The bubbles in a bubble memory pack are created with the help of?


Options: Laser beam,    Magnetic field,    Electric field,    X-ray

Ans:B,B


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 12641 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters?
Options: 8,    16,    32,    64

Ans:E,E


Transistorized computer circuits were introduced in the
Options: first generation,    second generation,    thir4 generation,    fourth generation

Ans:B,B


The process of transferring data intended for a peripheral device into a disk (or intermediate store) so that it can be transferred to peripheral at a more convenient time or in bulk, is known as
Options: multiprogramming,    spooling,    caching,    virtual programming

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is a data communication link that connects more than two stations, nodes etc
Options: Multipoint connection,    Multipoint line,    Multiple chain,    Multilinked

Ans:B ,B


What is the default subnet mask for a class A network?
Options: 127.0.0.1,    255.0.0.0,    255.255.255.0.0,    255.255.255.0

Ans:B ,B


What is the first stage in software development?
Options: Specification and design B. Testing C. System Analysis D. Maintenance

Ans:– C ,


Determine the resistance value and tolerance of a resistor that has the following color bands; first band is red, second band is red, third band is orange, and the fourth band is gold
Options: 220 Ohm, 5%,    220 Ohm, 10%,    22,000 Ohm, 5%,    22, 000 Ohm, 10%

Ans:C ,C


As compared to diskettes, the hard disks are
Options: more expensive,    more portable,    less rigid,    slowly accessed

Ans:A,A


Which of the following items would require you to comply with EPA disposal guidelines?
Options: Keyboard,    System board,    Power supply,    Battery

Ans:D ,D


What is the shortcut key to “Insert Hyperlink ” in a document?
Options: Ctrl + H B. Ctrl + L C. Ctrl + K D. None of above

Ans:– C ,


. 1What is the shortcut key to hide entire row?
Options: a. CTRL + H b. CTRL + R c. CTRL + 9 d. CTRL + –

Ans:– c,– c


An input device which can read characters directly from an ordinary piece of paper is
Options: OCR,    OMR,    MSI,    POS

Ans:A ,A


In a one-to-many relationship, the entity that is on the one side of the relationship is called a(n) ________ entity.
Options: parent,    child,    instance,    subtype

Ans:A ,A


. The command center of access file that appears when you create or open the MS Access database file.
Options: a. Database window b. Query window c. Design view window d. Switchboard

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


Which of the following is Relation-algebra Operation
Options: Select B. Union C. Rename D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


. Which of these is a quick way to copy formatting from a selected cell to two other cells on the same worksheet?
Options: a. Use Ctrl to select all three cells, then click the paste button on the standard toolbar b. Copy the selected cell, then select the other two cells, click style on the Format menu, then click Modify c. Click format painter on the Formatting toolbar twice then click in each cell you want to copy the formatting to d. All of above

Ans:– c,– c


A six - digit card field used for postal ZIP codes is defined as
Options: A letter field,    An alphabetic field,    A numeric field,    An alphanumeric field

Ans:C ,C


hich of the following is true regarding page Orientation of a Document?
Options: Page Orientation can be change at any time B. Page Orientation of document determines by printer C. Page Orientation must be set before start typing D. Page Orientation of a document cannot be changed.

Ans:– A ,


What frequency range is used for TV transmission and low power microwave applications?
Options: Very Low Frequency : 3 kHz to 30 kHz,    Medium Frequency : 300 kHz to 3 MHz,    Ultra High Frequency : 300 MHz to 3000 MHz,    Super High Frequency : 3000 MHz to 30000 MHz

Ans:C ,C


Changing the appearance of a document is called
Options:  A) Proofing, B) Editing, C) Formatting, D) All of above, 

Ans:-C,-C


CAD/CAM is the inter-relationship between:
Options: manufacturing and marketing,    marketing and design,    engineering and marketing,    engineering and manufacturing

Ans:D ,D


Name of the first guided weapon in the world which used a programmable digital computer:
Options: Sting Ray Torpedo,    Mk 46 Torpedo,    Air-Launched Cruise Missile (ALCM),    Tomahawk Missile

Ans:A,A


A list in alphabetical order
Options: is in descending order,    is in ascending order,    is the result of a sort operation,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following refers to an entity in which the identifier of one entity includes the identifier of another entity?
Options: Weak entity,    Strong entity,    ID-dependent entity,    ID-independent entity

Ans:C ,C


. Which device can understand difference between data & programs?
Options: A) Input device B) Output device C) Memory D) Microprocessor

