D ,D


. Columns dialog box can be opened from
Options: a. Format menu Columns submenu b. Double click on column space in ruler c. Press Alt + O + C d. All of above

Ans:– D,– D


.   What is the term used to described the separation of a clip art object into different parts so that it becomes a PowerPoint object?
Options: a. Embedding b. Regrouping c. Ungrouping d. Grouping

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


A complete microcomputer system consists of
Options: a . microprocessor b . memory c . peripheral equipment d . all of above

Ans:3.d,3.d


A self-relocating program is one which
Options: cannot be made to execute in any area of storage other than the one designated for it at the time of its coding or translation,    consists of a program and relevant information for its relocation,    can itself perform the relocation of its address-sensitive portions,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


In LISP, the atom that stands for "true" is
Options: t,    ml,    y,    time

Ans:A ,A


. Ctrl + N
Options: Save Document B. Open Document C. New Document D. Close Document

Ans:– C ,


.   Which of the following should you use to add shading to a drawing object on or an auto shape object?
Options: a. Text box tool b. Line tool c. Fill color d. B and c

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


How much video RAM is needed to display 1024x768 at 24-bit color?
Options: 1MB,    4MB,    8MB,    512KB

Ans:B ,B


The SQL statement that queries or reads data from a table is ________ .
Options: SELECT,    READ,    QUERY,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


hat is the shortcut key to split a table?
Options: Ctrl + Alt + Enter B. Ctrl + Shift + Enter C. Alt + Shift + Enter D. Alt + Space + Enter

Ans:– B ,


The complexity of Binary search algorithm is
Options: a. O(n) b. O(log ) c. O(n2) d. O(n log n)  

Ans:b,b


Which of the following tools is not used in modeling the new system?
Options: decision tables,    data dictionary,    data-flow diagrams,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


If you wanted administrators to see a message when logging into the router, which command would you use?
Options: message banner motd,    banner message motd,    banner motd,    message motd

Ans:C ,C


Dust in a computer actually increases the size of the magnetic fields inside it. This is not good, so you must occasionaiy dust, I trust. What
Options: reverse vacuum,    any small vacuum device,    blow real hard on the system board,    non-static compressed air

Ans:non-static compressed air ,D


What type of computer programming is used for airplane ticket reservation system?
Options: Multi programming,    Real time programming,    Time sharing,    Batch programming

Ans:B ,B


. A typical personal computer used for business purposes would have__ of RAM.
Options: A) 4 KB B) 16 K C) 64 K D) 256 K

Ans:D,D


In the following code what is 'P'? typedef char *charp; const charp P;
Options: P is a constant,    P is a character constant,    P is character type,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


A float occupies 4 bytes. If the hexadecimal equivalent of these 4 bytes are A, B, C and D, then when this float is stored in memory in which of the following order do these bytes gets stored?
Options: ABCD,    DCBA,    0xABCD,    Depends on big endian or little endian architecture

Ans:D ,D


. High level language is also called
Options: A) Problem oriented language B) Business oriented language C) Mathematically oriented language D) All of the above

Ans:D,D


Which of the following can NOT be used to create parallel style column?
Options:  A) Format Tabs, B) Table Insert Table, C) Insert Textbox, D) Format Columns, 

Ans:-D,-D


Which of the following storage and retrieval methods would be well suited to your processing requirements if you only need to retrieve records one at a time and there is no fixed pattern to the requests for data and records?
Options: indexed sectors,    sequential,    direct,    indexed direct

Ans:D ,D


Concurrency control is important for which of the following reasons?
Options: To ensure data integrity when updates occur to the database in a multiuser environment,    To ensure data integrity when updates occur to the database in a single-user environment,    To ensure data integrity while reading data occurs to the database in a multiuser environment,    To ensure data integrity while reading data occurs to the database in a single-user environment

Ans:A ,A


What is the recommended way to fix the registry description for the printer driver
Options: Delete the spool file,    Run regedit.exe and remove any reference to the printers,    Run sysedit.exe and remove any reference to the printers,    Remove the printer driver and re¬install it

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com