Ans:D,D


MAC Address is the example of
Options: Transport Layer B. Data Link Layer C. Application Layer D. Physical Layer

Ans:– B ,


. What is the shortcut key to hide entire column?
Options: CTRL + − B. CTRL + 0             C. CTRL + H D. CTRL + C

Ans:– B ,


Which encapsulations can be configured on a serial interface? Ethernet Token Ring HDLC Frame Relay PPP
Options: 1 and 4,    2 only,    3, 4 and 5,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following should you do to bring a bullet back to a previous level?
Options: a. Press the shift + tab keys b. Press the shift key c. Press the enter key d. Press the tab key

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


Which kind of planning consists of successive representations of different levels of a plan?
Options: hierarchical planning,    non-hierarchical planning,    All of the above,    project planning

Ans:A ,A


The formula for memory capacity is:
Options: MC = N/2,    MC = 2/N,    MC = N squared.,    MC -2 to the Nth power

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not an advantage of the database approach
Options: a. Elimination of data redundancy b. Ability of associate deleted data c. increased security d. All of the Data

Ans:D,All of the Data


17. Which command is used to create root directory and FAT on disk?
Options: a. Chkdsk b. Command.com c. Format d. Fat

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


How can you print three copies of a workbook?
Options: a. Select File>Properties form the menu and type 3 in the Copies to print text box. b. Select File >Print from the menu and type 3 in the Number of copies text box. c. Click the Print button on the standard toolbar to print the document then take it to Kinko’s and have 2 more copies made d. Press Ctrl+P+3

Ans:8211; b,8211; b


. LSI, VLSI & ULSI chips were used in which generation?

Options: A) First B) Second C) Third D) Fourth

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following methods will not enter data in a cell?
Options: a. Pressing the Esc key b. Pressing an arrow key c. Pressing the tab key d. Clicking the enter button to the formula bar

Ans:– a,– a


In the following code, the P2 is Integer Pointer or Integer? typedef int *ptr; ptr p1, p2;
Options: Integer,    Integer pointer,    Error in declaration,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following expresses correct order?
Options: a. Characters, Fields, Records, Tables, Files, Databases b. Characters, Fields, Records, Tables, Database, Files c. Databases, Tables, Files, Records, Field, Character d. Files, Databases, Tables, Records, Fields, Characters

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


. Assembly language started to be used from
Options: A) first generation computers B) second generation computers C) third generation computers D) fourth generation computers

Ans:2-B,2-B


The difference between linear array and a record is
Options: a. An array is suitable for homogeneous data but the data items in a record may have different data type b. In a record, there may not be a natural ordering in opposed to linear array. c. A record form a hierarchical structure but a linear array does not d. All of above

Ans: d, d


The batch file uses the extension
Options: a. BAT b.DOC c..PRG d. .DOS

Ans:11 a       ,11 a      


In order to increase the amount of memory available for a system, what is the maximum size of a swap partition (with kernel version 2.2.x)?
Options: 2GB,    128MB,    64MB,    32MB

Ans:A ,A


Business meeting and conferences can be held by linking distantly located people through a computer network. Not only the participants exchange information but are able to see each other. What is it called?
Options: Telemeeting,    Telemailing,    Teleconferencing,    Teletalking

Ans:C ,C


Query design window has two parts. The upper part shows
Options: a. Name of fields, field type and size b. Tables with fields and relationships between tables c. Criteria d. Sorting check boxes

Ans:dash; b,dash; b


Number of bits per symbol used in Baudot code is
Options: 1,    5,    8,    9

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following commands is used to list contents of directories?
Options: ls,    lp,    dir,    tar

Ans:A ,A


. Ctrl + U
Options: a. Undelete the previously deleted text b. Undo the last changes c. Underline the document name d. Underline the selected text

Ans: –  D , –  D


Point out the error in the program #include<stdio.h> #define SI(p, n, r) float si; si=p*n*r/100; int main() { float p=2500, r=3.5; int n=3; SI(p, n, r); SI(1500, 2, 2.5); return 0; }
Options: 26250.00 7500.00,    Nothing will print,    Error: Multiple declaration of si,    Garbage values

Ans:C ,C


The OCR stand for?
Options: Outsized character reader,    Optical character recognition,    Operational character reader,    Only character reader

Ans:B ,B


Mnemonic a memory trick is used in which of the following language?
Options: A) Machine language B) Assembly language C) High level language D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B

www.000webhost.com